• nmf-top-site-26.png

17 May 2010


video feature
Yerevan
One Shot – International Film Festival

Yerevan


During many years, the 17th May was the start of One Shot – International Short Film Festival Yerevan organised by ACCEA – The Armenian Center for Contemporary Experimental Art.
So for today Wilfried has to choose into which year Wilfried would like to switch in order to attend (virtually) the festival in Armenia. Actually in 2010, Wilfried was planning to visit the Caucasian countries Georgia and Armenia , because by chance during the same period in May an event was scheduled in which Wilfried’s curatorial projects are screened.
But Wilfried supposes that the festival people in Armenia were afraid that they have to pay Wilfried’s visit, so that they missed the deadline and it was too late to book the flight.
But Wilfried supposes, as well, that it was better not to attend the event in Yerevan in 2010, because like in Georgia in 2013, the old Sovjet structures are not only sdtill physically visible, but also still mark the mentality of people, and – Wilfried is definitely saturated by the ancient Sovjet ideals.

Actually, the contacts to ACCEA were already settled in 2004, when the art center was organising Public_Media_Space Festival in Yerevan, which Wilfried’s global networking project – The RRF Project – was participating in. Afterwards Wilfried and ACCEA were keeping themselved regularly updated, so that when Wilfried was intensifying his curatorial activities around moving images and had founded in 2005 CologneOFF – International Videoart Festival – both parties took the chance start cololaborating in 2009.

In 2011, Vahran Akimian, part of the ACCEA organisation and video artist himself, prepared for CologneOFF 2011 – video art in aglobal context a curated contribution featuring videoart from Armenia, and this was typical – compared with the situation in Georgia – in Armenia were existing videoartists since longer time, even if the possibilities for studying media art were as bad in Armenia than in Georgia. These facts speak actually for itself and give the impression from distance, that the mentality of the Armenians might be eventually more progressive than the Georgians.


One Shot - 7th International Film Festival 2009

7th International Film Festival Yerevan/Armenia – 17-24 May 2009
CologneOFF IV

video
“Coagulate” by Mihai Grecu (2008, 5:56, Romania)
“Etude” by Dario Bardic (2007, 3:20, Croatia)
“JOINED AT THE HEAD” by David Jakubovic (2008, 4:40, USA)
“The Occidentialist” by Daniel Slåttnes (2007, 1:18, Norway)
“Meeting Florchen Gordon” by Grace Schwindt (2008, 4:29, UK)
“J.F.’s Toolbox” by Virginie Foloppe (2004, 5:50 France)
“Foreigner-Straniero” by Giuseppe Girardi (2008, 6:56, Italy)
“El Camino-The Way” by Felipe Matilla Alonso (2008, 12:00, Spain)
“Africa” by Ane Lan (2007, 4:34, Norway)
“Fashion Death” by Daniel Rodrigo (2007, 4:53, Spain)
“Spaghetti” by Carla Della Beffa (2007, 2:42, Italy)
“Anatolia” by Sinasi Günes (2006, 2:18, Turkey)
“Switch” by Yu Cheng Yu (2008, 4:32, Taiwan)
“A Growing White Stone” by Shoko Toda (2008, 14:34, Japan)

One Shot - 8th International Film Festival 2010

One Shot – Intern. Shortfilm Festival Yerewan/Armenia – 17-24 May 2010
CologneOFF V

The Best of CologneOFF V

video

Corporate Warfare, 2005, 3:32 by Casey McKee (USA)
Noli Me Tangere, 2008, 6:20 by Masha Yozefpolsky (Israel)
The Kurukshetra-Report, 2009, 8:00 by Ascan Breuer (Germany)
Roghieh, 2009, 5:30 by Alysse Stepanian (Iran)
Who lives in My Head, 2009, 4:30 by Margarida Paiva (Portugal)
Berenice, 2008, 4:31 by Bill Domonkos (USA)
Electric Icon, 2009, 13:00 by Aryn Zev (USA)
Bodies and Metals, 2009, 3:00 by Rafael (Belgium)
Cruentation, 2008, 3:48 by Iona Pelovska (Canada)
Elena in the Prison of Herself, 2006, 6:58 by Julio Orta Villarreal (MX)
Silent, 2007, 1:16 by Silvana Dunat (Croatia)
The Magnitude of the Continental Divide, 2009, 6:00 by Chis Coleman (USA)
Anomia, 2008, 4:50 by Nuria Frogoso (Mexico)

One Shot - 9th International Film Festival 2011

CologneOFF 2011 Armenia – @ One Shot – International Film Festival Yerevan – 17-24 May

Tensions in time and space II
Curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne
CologneOFF 2011 Armenia

video
List of videos and artists:

Mohammed Harb (Palestine) – Without Windows, 2009, 5:00
Confusion Group (Spain) – Sorry to bother you, 2008, 6´06″
Sai Hua Kuan (Singapore) – Space Drawing No. 5 – , 2009, 1:02
Shahar Marcus (Israel) – Homecoming Artist, 2008, 4:37
Angela Washko (USA) – Washko’s PR, 2010, 2:00
Jorge Garcia Velayos (Spain) – THE BEAST / LA BESTIA, 2009, 05’ 20’’
Irina Gabiani (Georgia) – Diachronicon – 2010, 1:00
Pablo Fernandez-Pujol (Spain) – 142-143 – 2010, 2:10
Neringa Naujokaite (Lithuania) – “Horizont”, 2010, 8:53 min
Barry Morse (USA) – Mouse’s Birthday, 2010, 3:35
Lemeh 42 (Italy) – Inner sound, 2010, 10′
Kira Zhigalina (Russia) -Blank or Attempts to Draw at Nothingness, 2008, 6:00
Doug Williams (USA) – Back & Forth, 2009, 2:42

