• nmf2020-11.png

10 November 2011


video feature
MediaFest CologneOFF 2011 Mexico
Mexico City
Exteresa Arte Actual
UAM – Universidad Autonoma Metropolitana
San Luis Potosi

Mexico City



Today, the re-launch of MediaFest CologneOFF 2011 Mexico is starting running for the following weeks as one of the programs at ALPHABET screening. Visiting Mexico, eg. the travel to Mexico via Chicago/USA and all the remarkable circumstances, the days in Mexico City, later on Cuba, and back from the island in San Luis Potosi in the North of Mexico City) belong of the most exciting and positive travels since 2000. It has been a challenge to realize in total 28 video programs for Mexico. Both events at Exteresa Arte Actual and UAM are outstanding on their own way, also because all programs were composed especially for this purpose – and therefore this challenge is worth to be documented for permanent as screening programs at the new XTeresa DarkRoom at ALPHABET, which are representing at the same time the exclusive source for Cinema X at ALPHABET.

Mediafest CologneOFF 2011 Mexico

Exteresa Arte Actual 10-11 November 2011
UAM – Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana 14-18 November 2020
Centro de las Artes San Luis Potosi
CologneOFF 2012 – 18-19 October 2012

Feature starting on 11 November on
ALPHABET screenings – Cinema X

Xteresa DarkRoom @ Cinema X is the 2nd permanent DarkRoom on ALPHABET featuring the 26 screening programs Wilfried Agricola de Cologne was curating for CologneOFF 2011 Mexico @ Exteresa Arte Actual in 2011 and 2012

ExTersa Arte actual - 10 - 11 November 2011


CologneOFF 2011 Mexico
is a collaboration with

ExTeresa Arte Actual 10-11 November
UAM – Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana – 14-18 November
Centro de las Artes San Luis Potosi – 8 December 2011 &
Cuircuito Electrovisiones Mexico City

Download now the new PDF catalogue for the details
CologneOFF7 PDF catalogue CologneOFF 2011 Mexico & Cuba – 10 November – 8 December 2011

@ ExTeresa Arte Actual Mexico City
10 & 11 November 2011 – 20h – 22h

10 November
20.00 h – CologneOFF VII – Art & the City 1 – Mirrors
20.40 h – CologneOFF VII – Art & the City 2 – A Velvet Underground
21.20 h – CologneOFF VII – Art & the City 3 – Perception of War – Inner Disorder

11 November
20.00 h – CologneOFF VII – Art & the City 4 – A Matter of Identity
20.40 h – CologneOFF VII – Art & the City 5 – Mysterious Entanglements
21.20 h – CologneOFF VII – Art & the City 6 – Black & White

@ ExTeresa Arte Actual Mexico City
10 & 11 November 2011 – 20h – 22h

10 November
20.00 h
CologneOFF VII – Art & the City 1 – Mirrors

Ramon Suau Lleal (Spain) – Hoax, 2010, 4:23
Johanna Reich ( Germany) – A State of Crystal, 2010, 3’19
Francesca Fini (Italy) – Oasis in The Desert, 2010, 5:05
Yuriy Kruchak, Yulia Kostereva (Ukraine) – The 7th of November, 2009, 3:36
Ana Brotas (Portugal ) – Okupa, 2009, 2:14,
Ezra Wube (Ethiopia) – Amora, 2011, 2:26
Sarah Mock (Germany) – Is there a way out, 2011, 3 :47
Liu Wei (China) – Hopeless Land, 2009, 7:28
Alexander Lorenz (Germany) – Digital is Better, 2011, 4:18
My Name is Scot (Canada) – Independence, 2011, 7:57

20.40 h
CologneOFF VII – Art & the City 2 – A Velvet Underground

Matthias Härenstam (Sweden) – Closed Circuit, 2011, 3:01
Eva Olsson (Sweden) – Labyrinth, 2009, 3:41
Andrew Fedak (USA) – Orange County Surreality, 2011, 3:00
Albert Merino (Spain) – The City and The Other, 2010, 3:09
Sai Hua Kuan (Singapore) – Space Drawing No. 5 – , 2009, 1:02
Kristian de la Riva (UK) – Cut, 2009, 3:00
Alfonso Rodrigo (Spain) – Fashion Death, 4:51, 2008
Morten Dysgaard (Denmark) – Two Feet in One Shoe, 2010:5:25
Fabio Scacchioli (Italy) – dead SEEquences, 2009, 4:10
Octavian Federovici (Romania) – Around 7 o’clock, 2007, 3:06
Andres Jurado (Colombia) – 2:48 minutes with the door, 2009, 3:01
Eimhin Hawes (Ireland) – Passage, 2009, 7:30

