• nmf-top-site-26.png

15 September 2004


video feature
Biennale of Electronic Art 2004 Perth
The RRF Project @ BEAP 2004
Memory Channels & Projects


The RRF Project

..[continuation from 14 September 2004]


While the RRF body is designed for the memorial spaces containing the curatorial contributions, since RRF v.2.0 released for BEAP 2004 the memory channels contain the associated projects.

The RRF Memory Channels

1. RRF Channel

1: RRF v.1



1: RRF v.2



1: RRF v.3


2. Violence Channel
2: Violence Channel

Violence Channel

Violence Channel deals with violence as a basic component of “memory & identity”. About 400 artists reflect the phenomenon of violence in all its facets–>
Individual artists included–>

  • Grègoire Zabé (F)
  • Christoph Bruno (France)
  • Thomas Petersen (Denmark)
  • Juergen Trautwein (USA)
  • Anahi Caceres (Argentina)
  • Barry Smylie (Canada)
  • Nick Fox-Gieg (USA)
  • Mark Kammerbauer (USA)
  • Paivi Hintsanen (Finland)
  • Fanny Aboulker (UK)
  • –>module –>Iraq – the war and post-war period
    can be acessed also separately here

    ** Babel, Andy Cox, Amanda Earl, Robert Echen, mIEKAL aND, Darshana Vora, Astrêe Galbiatta, Jamelie Hassan, Jen Simmons & Sarah Christman, Mireille Astore, Xavier Cahen , Giles Trendle, wildfirejo , SCART, CEZAR LÃZÃRESCU, Jaqueline Heer, Brian Goeltzenleuchter, dlsan, Jody Zellen

    Violence Online Festival
    can be accessed also separately here

    Germany: Agricola de Cologne, Roland Schappert, Knut Eckstein, Jürgen Bysard Adams, Ilse Hilpert, Sabine Scholz, Wittwulf Y Malik, Ruediger Axel Westphal, Matze Schmidt, Johannes Finke, Tolya Glaukos, Irene Marx, Per Pegelow, Joerg Gruenberg, Markus Christian Koch, Home Team
    Croatia: Tony Mestrovic, Maya Kalogera, Luther Blisset, Ivana Ozetski/Jadranko Pongratz
    UK: Jess Loseby, x mac dunlop, Marc Garrett, jen, Nick Barker Nitin Shroff, Sarah Savage
    Japan: Kenji Siratori
    Finland/UK: Tjader-Knight Inc.
    Portugal: Susana Mendes Silva Argentina: Rachel Partnoy, Alicia Partnoy, Ruth Irupe Sanabria, Gabriel Otero, Anahi Caceres, Jose Cuckier, Irene Coremberg, Andres Ingoglia ALEJANDRO GOMEZ TOLOSA, Judith Villamayor, David Vegezzi, Miguel Carlos Labra
    Belgium: Tamara Lai, Luc Fierens, otium, Michel Cleempoel
    Colombia: Andres Yepes, Eduardo Angel, Claudia Tribin, Alejandro Jaimes-Larrarte
    Brazil: Brocolis VHS, Wilton Azevedo, Giacomo Picca, re:combo
    Australia: Francesca da Rimini, Michael Grimm, Andrew François, Bruce Petty, Mason Petrie, Jane Fenton Keane, Jason Sweeney, Peter John Sprenkeler, Gaby Bila-Günther, Atanas Djonov
    Poland: Loy
    Estonia: Dagmar Kase
    Sweden: Mike Haskett
    Romania: Mona Vtamanu, Floe Florin, Cesar Lazarescu Greece: Maria Papadimitriou
    France: Valery Grancher, name diffusion, Nicolas Clauss, Xavier Leton, Emilie Pitoiset, Antoine Schmitt, jimpunk, Michael Sellam, Hugues Rochette, Guillaume Dimanche, Bluescreen, Cendres Lavy, Robert Labor, ED Mole, Stephane Tomora, Fred Fennollabate
    Turkey: Bulent Bas, Genco Gulan
    Lithuania: gintas K, Tautvydas Bajarkevicius
    Uruguay: Clemente Padin
    Chile: Isabel Aranda Yto