One Shot - 10th International Film Festival 2012

CologneOFF 2012 Armenia @ One Shot – International Film Festival – May 2012

CologneOFF VII
The Best of “Art & the City”
Special selection curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne
CologneOFF 2012 Armenia

video
Mattias Härenstam (Sweden) – Closed Circuit, 2011, 3:01
Albert Merino (Spain) – The City and The Other, 2010, 3:09
Francesca Fini (Italy) – Oasis in the Desert, 2010, 5:00
Nick Fox-Gieg (USA) – Disarmed , 2002, 2:42
Ellen Lake (USA) – Call + Response, 2009, 3:00
Theme Bannenberg & NOK Snel (Netherlands) – Behind Closed Doors, 2010, 7:38
Shahar Marcus (Israel) – Leap of Faith, 2010, 3:02
Yuriy Kruchak, Yulia Kostereva (UKraine) – The 7th of November, 2009, 3:36
Ana Brotas (Portugal) – Okupa, 2009, 2:19
My Name is Scot (Canada) – Independance, 2011, 7:56
Liu Wei (China) – Hopeless Land, 2009, 7:28
Emeka Ogboh (Nigeria) – [dis]connect III, 2011, 3:36
Ramon Suau Lleal (Spain) – Hoax, 2010, 4:23
Videoart from Armenia curated by Vahram Akimian
Vahram Akimian
Armenian Center for Contemporary Experimental Art

Date of Birth 18/08/1982, Nationality Armenian, Male
Activities: Video Artist, Photographer.
1999 – 2003 BA, Yerevan State University, Department of English.
2006 – 2011 Armenian Center for Contemporary Experimental Art, Department of Video, Cinema and Theatre.
2006 – 2009 “One Minute One Shot” International Film Festival, Yerevan, Armenia. Position: Program Director
2008 Armenian Center for Contemporary Experimental Art, Yerevan, Armenia
– “Black/White” a group exhibition of photography curated by Vahram Akimyan and Edward Tadevossian
2009 Armenian Center for Contemporary Experimental Art, Yerevan, Armenia
– “Curator’s Choice”, group show, associate curator
Armenian Pavilion at 53rd Venice Biennale, Venice, Italy
– Gayane Khachaturyan’s Solo Show, Commissioner and curator – Edward Balassanian. Associate commissioner – Vahram Akimyan.

Curatorial statement
This compilation presents different video works from different generations of Armenian video artists. Each of them is representing a specific social, political or personal issue.

video
Artists
Davit Kareyan – No Return, 2005, 10:12
Diana Hakobyan – I Don’t’t Belive in Your Dreams, 2002, 3:15
Gagik Ghazareh – So long my Homeland, 2009, 2:07
Gayane Yeghiazarian – Faint, 2010, 3:57
Sona Abgarian – Dance of Death, 2007, 6:30
Sonia Balassanian – Smoothering The Cry of My Womp, 2000, 7:12
Tigran Khachatrian – To the 90th of October, 2007, 12:14
Vahram Akimian – Playground, 2008, 1:28
Yegiazar Movsisyan – Untitled, 2007, 2:54

NPAK - Public_Media_Space Festival 2004 - The RRF Project

public_media_space_festival Yerewan/Armenia –- 23 July -03 August 2004
Public_Media_Space Festival Yerevan 2004

The RRF Project

Enter The RRF Project online

Basics Festival was showing The RRF Project in its version 2.0 like MNAC – National Museum of Contemporary Art Bucharest was showing it until 30 April 2004.

In May 2004, The RRF Project is featured on the German broadcasting SWF (Südwestfunk – radio & television)

[R][R][F] 200x —>XP
An independent cultural production in progress —>

The project was initiated in October 2003 in order to start in March 2004 the realisation of the global network by presenting [R][R][F] 2004 –>XP at Museum of Contemporary Art Bucaresti/Romania, Bergen Electronic Arts Center Bergen/Norway and New Media Art Festival Bangkok/Thailand and later at different places around the globe and starting a variety of associated processes developing and running during 2005 as [R][R][F]2005—>XP, as [R][R][F]2006—>XP in 2006 etc.

[R][R][F] 200x —>XP is an experimental New Media art project created and developed by media artist and New Media curator Agricola de Cologne which he is developing and organising completely online.

[R][R][F] 200x–>XP includes a variety of online and offline components
The basic subject –>“Memory and Identity”
The basic operating aspect –>”networking as artworking”.
The basic presentation aspect –>physical installation – the exchange/combination of virtual and physical space.

Due to its complexity, [R][R][F] 200x —>XP is constructed of two parts, a low tech administrative body which contains all relevant project related information in a textual form, and an high tech artistic body based on an interface developed in Flash. Both together form the art work to be transported or distributed via the Internet. The artistic body includes all art related components which may come from most different sources.
The interface of the artistic body refers to the human brain and its complex networking structures by visualizing them in different ways. The essential nodes of connection are reduced to some basic sections , named: “Memory Channels”. Each of these “Memory Channels” (currently eight) is focussing on different aspects of “memory and identity” – the main subject of [R][R][F] 200x –>XP – and may carry some sub-sections as well, modules which contain specific project environments or individual art works.

[R][R][F] 200x –>XP is an interactive environment. Both, the dynamic of the project becomes perceivable and the actual art work comes up only through the activity of at least one single user. But it is not only the activity of using a mouse or keyboard for exploring this net based art environment, but as the result of it the activity which is provoked by using the senses and initiating processes through associating.

In this way, [R][R][F] 200x–>XP does not represent a complete art work, but Internet specific as it is, the project is ongoing. Corresponding to the collage principle the brain is using for its associative system, the project represents rather a framework for options to start processes. By following them, the actual art work can take shape in most individual ways, in a kind of dynamic virtual sculpture, a kind of hyper-dimensional collage or patchwork.