21.20 h
CologneOFF VII – Art & the City 3 – Perception of War – Inner Disorder

Mihai Grecu (Romania) – Coagulate, 5:56, 2008
Wrik Mead (Canada) – Winter’s End, 2010, 8:00
Lino Strangis (Italy) – Battle Play in Her Mind, 2010, 6:44
Silvia de Gennaro (Italy) – This Sumnmer Mosquitos Will be Worse Than Ever, 2010, 6:20
Alessandro Amaducci (Italy) – Not With A Bang, 2008, 4:30
Jade Cantwell (Australia) – Porphyria, 2009, 9:07
Mohammed Harb (Palestine) – Without Windows, 2009, 5:00
Shaun O’Connor (Ireland) – Exit: Pursued By A Bear: “Amédée”, 2010, 4:17

11 November
20.00 h –
CologneOFF VII – Art & the City 4 – A Matter of Identity

Lena Nosenko (Ukraine) – Wait form me, 2010, 4:35
Valerio de Bonis (Italy) – Pantograph, 2008, 9:55
Cynthia Whelan (UK) – Selfportrait, 3:27, 2005
Ellen Wetmore (USA) – Portrait After Dora Maar, 2010, 2:00
Ruben Tomas (Spain) – Whitewater, 2010, 2:22
Beatrice Allegranti (UK) – IN MY BODY, 2005, 4 min
Mikhail Torich (USA) – Hold Me Closer, 2009, 4:13
Sinasi Günes (Turkey) – Anatolia, 2006, 2:18
Agricola de Cologne (Germany) – Silent Cry, 3:05, 2008
Fran Orallo (Spain) – The Life in White, 2006, 7:48

20.40 h
CologneOFF VII – Art & the City 5 – Mysterious Entanglements

Sergio Sotomayor (Spain) – Quantum, 2009, 3:13
Alysse Stepanian (Iran) – Frey, 2009, 3:17
Shahar Marcus (Israel) – Freeze, 2008, 4:44
Robby Rackleff (USA) – Dark Fortress Occult Master of Space: Level 3, 2010, 4:21
Manuela Barile (Portugal) – Moroloja, 2008, 8:05
Nick Fox-Gieg (USA) – Disarmed, 2:42, 2005
Alexander Isaenko (Ukraine) – Changing Point, 2010, 6:00
Doug Williams (USA) – Back & Forth, 2009, 2:42

21.20 h – CologneOFF VII – Art & the City 6 – Black & White

Pablo Fernandez-Pujol (Spain) – 142-143 – 2010, 2:10
Jeffrey Anderson Bliss (USA) – Telephone, 2010, 4:50
Casey McKee (USA) – Corporate Warfare, 2005, 3:32
Julio Orta Villareal (Mexico) – Elena in the Prison of Herself, 2006, 6:58
Lemeh42 (Italy) – Cerca di mi, 2007, 4:53
Anthony Rousseau (France) – Climax, 2008, 1:00
Bill Domonkos (USA) – Nocturne, 2006, 4:43
Alexei DeBronhe (Belarus) – Sorry, I don’t hear your Drummachine, 2010, 04:05
Alexei Dmitriev (Russia) – Dubus, 2005, 4:09
Hamza Halloubi (Morocco) – Untitled (Lait), 2007, 0:51
Johnny Milner (Australia) – The Chest, 2007, 3:15

Download now the new PDF catalogue for the details
CologneOFF7 PDF catalogue CologneOFF 2011 Mexico & Cuba – 10 November – 8 December 2011



UAM – Universidad Autonoma Metropolitana



@ Universidad Autonoma Metropolitana – 14-18 November
UAM - Universidad Autonoma Metropolitana

CologneOFF 2011 Mexico II
@ Universidad Autonoma Metropolitana – 14-18 November

Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana Mexico City
(images UAM by courtesy of Diana Guzmán)

@ Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana
Media Fest – 14 & 15 November 2011
10h – 19h

14 November 2011
10h introducing lecture – Agricola de Cologne
screenings
11h CologneOFF VII – Art & the City 1
12h Digitalis – aspects of digital video
13h Copy the Truth – Videoart from Portugal – featuring Margarida Paiva
14h Black & White
15h Mexican Visions I . Videoart from Mexico
16h Forever- The Ball – Football & Videoart
17h Disturbed Beauty – Landscape in Videoart
18h CologneOFF VII – Art & the City 2

15 November 2011
screenings
10h CologneOFF VII – Art & the City 3
11h Still Fighting – Videoart from Africa
12h Still Burning – Videoart from Middle East
13h Still Reflecting – Videoart from China – Lily & Hong Lei
14h Still Facing – Performance in Videoart
15h Mexican Visions II: Videoart Mexico
16h CologneOFF VII – Art & the City 4
17h 19h finalization – panel discussion

UAM - Media fest 2011 - CologneOFF 2011 - videoart in a global context

@ Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana
Media Fest – 14 & 15 November 2011
10h – 19h