    Italy: UsineDeBoutons (Lionello Borean+Chiara Grandesso), ego, Casaluce/Geiger, Caterina Davinio, Antonio Sassu, Marcello Mercado, Chiara Passa, Lucia Leuci, Patrizia Alemanno, Luca di Gregorio, Carla Della Beffa, user (ctrl), dlsan, Luigia Cardarelli, Lorenzo Taiuti
    Serbia: Marko Stamenkovic, Igor Marinkovic, Ksenija Kovacevic, Vladimir Todorovic, Paula Miiklosevic
    Puerto Rico: Richard Monge
    Korea: Bang-Geul Han, Joon-Yong Jung
    Egypt: Noya Abdelaziz
    Canada: Craig Poirier, Davida Kidd, Eva Lewarne, Jeremy Owen Turner, Babel, Jo Cook, David Cheung, David Fujino, panoptica, Katie Bush, Daniel Hanequand
    Bulgaria: Ventsislav Zankov, Dyian Anguelov
    Ireland: Feargal O Malley
    Romania/Germany: Peter Jacobi
    Spain: Juan Del Gado, Julian Alvarez
    Finland: Janne Vanhanen
    Sweden: Sachiko Hayashi
    The Netherlands: Dylan Graham
    Cuba: Ivan Abreu
    Israel: Igor Ulanowsky, Shira z. Carmel, Shay Kun
    Austria: Klaus Schrefler, Medea, Renee Kellner, Joerg Piringer, Andre Zogholy
    Russia: Sergej Jakovlev, Sergej Teterin
    USA: David Crawford, Edward Marszewski, Bill Berry, Mark Palmer, Pighed, Lewis LaCook, Doron Golan, Gerald Schwartz, Seth Lew, Eric Parnes, Nancy Jane Moore, Joy Garnett, Yevgeniy Fiks, anonymous, Restate, Todd Jokl, Moya Devine, Sharon Harper, Coco Gordon, Brody Condon, Rika Ohara, Mike Salmond, Steve Bradley/Timothy Nohe, Alison Cole, Craig Macneill, Eric Wennermark, Brian Judy, Humberto Ramirez, Deb King, Robert Dohrmann, Judson Wright, Jeff Gurecka, Anne Bray and Molly Cleator, John Kannenberg, Katrinka Moore, Johanna Thompson, G.H. Hovagimyan, Jody Zellen, Jerzy Kolasinski, Lucky Pierre, Nikki Johnson, Christina McPhee, Raphael Lyon, Nicolas Economos, Adam Beebe-Infanticide, Danielle E. Lee, Robert Kendall, Sadiq Bey, Geoffrey Thomas, Aland Sondheim, LISA HUTTON AND MARK POLISHOOK, Timothy Bowen, Tigran Tovmeysyan, Scott Becker, Michael Crane, Jon Burgerman, Mara Infidelious, Josh McPhee, Team of Get Carded, Andy Deck, Bruce Eves, Ryan Griffis, Jo-Anne Green, Helen Thorington
    Mexico: Fran Ilich, Cindy Gabriela Flores
    Nicaragua: Franck de las Mercedes
    Philippines: Fatima Lasay and her classes: VC36 CLASS John Michael Acevedo, Mark Anthony Alvarado, Carlo Ahillion, Rikki Carmelo Baranda, Criselda Cac, Alexander John Castro II, Nathaniel, Chua, Eric Flores, Gimo Lanot, Sabrina De Leon, Merwin De Mesa, Jr., Marielle Nadal, Lizamae Orola, Francis Rafael Sanbuenabuentura, Rogelio Santos, Jr., Lea Segarra, Zoltan Pabon, Vincent Paul Samson, Don Juan Paolo Torres, Alfred Mark Trajeco, Sheryl Valencia, Archie Yumul SFA192 CLASS Gerard Baja, Anna Teresa Cabardo, Uriel Colomo, Niko Loren Dela Cruz, John Ervin General, Michael Angelo Lampayan, Olivia Lopez, Deodato Pairez, Jerusalem Pimentel, Alfred Anton Po, Joseph Raz, Jr., Ruth Kathryn Santiago, Brian Oliver Sergio, Cherry Ann Tolentino FA100 CLASS Eleanor Alfante, Carlito Amalla, Maysa Arabit, Ry Sedrick Bolodo, Joey Claronino, Monica Delgado, Katrina De Dios, Amiel Lapuebla, Catherine Rose Lasam, Michael Sagcal, Mary Grace Tenorio, Gem Alexandria Tuano, Winchell Saludares, Camilla Tabagan, Paulo Vinluan