The composition of the work is as simple and simultaneously as complex as it can be. Agricola de Cologne holds the position of a creator who is building an Universe of hisown in which most different networking instances are acting. He is creating a specific system, which is based on filtering, associating and linking on different level, starting from his personal view based on specific filters, then by inviting curators, who select artists of their choice, the next filtering and networking level is installed,. The artists who are selected via curating form the next following level. As they may come from different cultural, religious, political and social backgrounds and more than 45 countries on the globe, they are installing a complex filtering system of their own via the artworks and the specific view the art work is based on. Each included art work has and gets a very special meaning in this networking context.
The active user anywhere on the globe, finally, forms another level by contributing his personal filtering system via associating and reflecting, it is him who is initiating actively processes which lead finally to his personal art work.
The term “global” has a fundamental meaning in many concerns, not only related to the global aspect in terms of this Universe the creator is building, but even more to the networking structure the creator is installing in the global context of this “one” world we all are living in, by inviting/involving/incorporating physical networking instances as curators, artists, institutions, organisations etc, which can form the basis for external/affiliated local networks consisting optionally again of a variety of virtual and physical components, but also in the sense of distributing the specific project contents which may have again complex relations to the term “global”.
Without the existence and the rapid developments of the new (and above all affordable) communicating technologies and the virtual environment of the Internet, which allows communicating in real time to any place on the globe, a project like [R][R][F] 200x –>XP would have never been started .Agricola de Cologne is using these technologies in most different ways according their rules –>the Internet as a whole not only as a database, but as an environment for creating art, for distributing net based art in its various forms and in this way the specific content of his project via the net in real time to any part on the globe.
Thus, “networking” in terms of “ artworking” is not reduced to a certain aspect of artistic creating in which several artists work on a common project under mutual influence and inspiration, but includes all possibible elements and their mutual relation and dependence the actively involved networking instances are producing .
Networking is a specific form of communicating, and communicating as such forms the fundament of the project, in general. Consequently, an essential part of the project consist of components which may become visible only as the result of a communicating process, but are actually acting entirely in the background , as the communicating between the physical networking instances which keep the project running.
The exchange/communication between physical and virtual space has a specific relevance. One main goal of [R][R][F] 200x–>XP represents its installation/presentation in physical space at locations in most different parts on the globe, whereby [R][R][F]200x —>XP does not provide any physical component, but exclusively its art related contents distributed via the Internet. Each single physical installation represents an unique action, not only due to the different conditions space and the dimension the technical equipment may have, but also to the inclusion of new aspects and components in this continuously expanding project environment.
[R][R][F] 200x —>XP is an open system, not in the sense of “open source”, but, independently from any restricting ideology, it is open for all developments which might come .
Agricola de Cologne shows himself as a universal instance which incorporates most different functions in one single person, in first place the artist, but also the programmer & multi-media developer of its content, the creator of an universe of itsown, a director of a virtual institution, the chief –curator who curates curators, the curator who curates artist and contents, the co-ordinator and organiser of virtual and physical events, initiator and central networking instance withing the entire networking structure, but rather as a “primus inter pares” than in an hierarchic sense.

The RRF Project artists
The RRF Project -[Remembering][Repressing][Forgetting] participating artists

100 (The RRF Project) (((controller-band (Germany), 8gg (Beijing /China), A.Andric & I.Vasiljev (Serbia), Abinadi Meza (USA), Adam Beebe-Infanticide (USA), Adam Nash (Australia), Adam Overton (USA), Adam Willets (New Zealand), AGGTELEK (Spain), Agricola de Cologne (Germany), AL (France), Alan Sondheim USA), Aldo Peredo (Chile), Alejandra Perez Nunez (aka Elpueblodechina)(Argentina), Alejandro Delgado (Philippines), ALEJANDRO GOMEZ TOLOSA (Argentina), Alejandro Jaimes-Larrarte (Venezuela), Alessandro Orlandi (Italy), Alex Dragulescu (Romania), Alex Riviera (Peru/USA), Alexander John Castro II (Philippines), Alexander Kharkovsky (Russia), Alexey Tschebykin (Russia), Alfred Anton Po (Philippines), Alfred Mark Trajeco (Philippines), Alfredo Ramírez Castruita (Philippines), Alice Arnold (USA), Alicia Partnoy (USA), Alicia Porcel de Peralta (Philippines), Alison Chung-Yan (Canada), Alison Cole (USA), Alvaro Ardevol (Spain), Amanda Earl (Australia), Amiel Lapuebla (Philippines), Anahi Caceres (Argentina), Anatoly Belov (Bulgaria), Andamio Contiguo (Argentina), André Austvoll (Norway), Andre Vallias (Brazil), Andre Zogholy (Austria), Andrea Ferrari, Fiorella Nicosia, Polytimi Patapi (Italy), Andrea Polli (USA), Andreas Genz (Austria), Andreja Andric (Italy), Andres Ingoglia (USA), Andres Yepes (Venezuela), Andrew François (Australia), Andy Cox (USA), Andy Deck (USA), Anna Friz and Annabelle Chvostek (Canada), Anna Teresa Cabardo (Philippines), Anne Bray and Molly Cleator (USA), Annie Abrahams & Jan de Weille (France), anonymous, Antoine Schmitt (France), Antonia Valero (Spain), Antonio Alvarado (Spain), Antonio Sassu (Italy) – Antony Milton (New Zealand), Antti Sakari-Saario (Finland), Archie Yumul (Philippines), Arie van Schutterhoef (NL), ARM with John Hegre (Norway), Arne Rygg (Norway), Arthur X. Doyle (Ireland), Astrêe Galbiatta (France), Atanas Djonov (Australia), audible3 (New Zealand), Austin Camilleri (Malta), Avi Rosen (Israel), Babel (Canada), Babis Venetopoulos (Greece), Bang-Geul Han (South Korea), Barry Smylie (Canada), Bastard Pop (Germany), Beat Suter and René Bauer (Switzerland), Beatriz Caravaggio (Spain), Beeoff (Sweden), Benjamin B. Kinsley (Australia), Big Orange (Germany), Bill Berry, Mark Palmer (USA), Bjørn Wangen (Sweden), Bluescreen, Cendres Lavy, BNC, Jörg Ritter (Germany), Borras Michael (France), Brian Goeltzenleuchter, Brian Judy (USA), Brian Oliver (USA), brocolis VHS (Brazil), Brody Condon (USA), Brook A Knight (USA)

