• nmf-top-site-26.png

netart

JavaMuseum – Forum for Internet Technology in Contemporary Art
director & chief curator
Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Netart Features – January 2020

Netart

The WOW Project – netart features – including interactive works by
Jing Zhou, Kyon, J.t.wine, Mark Cypher, José Alejandro López, Marc Lee, Pedro Veneroso, Dennis Summers, Robert Dohrmann , Khadija Baker

Jing Zhou
Jing Zhou (China/USA) – Through the Aleph: A Glimpse of the World in Real Time, 2016, interactive
Kyon
Kyon (Germany) – Do Now, 2015-2017, interactive
J.t.wine
J.t.wine (Germany/USA) – Over_TOP, 2016, interactive
Mark Cypher
Mark Cypher (Australia) – Biogram, interactive
José Alejandro López
José Alejandro López (Brazil) – Viaje/Travel, Netart, 2016
Marc Lee
Marc Lee (Switzerland) – Sunrise Sunset, 2017, netart
Pedro Veneroso
Pedro Veneroso (Brazil) – Gogoame, 2016, interactive
Dennis Summers
Dennis Summers (USA) – The Crying Post Project, 2002-2018, interactive
Robert
Robert Dohrmann (USA) – Davison Grant Genetics, 2011-2018, interactive
Khadija Baker
Khadija Baker (Canada) – Sing our dreams,2014, net based

net artists
net artists

Yael Kanarek (USA), Jody Zellen (USA), Doron Golan (USA/Israel), Jacki Danielchuk (USA), Ian David Aronson (USA), Marilyn Watelet (Belgium), Giacomo Verde (Italy)
Toni Mestrovic (Croatia), Fernando Llanos (Mexico), Patrick Lichty (USA), Eldar Karhalev (Russia), Atle Barcley (Norway), Jaka Zelesnikar (Croatia), George Alamidis (USA)
Leander Seige (Germany), Roman Minaev (Germany), 80/81 (Italy), Brooke A.Knight (USA), Yifat Gat (Israel), John Cavendish (UK), Christina McPhee (USA), sfear bebopanaut (USA)
Digital Sisters Indeed (Italy), Trebor Scholz/Carol Flax (Germany/USA), Wolf Kahlen (Germany), WOWM.org (Croatia), Marek Gibney (Germany), OXIMORIS, Armelle Aulestia (France)
Tiia Johannson (Estonia), Nicole Stenger (USA), Olga Kisseleva (France), Alexandra Globokar (Croatia), Robert F. Krawczyk (USA), MEZ [mary-anne breeze] (Australia)
Ashley Holmes/Matthew Hawker (Australia), Rafael Lozano-Hemmer (Mexico), Maya Kalogera (Croatia), The Red Team (USA), Myron Turner (USA), Calin Man (Romania), j.t.wine (Germany/USA), Tamara Lai (Belgium), Xavier Cahen (France), Victor Vina (Brazil), Tjader Knight.Inc (Finland), Jader Rosa (Brazil), Coniglioviola (Italy), Andrea Polli (USA), Avatar Project (Italy), Lane Last (USA), Frieder Rusmann (Germany) Pedro Fernandes (Brazil), Simon Norton (UK), Robert Kendall (USA), Barry Smylie (Canada), Sergio Maltagliati (Italy), Isabella Bordoni (Italy), Nicolas Clauss (France), Gregory Chatonsky (France), Cendres Lavy (France), Christophe Bruno (France), Pascale Gustin (France), Erational (France), Antoine Schmitt (France), Xavier Malbreil (France), Julie Morel (France), Thierry Vendé (France), jimpunk (France), Joseph Rabie (France), Stéphan Barron (France), Emilie Pitoiset (France),Fred Fenollabbate (France), Patrick-Henri Burgaud (France), FiLH (France), Xavier Leton (France), Cecile Babiole (France), Christophe Bruno (France) , jimpunk (France), Pascal Nieto (France), Ulrich Mathon (France), Nathalie Brevet/Hughes Rochette (France), Michael Sellam (France), Bobig (France), Gilles Balmet (France), Pascal Bruandet (France), Blue Screen (France), Pauline Desormière (France), Les Riches Douaniers (France), Gérard Dalmon (France), Bruno Samper (France), Oliver Auber (France), Vincent Makowski (France), Xavier Makowski & Aurélie Peyron (France)

