• nmf-top-site-26.png

09 October 2020


video feature
ALPHABET screenings
week – 09-15 October 2020

ALPHABET @ The New Museum of Networked Art

http://alphabet.nmartproject.net


Program – Week – 09 – 15 October 2020
Cinema K
Corona! Shut Down? Film Collection
selection III

Cinema K
Corona! Shut Down?`Film Collection III
Jason Jenn (USA)- We Wear Many Different Masks, 2020, 3:00
Bruno Pavic (Croatia) -Numbers, 2020, 4:09
Sky Palkowitz (USA)- Plagued, 2020, 3:49
Mattia Parisse (Italy) – Aequi Libra, 2020, 6:10
Freya Tewelde (Eritrea)- Suffocate, 2020, 3:55
Roland Quelven (France)- Isolata Roma, 2020, 5:31
Eija Temisevä (Finland)- And suddenly-all changes, 2020, 1,54
Gabriel Hošovský (Slovakia)- 07 May, 2020, 2020, 4:44
Eric Souther & Andrew Deutsch (USA)- Exponential Growth, 2020, 13:06
Fran Orallo (Spain)- Quarantine, 2020, 1:00
Coalfather Industries (USA)- Overtime, 2020, 2:56

Cinema H
solo feature
Silvia de Gennaro - Videoartist of The Month October 2020

Cinema H
Videoartist of the Month October 2020 – Silvia de Gennaro
03-31 October 2020

About the Artist

Silvia De Gennaro
lives and works in Rome, Italy.
Since 1999 she is a founding member of “Assaus” together with the architect Alessio Scarale.
For twenty years she has been dealing with digital art, video art and animation.
Her works have participated in several video art exhibitions and film festivals around the world, such as:
Bnl Media Art Festival, IT; Video Formes , FR; Current New Media, U.S.A.; F.I.L.E. , BRA; Visionaria, IT; Madatac, ES; Invideo, IT; Magmart, IT; Athens Video Art Festival, GR; Brooklyn Film Festival, U.S.A.; ECU, FR; Interfilm Berlino, D; Nastri d’Argento, IT.
Currently her work is divided between the realization of social and political themed video and a project about the city and the perception of the traveler, entitled “Travel Notebooks”.

List pof videos
Look Up, 2008, 6.02
This Sumnmer Mosquitos Will be Worse Than Ever, 2010, 6:20
The days of rage, 2011, 03:00
Interrupted Thought, 2012,1:00
My name is Franco and I like dark chocolate, 2014, 07:00
This is not a horror movie, 2014, 06:24
Travel Notebooks: Perugia, Italy, 2014, 2:29
Space of Memory, 2014, 6:23
Home, 2016, 5:54 +

Cinema S
The Shoah Film Collection - selection III
on occasion of The Holocaust Remembrance Weeks - 23 September-15 November 2020

Cinema S
Shoah Film Collection – selection III
on occasion of The Holocaust Remembrance Weeks (23 September – 15 November 2020

Theme Bannenberg & Nok Snel II (NL) – Unravelling, 2013, 4:20
Brian Delevie (USA) – Haggadah, 2007, 13:03
Yochai Avrahami & Karin Eliyahu (IL) – “From the Middle to the Start”, 2009, 5:00
Grace Graupe Pillard (USA) – Moving through the Bramble of Memory, 2011, 1:56
Tammy Mike Laufer (IL) – Memory of the Holocaust is not dead!, 2009, 7:05
Rolanda Teicher Yekutiel (Israel)- The Last Numbers, 2006, 32:00

Cinema O
WOW Jubilee 2020 Italy
Over The Real Video Art Festival Lucca - 01-31 October 2020

Cinema O
On occasion of WOW Jubilee 2020 Italy
Over The Real Video Art Festival Lucca
01-31 October 2020