100 Bruce Eves (USA), Bruce Petty (Australia), Bulent Bas (Turkey), Burak Bedenlier (Turkey), C6.org (USA), Caitlin Berrigan (USA), Calin Dan (Romania), Calin Man (Romania), Camilla Tabagan, (Philippines), Carl Priestly (UK), Carla Della Beffa (Italy), Carlito Amalla (Philippines), Carlo Ahillion (Philippines), CARLO FATIGONI (Italy), Carlos Ruiz-Valarino (Purto Rico), Carmen Pezido (Argentina), Caroline de Lannoy (UK), Carrie Gates (Canada), Casaluce/Geiger (Italy), Cassia Kallenah (Brazil), Catalin Rulea (Romania), Caterina Davinio (Italy) , Catherine Clover (USA), Catherine Rose Lasam (Philippines), Cecilia Lundquist (Sweden), CEZAR LÃZÃRESCU (Romania), Chang-Kyum Kim (South Korea), Cherry Ann Tolentino (Philippines), Cheryl HENG and WhooKiat HENG (USA), Chiara Passa (Italy), Chris Funkhouser (USA), Christian Bermudez (San Salvador), Christian Bøen (Norway), Christian Rupp (Austria), Christina McPhee (USA), Christoph Bruno (France), Chua, Cincia Cremona (UK), Cindy Gabriela Flores (Mexico), Clare Ultimo (USA), Claudia Masin (Argentina), Claudia Sohrens (Germany/USA), Claudia Tribin (Colombia), Claudina Pugliese (Italy), Clemente Padin (Uruguay), Coco Gordon (USA), Colin Black (Australia), Coniglioviola (Italy), Conor McGarrigle (Ireland), Cosmic Jinx (Germany), Craig Macneill (USA), Craig Poirier (Canada), Cynthia Payne (UK), Cynthia Whelan (UK), Cyril Rouge (France), Dagmar Kase (Estonia), Damian Stewart (USA), Dana Levy (Israel), Daniel Gontz (Romania), Daniel Hanequand (Belgium), Daniel Lo Iacono (Germany), Danielle E. Lee USA), Dante Smirnoff (Spain), Darko Fritz (Croatia/Netherlands), Darko Vuckovic (Croatia), Darshana Vora (USA), David Cheung (Canada), David Clark (Canada), David Crawford (USA), David Fujino (Canada), David Guez (France), David McCallum (Canada), David McKenzie (USA), David Phillips and Paul Rowley (USA), David R. Mooney (USA), David Vegezzi (USA), Davida Kidd )Canada), Deb King USA), Deodato Pairez (Philippines), DerWarst (Germany), Dimitris Zouroudis (Greece), Dirk Wichmann (Germany), DJ Noor (Germany), DJ Sascha (Germany), DJRABBI (USA), Dlsan (Italy), Dmitry Bulnygin (Russia), Don Juan Paolo Torres (Philippines), Donald Bousted (UK), Doppelpluss – Brigitte Kuepper (voc/tb/div), Wolfgang Simons (git/sax/div), Konrad Doeppert (synth/perc/div), Peter Wolf (voc/perc/div), Doron Golan (USA), Dorothea B. Wegelein (Germany), Dotcom Poppa Disasta (Germany), Downwind Productions (USA), Dyian Anguelov (Bulgaria), Dylan Graham (USA), ED Mole (France), Eduardo Angel (Colombia)

100 Eduardo Nava (El Salvador/USA), eduardo paz carlson (Uruguay), Edward Marszewski (USA), ego (Italy), Eileen Bonner (UK), Eldad Tsabary (USA), Eleanor Alfante (Philippines), Elena Stanic (Croatia), Elia Alba (Domenican Republic), Elyasaf Kowner (Israel), Emilie Pitoiset (France), Emilio Jiménez Sánchez (Spain), Empar Cubells (Spain), Enrico Tomaselli (Italy), Enrique Radigales (UK), Ensemble All-Tag – Frank Bersziek (sax, bcl), Konrad Doeppert (analogsynth, objects), Matthias Kaiser (violin), Joerg Koenig (git), Eric Flores (Philippines), Eric Parnes (USA), Eric Sandellin (Sweden), Eric van Hove (Belgium), Eric Wennermark (Sweden), Erkki Kirjalainen (/Santtu Rantanen) (Finland), ESTHER BOURDAGES (Canada), Eugeny Umansky (Russia), Eva Lewarne (Canada), Eva Sjuve (Norway), Eyewash (Germany), F.I.M. (Free improvised music cologne) – Nobert Zajac (voc), Matthias Kaiser (violin), Frank Bersziek (sax, basscl), Michael Haverkamp (sax, perc), Karl Kruetzmann (fl, tr, piano), Joerg Koenig (git), Axel Hoeptner (piano), Frank Homburg (sax), Wolfgang Simmons (git), Fabian Giles (Mexico), Fabio Oliveira Nunes (Brazil)Fabio Paolizzo (Italy), Fanny Aboulker (UK), Fatih Balci (Turkey), Feargal O Malley (Irland), Feedbuck Galore (Germany), Fernanda Bragone (Argentina), Fernando Baena (Spain), Fernando Palmeiro (Spain), fishtank – Giovanni Antignano, Fernanda Veron (Italy/Argentina) , Fran Ilich (Mexico), Francesca da Rimini (Australia), Francis Rafael Sanbuenabuentura (Philippines), Francisco Lopez (USA), Franck de las Mercedes (Nicaragua), Fred, Fennollabate (France), Fruit (Germany), Future Remix (USA), G.H. Hovagimyan (USA), Gabi Bila-Günther (Germany) , Gabriel Otero (Argentina), Garrett Lynch (Ireland), GAST BOUSCHET/Nadine Hilbert (Belgium), Gaumen (Germany), Gem Alexandria Tuano (Philippines), Genco Gulan (Turkey), Geniwate (Australia), Geoffrey Thomas (USA), Gerald Schwartz (USA), Gerard Baja (Argentina), Giacomo Picca (Brazil), Gijs Gieskes (Netherlands), Gildardo Cruz Rojas (Philippines), Giles Trendle (UK), Gimo Lanot (Philippines), Gina Bremen (Germany), Gina Valenti (Argentina), gintas K (Lithuania), Giovanni Antignano (Italy),, Giselle Beiguelman (Brazil), Gita Hashemi (Canada), Glenn Bach (USA), Glorious Ninth (Patrick Simmons & Kate Southworth)(UK) , Goh Lee Kwang (south Korea), Grègoire Zabé (F), Gregory Chatonsky (France), Gruppo Sinestetico (Italy), Gudrun Bittner (Austria/Spain), Guido Braun (Germany), Guillaume Dimanche (France), Guillermo García de la Torre (Philippines), Hae-Min Kim (South Korea), Haleh Niazmand (Iran), Hardpressed Collective (Canada/Pakistan), HarS – Harold Schellinx (Netherlands), Helen Thorington (USA), Helga’s Ephemeris (Russia), Hervé Constant (UK), Holger Eggert (Germany), Holly Daggers (USA), Home Team, Hugues Rochette (Frane), Humberto Ramirez (USA/Chile), I8U (Canada), Ian Flitman (UK), Ickejana (Germany), Igor Baskin (Russia), Igor Marinkovic (Serbia) <7font>