Sylvestre Evrard (France), Philippe Bruneau (France), Cathbleue (France), Annie Abrahams (France), Valery Grancher (France), Grégoire Zabé (France), Xavier Pehuet (France), Clement Charmet (France), Ricardo Mbarkho (France), Cathbleue & Picabiette (France), Annie Abrahams/Clement Charmet (France), Maurice Benayoun (France), WEWEJE (France), David Guez (France), v.n.a.t.r.c.? (France), Armelle Aulestia (France), 20000 Volt (Italy), Caterina Davinio (Italy), Carla Della Beffa (Italy), Mauro Ceolin (Italy), Bugz – Lucilla Loddi (Italy), ego (Italy), Chiara Passa (Italy), Domiziana Giordano (Italy), dlsan (Italy), Pino Boresta (Italy), Domenico Olivero (Italy), Speranza Casillo (Italy), Francesca di Gregorio (Italy), Gruppo A12 (Italy), Carlo Zanni (Italy), ctrl (Italy), Nicola Tosic (Italy), Limiteazero (Italy), Agnese Trocchi (Italy), Clockworker Nik (Italy), Marcello Mercado (Italy), UsineDeBoutons (Italy), Enrico Tomaselli, (Italy), Alessandro Piana Bianco (Italy), Marco Cadioli )Italy), Blogwork/Venice Biennale (Italy), Marina Zerbarini (Argentina), Ana Maria Uribe (Argentina), Paula Cordova (Argentina), Juan Manuel Patiño (Argentina), Gabriel Otero (Argentina), Irene Coremberg (Argentina), Indira Mariam Montoya (Argentina), , Robert Echen ((Argentina), Dina Roisman (Argentina), Virginia Buitron (Argentina), Muriel Frega (Argentina), Andamio Contiguo (Argentina), Ricardo Miranda Zuñiga (Nicaragua), Jesus Macarena-Avila (USA), Paco F. Parado (Mexico), Humberto Ramirez (Chile), Eduardo Navas (Chile), Juan Devis (USA), Alvaro Aardevol (Spain), Enrique Radigales )Spain), Antonio Alvarado (Spain), On Air (Spain), santo_file (Spain), Julian Alvarez (Spain), Mashica (Spain), Clemente Padin (Uruguay), Marcelo Frazão (Brazil), Fernando Rabelo (Brazil), Regina Célia Pinto (Brazil), re:combo (Brazil), Lucia Leão (Brazil), Joesér Alvarez (Spain), Andrei Rubina Thomaz (Brazil), Jorge Luis Antonio (Brazil), Marco Casado (Brazil), Arcángel Constantini (Mexico), Cindy Gabriela Flores (Mexico), Fran Ilich (Mexico), Ivan Monroy-Lopez (Mexico), Ricardo Rendon (Mexico), Antonio Mendoza (Mexico), Ivan Abreu (Mexico), Raul Ferrera-Balanquet (Cuba), Yucef Merhi (Venezuela), Claudia Tribin (Colombia), Bela Rosemberg (Colombia), Liliana Molina Moreno (Colombia), Guerrera del Interfaz (Spain), Christian Oyarzún (Chile), Isabel Aranda Yto (Chile), Sachiko Hayashi (Japan/Sweden), David Clark (Canada), Jillian McDonald (Canada), Agence Topo (Canada), Thomson & Craighead (UK), Gair Dunlop & Dan Norton (UK), Babel (UK/Canada), Michael Szpakowski (UK), Enrique Radigales (UK/Spain), Roxanne Wolanczyk (USA), Redcaiman (USA), Nathan Martin, Tyler Jacobsen & Todd Willey (USA)