    Memorial for the Victims of Terror is a project environment
    initiated directly after 11 September 2001 in order to create a virtual memorial place for the victims who mostly vanish as an anonymous mass. Although the project is ongoing, it is activavated again and again after some spectacular terror attack in any part of the world.
    This always represents also the occasion to spotlight the countless victims whose names remain unknown.

    The project and be accessed via the central interface
    or also directly here

    Judson Wright, ERP, Melissa Gould, Frim Parado, Tiia Johannson, Fung Lin Hall
    Martin Baldock, Trip Dixon, Tom Chambers, Agricola de Cologne Solitute
    Christa Niestrath, Joy Garnett, Anahí Cáceres, Trebor Scholz, Warren Furman,
    david c. l. cheung Christina McPhee, Raquel Partnoy, Bill Bartee’s, Ursula Freer, Richard Ellis, Igor Ulanowsky, Ansgard Thomson, Sarawut Chutiwongpeti, Andres Waissmann, Dagmar Kase, Ingrid Kamerbeek, Rika Ohara, Andres Sanchez, Tom Scarpino, Jo-Anne Green, Francois Davin, Bernhard Keller, Popportraits NY, Birgita Jonsdottir, Elayne Zalis, Vittorio Bacelli, Marya Triandafellos, Sean G.Colahan, x mac dunlop, Angelo Ricciardi
    Monika Krautscheid-Bosse, Jim Murray, Rene Joseph, Carl Porter, Michelle Loughery, St.Johns School, Antonio Sassu, Hans-Georg Tuerstig, Maria Jackson, anton roca, Frank Shifreen, Shalva Khakhanashvili, WITTWULF Y MALIK, Moataz el Safti, Oleg Tschebunin, Michael-M von Karkowsky, Klemens Etz, jimpunk, Scott Becker, Gustavo Alberto Garcia Vaca, Mary Anne Breeze, Frédéric Vignale, Tamara Laï, Shirin Kouladjie, Brooke A. Knight, John V. Hayne, Max Greenberg, Coco Gordon, Eternity conception, Nina Meledandri, Richard Lubrich, Eva Lewarne, llll-llll-llll.com , Blanka Lyszczarz, Ralph Mayer, Eryk Salvaggio, Domenico Olivero, Luke Murphy, Ives Aubrymor, Fevzi Konuk, The Art Paper Seth Lew , Enrico Christion, José Cuckier, Catherine Marche, Alejandro Jaimes-Larrarte, Glimpses, Nicole Stenger, Gabriel Otero, Kenji Siratori, Gregory Chatonsky, Regina Celia Pinto, Andres Yepes, Artur Augustynowicz, dlsan , Dora Mandell , radu negulescu, floe tudor, mona vatamanu (Romania), Eduardo Navas, Sergio Maltagliati, Gregg Alayon,
    Agricola de Cologne, Antonio Sassu My, Sheila Ernst-Bifano, Peter Vere Simmons, Vittorio Baccelli, Jeph Guerecka, Peter Sprenkeler, Pat Stamas, Christina McPhee, Judith Villamayor, Julie Olivari, Gabriel Otero, Karen Wilkinson, Maureen Margaret Mulvihill, Shirley Shor, Anahi Caceres, Nick Fox-Gieg, Juergen Trautwein, Fanny Aboulker, Neil Howe, Mac Dunlop, Mac Dunlop, Antonio Sassu, Jordons Francisco, Gonzalo Frasca Madrid, Per Pegelow Álvaro Ardévol, Robert Spahr, Tim Bowen, Wolfgang Peter Menzel, Maria Miranda & Norie Neumark, Luigia Cardarelli, Atte Öhrnell, Stephen Mead, Katya Moorman, John Johnston & May Trubuhovich, Robert Labor, Cezar Lãzãrescu, Elena Paroucheva, Mac Dunlop, Regula Erni, Wolfgang Peter Menzel, RODRIGO M. MALMSTEN , Benjamin Gaulon, Przemyslaw Moskal , Tamar Schori, Tatomir Ion Marius, Mike Haskett, Unni Lokken, Brian Routh, Robert Spahr, Seth Lew, Domenico di Caterino, Kenji Siratori Barbara Campbell, Otto von Strassenbach, Brigitte Neufeldt, Mac Dunlop , Cezar Lãzãrescu, Babel Cendres Lavy, SocialMediaGroup, Mark Edward Grimm, Agricola de Cologne, Suguru Goto
    Dorothea Fleiss, ANN RAPSTOFF, Eva Weaver, Sanne Moe, Lars Vilhelmsen, Jonathan Aldous, Andrew Williams, Angela Cockayne, Sinasi Gunes, Monika K. Adler, Eldad Tsabary, Alex Hamilton, Nadja Franz, Salvatore Iaconesi, Caterina Davinio

    3. Globalization Channel
    3: Globalization Channel


    The third channel is dealing with questions of globalization, how identity and memory is changing through the economical, ecological, social or cultural globalization in a positive or negative way—>

  • The “Globalization Channel”
  • was featuring a curatorial project by Wigged.net – directed by Seth Thompson.
    Individually featured artists on Globalization Channel

    **National Museum of Contemporary Art Buchrest/Romania
    5 March-30 April 2004

    Nick Barker and Rob Jacobs (UK)
    Luca d’Angelo (Italy)
    Roopesh Sitharan (Malaysia)
    Ramesh Srinivasan (India/USA)

  • Rainforest Memorial —>
  • 5 minutes before 12 memorial for the preservation of the natural resources on our globe
    –>
    can be accessed via the central interface

    but also directly here

    featuring

    Babel, Fred Adam, Andy Deck, Veronica Perales, Ricardo Miranda Zuñiga
    Christiane BLANC, Paola Michaels, Nick Barker, Susan Kruss, Jayne Fenton Keane
    Meryl Brown Tobin, Yannig Guillevic, Anahi Caceres, NEVENA LJUBISIC
    Marco Regalia, Ilse Hilpert , Ruth Wallen, MATT HETHERINGTON, BOZ
    Henk Badenhorst, ISABEL ARANDA *YTO*, Clemente Padín, Mona Vatamanu,
    Florin Tudor, Akinori Oishi

  • Memorial for the Victims of AIDS
  • can be accessed via the central interface

    but also separately here

    This memorial environment is basically featuring artists who died of AIDS.

    Robert Atkins, Antonio Sass, Michael von Karkowsky, Agricola de Cologne,
    Eldar Karhalev, Fatima Lasay, John Abrams, Robert Faber, Peter Wright
    Huyawa -Joey Gilman, Joe de Hoyos, David B. Abbott,
    Max Greenberg, James Greenwood, Digital Sisters Indeed, Jayce Salloum, Franz Wassermann- Martin Nossen, Jack Pierson -Bobby Nelson, Rick Miller- Bobby Nelson
    Jochen Klein-Arnold Kall , Attila Lukacz artist – Jack Hart, Masami Teraoka’s Art Theatre
    Jim Hodges -Angela McCullough, Peter Hujar Niels Pfahl, Vincenzo Scarpi, Nicolas Nixon, Nikolaus Utermoeler, Niels Pfahl, Roger Lips – Ferdi Kroll, Elisabeth Olson- Mara Nortrup
    Loel Poor artist – Todd Perl, Hunter Reynolds – Todd Perl, David Woynorowicz – Mary Berridge, Juan Luis Belem, Andreas Fux – Michael Treiber, Marc Morrisroe, Bill Jacobson,
    Robert Giard, Maria van Royen, Dean Lance, Danijela, Fid Chinoy Contribution
    Zsolt Keserue, Mike Haskett, Birgitta Jonsdottir, Gavin Hayward, Gustavo Alberto Garcia Vaca, Domenico Olivero, Seth Lew, Malale Maswanya, Greg Alayon, Catherine March, Karl Grimes, Beate Zurwehme, kevin parks hauser, Owen Plotkin, Stephen Mead