14 November 2011
10h introducing lecture – Agricola de Cologne

11h CologneOFF VII – Art & the City 1 – Mirrors

Ramon Suau Lleal (España) – Hoax, 2010, 4:23
Johanna Reich ( Alemania) – A State of Crystal 2010, 3’19
Francesca Fini (Italia) – Oasis in The Desert , 2010, 5:05
Yuriy Kruchak, Yulia Kostereva (Ucrania) – The 7th of November , 2009, 3:36
Ana Brotas (Portugal) – Okupa, 2009, 2:14,
Ezra Wube (Etiopia) – Amora, 2011, 2:26
Sarah Mock (Alemania) – Is there a way out , 2011, 3 :47
Liu Wei (China) – Hopeless Land , 2009, 7:28
Alexander Lorenz (Alemania) – Digital is Better , 2011, 4:18
My Name is Scot (Canadá) – Independencia, 2011, 7:57

UAM - Media fest 2011 - CologneOFF 2011 - videoart in a global context

12h Digitalis – aspects of digital video

Dario Bardic (Croatia) – Etude, 3:17, 2007
Nick Fox-Gieg (USA) – Disarmed, 2:42, 2005
Daniel Rodrigo (Spain) – Fashion Death, 4:51, 2008
Ocusonic aka Paul O Donoghue (Ireland) – Why Do You Have a Beard? – 2010, 6:02
“Displaced Treshold” by Brad Schwede (2008, 7:19, Australia)
Signe Chiper-Lillemark (Denmark) – Spaces, 2010, 6:31
Barry Morse (USA) – Mouse’s Birthday, 3:37, 2010
Rafael Alcala (Puerto Rico) – Smoked, 3:20, 2006
Sheldon Brown (USA) – Scalable City, 5.03, 2009
Agricola de Cologne (Germany) – Bareback: Serial Discharge, 2007, 6:00
Jean-Gabriel Periot (France) Nijuman no borei (200 000 Phantoms), 2008, 7.30

UAM - Media fest 2011 - CologneOFF 2011 - videoart in a global context

13h – Copy the Truth – videoart from Portugal – featuring Margarida Paiva /solo

Margarida Paiva – House of Stairs, 2004, 2:35sec
Margarida Paiva – Habit, 2005, 5:34
Margarida Paiva –Nightfall, 2006, 5 min
Margarida Paiva – Erase, 2009, 3min 30sec
Margarida Paiva – Who lives in my head?, 2009, 4 min
António Olaio – “I Have Seen The Light”,5:25, 1999
Fernando José Pereira – “permafrost (barentsburg)”, 9:13, 2009
Francisco Queirós – “Peter Pan”, 4:52, 2007
João Pombeiro – “Schizo”, 2:28, 2002
José Maçãs de Carvalho – “To President (drinking version)”, 2:28, 2005-7
Paulo Mendes – “The man with excessive memory”, 6, 2004
Susana Mendes Silva – “Undersound (Revisão de Os Verdes Anos de
Carlos Paredes e Paulo Rocha)”, 1:40, 2004
Vasco Araújo – “Polaroid”, 2:06, 2002
Maria Lusitano – “Duettino”, 12, 2005

UAM - Media fest 2011 - CologneOFF 2011 - videoart in a global context

14h Black & White

Pablo Fernandez-Pujol (España) – 142-143 – 2010, 2:10
Jeffrey Anderson Bliss (EE.UU) – Telephone (Teléfono), 2010, 4:50
Casey McKee (EE.UU) – Corporate Warfare (Guerra Corporativa), 2005, 3:32
Julio Orta Villareal (Mexico) – Elena in the Prison of Herself , 2006, 6:58
Lemeh42 (Italia) – Cerca di mi (Búscame), 2007, 4:53
Anthony Rousseau (Francia) – Climax, 2008, 1:00
Bill Domonkos (EE.UU) – Nocturne, 2006, 4:43
Alexei DeBronhe (Bielorrusia) – Sorry, I don’t hear your Drummachine , 2010, 04:05
Alexei Dmitriev (Rusia) – Dubus, 2005, 4:09
Hamza Halloubi (Marruecos) – Untitled (Lait) (Sin título – leche), 2007, 0:51
Johnny Milner (Australia) – The Chest (El cofre), 2007, 3:15

UAM - Media fest 2011 - CologneOFF 2011 - videoart in a global context

15h Mexican Visions I . Videoart from Mexico

Eduardo Rangel – Columpio, 2010, 2:24
Javier Ocampo Hernández – Todos somos Todos(Everyone is Everyone), 2011, 2:53
Marissa Viani Serrano Ocampo – Memories of a Man in Paradise, 2011, 1:50
Karla Carballar – Rosa, 2010, 2:30
Ricardo Gonzalez – Chromatic Sructures, 2011, 2:23
Juan Carlos Duarte Regino – Wired vegetable, 2009, 3:15
Emilio Reyes-Bassail – Reverse Shot for the Colossus, 2011, 13:00
Alberto Estrada – Maenad, 2009, 5:48
Soy Roxana T. Barraza a.k.a VjThai – HAZ ALGO / DO IT, 2007, 10:00
Julio Orta – Forgive Me Father, 2010, 3:39
Damián Ontiveros – The Sacrifice Book, 2011, 3:11