Jonah Brucker-Cohen (UK), Adele Prince/Edward Hill (UK), Dimitre Lima (Brazil), Marcus Neustetter (South Africa), Nicolas Economos (USA), Reiner Strasser (Germany), Nadja Kutz und Tim Nikolai Hoffmann (Germany), Jens Sundheim (Germany), Sascha Büttner (Germany), Bernhard Reuss (GermaNY9; Martin Mittelmeier (Germany), kyon (Germany), Per Pegelow (Germany), Franz Alken (Germany), Ralf Hellmann (Germany), Joern Ebner (Germany), Thomas Tirel (Germany), Stephan Hager (Germany), Malte Steiner (Germany), AmbientTV (UK), Johannes Auer (Germany), Agricola de Cologne (Germany), Yvonne Martinsson (Sweden), Eric Sandellin (Sweden), Magnus Torstensson (Sweden), Tiia Johannson (Estonia), Raivio Keelomes (Estonia), Dagmar Kase (Estonia), Erkki Kirjalainen (Finland), Paivi Hintsanen (Finl#nd), Thomas Petersen (Denmark), Mark Polishook (Denmark), Peter Lind (Denmark), Marianne Holm Hansen (Denmark), Arne Rygg (Norway), Lisa Rosenmeier (Denmark), Eva Sjuve (Norway), Jørgen Larson (Norway), Bjørn Wangen (Norway), Lars Vilhelmsen (Denmark), Rakel Meyers & Raul BB (Spain), Maite Camacho (Spain), Karla Brunet (Brazil), Dante Smirnoff (Brazil), Stefanie Alice Vandendriesche (Spain), Un Mundo Feliz (Spain), Nancy Mauro-Flude (Australia), Kirsty Boyle (Australia), Maria Miranda & Norie Neumark (Australia), JASON SWEENEY (Australia), Luke Duncalfe (Australia), Komninos Zervos (Australia), Lisa Cianci (Australia), Lisa Gye (Australia), Francesca da Rimini (Australia), Mireille Astore (Australia/Lebanon), Melissa Rackham (Australia), Adam Nash/Mami Yamanaka (Australia), Geniwate (Australia), Robert Finder (Australia), John Johnston (Australia), May Trubuhovich (Australia), Winston Yang (China), 8gg.com (China), Kenji Siratori (Japan), Eric van Hove (Belgium), Roopesh Sitharan (Malaysia), Nazrin (Malaysia), Wirecrossing (Singapore), Tsunamii.net (Singapore), Post-Exile Collective (Pakistan), Sarawut Chutiwongpeti (Thailand), Downwind Productions (India), Shilpa Gupta (India), Shirin Kouladjie (Iran), Gita Hashemi (Iran), Haleh Niazmand (Iran), Avi Rosen (Israel), Tamar Schori (Israel), Gair Dunlop (UK), James Robert Ford (UK), STANZA (UK), Jess Loseby (UK), Susan Collins (UK), Patrick Simons (U), Dan Norton (UK), Marc Garrett (UK), Ruth Cathlow (UK), Sarah Doyle (UK), Kate Southworth (UK), Furtherfield (UK), Brian Routh (UK), Stephen Bossonet (UK), Michael Szpakowski (UK), Ken Davidson (UK), TalkingBirds (UK), Oliver Flexman (UK), Adele Prince/Edward Hill (UK), Conor McGarrigle (Ireland), Nick Barker (UK), Jane Wingfield (UK), Beverly Hood (UK), Dennis McNulty/Cliona Harmey (UK), M Takeo Magruder (UK), Katrina McPherson and Simon Fildes (UK), Cliona Harmey (UK),laurie halsey brown (Netherlands)