100 Igor Ulanowsky (Israel), Ilse Hilpert (Germany), Indira Montoya (Argentina), Irena Paskali (Macedonia), Irene Coremberg (Argentina), Irene Marx (Germany), Irvis Gonzalez (USA), Isabel Aranda Yto (Chile), Ivan Abreu (Cua), Ivan Bachev (Bulgaria), Ivan Monroy-Lopez (Mexico), Ivana Ozetsky & Jadanko Pongrac (Croatia), J Sundheim & Reuss (Germany), J Trautwein (USA), Jack Messenger & Chirstinn Whyte (UK), Jamelie Hassan (Pakistan), Jane Fenton Keane (UK), Janek Schaefer (UK), Janne Vanhanen (Finland), Jaqueline Heer (Germany), Jaromil (Italy), JASON SWEENEY (Australia), jean-françois flamey (France), Jeanne Fremaux (Croatia), Jeff Gurecka (USA), Jelena Vukotic (CRoatia), Jen Ross (UK),, Jen Simmons & Sarah Christman (UK), jen, Jennifer and Kevin McCoy (USA), Jennifer Helia, DeFelice (Czech Republik), Jens Salander /Mikael Stroemberg (Sweden), Jeremy Owen Turner (Canada), Jerusalem Pimentel (Philippines), Jerzy Kolasinski (Canada), Jess Loseby (UK), Jevgeny Palamarchuk (Russia), Ji-Hyun Kim (South Korea), jimpunk (FRance), Jo Cook (Canada), Jo-Anne Green (USA), Joaquin Ivars (Spain), JODY ZELLEN (USA), Joerg Gruenberg (Germany), Joerg Piringer (Austria), Joey, Claronino (Philippines), Johanna Thompson (USA), Johannes Finke (Germany), John E. Bower (USA), John Ervin General (Philippines), John Hopkins (USA), John Johnston (USA), John Kannenberg (USA), John Michael Acevedo (Philippines), John Plenge (USA), Jojoti Wylie (New Zealand), Jon Burgerman (UK), Jon Vaughn (Canada), Jonathan Cardillo (Argentina), Joon-Yong Jung (outh Korea), Jørgen Larson (Sweden), Jose Cuckier (Argentina), Joseph Raz, Jr. (Philippines), Josephine Lipuma (USA), Josh McPhee (USA), Joy Garnett (USA), Joyce Charis (Greece), Juan Alcón (Spain), Juan Antonio Lleó (Spain), Juan Carlos Carrazón (Spain), Juan Del Gado (UK), Juan Devis and OnRamp Arts (Colombia/USA), Juan Domingo Ferris (Spain), Juan Manuel Ruiz (Puerto Rico), Judith Villamayor (Argentina), Judson Wright (USA), Juergen Trautwein (USA), Julian Alvarez (Spain), Julie Andreyev (Canada), Jürgen Bysard Adams (Germany), Kaesha KvK (Germany), Karla Brunet (Brazil), Karo (Croatia), Kathrin Kur (UK/Germany), Katie Bush USA), Katrina De Dios (Philippines), Katrinka Moore (USA), kdag (Colombia/Spain), Kenji Siratori (Japan), Khaled Sabsabi (Lebanon/Australia), Kirsten Reese (Germany), Kirsty Boyle (Australia), Klaudia Kemper (Chile), Klaus Schrefler (Austria), Knut Eckstein (Germany), Komninos Zervos (Australia) , KPHB (France), Kristin Norderval (Norway),Ksenija Kovacevic (Serbia), Kyon (Germany), Larry Caveney USA), Lars Vilhelmsen (Denmark), Laura Amigo (Spain), Laura Chiari (Italy), Laurie Halsey Brown (Netherlands/USA), Lawrence English (Australia), Le Tuan Hung & Ros Bandt (Australia), Le Tuan Hung (Vietnam/Australia), Lea Segarra (Philippines), Lee Kwang, Goh (Malaysia), Lee Welch (Ireland), Leif Inge (Norway), León Ferrari (Argentina), Les Riches Douaniers (France), Lewis LaCook (USA), Li-Chi Hsieh (South Korea), Lionel Wainsztok (Argentina), Lisa Cianci (Australia), Lisa Gye (Australia), LISA HUTTON AND MARK POLISHOOK (USA), Lital Dotan and Eyal Perry (Israel), Liz Miller (USA), Lizamae Orola (Philippines), Lorenzo Oggiani (Italy), Lorenzo Taiuti (Italy)

