• nmf20-all.png

23 November 2012


video feature
Euroshorts Film Festival
Gdansk- Warsaw

Gdansk


Thanks to Przemek Młyńczyk whom he met in 2012 in Warsaw, Wilfried is participating today in Euroshorts Film Festival with a videoart program he is curating, an annually organized festival starting in Gdansk and travelling afterwards through Poland. Wilfried’s programs are presented in 2012 and 2014 in Gdansk and Warsaw, both cities which he was visiting already several times before. At the same time, he is making a big jump to Romania, where in Tirgu Mures in the Carpathian Mountains – Alter-Native Film Festival is presenting at the Palace of Culture a program of animated shorts (animateCOLOGNE)- divided into two parts – 30 minutes curated by Myriam Thyes and the other 30 minutes curated by himself. Wilfried is experimenting now and then with presenting networked programs, he likes the idea to offer the audience a diversity of different curatorial opinions, unfortunately he is not able to attend the festival and learn more about Romania.


CologneOFF 2012 @ EuroShorts

CologneOFF Poland II
@ EuroShorts Film Festival Gdansk/Poland – 21-25 November 2012
@ Laznia – Contemporary Art Centre Gdansk

CologneOFF 2012 Poland II
Cologne International Videoart Festival
@ Euroshorts Film Festival Gdansk
http://www.euroshorts.pl
21-25 November 2012

screening
@ Laznia – Centre for Contemporary Art Gdansk
22 November 2012 – 18h

video
CologneOFF VII
The Best of “Art & the City”
Special selection curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

List of videos
Johanna Reich ( Germany) – A State of Crystal, 2010, 3’19
Francesca Fini (Italy) – Oasis in the Desert, 2010, 5:00
Matthias Härenstam (Sweden) – Closed Circuit, 2011, 3:01
Albert Merino (Spain) – The City and The Other, 2010, 3:09
Sarah Mock (Germany) – Is there a Way Out, 2011, 3:47
Yuriy Kruchak, Yulia Kostereva (Ukraine) – The 7th of November, 2009, 3:36
My Name is Scot (Canada) – Independance, 2011, 7:56
Liu Wei (China) – Hopeless Land, 2009, 7:28
Cinzia Sarto (Italy) – Dirty Vacation, 2005, 7:00
Oksana Chepelyk (Ukraine) – Urban Multimedia Utopia: 10:00, 2002
Ramon Suau Lleal (Spain) – Hoax, 2010, 4:23

CologneOFF 2014 @ EuroShorts


-EuroShorts Film Festival Gdansk/PL 24-30 Nov 2014
CologneOFF 2014 Poland III
@ Euro Shorts Film Festival Gdansk @ Loft
25 November 2014
http://euroshorts.pl/

CologneOFF X
title of selection
Alienated Targets – We Are All Walking on the Same Road
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

video
list of videos
Frank Gatti (France) – Slapstick Social, 2008, 7:25
Catherine Del Buono (USA) – How to Not Get Raped, 2014, 3:04
Sedi Ghadiri (Iran) – The Kings Hand, 2014, 10:00
Zaoli Zhong (China) – We Are Walking All on the Same Road, 2014, 12, 06
Veniamin Tronin (Russia) – Hearth, 2013, 30:00


-Euro Shorts Film Festival Warsaw/Poland 24-30 Nov 2014
CologneOFF 2014 Poland II
@ Euro Shorts Film Festival Warsaw
@ Warsztat at Constitution Square.
24-30 November 2014

CologneOFF X
title of selection
Alienated Targets – Compulsory Memory
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

video
List of videos
Saman Namnik (Iran) – Illusionists, 2014, 6:00
Richard Legaspi (Philippines) – Waiting, 2013, 14: 43
Istvan Horkay (Hungary) – Mother, 2014, 4:51
Albano Ruela (Portugal) – What is in Your Bag II?, 2013, 6:06
Konstantin Larchenko (Russia) – Story, 2014, 28:00


Tirgu Mures

Alternative Film Festival @ Palace of Culture

CologneOFF 2013 Romania
@ Alternative Film Festival Tirgu Mures – 6-10 November 2013
Cologne Art & Moving Images Awards
is happy to anncouce

CologneOFF 2013 Romania
Cologne International Videoart Festival
@ ALTER-NATIVE 21 – International Short Film Festival
http://www.madisz.ro/
6-10. November 2013. – Targu-Mures, Romania

Trace of Transformation
animateCOLOGNE – Cologne Art & Animation Festival
selection coordinated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

video
Part I
Curated by Agricola de Cologne
Pablo Fernandez-Pujol (Spain)- Pigman, 2012, 3:00
Albert Merino (Spain) – Les Bagneurs, 2010, 3:50
Kristina Frank (Sweden) – Take to the woods, 2011, 6:01
Ping-Yao Chen (Taiwan) – Go West, 2012, 19:40

video
Part II
Curated by Myriam Thyes
DoDomani Studio (Italy) – The Box, 2012, 3:00
Andrea Ferri (Italy) – Satura, 2008, 2:30
Natalia Biegaj (Poland) – For Katy, 2012, 3:26
Karolina Glusiec (Poland) – Velocity, 2012, 6:00
Shuai Cheng Pu (Taiwan) – Ferry Paradise, 2012, 3:48
Susanne Wiegner (Germany) – At the Museum, 2012, 3:00
Arjan Brentjes (Netherlands) – Il était une fois un Artiste, 2011, 6:34
David Clark (UK) – Odd Jobs, 2010, 4:16


Schedule for – 23 November

  • Biennale 3000 Sao Paulo by Fred Forest MAC – Contemporary Art Museum Sao Paulo – 7 October – 15 December 2006
  • *MICROPOLIS – International contest for Digital Film & Video Athens/Greece- 30 November -20 January 2006
  • *Centre d’Art la Panera, Lleida/Spain: 3 – 29 November -*”Violencia sin cuerpos”