• 65cfgdw.png

18 December 2015


video feature
Syracuse International Film Festival
Siracusa/Italy

Siracusa



ARES Media Art and Film Festival Siracusa/Italy

About - Ares Film & Media Festival

A.RE.S. (Art and Social Responsibility) Film & Media Festival is the first and only international event in Sicily that combines film promotion, multimedia innovation and social responsibility.
The Festival project is characterized by the capability to promote both fringe and experimental films, with a new view of contemporary society, and original processes and products concerning the field of new media and technological innovation, by selecting and organizing multimedia art exhibitions aiming at analyzing the relationship between man and machine.

Antonio Casciaro – ARES festival director

Today ARES Festival is a real, cultural and innovative hub able to activate and promote the best local cultural energies, as well as an incubator of technologically and artistically considerable experiences where a fruitful link between research and creativeness has been created, with particular attention to those fields able to turn an innovative idea into a product: that is design, multimedia art, digital video & audio production. So, festival slogan “Art and Science of Image” is the conceptual essence of the event.

For all these reasons, ARES Festival had the honour to receive, in 2010, a medal from the President of the Italian Republic, Giorgio Napolitano. A prize for the artistic, social and cultural value of the festival.

The festival discontinued in 2016.

2016

CologneOFF Italy 2016
@ Syracuse International Film Festival
28 December 2016 – Siracusa/Italy
video
title of screening program : Discharge/Scarico
curated by Wilfried Agricola De Cologne

list of videos

Zlatko Cosic (Bosnia) – South Slavic Requiem, 2015, 6:00
Mária Júdová (Czech Republik) – Metaphors of the body, 2013, 6:40
Farid Hamedi (Iran) – The Smoke and the Dream, 2015, 13:24
Paolo Bandinu Italy) – No Country, 2015, 2: 21
Anni Kaltsidou (Greece) – The Refugees, 2015, 2:48
Panagiotis Kalos (Greece) – Gasping for Air, 2015, 1:36
Fenia Kotsopoulou (Greece) – Borderline, 2015, 3:06
Wilfried Agricola de Cologne (D) – Shatila-Lost Island, 2016, 20:00
Nico Winz (France) – Fukushima Beach, 2014, 5:25
Manuela Barile (Portugal) – Morolojam 2008, 8:05




ARES International Competition has original selection criteria. In fact, the competition does not draw a distinction among film genres because we believe that an artistic work, whichever of the “forms” is used to make it, should be assessed for its quality, its value, the idea that generated it, the innovative language that it uses to speak to the world.
For this reason, the competition does not foresee specific genre awards, but cross awards aiming to bring out the character of innovation, originality, analytical ability and social significance of the different works included in it (Award for “Best Film”; Award for “Best Analysis of Contemporary Age”; Award for “Best work on Social Responsibility”; Award for “Best Innovative Language”).
The Out of Competition section presents selections of experimental and animation works, documentaries and art-videos (the Best of Collections) from important international film festivals, among which: Other Movie Film Festival (Lugano, Switzerland) and artvideoKOELN international (Cologne, Germany)


2015

Siracusa International Film & Media Festival
18-30 December 2015
zaoli_zhongfelice_hapetzederlisa_birkemaurizio_sanhuezashuai_cheng-pu3Weigang_Songvlcsnap-2014-08-25-08h30m39s208vlcsnap-2014-08-25-08h31m09s222antje_van_wichelen

CologneOFF 2015 Italy

Cologne International Videoart Festival
@ Syracuse International Film & Media Festival 2015
Siracusa/Italy – 18-30 December 2015

Alienated Territories
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Felice Hapetzeder (Sweden) – 366, 2014, 1:24
Shuai Cheng Pu (Taiwan) – Still Here, 2010, 4:50
Zaoli Zhong (China) – We Are Walking All on the Same Road, 2014, 12, 06
Lisa Birke (Canada) – Red Carpet, 2013, 9:59
Antje van Wichelen (Belgium) – Lost and Found, 2013, 9:34
Mauricio Sanhueza (Peru) – Copycat, 2013, 8:12#
Lawrence F Mesich (USA) – Aphorisms, 2012, 3:52
Weigang Song (China) – Walling Dissensus, 2014, 5:01
Alexander Yeltsin (Ukraine) – Warning, 2014, 5:37

