• nmf-top-site-26.png

22 February 2013


Videoart feature
CologneOFF VIII


Today, another collaboration starts with CeC & CaC organised by Sharkar Barua in India, but this time not in New Delhi, but outside far away in the Himalaya mountains in place called “Sattal” in the state of Uttharakanth, a kind of ashram, a resort. It was an exciting idea to place the event there trying to combine the new culture of new media with the rather traditional Eastern philosophy. A particular experience especially for the foreign guests who comelike pilgrims to a spiritual place in order to perform to perform – the idea that “Western” meet “Eastern” artists at the seclusion from the hectic metropole seems to be very inspiring. One of the rare honest initiatives!

A complementary video selection

video
Ewelina Aleksandrowicz & Andrzej Wojtas (PL)- HTRK – Synthetik, 2011, 4:28
Antonina Baever (Russia) – The Ropes, 2012
, 6`54“
Sharlene Bamboat & Alexis Mitchell (CA) – Queen of Canada, 2011, 00:47
Ryota Hamasaki (Japan) – Desertion, 2011, 10:00
Heidi Phillips (Canada)- Forsaken, 2012, 4:30

video
Elisbeth Ross (Mexico) – MEMORY IN THE CITY, 2008, 4’34
Bankleer (Germany) – minority in majority , 2011, 4.30 min
Daniel Djamo (Romania) – Untitled: Syria, 2011, 5:58
Silvia De Gennaro (Italy) – The days of rage, 2011, 03:00
Albert Merino (Spain) – Les Bagneurs, 2010, 3:50
Loes van Dorp (Netherlands) – Framed Memory, 2012, 5:36
Isabella Gresser (Germany) – Smart Seoul Poem, 2012, 3:42