  • Tsunami Memorial
  • initiated as an reaction on the tsunami disaster in South Asia in December 2004.
    This project can be accessed via the central interface

    but also separately here

    featured artists

    Socialist Future, Igor Ulanovsky, Gerald Schwartz, Alan Sondheim
    Thomas Jackson Park, Seth Lew, Stephen Mead, ©mac dunlop
    CEZARY OSTROWSKI, Julie Andreyev, Simantha Roy, Mike Wrathell,
    Lars Vilhelmsen, David Cheung, Eva Lewarne, Robert Ciesla, Colleen Corradi
    Sejma Prodanovic, Victor Angelo, Jelena Vukotic, Carla Della Beffa
    Wittwulf Y Malik, Giovanni Bai/MUSEO TEO, jody zellen, Wolfgang Peter Menzel
    Andrea Polli, Constantine Cionca, sam, Eldad Tsabary, Simon Longo
    Nicola Dale, Francesca De Gregorio, babel, Ilse Hilpert, Brigitte Neufeld

    4. Identity Channel
    4: Identity Channel

    Identity Channel – Memory Channel IV is dealing with most different forms of identity—>

    Individually featured artists —>

    Oodlala by Tamar Schori (Israel)
    NanaDramas by Rodrigo de Toledo (Brazil)

  • Carla Della Beffa (Italy)
  • Sylvestre Evrard (France)
    Sol Kjok (Norway/USA)
    Christian Rupp (Austria)
    Christina McPhee (USA)
    Paul Alexandru (Romania)
    Mariam Ghani (Afghanistan/USA)
    Karla Brunet (Brazil)

  • Self-representation
  • is the title of a suite of curatorial projects which deal with the artists identity and forms of artists self-representations.

    the project environment can be best accessed via the
    central interface – Memory Channel IV

  • My Mission
  • is the title of a collection of artists statements on the subject “what is my (artistic) mission?”
    More than 100 statements give a deep insight on how artists see themeselves and their position in art and society.

    The project became also part of the media art show “://Selfportrait – a show for Bethlehem – a show for Peace – www.self.engad.org

    The project can be best accessed via the
    central interface – Memory Channel IV

    ://selfportrait – a show for Peace – a show for Bethlehem
    http://self.engad.org

    This media art exhibition was initiated and organised on occasion and in the framework of
    10th anniversary of the twincityship of the municipalities of Cologne/Germany & Bethlehem/Palestine to be shown first in Bethlehem at Al Kahf Gallery at Bethlehem International Center – 01-30 July 2006.

    Through its relevance in three world religions,
    Bethlehem was during more than 2000 years a symbol for peace also beyond,
    but since some time Bethlehem and the entire Holy Land on the Westbank
    is vanishing behind a huge wall as the result of a conflict in Middle East
    which is threatening world peace since many years.

    By being present personally and showing face through their selfportraits, the participating artists in the show overcome symbolically this wall which is eparating Israel and Palestine, and become messengers of peace this way.

    The show does not only transport the message of solidarity, but also the idea of a free and independent culture without borders, the use of New Media technology represents further a symbol for a new era for solving conflicts via communication. So, the exhibition becomes a contribution to peace on earth, there are conflicts in many parts on the globe, there virtual and physical walls everywhere to be overcome. Living in peace is a human right.

    ://selfportrait – a show for Bethlehem
    incorporates about 350 artists and following aspects of New Media presented in physical space – digital prints to be installed in space or on walls, digital video via projections and installations, multi-media based on different technologies and sonic art via display on computer installation, and not to be forgotten, the artists statements via projection and display on monitors which give an idea about the visions of contemporary artists.

    ://selfportrait – a show for Bethlehem is realized in cooperation with

    2006

    Bethlehem (Palestine)
    International Center
    Al Kahf Art Gallery – 07 – 30 July 2006
    Paul VI street/Madbassa Square
    Bethlehem

    Szczecin (Poland) – 20 October – 20 November
    Offizyna Art Space

    Santa Fe (Argentina) – 10 December 2006 – 5 February 2007
    MAC – Museo Arte Contemporaneo
    Universidad Nacional del Litoral

    Casoria/Naples (Italy) – 16 Dec 2006 – 30 jan 2007
    Contemporary Art Museum

    2007
    Rosario (Argentina) – 10 February – 30 March 2007
    MACRO – Museo Arte Contemporaneo Rosario

    List of participating artists

    5. Video Channel
    5: VideoChannel


    VideoChannel is “memory channel 5” and a project environment dealing with video/film on the theme “memory & identity”. VideoChannel invites curators from all parts on the globe to prepare a contribution of videos by artists from their home countries and prepares selections on theme related subjects chiefcurated by Agricola de Cologne.

  • these are the curators:
  • Agricola de Cologne (Germany)
    Alex Haupt(Germany)
    Antonio Alvarado (Spain)
    Björn Norberg (Sweden)
    Brocólis VHS (Brazil)
    H. Figueroa-Sarriera & M. Ramirez-Aponte (Puerto Rico)
    Isabel Aranda Yto (Chile)
    Laura Chiari(Italy)
    Melody Parker-Carter (Germany)
    Rogier van Benteghem (Belgium)
    Silvio de Gracia (Argentina)
    Sinasi Günes (Turkey)
    Sitharan Roopesh (Malaysia)
    Videoraum.net (Spain)
    Vince Briffa (Malta)
    Won-Kon Yi (South Korea)

    VideoChannel, its video collections, curatorial contributions and selections are too comprehensive and are displayed therefore on special website.