100 Loy (Poland), Lu(x)z (Germany), Luc Fierens (Belgium), Luca d’Angelo (Italy), Luca di Gregorio (Italy), Lucia Leuci (Italy), Lucky Pierre (USA), Ludovic Guerry alias 20000volt (France), Luigia Cardarelli (Italy), Luke Duncalfe (New Zealand), Lunar (Croatia), Luther Blisset (Netherland), Lynne Williams(UK), Magnus Torstensson (sweden), Maite Camacho (Spain), Makis Faros (Greece), Malte Steiner (GE), Manuel Schiesches (Germany), Mara Infidelious USA), Maral Yakshieva (Russia), Marc Garrett UK), Marc Lee (Switzerland), Marcello Mercado (Germany), Margarida Paiva (Portugal), Maria Blondeel (Belgium), Maria Miranda (Australia), Maria Papadimitriou (Greece), Mariam Ghani(Afghanistan/USA), Marianne Holm Hansen (Denmark), Marielle Nadal (France), Marina Zerbarini (Argentina), Mark Amerika (USA), Mark Anthony Alvarado,, Mark Kammerbauer (USA), Mark Mangion (Malta), Mark Polishook (USA), Marko Stamenkovic (Serbia), Markus Christian Koch (Germany), Marta Sacco (Argentina), Martin Koplin (Germany), Mary Grace Tenorio (Philippines), Mashica (Spain), Mason Petrie (USA), Massimiliano Viel (Italy), Matt Roberts (USA), Matt Rogalsky (USA), Matze Schmidt (Germany), Mauro Ceolin (Italy), Max Haiven Canada), May Trubuhovich (Australia), Maya Kalogera (Croatia), Maysa Arabit Philippines), Medea (Austria), Melinda Rackham (Australia), Merwin De Mesa, Jr. (Philippines), meta (USA), MEZ (Australia), Michael Angelo Lampayan (Philippines), Michael Crane (USA), Michael Grimm (Australia), Michael Kargl (Austria), Michael Sagcal (Philippines), Michael Sellam (France), Michael Szpakowski (UK), Michael Takeo Magruder (USA), Michael Yuen (Australia), Michel Cleempoel (Belgium), mIEKAL aND (USA), Miguel Carlos Labra (Philippines), Miha Ciglar (Slovenia), Miika Nyyssönen (Finland), Mike Haskett (Sweden), Mike Salmond (USA), Miklos Legrady (Canada), Mikrokiko (Germany), Milos Jovanovic (Croatia), Mira Burt-Wintonick (Australia), Mireille Astore (Australia/Lebanon), Miss Johnny (Germany), Mollum (Germany), Monica Delgado (Philippines), Mostra (Germany), Moya Devine (USA), Mustafa Maluka (South Africa), mutantlab (USA), Myron Turner (Canada), Nadja Kutz (Germany), name diffusion (France), Nancy Atakan (Turkey), Nancy Jane Moore (USA), Nancy Mauro-Flude (Australia)
Nanette Wylde (USA), Natalia Ludmila (Mexico), Natalie Bewernitz + Marek Goldowski (Germany), Nathaniel Stern (South Africa), navn (Bulgaria), Nazrin, Neide Jallageas (Brazil), Neil Jendon (Canada)
Néstor Olhagaray (Chile), Nicholas Ruiz III (USA), Nick Barker and Rob Jacobs (UK), Nick Fox-Gieg (USA), Nicolas Clauss (France), Nicolas Economos (USA), Nicolas Ojeda (Argentina), Nicole Lawter (Australia), Nikki Johnson (USA), Niko Loren Dela Cruz (Philippines), Nita Mocanu (Romania), Norie Neumark (Australia), NOTUS (USA), Noya Abdelaziz (Egypt), Oleg Lystsov (Russia), Oliver Dyens (Canada), Oliver Griem (South Korea), Olivia Lopez (Argentina), Olja Stipanovic (Croati)

100 Omar Emir Barquet (Brazil), on Air (Spain), Oren Ben Yosef (Isarel), OSTROWSKI (Poalnd), Osvaldo Cibils (Uruguay), otium (Belgium), Owen Plotkin (USA), Ozge Yilmaz (Turkey), Pablo Bas (Argentina), Päivi Hintsanen (Finland), panoptica (Canada), Panos Kouros (Greece), Pat Badani (USA), Patricia Carini, Patrizia Alemanno (Italy), Pau Pascual Galbis (Spain), Paul Alexandru (Romania), Paul Catanese (USA), Paula Gimenez (Argentina), Paula Miiklosevic (erbia), Paulo Vinluan (Philippines), Pawel Janicki (Poland), Per Pegelow (Germany), Petar Brajnovic (Croatia), Pete Stollery (USA), Peter Jacobi (Romania), Peter John Sprenkeler (Australia), Peter Lind (Denmark), Peter Prautzsch (Germany), Petra Lindholm (Sweden), Pierre Elie Mamou (France), Pierre Portelli (Malta), Pierre Proske (France), Pighed (UK), popcrash (Bulgaria), Post-Exile Collective (Pakistan), PRISM/lars nagler (Austrai), Procemik (Germany), Rafael Alcalá (Puerto Rico), Raivio Keelomes (Estonia), Ramesh Srinivasan (India/USA), Raphael Lyon USA), Raquel Meyers & Raul BB (Spain), Raquel Partnoy (USA), re:combo (Brazil), Regina Célia Pinto (Brazil) , Remigio Coco (Italy), Renee Kellner (Austria), Restate (USA), Reuben James Preston (UK), Ricardo Baez (Venezuela), Ricardo Mbarak (Lebanon), Ricardo Miranda Zuñiga (USA/Nicaragua), Richard Monge (Puerto Rico), Rick Silva (USA), Rika Ohara (USA), Rikki Carmelo Baranda, Criselda Cac (Philippines), Robert Ciesla (Finland), Robert Dohrmann (USA), Robert Echen (Argentina), Robert Finder (USA), Robert Kendall (Canada), Robert Labor (France), Robert Sazdov (Australia), Rodrigo de Toledo (Brazil), Rogelio Santos, Jr. (Philippines), Roland Schappert (Germany), Roopesh Sitharan (Malaysia), Rosa Revsin (Argentina), Rozalinda Borcila (Romania/USA), rüdiger schlömer (Germany), Ruediger Axel Westphal (Germany), Ruth Catlow (UK), Ruth Irupe Sanabria (USA), Ruth Kathryn Santiago (Pgilippines), Ry Sedrick Bolodo (Philippines), Ryan Griffis USA), RZL – Luca Fruzza (Italy), Sabine Scholz (Italy), Sabrina De Leon (Phippines), Sachiko Hayashi (Sweden), Sadiq Bey (USA), Sandra Crisp (UK), Santiago Perez Alfaro (Mexico),santo-File (Spain), Sarah Savage (Canada), Sarawut Chutiwongpeti (Thailand), SCART, Scott Becker (USA), Sebastian Tomczak (Canada), Seng Tat Liew (Malaysia), Serge Smilovich (USA), Sergej Jakovlev (Russia), Sergej Teterin (Russia), Sergio Varela (Argentina), Sergiu Negulici (Romania), Seth Lew USA), Sharon Harper (USA), Sheryl Valencia (Philippines), Shilpa Gupta (India), Shira z. Carmel, Shay Kun (Israel), Shirin Kouladije (Canada), Simon Fildes and Katrina McPherson (UK), Simon Longo (Italy), Sinasi Gunes (Turkey), skylined (Germany), Sol Kjok (Norway/USA), Somaya Langley (UK), Sonic Kitchen (Germany), SonicBoost (Geramany), Soundso – Bettina Wenzel, Brigitte Kuepper, Norbert Zajac, Peter Wolf (all vocal), Speranza Casillo (Italy), Ste van de Minng (Germany), Stefanie Alice Vandriesche (Spain), Stephane Barron (France), Stephane Tomora (France), Stephanie Bouvier (France)