CologneOFF 2013 India

participating artists
Karlos Alastruey (Spain), Ewelina Aleksandrowicz & Andrzej Wojtas (PL)
Diego Mauricio Alvarez (Colombia), Antonina Baever (Russia), Orsolya Bajusz (Hungary), Sharlene Bamboat & Alexis Mitchell (CA), Bankleer (Germany), Emilio Bassail (Mexico), Nicola Bergström Hansen (Sweden)
Alexandre Braga (Portugal), Giovanni Bucci (Italy), Dorothea Carl I Claudia Reiche (Germany), Daniel Djamo (Romania), Samba Fall (Senegal)
Imohammed Fettaka (Morocco),Francesca Fini (Italy), Kristina Frank (Sweden), Varvara Frolova (Russia), Silvia De Gennaro (Italy), Ryota Hamasaki (Japan), Max Hattler (Germany), Beate Hecher/Markus Keim (Austria), Angelika Herta (Austria), Youki Hirakawa (Japan), Wei-Ming Ho (Taiwan), Osamu Hsieh (Taiwan), Alexander Isaenko (Ukraine), Mark Kadota (Japan), Jasmine Kainy (Israel), Kristina Kanders (Germany), David King (Australia), Tagit Klimor (Israel), Maria Korporal (Italy), Stefan Larsson (Sweden), Francesca Leoni (Italy), Marie Magescas (France), Shahar Marcus (Israel), Salome MC (Turkey), Conor McFeely (UK) , Albert Merino (Spain), Jonas Nilsson (Sweden), Eva Olsson (Sweden), Lois Patiño (Spain), Yoav Peled (Israel), Rithea Phichith (Cambodia), Heidi Phillips (Canada), Paula Marcela Restrepo Cardona (Colombia), Jean-Michel Rolland (France), Elisbeth Ross (Mexico), Cinzia Sarto (Italy), Guli Silberstein (Israel), Nicole Sloan (USA), Karolien Soete (Belgium), Karla Spiluttini (Austria), Tasos Stamou (Greece), Noriyuki Suzuki (Japan), Myriam Thyes (Switzerland), Andrej Tisma (Serbia), Paul Turano (USA), Eitan Vitkon (Israel), Przemek Węgrzyn (Poland), Liu Wei (China), Tushar Waghela (India), Owen Eric Wood (Canada) , Ezra Wube (Ethiopia), Danijel Zezelj (Croatia), Alterazioni Video and Luca Babini (Italy), Brit Bunkley (New Zealand, Joanot Cortes (Spain), John Cohrs (USA), Jay Critchley (USA), Uygar Demoglu (Turkey), Nenko Genov (Bulgaria), Dan Hudson (Canada), Lea Lahoud (Lebanon) , Marcantonio Lunardi (Italy), Kristine Kanders, (Germany) , Katherine Oggier Chanda (CH), Evan Paschke (USA), Shabnam Piryaei (USA), Aleksey Rumyantsev (Kazakhstan), Dénes Ruzsa (Hungary), Cinzia Sarto (Italy) , Vasili Tsybulka (Belarus), Ivar Veermae (Estonia), Anders Weberg (Sweden), Susanne Wiegner (Germany), Andrew Norman Wilson (USA), Katrin Wölger (Austria), Cha Chung Yang (Taiwan), Marta Alvim (Brazil), Anthony Askew (Malta), Pat Badani (USA), Tova Beck-Friedman (USA), Christian Bermudez (Costa Rica), Cristiano Berti (Italy) , Raphaël Blum (France) , Daan Bunnik (Netherlands), Hugo Burgos (Ecuador), Dorothea Carl (Germany, Hou Chien Cheng (Taiwan), Megan Daalder (USA), Bettina Disler (Switzerland), Mohammadreza Farzad (Iran, Manuel Ferrer and Alena Mesarosova (Spain/Slovakia), Peter Freund (USA), Florian Fusco (Germany), Gloria R. Gammer (Austria), Isabella Gresser (Germany), Sinasi Günes (Turkey), Omar Robert Hamilton (Egypt), IOCOSE (Italy, Emanuela Iorga (Moldova, Jared Katsiane (USA), Zohar Kfir (Canada/Israel), Adam N. Khalil (USA, Iva Kontic (Serbia), Verena Kyselka (Germany), Zak Long (USA), Justyna Maluchnik (Poland), Shahar Marcus (Israel), Christophe Meierhans (Belgium), Attila Gyulai, Bálint Kádár, Balázs Miklós Steiner (as MEMO Group) (Hungary), Albert Merino (Spain, Jonathan Minard and James George (USA), Mara Montoya (Mexico), Julia Morgan (Canada), Mickael Muraz (France), Michael Murnau (UK), Trang Nguyen (Vietnam), Kate Ogley (UK), Jo Parkes, Rachel Davies, Rosie Whitney-Fish (UK, Eric Patrick (USA), QNQ/AUJIK (Sweden), Adele Rackövi (Austria), Dénes Ruzsa (Hungary), Sopheak Sao (Cambodia), Cinzia Sarto/Emita Fragato (Italy),Daniel Terna & Michael Kugler (USA), The Unstitute (UK, Yiotis Vrantzas (Greece), Sonja Vuk (Croatia), Adrian Zalewski (Poland, Bobby Abate (USA, Natalia Biegaj (Poland), Arjan Brentjes (Netherlands, Ping-Yao Chen (Taiwan), David Clark (UK), DoDomani Studio (Italy), Caro Estrada (Austria), //Andrew Fedak (USA, Pablo Fernandez-Pujol (Spain, Andrea Ferri (Italy, Franesca Fini (Italy), Ben Fox (UK), Karolina Glusiec (Poland), gruppoGruppo (Italy/Sweden, Henri Gwiazda (USA, Phillipp Haffner (Germany, Lauris Kalnins (Latvia, Kok & Deiman (Netherlands), Ulf Kristiansen (Norway, Nina Kurtela (Croatia), //Michael Lasater (USA), Lily & Honglei (China, //Tessa Moult – Milewska (Poland), Gina Marie Napolitan (USA, Barbara Marcel (Brazil), Ygor Marotta (Brazil, QNQ/AUJIK (Sweden, Shuai Cheng Pu (Taiwan), Robby Rackleff (USA), Marlena Rask (Denmark), Pablo Renee Rosero Marino (Ecuador), Simon Ruschmeyer (Germany), //Klaus Schrefler (Austria), Brett Underhill (USA), Loes van Dorp (Netherlands), Ezra Wube (Ethiopia), Susanne Wiegner (Germany), SuZi Zimmermann (Germany), Helena Alvesalo (Sweden), Fabrizio Bellomo (Italy), Ali Ahmed Brohi (Pakistan), Ana Henriques Brotas/Joana Gomes dos Santos (Portugal), Zlatko Cosic (Bosnia), Carlos Cruz Martinez (Mexico), Josh Bricker (USA), Bill Domonkos (USA), George Dorobantu (Romania), Fatima Fakih and Owen Eric Wood (Canada), Tamta Gabrichidze (Georgia), Osmara Lorena Gámez Ramírez (Mexico), Silvia De Gennaro (Italy), Roser Teresa Gerona Ribas (Spain), Aris Gkertsos (Greece), Bilsu Hacar (Turkey), Drew Hamilton (USA), Mohammed Harb (Palestine), Saana Inari Lähteenmäki (Finland), Filip Jacobson (Poland), Zikica Jovanovic (Serbia), Ursa Kastelic (Slovenia), George Krastev (Bulgaria), Tammy Mike Laufer (Israel), Basir Mahmood (Pakistan), Mikael Muraz (France), Cristina Pavesi (Italy), Diogo Pessoa de Andrade (Portugal), Tatiana and Olga Poliektovi (Russia), Benjamin Poynter (USA), Roland Quelven (France), Lino Strangis (Italy), Karin Till (Australia), Myriam Thyes (Ch/Lu), Ariadni Vezyroglou (USA), vjsuave (Brazil), Angela Washko (USA), Roland Wegerer (Austria), MARIUSZ WIRSKI (Poland), Tatyana Zambrano (Colombia), Monika Zywer (Poland), Erc Esser (Germany), Jacques Faton & Alpha Sadou Gano (Belgium/Senegal), Hubert Sielecki (Austria), Kevin Ryan (Ireland), Max Hattler (Germany), Yuriy Kruchak & Yulia Kostereva (Ukraine), Joanot Cortès (Spain), Paula Noya (Spain), Henry Gwiazda (USA), Marta Azparren (Spain), Eva Olsson (Sweden), Anders Weberg (Sweden), Sander Veenhof (Netherlands), Scott Stark (USA), David Anthony Sant (Australia), Heike Liss & Patrice Scanlon (USA), Ann Tracy (USA)