    VideoChannel is also operating separately, but all these activities like curatorial selections and screenings in physical space are always also part of RRF.

    In 2006, VideoChannel inititated and launched a festival environment of itsown, named:

    CologneOFF –
    CologneOFF – Cologne Online Film Festival

    http://coff.newmediafest.org

    a mobile film and videofestival operating online and offline via co-operations and physical screenings.

    Enter
    VideoChannel

    via the RRF interface or directly here

    The latest addition to VideoChannel is Agricola de Cologne’s selection
    “image vs music”

    6. Program Channel
    6: Program Channel


    This channel is incorporating projects which do not fit in other channels–>

    Program Channel
    —>surveillance modul—>

  • Michael Kargl aka Carlos Katastofsky (Austria)
  • –>new module–>
    Rozalinda Borcila (Romania/USA) – Countersurveillance

    Glorious Ninth (Patrick Simmons & Kate Southworth)(UK)
    Pat Badani (USA)
    Julie Andreyev (Canada)
    Xavier Malbreil &
    Gérard Dalmon
    C6.org
    David Guez (France)
    Myron Turner (Canada)
    Matt Roberts (USA)
    Irvis Gonzalez (Spain)
    Jamelie Hassan (Canada)

    PROGRAM CHANNEL
    JavaMuseum features

  • **Extasy – the final show
  • Gast Bouchet, Fanny Aboulker, Pat Badani, J Trautwein, Brook A Knight
    DLSAN, J Sundheim & Reuss, Lars Vilhelmsen, Borras Michael
    Michael Kargl, Calin Man, Ramesh Srinivasan, Jody Zellen
    Rodrigo de Toledo, Gregory Chatonsky, Carla Della Beffa
    Sue Huang, Melike Narin, Andreja Andric, Emilio Jiménez Sánchez
    Domen Lombergar, Babel, Roberto Echen
    Kathrin Kur, Indira Montoya, Marcello Mercado, Speranza Casillo, Ian Flitman, Nicole Lawter, Andrea Polli, Kirsty Boyle, Simon Fildes and Katrina McPherson, Marc Lee, Cardarelli Luigia, Laurie Halsey Brown, Beat Suter and René Bauer, Sandra Crisp, Coniglioviola, David Clark, Les Riches Douaniers, Nadja Kutz, Tim Nikolai Hoffmann, Kyon, Fabian Giles, Michael Takeo Magruder

  • **WitchCraft – 6 female artists
  • featuring
    Susan Collins (UK), Nanette Wylde (USA), Yvonne Martinsson (Sweden)
    Laurie Halsey Brown (Netherlands/USA), Luigia Cardarelli (Italy), May Trubuhovich (Australia)

  • **I-Fjords – Netart from Northern European countries
  • featuring following artists
    Sachiko Hayashi, Yvonne Martinsson, Eric Sandellin, Magnus Torstensson, Tiia Johannson, Raivio Keelomes, Dagmar Kase, Erkki Kirjalainen, Paivi Hintsanen Thomas Petersen, Mark Polishook, Peter Lind, Marianne Holm Hansen, Arne Rygg, Eva Sjuve, Jørgen Larson,Bjørn Wangen

  • **I-Corrida – Netart from Spain
  • featuring following artists
    Raquel Meyers & Raul BB, Julian Alvarez, santo-File, Mashica, Ximena, Maite Camacho, on Air, Antonio Alvarado, Enrique Radigales, Karla Brunet, Dante Smirnoff, Stefanie Alice Vandriesche, Alvaro Ardevol, Un Mundo Feliz, Guerrera de Interfaz

    **I-Ocean – Netart from all Asia and Pacific area
    featuring following artists
    Nancy Mauro-Flude, Kirsty Boyle, Maria Miranda & Norie Neumark, JASON SWEENEY, Luke Duncalfe, Komninos Zervos, Lisa Cianci, Lisa Gye, Francesca da Rimini , Mireille Astore, MEZ, Melissa Rackham, Adam Nash, Geniwate, Robert Finder, John Johnston, May Trubuhovich
    Winston Yang, 8gg.com, Sachiko Hayashi, Kenji Siratori, Eric van Hove, Roopesh Sitharan, Nazrin, Wirecrossing, Tsunamii.net, Post-Exile Collective, Sarawut Chutiwongpeti, Downwind Productions, Shilpa Gupta, Ricardo Mbarak, Shirin Kouladjie, Gita Hashemi, Haleh Niazmand, Avi Rosen, Tamar Schori

    7. SoundLab Channel
    7: SoundLab Channel

    SoundLAB I 2004
    SoundLAB II 2005
    SoundLAB III 2007
    SoundLAB IV – 2007

    SoundLAB Channel is a project environment dealing with soundart on the theme “memory & identity”. SoundLAB is inviting curators from all parts on the globe for preparing a countribution of soundart by artists from their home countries—>

    SoundLab Channel
    can be accessed via the
    artistic body of [R][R][F]200x—>XP

    or directly also here

    Contributors to SoundLab Channel
    Subject: “Memory and Identity” & “Violence”