Screening program

Moving The Change

Curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

James Murphy (Ireland) – Moving Water, 2019, 1:59
Marcha Schagen (Netherlands) – Melt Less CO2, 2019, 3:48
Abe Abraham (USA) – Salt Water, 2017, 5:52
Susanne Wiegner (Germany) – Sunrise, 2019, 5: 46
Xia Han (China) – The Gift, 2019, 14: 23
Claudia Borgna (Italy) – L’ultimo Accordo I, 2016, 06:05
Carolin Koss (Finland) – Plastic Child, 2016, 12:11
Fran Orallo (Spain) – Death Dance, 2017, 1:00
Isabel Perez del Pulgar (Spain) – Horizon, 2019, 5:08
Shon Kim (South Korea) – Latent Sorrow – 2006, 3:30

WOW Italy – curated by Mauricio Marco Tozzi

Angelica Bergamini (Italy) – Will you fight or will you dance, 2012, 6:48
Marcantonio Lunardi (Italy) – The Cage, 2016, 5:46
Valeria Lo Meo & Michele Manzini (Italy) – Moving Africa, 2016, 5:02
Lino Strangis (Italy) – A strange earthquake of the mind, 2016, 6:45
Paolo Bandinu (Italy) – No Country, 2015, 2:21

Cinema C
TAM DarkRoom @ Alphabet
Program 3 - About Human Nature

Cinema C
TAM DarkRoom @ ALPHABET
program 3

Stine Gonshold (Norway) – Human Nature, 2008, 1:50
Roland Quelven (France) – Harey Solaris, 2015, 4:51
Gregg Biermann (USA) – Crop Duster Octet, 2013, 5:32
Sándor M. Salas (Spain) – De cara a la muerte, 2013, 03:52
Theresa Khalil (Egypt) – It goes on, 2013, 5.40
Istvan Horkay (Hungary) – The Lords Prayer, 2014, 5:04
Laurent Pernot (France)- Still Alives, 2005, 2.34
Francesca Lolli (Italy) – The Dying Lilium, 2016, 03:27

WOW – Earth Games/Erdspiele
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Eija Temisevä (Finland) – An Attempt to be Earth, 2016, 5:15
Kristina Frank (Sweden) – Earth One Minute, 2013, 1:43
Coalfather Industries (USA) – User History, 2018, 6:02
Albert Merino (Spain) – Bestiary, 2018, 5:10
Lisa Birke (Canada) – Endgame, 2017, 7:05
Emma Zukovic (Macedonia) – Post Memory From A Lost Country, 2018, 4:33
Farid Hamedi (Iran) – 947, 2019, 4:44

WOW Insight I
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Koorosh Asgari (Iran) – Shahrzad, 2012, 7:34
Celine Barakat (Canada) – Tallulah, 2013, 7:30
Kostia Vozniuk (Ukraine) – Woman in Her Room, 2017, 4:08
Isabel Perez Del Pulgar (Spain) – Expediente No. 0/2, 2013, 5:56
Catherine Del Buono (USA) – How to Not Get Raped, 2014, 3:09
Karin & Didi Fromherz (CH) – Happy Noon!, 2014, 5:45

http://alphabet.nmartproject.net


Schedule for – 09 October

  • BEAP – Biennale of Electronic Art Perth/Australia – 1 September – 17 November 2004
  • FestiNova Festival Garikula/Georgia – 5 Aug – 20 Oct 2009
  • Madeira International Art Biennale – FONLAD – 1 September – 13 October 2008
  • A Virtual Memorial Vilnius 2013 – 23 sept – 29 Oct 2013
  • Corona! Shut Down? – 01-09 October 2020
  • Digital Fringe Melbourne (Aus) – 23 Sept- 11 Oct 2009
  • Digital Fringe Melbourne/AU – 24 Sept- 12 October 2008
  • MIVA _ Centro de las Artes – La Ronda Quito/Ecuador / 2 October – 8 Nov 2015
  • Regional Museum Kedianiai/Lithuania – 02-29 October 2013
  • Salon de Arte Digital Maracaibo/Venezuela – 1-9 October 2006