UAM - Media fest 2011 - CologneOFF 2011 - videoart in a global context

16h – The BALL Forever – Football in Videoart

1
Erc Esser (Germany) – Dawn of the Dorks, 2006, 22:00
Jacques Faton & Alpha Sadou Gano (Belgium/Senegal) – Laar, 2011, 19:00
Hubert Sielecki (Austria) – Foul, 2009, 5:50 min
Kevin Ryan (Ireland) – It’s more important than that, 2007, 5:06
Max Hattler (Germany) – Your Highness, 2010, 3mins
Yuriy Kruchak & Yulia Kostereva (Ukraine) – Start Time, 2011, 3 min.49
Joanot Cortès (Spain) – The Black God, 2010, 5:00
Paula Noya (Spain) – “Watching”, 2010, 3’07’’
Henry Gwiazda (USA) – footballcloud practice, 2005, 1’29″

Marta Azparren (Spain) -The goalkeeper and the void, 2010, 3:56
Eva Olsson (Sweden) – Taking Control, 2007, 2:28
Anders Weberg (Sweden) – Misconduct, 2011, 01:22
Sander Veenhof (Netherlands) – “SoccAR”, 2011, 2’19
Scott Stark (USA) – Longhorn Tremolo, 2010, 16 mins.
David Anthony Sant (Australia) – Euro’92, 2005, 1:40
Heike Liss (Germany) & Patrice Scanlon (USA) – Fancy Footworks, 207, 5:08
Ann Tracy (USA) – Zombie Kickball”, 2011, 3:00

UAM - Media fest 2011 - CologneOFF 2011 - videoart in a global context


17h Disturbed Beauty – Landscape in Videoart

Zlatko Cosic (Bosnia) – Horizons, 2009, 6:20
Hans Gindlesberger (USA) – Border Town, 2008, 5:46
Liu Haping (China), – My Home is My Dream, 2009, 6:00
Dan Hudson (Canada) – News, Weather & Sports, 2010, 3:51
Miriam Thyes (Switzerland) – Depression Marquis, 2009, 2:23
Jonas Nilsson (Sweden) – Travelogue#1, 2009, 8:29
Andreas Papadopoulos (Greece) – Involuntary Memory, 2009, 8 :00
Eva Marosy-Weide (Australia) – Situation Normal, 2009, 6 :00
Lois Patino (Spain) – Landscape Term, 2010, 8 :30
Xi Feng (China) – Escape, 2010, 4 :32
Pierre & Jean Villemin (France) – Lesdites Terres, 2010, 7 :30
Claudia Borgna (Italy) – Sweep and weep, Weep and sweep, Under, Over, In, Out, Away, 2010, 11:09

UAM - Media fest 2011 - CologneOFF 2011 - videoart in a global context

18h CologneOFF VII – Art & the City 2 – A Velvet Underground

Matthias Härenstam (Suecia) – Closed Circuit (Circuito Cerrado), 2011, 3:01
Eva Olsson (Suecia) – Labyrinth (Laberinto), 2009, 3:41
Andrew Fedak (EE.UU.) – Orange Surreality County , 2011, 3:00
Albert Merino (España) – The City and The Other , 2010, 3:09
Sai Hua Kuan (Singapur) – Space Drawing No.5 – , 2009, 1:02
Kristian de la Riva (Reino Unido) – Cut (Corte), 2009, 3:00
Alfonso Rodrigo (España) – Fashion Death , 4:51, 2008
Morten Dysgaard (Danimarca) – Two Feet in One Shoe , 2010:5:25
Fabio Scacchioli (Italia) – dead SEEquences, 2009, 4:10
Octavian Federovici (Rumania) – Around 7 o’clock , 2007, 3:06
Andres Jurado (Colombia) – 2:48 minutes with the door, 2009, 3:01
Eimhin Hawes (Irlanda) – Passage (Pasaje), 2009, 7:30

15 November 2011
screenings

UAM - Media fest 2011 - CologneOFF 2011 - videoart in a global context

10h CologneOFF VII – Art & the City 3 – Inner Disorder

Mihai Grecu (Rumania) – Coagulate, 5:56 , 2008
Wrik Mead (Canada) – Winter’s End , 2010, 8:00
Lino Strangis (Italia) – Battle Play in Her Mind , 2010, 6:44
Silvia de Gennaro (Italia) – This Sumnmer Mosquitos Will be Worse Than Ever , 2010, 6:20
Alessandro Amaducci (Italia) – Not With A Bang (No con un disparo), 2008, 4:30
Mohammed Harb (Palestina) – Without Windows (Sin Ventanas) , 2009, 5:00
Shaun O’Connor (Irlandia) – Exit: Pursued By A Bear: “Amédée” , 2010, 4:17