    EDITION IV

  • Soundart from Chile curated by Rainer Krause
  • Luis Barie
    Mario Soro
    Claudio Fernandez Sini
    Foro de Escritores (FDE)Ensamble Majamama
    Radio Ruido
    Andres Torres
    Pintor Z

  • Memoryscapes
    144 Individual works curated by Melody Parker-Carter (Cologne)
  • EDITION III

  • Germany – curated by Peter Wolf/Cologne
  • 1.) F.I.M. (Free improvised music cologne)
    Nobert Zajac (voc), Matthias Kaiser (violin), Frank Bersziek (sax, basscl), Michael Haverkamp (sax, perc), Karl Kruetzmann (fl, tr, piano), Joerg Koenig (git), Axel Hoeptner (piano), Frank Homburg (sax), Wolfgang Simmons (git)
    2.) soundso
    Bettina Wenzel, Brigitte Kuepper, Norbert Zajac, Peter Wolf (all vocal)
    3.) Ensemble All-Tag
    Frank Bersziek (sax, bcl), Konrad Doeppert (analogsynth, objects), Matthias Kaiser (violin), Joerg Koenig (git)
    4.) Doppelpluss
    Brigitte Kuepper (voc/tb/div), Wolfgang Simons (git/sax/div), Konrad Doeppert (synth/perc/div), Peter Wolf (voc/perc/div)

  • Australia – curated by Michael Yuen/Adelaide
  • Sebastian Tomczak
    Lawrence English
    Thomas Reiner
    Robert Sazdov
    Somaya Langley
    Stephen Gard

  • Individual works curated by Melody Parker-Carter (Cologne)
  • Gina Valenti
    jean-françois flamey
    David R. Mooney
    John Plenge
    PRISM/lars nagler
    John E. Bower
    Michael Yuen
    Pete Stollery
    Tae Hong Park
    Suguru Goto
    N. Barker & R.Jacobs
    Li-Chi Hsieh
    Hervé Constant
    Eldad Tsabary
    Caroline de Lannoy
    eduardo paz carlson
    A.Andric & I.Vasiljev
    Natalie Bewernitz + Marek Goldowski
    CARLO FATIGONI
    Annie Abrahams & Jan de Weille
    Ricardo Miranda Zuñiga
    Damian Stewart
    Darko Vuckovic
    Tsila Hassine &
    Alejandra Perez Nunez (aka Elpueblodechina)
    Le Tuan Hung
    Les Riches Douaniers
    Miha Ciglar
    Owen Plotkin
    meta
    Colin Black
    Cynthia Payne
    Carl Priestly
    popcrash
    Till Nikolaus v. Heiseler
    Fabio Paolizzo
    Pablo Bas
    Khaled Sabsabi
    Mira Burt-Wintonick

    Edition II

  • Canada – curated by Tobias Van Veen (Montreal)
  • selected artists

    1. ESTHER BOURDAGES
    2. I8U
    3. TOMAS PHILLIPS and DEAN KING

  • Bulgaria – curated by Ivan Bachev (Sofia)
  • selected artists
    1. popcrash
    2. skylined
    3. navn

    Individual works curated by Melody Parker-Carter (Cologne)
    including following artists

    Benjamin B. Kinsley
    Peter Prautzsch
    Caroline de Lannoy
    Serge Smilovich
    eduardo paz carlson
    Marcello Mercado
    Simon Longo
    Ludovic Guerry
    Catherine Clover
    Lee WElch
    Arie van Schutterhoef
    gregory chatonsky
    OSTROWSKI
    nick barker and rob jacobs
    Matt Rogalsky
    Nicholas Ruiz III
    ricardo miranda zuñiga
    Hervé Constant
    Trevor Thomas
    Oren Ben Yosef
    Jennifer Helia DeFelice
    Miika Nyyssönen
    Darko Vuckovic
    Cheryl HENG and WhooKiat HENG
    Massimiliano Viel
    Trond Lossius
    AGGTELEK
    Abinadi Meza
    Future Remix
    Beat Suter and René Bauer
    Colin Black
    KPHB
    Helga’s Ephemeris
    Maria Blondeel
    Le Tuan Hung
    yosuke hayashi
    Jonathan Cardillo
    Maral Yakshieva
    Alexander Kharkovsky
    Les Riches Douaniers
    (((controller-band
    Gildardo Cruz Rojas
    Alfredo Ramírez Castruita
    Igor Baskin
    HarS – Harold Schellinx
    Jeanne Fremaux
    mutantlab

    Edition I
    Norway – curated by Eva Sjuve (Bergen)
    selected artists

    1. Janek Schaefer
    2. Miha Ciglar
    3. Antti Sakari-Saario
    4. Pierre Proske
    5. Kristin Norderval

    New Zealand – curated by Zoe Drayton (Auckland)
    selected artists

    1. Antony Milton
    2. Jojoti Wylie
    3. Adam Willets
    4. audible3
    5. Tim Coster

    Spain – curated by Juan Antonio Lleó (Madrid)
    selected artists

    1. Pierre Elie Mamou
    2. Guillermo García de la Torre
    3. Juan Carlos Carrazón
    4. Juan Manuel Ruiz
    5. Juan Antonio Lleó

    USA – curated by John Kannenberg (Chicago)
    selected artists

    1. Glenn Bach
    2. Thanos Chrysakis
    3. Goh Lee Kwang
    4. Neil Jendon
    5. David McKenzie
    6. Malte Steiner
    7. John Kannenberg