Nanette Wylde (USA), Michael Kargl aka Carlos Katastrofsky (Austria), JanedaPain/Jane Crayton (USA), Rodrigo de Toledo (Brazil), Emilio Jiménez Sánchez (Mexico), Andreja Andric (Serbia), Kathrin Kur (Germany), Andrea Polli (USA), Nicole Lawter (UK), Ian Flitman (UK), Speranza Casillo (Italy), Marc Lee (Switzerland), Sandra Crisp (USA), Beat Suter and René Bauer (Switzerland), Sue Huang (Hongkong), Fabian Giles (Mexico), Gast Bouschet (Belgium), VALENTIN CHINCISAN (Romania), Pat Badani (USA), Fanny Aboulker (France), Randy Adams aka runran (Canada), Tauvydas Bajarkevicius (Lithuania), Raheema Beegum (India), JR Carpenter (Canada), Antony Carriere (USA), Dylan Davis (Australia), Ryan Gallagher (USA), Ellie Harrison (UK), Jeremy Hight (USA), Salvatore Iaconesi (Italy), Aleksandar Janicijevic (Canada), Richard Jochum (USA), Keith Deverell, Seth Keen, David Wolf (Australia), Vytautas Michelkevicius (Lithuania), Alex Pearl (USA), Robert Sloon (South Africa), Andres Torres (Chile), Ubermorgen.com (Austria), Matthew Williamson (Canada), Les Liens Invisibles (France), Katty Vandenberghe /Chris Diedericks (South Africa), Konstantia Sofokleous (Cyprus), Carlo Sansolo (Brazil), Ian M Clothier (New Zealand), Ethan Ham/Benjamin Rosenbaum (USA), Gaya Gajewska (UK), Ernesto Rios (Brazil), SoiiZen Art Labs (China), Dirk Vekemans (Belgium), JiHyun Ahn (USA), Alan Bigelow (USA), Osvaldo Cibils (Uruguay), Henry Gwiazda, Reed Peiffer (USA), Hyeseung Yoo (South Korea), Anders Weberg (Sweden), A. Andreas (Netherlands), Adam Buczek (USA), Ute Hoerner/Matthias Antlfinger /Austria), Katty Vandenberghe/Janine Lewis (South Africa), Christoph Bruchansky (USA), Martin John Callanan (UK), G.H. Hovagimyan (USA), Julian Konczak (USA), Alexander Mouton USA), Andre Vallias (Brazil), Chris Funkhouser (USA), Tania Fraga (Brazil), Panos Kouros (Greece), Jennifer and Kevin McCoy (USA), Lunar (Croatia), Zhel (Croatia), Shirin Kouladije (Canada), Elena Stanic (Croatia), Olja Stipanovic (Croatia), Jelena Vukotic (Croatia), Vanesa Turcinhodzic (Croatia), Petar Brajnovic (Croatia), Tomislav Brajnovic (Croatia), Karo (Croatia), Makis Faros (Greece), Dimitris Zouroudis (Greece), Babis Venetopoulos (Greece), Athanasis Beroutsos (Greece), –Viki Betsou (Greece), Joyce Charis (Greece), AL (France), Mauro Ceolin (Italy), Arthur X. Doyle (Ireland), Cyril Rouge (France), Eugeny Umansky (Russia), Jevgeny Palamarchuk (Russia), Yuri Vasiliev (Russia)