UAM - Media fest 2011 - CologneOFF 2011 - videoart in a global context

UAM - Media fest 2011 - CologneOFF 2011 - videoart in a global context

11h Still Fighting Videoart from Africa

Videoart from Africa
Africa: Central Africa
Still Fighting curated by Kisito Assangni (Togo)

Samba FALL (Senegal) – Oil man / 2008 / 1′00
Saliou TRAORE (Burkina Faso) – Traffic Mum / 2009 / 10′33″
Douts NDOYE (Senegal) – Train Train Medina / 2007 / 5′17″
Kokou EKOUAGOU (Togo) – Time / 2010 / 2′00
Michele MAGEMA (D.Congo) – Interiority-Fresco IV / 2010 / 2′31″
Guy WOUETE (Cameroon) – Le dilemme divin / 2009 / 5′31″
Kisito Assangni (Togo) Wall Dancing 2, 2008, 3:15

Africa: Nigeria (curated by Agricola de Cologne)
Emeka Ogboh (Nigeria) – [dis]connect III, 2011, 3:36
Jude Anogwih (Nigeria – UNSTABLE STABLES, 2009, 1:20

Africa: Ethiopia (curated by Agricola de Cologne)
Ezra Wube (Ethiopia) – Hisab, 2011, 7:56
Henok Getachew (Ethiopia) – Framed Embryo, 2008, 4:12

Africa: South Africa (curated by Agricola de Cologne)
Richard Bolland (RSA) – I Dream Manenberg, 2010, 15 Minutes

Africa: South Africa
City Breath Festival Cape Town curated by Kai Lossgott

Khanyisile Mbongwa (RSA) – Fragmented, 4′53”, 2009
Mandilakhe Yengo (RSA)- (Un)veiling, 2′51, 2009
Ananda Fuchs (RSA) waitless, 4′40”, 2009 by
Jeanette Ginslov (RSA) – Korohano, 3:40, 2009,

UAM - Media fest 2011 - CologneOFF 2011 - videoart in a global context

12h Still Burning – Videoart from Middle East

Ricardo Mbarkho (Lebanon) – ARAMEANS, 2007, 3 :36
Jihad Saade (Lebanon) – The Platoon, 2009, 2:45
Tarek Korkomaz (Lebanon) – Murder of a Moth, 2009, 1:02
Jad Beirouthy(Lebanon) – Brain Rape, 2009, 6:37
Leah Lahoud (Lebanon) – Salt , 2011
, 12 min 45 sec.
Larissa Sansour (Palestine)– Happy Days, 2006, 3:00
Mohammed Harb (Palestine) – Nuisance, 2010, 5:29
Ayman Azraq (Palestine) – Passport, 2007, 6:30
Shareef Sarhan (Palestine) – Zananah, 2010, 2:13

UAM - Media fest 2011 - CologneOFF 2011 - videoart in a global context

13h Still Reflecting: – videoart from China – featuring – Lily & Hong Lei

Lily & Hong Lei (China) – The Forbidden City, 2007-2008, 05:48
Lily & Hong Lei (China) – Home, 2010 , 03:00
Lily & Hong Lei (China) – Butterfly Lovers, 2011, 5:00
Lily & Hong Lei (China) – Windows: May, 2010, 1:35
Lily & Hong Lei (China) – The Peony Pavillon, 2011 , 05:46
Liu Wei (China) – Is Fighting Our Machine” 2003, 4:10
Bijing Zhang (China) – In the Field, 2009, 3:15
Xiaowen Zhu (China) – Caroussel Travel, 2010, 1:00
Xi Feng (China) – Escape, 2010, 4 :32
Jing Zhou (China) – Inner Shrine, 20111, 2:30
I-Chun Chen (Taiwan) – Inside Scenery, 2009, 7:38
Yu Cheng Yu (Taiwan) – Switch, 2008, 3:30
Ling-Yin Chen (Taiwan) – Trace” 2007, 5:36
Tubie Tsai (Taiwan) – And Skim…, 2009, 3:14

UAM - Media fest 2011 - CologneOFF 2011 - videoart in a global context

14h Still Facing – performance in Videoart

Lena Nosenko (Ucrania) – Wait form me , 2010, 4:35
Cynthia Whelan (Reino Unido) – Selfportrait , 3:27, 2005
Ellen Wetmore (EE.UU) – Portrait After Dora Maar , 2010, 2:00
Unnur Andrea Einarsdottir (Iceland) – Toilet, 5:00, 2005
Ruben Tomas (España) – Whitewater (Aguas Blancas), 2010, 2:22
Beatrice Allegranti (Reino Unido) – IN MY BODY (En mi Cuerpo), 2005, 4 min
Mikhail Torich (EE.UU) – Hold Me Closer (Abrázame más), 2009, 4:13
Sinasi Günes (Turquía) – Anatolia, 2006, 2:18
Agricola de Cologne (Alemania) – Silent Cry , 3:05, 2008
Fran Orallo (España) – The Life in White (La Vida en Blanco), 2006, 7:48