2014

ARES International Film and Media Arts Festival Siracusa/Italy 5-7 August 2014

2014 – 10 Years Cologne International Videoart Festival

CologneOFF 2014 Italy II

@ Ares – International Film and Media Festival Syracuse/Italy
26-30 December 2014

video
PDF catalogue for download

CologneOFF X P
Total Art – A Touch Too Much – Alienated Territories
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Francesca Fini (Italy)- Touchless, 2014, 4:48
John Graham (Canada) – Sincerus, 2012,
Farid Hamedi (Iran) – Theatre for the Artist, 2014, 1:50
Santiago Parres (EZO) (Spain) – Postscriptum, 2013, 8:28
William Pena (Colombia) – Controll, 2013, 3:45
Shuai Cheng Pu (Taiwan) – Still Here, 2010, 4:50
Deepak Kumar Sharma (India) – Anti Clock Clock, 2013, 6:41
Shahar Marcus (Israel) – Seeds, 2012, 5:03
Matt Gibson (USA) – The Turtle, 2013, 2:00
Giulia Giannola (Italy) – The Lap, 2013, 3:55
Maurizio Sanhueza (Peru) – Did You Smell That, 2014, 2:15
Po-Wei Su (Taiwan)- Plastic Flowers, 2014, 2:56

2013


Ares Film Festival – Siracusa/Italy – 11-14 July 2013

Cologne Art & Moving Images Awards
are happy to announce

CologneOFF2013 italy I
@ ARES International Film and Media Festival
Siracusa/Italy – 11-14 July 2013

5 screening programs
coordinated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Animation I
Trace of Transformation
animateCOLOGNE – Cologne Art & Animation Festival
selection coordinated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

video
Part I
Curated by Agricola de Cologne

Pablo Fernandez-Pujol (Spain)- Pigman, 2012, 3:00
Albert Merino (Spain) – Les Bagneurs, 2010, 3:50
Kristina Frank (Sweden) – Take to the woods, 2011, 6:01
Ping-Yao Chen (Taiwan) – Go West, 2012, 19:40

video
Part II
Curated by Myriam Thyes

DoDomani Studio (Italy) – The Box, 2012, 3:00
Andrea Ferri (Italy) – Satura, 2008, 2:30
Natalia Biegaj (Poland) – For Katy, 2012, 3:26
Karolina Glusiec (Poland) – Velocity, 2012, 6:00
Shuai Cheng Pu (Taiwan) – Ferry Paradise, 2012, 3:48
Susanne Wiegner (Germany) – At the Museum, 2012, 3:00
Arjan Brentjes (Netherlands) – Il était une fois un Artiste, 2011, 6:34
David Clark (UK) – Odd Jobs, 2010, 4:16

Animation II
animateCOLOGNE – Cologne Art & Animation Festival
selection curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Dario Bardic (Croatia) – Etude, 3:17, 2007
Mihai Grecu (Romania) – Coagulate, 5:56, 2008
Nick Fox-Gieg (USA) – Disarmed, 2:42, 2005
Eva Olsson (SWE) – Labyrinth , 2009, 3:41
Barry Morse (USA) – Mouse’s Birthday, 3:37, 2010
Les Riches Dounaniers (France) – Motorized Ordeal, 2009, 8:46
Heidi Kumao (USA) – Hole in the Floor, 2008, 7:00
Todd Fuller (Australia) – Tin Man, 2010, 4:37
Sheldon Brown (USA) – Scalable City, 5.03, 2009
Heidi Stokes (UK) – Oasis in an Urban Ditch, 2010, 2:00
Kristian de la Riva (UK) – Cut, 2009, 3:00
Stine Gonsholt (Norway) – Balance, 2009, 3:02
Adele Raczkövi (Austria) – Looking for Love, 2010, 8:25
Pablo Fernandez-Pujol (Spain) – 142-143 – 2010, 2:10

video
Experimental I
VideoChannel – Found Footage
Coordinated by Agricola de Cologne

1) curated by Agricola de Cologne

Anthony Rousseau (Francia) – Climax, 2008, 1:00
Jared Katsiane (USA) – Before War, 2010, 05:40
Nicola Bergström Hansen (Sweden) -Over the Rainbow, 2012, 6:57
Marie Magescas (France) – WAR desease, 2010, 8:26
Milica Rakic (Serbia) – Red Star, 2009, 2:49
Alexei Dmitriev (Rusia) – Dubus, 2005, 4:09

2. curated by Gioula Papadopoulou
curator – Videoart festival Miden (Greece)

Alexander Mouton (USA) – Stare, 2009, 1:40
Bill Domonkos (USA) – Lu Deux Fois, 2008, 3:11
Maria Canas (Spain) – The Toro’s Revenge, 2006, 2:00
Enrique Freaza (Spain) – Fictional Recall: Episode I, 2007, 1:09
Joshua Rosenstock (USA) – Dance of the Computer Lab, 2009, 1:18
Mundy Owen Mundy (USA) – Through a Glass Darkly, 2008, 12:30
Andreas Zingerle (Austria) – EXTENSION OF HUMAN SIGHT, 2008, 3:10
Rajorshi Ghosh (USA) – pig, 2009, 1:00
Angie Eng (USA) – Endings, 2008, 2:39

Experimental II
CologneOFF VIII – 8th Cologne International Videoart Festival
curated by Agricola de Cologne

