• nmf2020-11.png

14 November 2020


video feature
ALPHABET screenings
week – 07-13 November 2020

WOW Jubilee XI November 2020
>Week 14 – 20 November 2020

Cinema KCinema ICinema CCinema XCinema HCinema LCinema S
14-20 November 2020

Corona! Shut Down?



Program 8
ENTER – Cinema K
including

selected artists
Danielle Imara – Abhijit Patro- Lorin Roser & Nina Kuo – Wheeler Winston Dixon – Jimmy Eadie – Thomas Valianatos – Meryem Oyku Taboglu – Randee Silv & Patrick Brennan – Arash Akbari – Ebba Jahn – Ian Gibbins – Karen Hendrickx & JC Choreography – Miriam Hitchcock – Max Haarich – Alan Egedy / Nicole Lambert – Mariusz Wirski – David Anthony Sant – Manasak Khlongchainan – macdunlop – Russell J. Chartier & Paul J. Botelho


The Corona crisis is demanding from people around the globe to reduce their social contacts in order to avoid a rapid spread of the virus. The Wake-Up! Memorial was inviting audio-visual artists to submit one work – video and/or soundart – dealing with this – hopefully temporarily limited shut down . The new show case is representing an act of solidarity for the victims of the pandemic and a warning alike addressed to the human population on Earth to rethink the current values of the individual and the society as a whole. Corona! Shut Down? is representing a new exciting film collection including more than 180 audio-visual works.
ENTER – Cinema K

New!
13 – 30 November 2020
on occasion of the Terror Attacks in Paris – 13 November 2015

The iTC Video Collection

featuring videos by Fran Orallo, Francesca Fini, KF Steward, Roland Fuhrmann, Manuel Granados, Pinina Podestá, Neil Ira Needleman, Rola Shamas, Alison Carmel Ramer, Lisi Prada, Ausin Sainz, Kostantinos Antonios Goutos, Agricola de Cologne, Ahmad Nejad, Jonathan Johnson, Yaroslav Yanovsky, Corteggiani & Giraud

1h 26 minutes

Enter – Cinema I

14-20 November 2020

CologneOFF IX @ NewMediaFest2020
Beyond All curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne
4th & 5th program

Enter Cinema C

10-20 November 2020

Mediafest CologneOFF 2011 Mexico

The new ‘Cinema X – is reserved for the new “XTeresa DarkRoom” – dedicated to MediaFest CologneOFF 2011 Mexico – taking place between 10-18 November 2011 in Mexico City at ExTeresa Art Actual – The Museum for experimental Art and UAM – Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana, and in 2012 – CologneOFF 2012 at Exteresa Arte Actual – in total 26 screening programs based on the CologneOFF VII and CologneOFF VIII festival collections. XTeresa DarkRoom will be in 2021 accessible online as an individual exhibition unit.
Enter – Cinema X


Enter – Cinema X

presenting the programs –

Disturbed Beauty – Landscape in Videoart

Zlatko Cosic (Bosnia) – Hans Gindlesberger (USA) – Liu Haping (China) – Dan Hudson (Canada) – Miriam Thyes (Switzerland) – Jonas Nilsson (Sweden)
Andreas Papadopoulos (Greece) – Eva Marosy-Weide (Australia) – Lois Patino (Spain) – Xi Feng (China) – Pierre & Jean Villemin (France) – Claudia Borgna (Italy)

Still Reflecting: – videoart from China – featuring – Lily & Hong Lei

Lily & Hong Lei (China) Bijing Zhang (China) Xiaowen Zhu (China) Jing Zhou (China) – Inner Shrine, 20111, 2:30 – When Zhu (China) – I-Chun Chen (Taiwan) – Yu Cheng Yu (Taiwan) – Ling-Yin Chen (Taiwan) – Tubie Tsai (Taiwan)

02 – 30 November 2020
Feature: Videoartist of the Month November 2020
Marcantonio Lunardi