    Canada – curated by Tobias Van Veen (Montreal)
    selected artists

    1. Anna Friz and Annabelle Chvostek
    2. Carrie Gates
    3. Max Haiven
    4. Tobias C. van Veen
    5. Jon Vaughn

    Individual works curated by Melody Parker-Carter (Cologne)
    including following artists

    launched and featured on occasion of
    **Biennale for Electronic Art Perth/Australia 7 Sept. – 17 November
    —>03 September

    Wittwulf Y Malik (Germany)
    Remigio Coco (Italy)
    Miha Ciglar (Slovenia)
    NOTUS (USA)
    Ludovic Guerry alias 20000volt (France)
    rüdiger schlömer (Germany)
    Pawel Janicki (Poland)
    Abinadi Meza (USA)
    Miklos Legrady (Canada)
    Toni Mestrovic (Croatia)
    Kenji Siratori (Japan)
    Lee Kwang, Goh (Malaysia)
    Darko Fritz (Croatia)
    Alison Chung-Yan (Canada)
    Leif Inge (Norway)
    Marcello Mercado (Germany)
    Andrea Polli (USA)
    Thadeus Frazier-Reed (USA)
    Ivan Bachev (BG)
    Lynne Williams(UK)
    Werner Cee (Germany)
    Mark Kammerbauer (USA)
    Adam Overton (USA)
    TACTICAL20 (USA)
    Robert Ciesla (Finland)
    Kirsten Reese (Germany)
    Le Tuan Hung (Vietnam/Australia)
    Le Tuan Hung & Ros Bandt (Australia)
    Mikrokiko (Germany)
    Natalia Ludmila (Mexico)
    Judson Wright (USA)
    John Plenge (USA)
    Nick Barker and Rob Jacobs (UK)
    David McCallum (Canada)

    8. Information Channel
    8: InfoChannel – about

    [R][R][F] 200x –> XP
    is initiated, created, curated and produced by Agricola de Cologne in the framework of A Virtual Memorial – Memorial project against the Forgetting and for Humanity http://www.a-virtual-memorial.org/

    As an ongoing project, it will include an expanding number of virtual and physical networking instances, as curators, artists, institutions, organisations, places or simply interested in individuals, which will be listed as networking instances on a separate page.

    Conception, realisation, production, creation, webmaster, programming, chief curator and artist of [R][R][F] 200x—>XP

    —>Agricola de Cologne. copyright © 2003-2006. All rights reserved.

    All rights © on the included artworks, projects or contributions hold the artists, authors or owners.

    All works remain included in [R][R][F] 200x—>XP until revoke.

    Thanks to
    all people, who joint already the project and all others who will join in the future and support the project development this way.

    Special thanks to

    —>[NewMediaArtProjectNetwork]||:cologne for networking, collaborating and hosting [R][R][F] 200x—>XP.

    —>all participating curators, i.e. Gita Hashemi, Raul Ferrera-Balanquet, Calin Man and Stefan Tiron, Eva Sjuve, Björn Norberg and others who will join [R][R][F] 200x—>XP, yet,and had the confidence in my working concept. Their excellent work by selecting the artists forms the basis of [R][R][F] 200x—>XP, without them my project would not exist.

    Particular thanks
    go to Raquel Partnoy, who is co-curating “Women:Memory of Repression in Argentina”, her contribution has a particular meaning to me, and Anahi Caceres, who will develop her individual contribution to this curatorial project.

    —>National Museum of Contemporary Art Bucaresti/Romania and all responsable people who are involved in the physical presentation. The museum was the first physical institution which joint [R][R][F] 200x—>XP and has an essential share of the development of [R][R][F] 200x—>XP and its success. Thanks particularly to Florin Tudor and Raluca Velisar

    —>BEK Bergen/Norway, Gisle Frysland
    —> Splintermind and “Beeoff” curated by Björn Norberg for collaborating, further to Sachiko Hayashi for her engagement
    —>Association Cologne-Bethlehem for initiating the contacts to Bethlehem, twin city of City of Cologne in Palestine, and Bethlehem International Center, by name Faten Nasdas and Mitri Raheb
    —>Francis Wittenberger, ICECA Thailand and organizer of NewMediaArt Festival Bangkok/Thailand – MAF04
    —>Seth Thompson, Wigged.net (USA)
    —>further to all artists whether curated in [R][R][F] version 2.0 or in any of other included project environment, without their participating and networking [R][R][F] 200x—>XP would simply not exist.

    Agricola de Cologne, is a media artist, New Media curator and founder of [NewMediaArtProjectNetwork]||:cologne http://www.agricola-de-cologne.de/, an extensive bio can be found on http://bio.agricola-de-cologne.de/

    Basic conception

    An independent cultural production in progress —>

    The project was initiated in October 2003 in order to start in March 2004 the realisation of the global network by presenting [R][R][F] 2004 –>XP at Museum of Contemporary Art Bucaresti/Romania, Bergen Electronic Arts Center Bergen/Norway and New Media Art Festival Bangkok/Thailand and later at different places around the globe and starting a variety of associated processes developing and running during 2005 as [R][R][F]2005—>XP, as [R][R][F]2006—>XP in 2006 etc.

    [R][R][F] 200x —>XP is an experimental New Media art project created and developed by media artist and New Media curator Agricola de Cologne which he is developing and organising completely online.

    [R][R][F] 200x–>XP includes a variety of online and offline components
    The basic subject –>“Memory and Identity”
    The basic operating aspect –>”networking as artworking”.
    The basic presentation aspect –>physical installation – the exchange/combination of virtual and physical space.