Anatoly Belov (Russia), Dmitry Bulnygin (Russia), Oleg Lystsov (Russia), Alexey Tschebykin (Russia), Ivan Monroy-Lopez (Mexico), kdag (Colombia/Spain), Judith Villamayor (Argentina), URTICA (Serbia/Montenegro), Trebor Scholz (USA), Darko Fritz (Croatia/Netherlands), Ruth Catlow (UK), Alex Dragulescu (Romania), Fernando Palmeiro (Spain), Paul Catanese (USA), Giselle Beiguelman (Brazil), Ricardo Baez (Venezuela), Santiago Perez Alfaro (Mexico), Juan Devis and OnRamp Arts (Colombia/USA), Alex Riviera (Peru/USA), Jaromil (Austria), Hardpressed Collective (Pakistan), Threadbare Coalition (Canada), Beeoff –> Olle Huge, Tomas Linell, Mikael Scherdin (Sweden), Sergiu Negulici (Romania), Milos Jovanovic (Romania), Catalin Rulea (Romania), Daniel Gontz (Romania), Valentin Chincisan (Romania), Gijs Gieskes (NL), Antti Sakari Saario (Finland), ARM with John Hegre (Norway), Continental Fruit (Norway), Cosmic Jinx (Norway), Christian Bøen (Norway), Thorsen, Lossius, Bastiansen (Norway), Erkki Kirjalainen (/Santtu Rantanen) (Finland, Nathaniel Stern (USA), Oliver Dyens (Canada), Garrett Lynch (Ireland), Werner Cee (Germany), Liz Miller (USA), Mustafa Maluka (South Africa), Irena Paskali (Macedonia), GAST BOUSCHET/Nadine Hilbert (Belgium), Mark Cypher (Australia), Dario Quaranta (Italy), Moar Joanne (New Zealand/Germany), Rainer Prohaska (Austria ), Mark Sedgewick (USA), Société Réaliste (France/Hungary), Bjoern Karneborgen (Germany), Alexa Wright (UK), Robert Spahr (USA), Khaled Sabsabi (Lebanon/Australia), Sonya Nielson (Australia), Ricardo Miranda Zuniga (Nicaragua), James Robert Ford (UK), Deb King (USA), Gregorios Pharmakis (Greece), Tobias Sternberg (UK/Sweden), Fabian Taranto (Spain), Thomas Petersen (Denmark), Anahi Caceres (Argentina), Barry Smylie (Canada), Nick Fox-Gieg (USA), Mark Kammerbauer (USA), Lederman, Russet (USA), Perrin, Natalie (France), Qohtaiwoo (China), Andre Sier (Brazil)
Rebecca Young (USA), Ida Julsen (Norway), Erika Lincoln (USA), José Vieira (Portugal), Michael Cousin (UK), Adam Trowbridge (USA), xname USA), Carmen Olmo (Colombia), Chris Basmajian (USA), Jing Zhou (China), Timo Kahlen (Germany), Curt Cloninger (USA), Susanne Berkenheger (Germany), Reginald Brooks (USA), York Is Us Collective (UK), AND-OR and Johannes Auer (Germany), Lily & Honglei (China), Tirso Orive Liarte (Spain), Myriam Thyes (Switzerland), Tomas Rawski (Mexico), ui uuii (USA), Evelin Stermitz (Austria), David Boardman & Paolo Gerbaudo (Italy), Tamar Schori & Oded Perry (Israel), Dawid Marcinkowski (USA), Greg Giannis (Australia), Constant Dullaart (Belgium), Mike Ruiz (USA), Videored Collective (UK), Sean Hovendick (UK), Nicole Stenger (USA), Ayman Alazraq (Palestine), Westbrook/Trowbridge (USA), Michiel Koelink (Netherlands), Dida Papalexandrou (Greece), Hyeseung Yoo (south Korea), David Morneau (USA)

E.W.Walters (Poland), P. J. Moskal (USA), Ana Carvalho (Portugal), Mark Beasley (USA), James B. Pollack (USA), Panayiotis Payiatis (Greece), Miriam Needoba (South Africa), Roderick Coover (USA), Agam Andreas (Netherlands), Gonzalo Cueto (Chile), Stefan Baltensberger (Switzerland), Matias Giulani (Spain), Ernesto Rios Lanz (Spain), Aaron Oldenburg (USA), Matthieu Cherubini (France), Volkslesen.tv (Germany), Andrei Thomaz & Martin Heuser (Brazil/Germany), Yota Morimoto (Japan), Vesna Srnic (Croatia), David Colagiovanni (Italy)
Jing Zhou (China/USA), Kyon (Germany), J.t.wine (Germany/USA), Mark Cypher (Australia), José Alejandro López (Brazil), Marc Lee (Switzerland), Pedro Veneroso (Brazil), Dennis Summers (USA)
Robert Dohrmann (USA), Khadija Baker (Canada)