Enter Cinema H

16 October – 31 December 2020

Gandhi! – PPNRCD

PPNRCD – stands for “Peaceful Protest – Nonviolent Resistance – Civil Disobedience”
a new film collection initiated on occasion of the 151st anniversary of Mathatma Gandhi’s birthday
and the collaboration with Birla Academy of Art & Culture and Culture Monks India both located in Kolkata India
and the exhibition @ Birla Academy of Art & Culture –
SPEAKING GANDHI : Visual journeys of Gandhi@150 & beyond
16 October – 22 November 2020

ALPHABET is complementing the selection of the physical show by presenting the complete Gandhi PPNRCD Film Collection until 31 December 2020 online–>

Enter Cinema L

09-22 November 2020
On occasion of the Night of Broken Glass 9 November 1938 (Reichsprogromnacht)
Program 6

ALPHABET shows during the coming weeks in the framework of
The Holocaust Remembrance 23 September – 22 November 2020
each week another selection from


Shoah Film Collection @ The d/i/light Memorial

Program 6 – 3 units
1h 17 min
62 min
60 min

Alicia Felberbaum (UK) – Undressing Room, 2009, 4:30
Dova Cahan II (Israel) – My aunt Mina and her son Shmuel never came back from Auschwitz”. 2015, 9.18
Myriam Thyes (Switzerland) – Sophie Taeuber-Arp’s Vanishing Lines, 2015, 10:10
Susanne Wiegner (Germany) – [my homeland] – [meine heimat], 2012, 1:33
Paolo Ottonello (Italy) – Litte chronicle from the Bell Tower, 2015, 03:25
Maria Korporal (NL) Anne Frank, 2014 , 6:20
Valerio Murat and Antonio Poce (Italy) – They made a desert and was called peace, 2014, 8’45”
Mariusz Wirski I (Poland) – Passerby, 2012, 1:14
Brigitte Neufeldt II (Germany) – Güterbahnhof/Freight Depot Halle/Saale, 2005/2016 , 06:26
Steven Ausherman (USA) – A Forest, 2012, 2:19
Doron Polak & Uri Dushy (IL) – RED (1-3), 2008, 30:00

Istvan Horkay (Hungary) – “Raoul Wallenberg”, 2014, 62:00

Lilia Kopac (Lithuania) – The Pit of Life and Torment, 2013, 60:00

Enter the 6th program

The Weeks of the Holocaust Remembrance include following occasions for commemorating – A Virtual Memorial Vilnius 2013 (23 Sept – 29 Oct 2013) – A Virtual Memorial Warsaw 2012 (25-30 October 2012) – A Virtual Memorial Warsaw 2013 (25-31 Oct 2013) and the Night of Broken Glass (9 November 1938)

Cinema X Cinema H Cinema S
XTeresa DarkRoom – Mediafest 2011 Solo Feature: Marcantonio Lunardi Shoah Film Collection 6 – Night of Broken Glass
Open – until 20 November 2020 Open – until 30 November 2020 Open – until 20 November 2020
Cinema I Cinema L Cinema K Cinema C
iTC Video Collection Gandhi – PPNRCD Corona! Shut Down? 8 CologneOFF9 -4+5 @ The New Museum of Networked Art
Open – until 30 November 2020 Open – until 31 December 2020 Open – until 20 November 2020 Open – until 20 November 2020

Schedule for – 14 November

  • BEAP – Biennale of Electronic Art Perth/Australia – 1 September – 17 November 2004
  • Visionaria Film Festival Siena/Italy – 20 October – 20 November 2006
  • Biennale 3000 Sao Paulo by Fred Forest MAC – Contemporary Art Museum Sao Paulo – 7 October – 15 December 2006
  • *MICROPOLIS – International contest for Digital Film & Video Athens/Greece- 30 November -20 January 2006
  • *Centre d’Art la Panera, Lleida/Spain: 3 – 29 November -*”Violencia sin cuerpos”
  • Visions in New York City – Video Art Festival – 02-13 November 2009
  • Alternative Film Festival Tirgu Mures – 6-10 November 2013
  • 24 Hours of Nuremberg Filmfestival – 11/12 Nov 2008
  • *Asolo Art Film Festival – Asolo (Italy) – 5-12 November 2005
  • *SELECT Media 4 Festival Chicago/USA – 3-13 November 2005