Mark Kadota (Japan) – Un-Caged, 2012, 5:30
Ryota Hamasaki (Japan) – Desertion, 2011, 10:00
Emilio Bassail (Mexico) – Aspirine for Peace, 2012, 2:57
Alexander Isaenko (Ukraine)- The negative selection, 2012, 3:30
Tagit Klimor (Israel)- Fcity, 2011, 4:50
QNQ/AUJIK aka Stefan Larsson (Sweden) – A Forest within a Forest, 2010, 5:10
Heidi Phillips (Canada)- Forsaken, 2012, 4:30
David King (Australia) – Dystopic Overload, 2011, 3:10
Cinzia Sarto (Italy)- TRIP, 2006, 3:20
Noriyuki Suzuki (Japan) – fragment, 2012, 5:20
Francesca Fini (Italy) – Parnasus, 2011, 10:33

Experimental III
“Look! That’s it!” – Global Art & Moving Images Awards
coordinated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

# Cologne International Videoart Festival (Germany) – Curator Wilfried Agricola de Cologne
–> Owen Eric Wood (Canada) – Return, 2011, 5:00

# exDox – experimental documentary film festival (Germany) – Curator: Agricola de Cologne
–> Yiotis Vrantzas (Greece) – Phone call from Cairo, 2012, 4:55

# Manipulated Images (Los Angeles, USA) – Curator: Alysse Stepanian
–> Guli Silberstein (UK/Israel) – Disturbdance, 2012, 3:25

# Now & After – Videoart Festival Moskow (Russia) – Curator: Marina Formenko
–> Alexandra Mitlyanskaya, Russia, “Babylon 2010”, 2010, 5’00”

# Fonlad – Digital Art Festival Coimbra(Portugal) – Curator: José Vieira
–> Jacob Tonsky (USA) – “Balance Study: Threshold”, 2008, 1:02

# VideoBabel – Festival of Videoart (Peru)
Curator: Vera Tyuleneva
–> Jean Paul Zelada (Peru) – “Ciudad Cero”, 2010, 3:38

# AudioVisioni Digitali (Rome) – Curator: Veronica d’Auria
–> Lino Strangis (Italy) – Wake Up From the Drift, 4:12, 2012

# Ferrara Video & Arte Ferrara (Italy) – Curator: Vitiliano Teti
–> Claudia Carboni (italy) “Real-lusion”, 2010, 4: 34

# Linoleum Intern. Animation & Media Art Festival (Russia) – Curator: Olga Martynenko
–> Juan Pablo Zaramella (Argentina) – Luminaris, 2011, 5:53

# Digital Marrakesh Festival (Morocco) – Curator: AZ Taleb
–> Arab Media Lab Project, (Morocco/NL) – Recruiting identities, 2011, 6.20

# City Breath Festival Cape Town (South Africa) – Curator: Kai Lossgott
–> Khanyisile Mbongwa, James Taylor (RSA) – Fragmented, 4′53”, 2009

# VideoArt Festival Miden (Greece) – Curators: Gioula Papadopoulou & Giorgos Dimitrapoulos
–> Shahar Marcus (Israel) – The curator, 2011, 4:22

2012

ARES Media Art and Film Festival Siracusa/Italy

video
CologneOFF 2012 Italy
@ Ares Film & Media Art Festival Siracusa/Italy – 29 July – 03 August 2012

Art & the City
The Best of CologneoFF VII
a special selection curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Johanna Reich ( Germany) – A State of Crystal, 2010, 3’19
Francesca Fini (Italy) – Oasis in the Desert, 2010, 5:00
Matthias Härenstam (Sweden) – Closed Circuit, 2011, 3:01
Albert Merino (Spain) – The City and The Other, 2010, 3:09
Sarah Mock (Germany) – Is there a Way Out, 2011, 3:47
Yuriy Kruchak, Yulia Kostereva (Ukraine) – The 7th of November, 2009, 3:36
My Name is Scot (Canada) – Independance, 2011, 7:56
Liu Wei (China) – Hopeless Land, 2009, 7:28
Cinzia Sarto (Italy) – Dirty Vacation, 2005, 7:00
Oksana Chepelyk (Ukraine) – Urban Multimedia Utopia: 10:00, 2002
Ramon Suau Lleal (Spain) – Hoax, 2010, 4:23


Schedule for – 18 December

  • *MICROPOLIS – International contest for Digital Film & Video Athens/Greece- 30 November -20 January 2006
  • VideoBabel – International Audiovisual Festival – 24 November – 19 December 2014
  • VideoBabel – Videoart festival Cuzco/Peru – 25 Nov-19 Dec 2013
  • Artneuland Gallery Berlin/Germany – 25 November 2006 -24 February 2007
  • Netspace: Travel to art on the Net – MAXXI – National Museum for Art of XX! century Rome/Italy – curated by Elena Giulia Rossi – 2 December 2006 – 28 February 2007
  • Museum of Contemporary Art Santa Fe/Argentina – 07 December – 30 January 2006
  • Video Dialoghi 2006 French Cultural Institute Torino/Italy – – 13-16 December 2006