UAM - Media fest 2011 - CologneOFF 2011 - videoart in a global context

15h Mexican Visions II: videoart from Mexico

ICETRIP – Miguel Angel Estevez – WICCA, 2009, 2’ 35’’
Antonio Arango – COALESCENCIA, 2011, 9:17
E. S. Mayorga – Digging Out New Statements, 2009, 6:57
Daniel Ivan – N.O.W., 2010, 4:56
Nuria Fragoso – Anomia, 2008, 4:50
Julian Bonequi – Variation33, 2010, 1:55
Ligia Pintado – Happy Remains, 2009, 2:32
Priscilla Pomeroy – Pig’s Feet, 2007, 10:22
Alejandro García Caballero – Sin Juicio, 2010, 4:00
Roberto Montiel Enríquez – Las Guerras Occidentales, extracto 02, 2010, 6 :55

UAM - Media fest 2011 - CologneOFF 2011 - videoart in a global context

16h SFC – Shoah Film Collection

Shelley Jordon (USA) – Anita’s Journey, 2011, 8:28
Agricola de Cologne (Germany) – Memory Game, 2010, 8:00
Paolo Bonfiglio (Italy) – Mortale, 2009, 6:48
Brian Delevie (USA) – Haggadah, 2007, 13:03
Doron Polak & Uri Dushy (Israel) – RED (1), 2008, 7:00
Anders Weberg (SWE) – Mamo, 2008, 2:30
//
Israel curated by Agricola de Cologne

Shahar Marcus (Israel) – Still Burnng, 2009, 2:32
Guli Silberstein (I(srael) – Staring Into Infinity, 2010, 4:50
Masha Yosefpolsky (Israel)- Noli Me Tangere, 2008, 6:20
Shahar Marcus (Israel) – Leap of Faith, 2010, 3:02

UAM - Media fest 2011 - CologneOFF 2011 - videoart in a global context

17h CologneOFF VII – Art & the City 4 – Mysterious Entanglements

Sergio Sotomayor (España) – Quantum, 2009, 3:13
Alysse Stepanian (Iran) – Frey, 2009, 3:17
Shahar Marcus (Israel) – Freeze (Congelar), 2008, 4:44
Robby Rackleff (EE.UU) – Dark Fortress Occult Master of Space: Level 3 (Fortaleza Oscura oculta al Maestro del Espacio), 2010, 4:21
Manuela Barile (Portugal) – Morolojam 2008, 8:05
Nick Fox-Gieg (EE.UU) – Disarmed (Desarmados), 2:42, 2005
Alexander Isaenko (Ucrania) – Changing Point (Punto de cambio), 2010, 10:12
Doug Williams (EE.UU) – Back & Forth (Atrás y adelante), 2009, 2:42

17h – 19h finalization – panel discussion

UAM - Media fest 2011 - CologneOFF 2011 - videoart in a global context

San Luis Potosi



Centro de Las Artes


San Luis Potosi
Centro de las Artes San Luis Potosi

Mediafest CologneOFF 2011 Mexico
8 December
a collaboration with
CANTE- Centro de arte y nueva tecnologias
& German Cultural Centre San Luis Potosi

CologneOFF VII – Art & the City
selection curated by Agricola de Cologne

Matthias Härenstam (SWE) – Closed Circuit, 2011, 3:01
Albert Merino Gomez (ES) – The City and The Other, 2010, 3:09
Shahar Marcus (IL) – Leap of faith, 2010, 3:02
Daniel Lo Iacono (D) – Digital Snapshots, 2:30, 2003
Pablo Fernandez-Pujol (ES) – 142-143 – 2010, 2:10
Mihai Grecu (RO) – Coagulate, 5:56, 2008
Ezra Wube (ET) – Amora, 2011, 2:26
Francesca Fini (IT) – Oasis in The Desert, 2010, 5:05
Doug Williams (USA) – Back & Forth, 2009, 2:42
Agricola de Cologne (D) – Silent Cry, 3:05, 2008

ExTeresa Arte Actual

CologneOFF 2012 Mexico

CologneOFF 2012 Mexico I
@ ExTeresa Art Actual Mexico City/MX – 18 & 19 October 2012

CologneOFF 2012 Mexico
@ Ex Teresa Arte Actual
Museum of experimental Art Mexico City
18 & 19 October 2012

Cologne Art & Moving Images Awards
proudly presents 6 selected programs from the most recents festival editions

video

Agricola de Cologne presenting “Cologne Art & Moving Images Awards” @ Museo ExTeresa Arte Actual Mexico City via a video introduction on 18 & 19 October 2012 – 20h – 22h

CologneOFF VIII – Continental Drift I & II
1#minuteCologne – Cologne One Minute Film Festival
Mexican Visions – Videoart from Mexico
animateCOLOGNE – Cologne Art & Animation Festival
exDox – Experimental Documentary Film Festival
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