90 Stephen Dixon (Sweden), Stephen Gard (USA), Steve Bradley/Timothy Nohe (USA), Sue Huang (Sweden), Suguru Goto (Japan), Susan Collins (UK), Susana Mendes Silva (Portugal), Svetlana & Andi Wallwhore (USA), swag (Germany), Sylvestre Evrard (France), Szabolcs KissPál (Hungary), TACTICAL20 (USA), Tae Hong Park (South Korea), Tamar Schori (Israel) , Tamara Lai (Belgium), Tan Chui Mui (Malaysia),, Tania Fraga (Brazil), Tautvydas Bajarkevicius (Lithuania), Team of Get Carded (USA), Thadeus Frazier-Reed (USA), Thanasis Beroutsos (Greece), Thanos Chrysakis (GReece), Thomas Petersen (Denmark), Thomas Reiner (Australia), Thorsen, Lossius, Bastiansen (Norway), Thorsten Wieckert (Germany), Threadbare Coalition (Canada), Tigran Tovmeysyan
Tiia Johannson (Estonia), Till Nikolaus v. Heiseler (Germany), Tim Coster (New zealand), Tim Nikolai Hoffmann (Germany), Timothy Bowen (USA), Tjader Knight Inc. (Finland/Belgium), Tobias C. van Veen (Canada), Todd Jokl (USA), Tolya Glaukos (Germany), TOMAS PHILLIPS and DEAN KING (Canda), Tomislav Brajnovic (Croatia), Toni Mestrovic (Croatia), Trace Reddell (USA), Trebor Scholz (USA), Trevor Thomas (USA), triggerMotion (Germany), Trond Lossius (Norway), Tsila Hassine (USA), Tsunamii.net (Thailand), Un Mundo Feliz, Guerrera de Interfaz (Spain), Uriel Colomo (Philppines), URTICA (Serbia/Montenegro), user (ctrl) (Italy), UsineDeBoutons (Lionello Borean+Chiara Grandesso) (Italy), Valentin Chincisan (Romania), Valery Grancher (France), Vanesa Turcinhodzic (Croatia), Ventsislav Zankov (Bulgaria), Vicdan Nalbur Tasdemir (Philippines) , Viki Betsou (Greece), Vince Briffa (Malta), Vincent Paul Samson (PHilippines), Vladimir Todorovic (Serbia), Wehrtheater Leineweber (Germany), Welmo E. Romero Joseph (Puerto Prico), Werner Cee (Germany), wildfirejo (UK), Wilton Azevedo (Brazil), Winchell Saludares, (Ph), Winston Yang (China), Wirecrossing (Singapore), Wittwulf Y Malik (Germany), Wolf Kahlen (Germany), Won-Kon Yi (South Korea), x mac dunlop (UK), Xavier Cahen (France), Xavier Leton (France), Xavier Malbreil & Gérard Dalmon (France)
Ximena (Spain), Yevgeniy Fiks (USA), yosuke hayashi (Japan), Yuri Vasiliev (Bulgaria), Yvonne Martinsson (Sweden), Zhel (Croatia), Zoltan Pabon (Philippines), Zulma Ducca (Philippines)

The RRF Project - 65 venues
The RRF environments are presented in in an exchange between virtual and physical space completely and partially in most different constellations.

Since 01 January 2007 presented as [R][R][F]200x—>XP

2007
65. IN-Difference IV Festival Belgrade/Serbia
12/11 – 17/11 2007

64. ENTER Festival Caravansarai Istanbul/Turkey
27-30 May 2007

63. Dutch Electronic Art Festival Rotterdam – unDEAF
11-15 March 2007

62. CeC & CaC India International Centre New Dehli/India
7-9 February

61. MACRO – Museum of Contemporary Art Rosario/Argentina
3 March -10 April 2007

60. MAC – Museum of Contemporary Art Santa Fe/Argentina
10 December 2006 – 7 March 2007

59. Casoria Contemporary Art Museum Naples/Italy
16 December 2006 -30 January 2007

2006

presented as [R][R][F]2006—>XP —>

58. CROMA – 8th Audiovisual Festival Guadalajarra/Mexico
11-17 November 2006

57. Festival Arte Digital Rosario/Argenina
16-18 November 2006

56. PI 5 Intermedia Festival Szczecin/Poland
20-22 October 2006

55. Officyna Art Space Szczecin/Poland
20 Oct – 20 Nov 2006

54. Play IV VideoFestival Buenos Aires/Argentina
24-27 August 2006

53. Al Kahf Art Gallery Bethlehem Palestine 1-30 July 2007

52. VIII SALON Y COLOQUIO INTERNACIONAL DE ARTE DIGITAL
Havanna/Cuba – 17/06-17/07 2006

51. MAF’06 -New Media Art Festival Bangkok/Th
02/05-04/05 2006

50. FILE – Electronic Language Festival RIO
Telemar Cultural Center Rio de Janeiro/Brazil
–> Internet based works from [R][R][F]200x—>XP
20 March – 20 April

