• nmf2020-11.png

WOW Jubilee 2020 IX



WOW Jubilee IX 1-30 September 2020


WOW Jubilee Corona VI – is the 6th Corona edition

is an intervention in virtual & physical space featuring videoart, netart, soundart & associated interviews –
– in virtual space complemented by


– in physical space complemented by the manifestation in Los Angeles (1-20 September 2020)

September 2020

is a difficult month – during the past decades the September events had fundamental influence on Wilfred’s course of life. 12 September 1998 – in Wilfried’s life that big break, at all – the terror attack on his project ” A Living Memorial” destroying the ambitious project dealing with a new approach to commemorate the “Holocaust” via art – initiating amany weeks lasting dying process culmulating some weeks later in a coma, lasting many months.Therefore the The 9/11 terror attacks in New York & Washington had a shocking impact on Wilfried, who returned in summer 1999 to life and started on 1 January 2000 a new artistic carreer. In August 2001, Wilfried had just finished a trauma therapy, and just a few days later, Wilfried was watching television when he became witness of the terror in New York, changing radically from one second to another everything profoundly – he got incredibly high fever, which did not want to decrease for hours and days and Wlast ilfried was about to fall again into a coma which however would have killed him definitely this time. He was already on the way to the emergency of a hospital nearby, Wilfried’s partner holding Wilfried’s hands as if these were Wilfried’s moments alive, when Wilfried opened his eyes begging him to return home he wouldn’t die. But it took many weeks to return to a normal level of life.
1 September 2004 was a day changing Wilfried’s professional course of life, when BEAP – Biennale of Electronic Art was starting in Perth/Australia. The event got a particular relevance because Wilfried dared to make the 1st long distance travel after the coma, because the concept of Wilfried’s RRF Project – to be installed in Perth in a special version – was acepted, the way how his project was appreciated in this event, motivating Wilfried to use The RRF Project for deciding a completely new course of professional activities. So, Wilfried’s participation in BEAP can be considered a one essential milestone. One of the new directions initiated in Perth was the focus on “art & moving images” and the foundation of CologneOFF in 2005. Within these festival activities the 7th festival edition CologneOFF VII – Art & The City, launched in 2011 and part of NewMediaFest2020 ‘9, is representing a milestone within the curatorial activities, because it was combined with CologneOFF 2011 – video art in a global context – a extensive event series taking place during 2011 and 2012 – including 65 venues on all continents. 2011 was that year when Wilfried was making the most travels attending many of the events, he was organising in collaboration with his networking partners. So, this festival edition is honouring not only this ambitious curatorial efforts, but also all involved curators, cultural institutions and artists. CologneOFF 2011 was showing Wilfried’s potential to be not only an artist and curator, but also a mediator with global visions, however the quantity of these activities were bringing Wilfried to his physical limits – also because in 2010, Wilfried returned to that topic which was touching him most – to deal with new forms of commemorationg via the artistic use of new media. While “A Virtuial Memorial Riga 2012”, featured in past June, was a milestone in this particular field. On 23 September 2013, still exhausted from the travel and event marathon 2011 & 2012, Wilfried opened the next highlight in Lithuania – “A Virtual Memorial Vilnius 2013 – a most complex project realisation and collaboration with Jewish partners in Vilnius – bringing Wilfried to his physical limits in a way, that he had to decide – to discontinue such comprehensive emotional stress. Wilfried had demonstrated – what his visions are looking like, but it became obvious, that he was not in the physical condition to continue the realisation of his networking visions on a physical level.
In September 2001 still recovering from the 9/11 attacks, Wilfried realised on “Le Musee divisioniste” – the predessessor of The New Museum of Networked Art – edition one of a series of featured artists, starting with one of his favourite netartists at that time and today –STANZA – Netartist of the Month September 2020. So, there were good reasons to wait until the September edition of NewMediaFest2020 for featuring his net based work again.
In September 2009, Wilfried launched CologneOFF V, including for the first time the Norwegian animation artist Ulf Kristiansen, whose work is charcterized by very original ideas realized with machinma. So, also in his case, there were good reasons to wait until September 2020 in order to feature him as the Videoartist ofthe Month September 2020
But NewMediaFest2020 ‘9 would like to honour also one of Wilfried’s compagnions since the early years starting 2000 – the Portugues Jose Vieira, who participated in JavaMuseum and other platforms first, before he started in his home town Coimbra – FONLAD – Online Digital Art Festival – in 2005. Wilfried and José collaborated in different constellations as artists, curators, festival directors the next 10 following years, before Jose was discontinuing FONLAD in 2015. It is such a pity, that online hardly any traces of FONLAD are left. So featuring FONLAD in this NMF2020 edition has also the goal to keep vivid the memory of a really relevant artist’s initiative using like Wilfried the Internet as a platform for connecting artists, curators and cultural institutions – creating a kind of cultural unity for a limited period of time.
In September 2009, Wilfried released also the 6th edition of SoundLAB under the motto of “soundPOOL”, including 128 international soundartists – and finally in September 2020 – the collaboration with TAM – Torrance Art Museum Los Angeles continues – this time placed in a local Los Angeles based event context – MAIDEN LA – when during 3 weeks – 1-20 September 2020 – numerous cultural institutions realize their events at the same time. During these Corona times, many of the events take place online – therefore TAM – is repeating the online screenings of The 7 Memorials for Humanity the 7 screening program shown during the past 7 weeks at TAM’s DarkRoom.