    Due to its complexity, [R][R][F] 200x —>XP is constructed of two parts, a low tech administrative body which contains all relevant project related information in a textual form, and an high tech artistic body based on an interface developed in Flash. Both together form the art work to be transported or distributed via the Internet. The artistic body includes all art related components which may come from most different sources.
    The interface of the artistic body refers to the human brain and its complex networking structures by visualizing them in different ways. The essential nodes of connection are reduced to some basic sections , named: “Memory Channels”. Each of these “Memory Channels” (currently eight) is focussing on different aspects of “memory and identity” – the main subject of [R][R][F] 200x –>XP – and may carry some sub-sections as well, modules which contain specific project environments or individual art works.

    [R][R][F] 200x –>XP is an interactive environment. Both, the dynamic of the project becomes perceivable and the actual art work comes up only through the activity of at least one single user. But it is not only the activity of using a mouse or keyboard for exploring this net based art environment, but as the result of it the activity which is provoked by using the senses and initiating processes through associating.

    In this way, [R][R][F] 200x–>XP does not represent a complete art work, but Internet specific as it is, the project is ongoing. Corresponding to the collage principle the brain is using for its associative system, the project represents rather a framework for options to start processes. By following them, the actual art work can take shape in most individual ways, in a kind of dynamic virtual sculpture, a kind of hyper-dimensional collage or patchwork.

    The composition of the work is as simple and simultaneously as complex as it can be. Agricola de Cologne holds the position of a creator who is building an Universe of hisown in which most different networking instances are acting. He is creating a specific system, which is based on filtering, associating and linking on different level, starting from his personal view based on specific filters, then by inviting curators, who select artists of their choice, the next filtering and networking level is installed,. The artists who are selected via curating form the next following level. As they may come from different cultural, religious, political and social backgrounds and more than 45 countries on the globe, they are installing a complex filtering system of their own via the artworks and the specific view the art work is based on. Each included art work has and gets a very special meaning in this networking context.
    The active user anywhere on the globe, finally, forms another level by contributing his personal filtering system via associating and reflecting, it is him who is initiating actively processes which lead finally to his personal art work.
    The term “global” has a fundamental meaning in many concerns, not only related to the global aspect in terms of this Universe the creator is building, but even more to the networking structure the creator is installing in the global context of this “one” world we all are living in, by inviting/involving/incorporating physical networking instances as curators, artists, institutions, organisations etc, which can form the basis for external/affiliated local networks consisting optionally again of a variety of virtual and physical components, but also in the sense of distributing the specific project contents which may have again complex relations to the term “global”.
    Without the existence and the rapid developments of the new (and above all affordable) communicating technologies and the virtual environment of the Internet, which allows communicating in real time to any place on the globe, a project like [R][R][F] 200x –>XP would have never been started .Agricola de Cologne is using these technologies in most different ways according their rules –>the Internet as a whole not only as a database, but as an environment for creating art, for distributing net based art in its various forms and in this way the specific content of his project via the net in real time to any part on the globe.
    Thus, “networking” in terms of “ artworking” is not reduced to a certain aspect of artistic creating in which several artists work on a common project under mutual influence and inspiration, but includes all possibible elements and their mutual relation and dependence the actively involved networking instances are producing .
    Networking is a specific form of communicating, and communicating as such forms the fundament of the project, in general. Consequently, an essential part of the project consist of components which may become visible only as the result of a communicating process, but are actually acting entirely in the background , as the communicating between the physical networking instances which keep the project running.
    The exchange/communication between physical and virtual space has a specific relevance. One main goal of [R][R][F] 200x–>XP represents its installation/presentation in physical space at locations in most different parts on the globe, whereby [R][R][F]200x —>XP does not provide any physical component, but exclusively its art related contents distributed via the Internet. Each single physical installation represents an unique action, not only due to the different conditions space and the dimension the technical equipment may have, but also to the inclusion of new aspects and components in this continuously expanding project environment.
    [R][R][F] 200x —>XP is an open system, not in the sense of “open source”, but, independently from any restricting ideology, it is open for all developments which might come .
    Agricola de Cologne shows himself as a universal instance which incorporates most different functions in one single person, in first place the artist, but also the programmer & multi-media developer of its content, the creator of an universe of itsown, a director of a virtual institution, the chief –curator who curates curators, the curator who curates artist and contents, the co-ordinator and organiser of virtual and physical events, initiator and central networking instance withing the entire networking structure, but rather as a “primus inter pares” than in an hierarchic sense.

    can be accessed via the enter –

    The RRF Project

    Schedule for – 15 September

  • •Torrance Art Museum Los Angeles – 18 July – 20 September 2020
  • MIVA – Muestra Internacional de Videoarte Alterego – Quito/Ecuador – 24 August – 19 September 2012
  • BEAP – Biennale of Electronic Art Perth/Australia – 1 September – 17 November 2004
  • FestiNova Festival Garikula/Georgia – 5 Aug – 20 Oct 2009
  • Madeira International Art Biennale – FONLAD – 1 September – 13 October 2008
  • International Film Festival Naoussa/Greece 30 Sep – 3 Oct 2010
  • FestiNova Festival Garikula/Georgia – 5 Aug – 20 Oct 2009
  • SENEF – Seoul Net & Film Festival Seoul/South Korea – 6-16 September 2007
  • Centro de Arte Caja de Burgos (CAB)/Spain: 9-30 September 2006