CAMIA @ ExTeresa Arte Actual Mexico City PDF catalogue

List of videos

Thursday, 18 October 2012

//CologneOFF VIII – Continental Drift I (40 minutes)

Kristina Kanders (Germany) – Human Rights, 2011, 4:20
Shahar Marcus (Israel) – 1,2,3 Herring, 2011, 2:27
Karla Spiluttini (Austria) – Tiananmen, 2010, 3:18
Max Hattler (Germany) – Spin, 2010, 3:55
Guli Silberstein (Israel) – Disturbdance, 2012, 3:25
Emilio Bassail (Mexico) – Aspirine for Peace, 2012, 2:57
Silvia De Gennaro (Italy) – The days of rage, 2011, 03:00
Przemek Węgrzyn (Poland) – The Spring, 2011, 3:20
Jonas Nilsson (Sweden) – Seclusion II, 2011, 3:54 min

Jean-Michel Rolland (France) – Smilesd & Slaps, 2012, 3:55
Wei-Ming Ho (Taiwan) – Selfdestruction for Eternity, 2011, 6:26

//Mexican Visions – Videoart from Mexico (40 minutes)

Antonio Arango – COALESCENCIA, 2011, 9:17
Julian Bonequi – Variation33, 2010, 1:55
Karla Carballar – Rosa, 2010, 2:30
Juan Carlos Duarte Regino – Wired vegetable, 2009, 3:15
Ricardo Gonzalez – Chromatic Sructures, 2011, 2:23
ICETRIP – Miguel Angel Estevez – WICCA, 2009, 2’ 35’’
Daniel Ivan – N.O.W., 2010, 4:56
Javier Ocampo Hernández – Todos somos Todos(Everyone is Everyone), 2011, 2:53
Julio Orta – Forgive Me Father, 2010, 3:39
Damián Ontiveros – The Sacrifice Book, 2011, 3:11
Eduardo Rangel – Columpio, 2010, 2:24

//exDox – Experimental Documentary Film Festival (40 minutes)

Sharlene Bamboat & Alexis Mitchell (Canada) – Queen of Canada, 2011, 00:47
Omar Robert Hamilton (Egypt) – The People Demand the Fall of the Regime, 2011, 4:00
Yiotis Vrantzas (Greece) – Phone call from Cairo, 2012, 4:55
Hugo Burgos (Ecuador) – Major Matter, 2012, 1:24
Michael Murnau (UK) – Hanging On Me, 2012, 7:26
Cinzia Sarto/ Emita Frgato (Italy) – Toxic Park, 2012, 11:22
Pat Badani (USA) – Al Grano : Corn Regime, 2011, 7:37
Manuel Ferrer and Alena Mesarosova (Spain/Slovakia) – Irreal Time, 2012, 3:30

Friday, 19 October 2012

//CologneOFF VIII – Continental Drift II (40 minutes)

Brit Bunkley (New Zealand) – Futurology, 2011, 6:00
Ryota Hamasaki (Japan) – Desertion, 2011, 10:00
Francesca Leoni (Italy) – In-Sanity, 2012, 3:55
Mark Kadota (Japan) – Un-Caged, 2012, 5:30
Giovanni Bucci (Italy) – Addictions, 2011, 2:00
Diego Mauricio Alvarez (Colombia) – Die As If It Was The First Day of Your Life,2012, 3:40
Heidi Phillips (Canada)- Forsaken, 2012, 4:30
David King (Australia) – Dystopic Overload, 2011, 3:10

//1#minuteCologne – Cologne One Minute Film Festival (40 minutes)