49. India International Center New Dehli/India
CeC & CaC – The Carnival of e-Creativity & Change-agents Conclave
–> VideoChannel –> SELECTION’03
27-28-29 January

48. The Art Gallery of Knoxville/USA
Global Groove (Nation Building as Art) –> VideoChannel
01-25 January

2005

presented as [R][R][F]2005—>XP —>

47. Biennale of Video and New Media– Santiago/Chile
18-28 November

46. State University – Rio de Janeiro/Brazil
presentation 7 November

45. Univercidade – IAV (Institute of Visual Arts)– Rio de Janeiro/Brazil
presentation 7 November

44. Select Media 4 Festival– Chicago/USA
20 October – 13 November

43. Finis Terrae University– Santiago/Chile
presentation 25 October

42. MAC – Museum of Contemporary Art– Santa Fe/Argentina
presentation 21 October

41. National University/Art Department– Rosario/Argentina
presentation 18 October

40. MACRO – Museum of Contemporary Art– Rosario/Argentina
presentation 17 October

39. Recoleta Cultural Centre– Buenos Aires/Argentina
presentation 11 October

38. National Library– Buenos Aires/Argentina
presentation 12 October

37. Interferencias – University of North West of Buenos Aires– Junin/Argentina
presentation 14 October

36. PI Five Video Festival– National Museum Szczecin/Poland , Aktionsbank Berlin
VideoChannel – 9/10 – 17/10

35. “Groundworks” – Regina Gouger Miller Gallery at Carnegie Mellon University– Pittsburgh/USA-
14/10 – 11/12

34. FILE – Hipersonica Festival– Sao Paulo Brazil –
SoundLab Channel – 05 November

33. FILE – Electronic Language Festival– Sao Paulo Brazil – 31 October – 05 November

32. prog:ME – 1st Electronic Art Festival– Rio de Janeiro/Brazil – 18 July – 28 August – VideoChannel

31. EAST’05 – Norwich Gallery Norwich/UK – 02 July – 20 August

30. Salon Arte Digital – Maracaibo/Venezuela –
“Women: Memory of Repression in Argentina” – 20 June – 03 July

29. MAF05 – New Media Art Festival Bangkok/Thailand – 25-29 June

28. Hic et Nunc – San Vito a/Tagliamenti Italy –
VideoChannel – 11 June – 17 July

27. Israeli Digital ArtLab Holon/Israel 16 April – 16 July 2005

26. Version’05 Festival Chicago/USA
“Women: Memory of Repression in Argentina” – 22 April – 01 May

25. Images Festival Toronto/Canada – 7 – 13 April

24. ZKM Karlsruhe/G – Making Thinks Public –
“Women: Memory of repression Argentina” – 20 March – 08 August

23. Camera Obscura Academy Tel-Aviv/Israel – lecture – 02 March

22. MAF05 – New Media Art Festival Bangkok/Thailand – 25-29 February

21. Musrara Media Art Academy Jerusalem/Israel – lecture – 22 February

20. Bethlehem International Center – presentation as lecture – 19 February

19. Bethlehem University – presentation as lecture – 17 February

18. CAVE Gallery at ICB Bethlehem/Palestine – solo exhibition 17 February – 14 March

2004
presented as [R][R][F] 2004 —>XP —>

17. University of Bremen/Germany –
[R][R][F]2004—>XP – New Media event – 18/19 December

16. 404 New Media Art Festival Rosario/Argentina (7-15 December)

15. FILE
Electronic Language Festival Sao Paulo/Brazil (23 November-12 December)

14. 1st International Exhibition of Digital Art – Orilla’04
Museum of Contemporary Art Santa Fe/Argentina (04 November – 04 December)

13. 24h of Nuremberg/Germany – VideoChannel
International Shortfilm Festival 15/16 October

12. Biennale of Electronic Art Perth (Australia)
1 September – 7 November

11. West Coast Numusic & Electronic Arts Festival
Stavanger/Norway 17-22 August

10. public_space_festival Yerewan/Armenia
23 July – 03 August

09. International Festival of New Film and New Media
Split/Croatia (26 June-2 July)

08. VI SALON Y COLOQUIO INTERNACIONAL DE ARTE DIGITAL
Havanna (Cuba) 21-24 June

07. BASICS Festival
Salzburg/Austria – 8-16 May 2004

06. Electronic Art Meeting
PEAM 2004 – Pescara (Italy) 19-23 May

05. Version’04 Festival
Invisible Networks – Chicago/USA – 16 April-01 May

04. Now Music Streaming Festival Berlin (Germany)- – 7 April

03. New Media Art Festival Bangkok (Thailand) (20-28 March)

02. Bergen Electronic Arts Centre
Bergen/Norway (5 March – 28 March)

01. National Museum of Contemporary Art
Bucaresti/Romania (5 March – 30 April)

00. Interactiva 03 Biennale for New Media Art
Museum of Contemporary Art Merida/Mexico – June-August 2003

Schedule for 17 May

  • •CologneOFF 2016 USA @ Torrance Art Museum – Los Angeles/CA – 2 April – 28 May 2016
  • •“The Big Switch: New Media, Film and Video” – Sumter County Gallery of Art (USA) – 2 April- 22 May 2009
  • •Israeli Center for Digital Art Holon/Israel – 16 April – 16 July 2005
  • •SENEF – Seoul Festival for Internet & Film – 01 May -01 July 2005
  • •Fonlad – Digital Art Show – Quarteirão das Artes Montemor-o-Velho (Portugal) – 5 May – 15 July 2007
  • •CCA – Contemporary Art Center Tbilisi/Georgia 16-18 May 2013
  • •7th International Film Festival Yerevan/Armenia – 17-24 May 2009
  • •8th International Film Festival Yerevan/Armenia – 17-24 May 2010
  • •9th International Film Festival Yerevan/Armenia – 17-24 May 2011
  • •10th International Film Festival Yerevan/Armenia – 17-24 May 2012