Helena Alvesalo (Sweden) -Microfilm 5, 2012, 1:00
Fabrizio Bellomo (Italy) – the most beautiful views of Milan, 2011,1:00
Ali Ahmed Brohi (Pakistan) – Innocent Dream, 2011, 1:00
Ana Henriques Brotas/Joana Gomes dos Santos (Portugal) – ABC Whistling, 2012, 1:00
Zlatko Cosic (Croatia) – 180, 2012, 1:00
Carlos Cruz Martinez (Mexico) – Supernatural, 2012, 1:00
Josh Bricker (USA) – Deterrance machine, 2012, 1:00
Bill Domonkos (USA) – Quantum Harmonic Oscillator, 2012, 1:00
George Dorobantu (Romania) – Beyond, 2011, 1:00
Fatima Fakih and Owen Eric Wood (Canada) – Scarves, 2012, 1:00
Tamta Gabrichidze (Georgia) – Lady Inmate, 2012, 1:00
Osmara Lorena Gámez Ramírez (Mexico) – Exit, 2012, 1:00
Silvia De Gennaro (Italy) – Interrupted Thought, 2012,1:00
Roser Teresa Gerona Ribas (Spain) – Measuring Art, 2012, 1:00
Aris Gkertsos (Greece) – Finally We Met, 2010, 1:00
Bilsu Hacar (Turkey) – Keep My Pic Sister, 2012, 1:00
Drew Hamilton (USA) – The Street Corner Project, 2012, 1:00
Mohammed Harb (Palestine) – Daeth Tunnel, 2012, 1:00
Saana Inari Lähteenmäki (Finland) – Sparrow Flock, 2012, 1:00
Filip Jacobson (Poland) – Is it the end?, 2012, 1:00
Zikica Jovanovic (Serbia) – Dandelion, 2011, 1:00
Ursa Kastelic (Slovenia) – Last Minute, 2012, 1:00
George Krastev (Bulgaria) – Restore of the Summer, 2011, 1:00
Tammy Mike Laufer (Israel) – Touch the Fame, 2012, 1:00
Basir Mahmood (Pakistan) – Dot in the Line, 2012,1:00
Mikael Muraz (France) – Hangar, 2012, 1:00
Cristina Pavesi (Italy) – Night Lights, 2012,1:00
Diogo Pessoa de Andrade (Portugal) – Gesture of Love, 2012, 1:00
Tatiana and Olga Poliektovi (Russia) – Inspiration, 2012, 1:00
Benjamin Poynter (USA) – The Issue With Fantasy, 2011, 1:00
Roland Quelven (France) – Roja Catharsis, 2009, 1:00
Lino Strangis (Italy) – A sense of not to be, 2012, 1:00
Karin Till (Australia) – Within/Without, 2012, 1:00
Myriam Thyes (Ch/Lu) – Janus Goddess Flies over Malta, 2010, 1:00
Ariadni Vezyroglou (USA) – Hey There!, 2012, 1:00
vjsuave (Brazil) – La Cena, 2012, 1:00
Angela Washko (USA) – Give Stripes, Pretty Khaki, 2010, 1:00
Roland Wegerer (Austria) – Perfect wave, 2012, 1:00
MARIUSZ WIRSKI (Poland) – Performance, 2011, 1:00
Tatyana Zambrano (Mexico) – Encoder, 2012, 1:00
Monika Zywer (Poland) – The Cat Song, 2011, 1:00

//animateCOLOGNE – Cologne Art & Animation Festival (40 minutes)

Ezra Wube (Ethiopia) – Mela, 2006, 1:54
Albert Merino (Spain) – Les Bagneurs, 2010, 3:50
Shuai Cheng Pu (Taiwan) – Ferry Paradise, 2012, 3:48
Simon Ruschmeyer (Germany) – Alter Ego, 2012, 04:10
Marlena Rask (Denmark) – The Signal, 2011, 07:13
DoDomani Studio (Italy) – The Box, 2012, 3:00
Eva Olsson (Sweden) – The Factory, 2009, 2:13 min
SuZi Zimmermann (Germany) – Once Upon a Time,2011, 2:30
Robby Rackleff (USA) – Mistakes: Restaurant, 2011, 05:12
Pablo Fernandez-Pujol (Spain)- Pigman, 2012, 3:00
Stefan Larsson (Sweden) – 9 States of Ambivalence, 2012, 1:30 min
Francesca Fini (Italy) – Virus,2012, 5:00

///////////////////////////////////////////////////////

images from the screenings on 18 & 19 October 2012
by ICETRIP

CologneOFF @  ExTeresa Arte Actual Mexico City
Preparations for the CologneOFF screenings

CologneOFF @  ExTeresa Arte Actual Mexico City
The Chapel – screen space at ExTeresa

CologneOFF @  ExTeresa Arte Actual Mexico City
The Chel – screening space at ExTeresa

CologneOFF @  ExTeresa Arte Actual Mexico City
video introduction by Agricola de Cologne

CologneOFF @  ExTeresa Arte Actual Mexico City
the audience at Exteresa screenings

CologneOFF @  ExTeresa Arte Actual Mexico City
Light installation at the Chapel

CologneOFF @  ExTeresa Arte Actual Mexico City
ExTeresa director juan Carlos Jaurena Ross opens the screenings

CologneOFF @  ExTeresa Arte Actual Mexico City
video introduction by Agricola de Cologne


Schedule for – 10 November

  • BEAP – Biennale of Electronic Art Perth/Australia – 1 September – 17 November 2004
  • Visionaria Film Festival Siena/Italy – 20 October – 20 November 2006
  • Biennale 3000 Sao Paulo by Fred Forest MAC – Contemporary Art Museum Sao Paulo – 7 October – 15 December 2006
  • *MICROPOLIS – International contest for Digital Film & Video Athens/Greece- 30 November -20 January 2006
  • *Centre d’Art la Panera, Lleida/Spain: 3 – 29 November -*”Violencia sin cuerpos”
  • Visions in New York City – Video Art Festival – 02-13 November 2009
  • Alternative Film Festival Tirgu Mures – 6-10 November 2013