11 September 2001
terror attacks in NY & WashingtonC


The Terror Memorial

Feature on 11 September 2020

9/11 - Memorial for the Victims of Terror

This Memorial project was initiated on occasion of the terror attack on 11 September 2001 in USA (New York & Washington),
but is dedicated to all victims of terror as terror happens in all parts of the world at any time.
The principle of those attacks is to hit innocent citizens – the more, the better.
During the years countless of them died, vanished in anonymity and are forgotten.
This Memorial is a place to commemorate all of them, noone will be forgotten.

This Memorial is also referring to the terrorattacks on Bali 2002 and London, Madrid 2004 and London 2005.
The September 11 attacks (also referred to as 9/11) were a series of four coordinated terrorist attacks by the Islamic terrorist group al-Qaeda against the United States on the morning of Tuesday, September 11, 2001. The attacks killed 2,996 people, injured over 6,000 others, and caused at least $10 billion in infrastructure and property damage.[5][6] Additional people died of 9/11-related cancer and respiratory diseases in the months and years following the attacks.

Four passenger airliners operated by two major U.S. passenger air carriers (United Airlines and American Airlines)—all of which departed from airports in the northeastern United States bound for San Francisco and Los Angeles—were hijacked by 19 al-Qaeda terrorists. Two of the planes, American Airlines Flight 11 and United Airlines Flight 175, were crashed into the North and South towers, respectively, of the World Trade Center complex in Lower Manhattan. Within an hour and 42 minutes, both 110-story towers collapsed. Debris and the resulting fires caused a partial or complete collapse of all other buildings in the World Trade Center complex, including the 47-story 7 World Trade Center tower, as well as significant damage to ten other large surrounding structures. A third plane, American Airlines Flight 77, was crashed into the Pentagon (the headquarters of the U.S. Department of Defense) in Arlington County, Virginia, which led to a partial collapse of the building’s west side. The fourth plane, United Airlines Flight 93, was initially flown toward Washington, D.C., but crashed into a field in Stonycreek Township near Shanksville, Pennsylvania, after its passengers thwarted the hijackers. 9/11 is the single deadliest terrorist attack in human history and the single deadliest incident for firefighters and law enforcement officers in the history of the United States, with 343 and 72 killed, respectively. (Wikipedia)

Contributing artists:

Judson Wright, ERP, Melissa Gould, Frim Parado, Tiia Johannson, Fung Lin Hall, Martin Baldock, Trip Dixon , Tom Chambers, Agricola de Cologne, Christa Niestrath, Joy Garnett, Anahi Caceres, Trebor Scholz, Warren Furman, david c. l. cheung, Christina McPhee, Raquel Partnoy, Bill Bartee’s, Ursula Freer, Richard Ellis, Igor Ulanowsky, Ansgard Thomson, Sarawut Chutiwongpeti, Andres Waissmann
Dagmar Kase, Ingrid Kamerbeek, Rika Ohara, Andres Sanchez, Tom Scarpino, Jo-Anne Green, Francois Davin, Bernhard Keller, Popportraits NY, Birgita Jonsdottir, Elayne Zalis, Vittorio Bacelli, Marya Triandafellos, Sean G.Colahan, x mac dunlop, Angelo Ricciardi, Monika Krautscheid-Bosse, Jim Murray, Rene Joseph,Carl Porter, Michelle Loughery, St.Johns School, Toronto, Antonio Sassu, Hans-Georg Tuerstig , Maria Jackson, anton roca, Frank Shifreen , Shalva Khakhanashvili , WITTWULF Y MALIK, Moataz el Safti, Oleg Tschebunin, Michael-M von Karkowsky, Klemens Etz, jimpunk, Scott Becker, Gustavo Alberto Garcia Vaca, Mary Anne Breeze, Frederic Vignale, Tamara Lai , Shirin Kouladjie, Brooke A. Knight, John V. Haynes, Max Greenberg, Coco Gordon, Eternity conception , Nina Meledandri Richard Lubrich, Eva Lewarne, llll-llll-llll.com, Blanka Lyszczarz, Ralph Mayer, Eryk Salvaggio, Domenico Olivero, Luke Murphy, Ives Aubrymore, Fevzi Konuk, Seth Lew , Enrico Christion, Jose Cuckier, Catherine Marche, Alejandro Jaimes-Larrarte, Glimpses, Nicole Stenger, Gabriel Otero, Kenji Siratori, Gregory Chatonsky, Regina Celia Pinto, Andres Yepes, Artur Augustynowicz, dlsan
Dora Mandell, radu negulescu, floe tudor, mona vatamanu, Eduardo Navas, Sergio Maltagliati , Gregg Alayon , Agricola de Cologne, Antonio Sassu , Sheila Ernst-Bifano , Peter Vere Simmons , Vittorio Baccelli, Jeph Guerecka , Peter Sprenkeler , Pat Stamas, Marco , Tania , Christina McPhee , Judith Villamayor , Julie Olivari , Gabriel Otero , Karen Wilkinson, Maureen Margaret Mulvihill , Shirley Shor, Anahi Caceres, Nick Fox-Gieg , Juergen Trautwein , Fanny Aboulker, Neil Howe, Mac Dunlop, Antonia Sassu, Jordons Francisco, Gonzalo Frasca, Per Pegelow, alvaro Ardevol, Robert Spahr, Tim Bowen, Wolfgang Peter Menzel, Maria Miranda & Norie Neumark, Luigia Cardarelli, Atte Ahrnell, Stephen Mead, Katya Moorman, John Johnston & May Trubuhovich, Robert Labor, Cezar Lazarescu, Elena Paroucheva, Mac Dunlop, Regula Erni,m Wolfgang Peter Menzel, RODRIGO M. MALMSTEN, Benjamin Gaulon, Przemyslaw Moskal, Tamar Schori, Tatomir Ion Marius, Mike Haskett, Unni Lokken, Brian Routh, Robert Spahr, Seth Lew, Domenico di Caterino, Kenji Siratori, Barbara Campbell, Otto von Strassenbach, Brigitte Neufeld, Mac Dunlop, Babel, Cendres Lavy, SocialMediaGroup,Mark Edward Grimm, Agricola de Cologne, Suguru Goto, Dorothea Fleiss, ANN RAPSTOFF, Eva Weaver, Sanne Moe, Lars Vilhelmsen, Jonathan Aldous, Andrew Williams, Angela Cockayne, Sinasi Gunes, Monika K. Adler, Eldad Tsabary, Alex Hamilton, Nadja Franz, Salvatore Iaconesi, Caterina Davinio

http://terror.a-virtual-memorial.org

please take care, that you have “Flash plugin” installed, which can be downloaded for free from the Adobe site – http://www.adobe.com

As a part of A Virtual Memorial Foundation, The 9/11 Memorial was presented

Trash Project – Experimenta (Australia) 2001
*Artists respond on 9/11 – Mercury Productions – 2001
*Net_working – Exhibition at Watershed Media Centre Bristol (UK) and
*4th International Conference on Modern Technology and Processes for Art, Media and Design, Bangkok (Thailand) 2001
*16th Videoformes Festival Clermont Ferrand (F) 2001
*File – Electronic Language Festival 2001 Sao Paulo and Curitiba City (Brazil) 2001
*Circus 2001 Conference Glasgow (UK) 2001
*ARCO WebArt Award – 2001
*Computer Space 2001 Sofia (Bulgaria)
*Prix Ars Electronica 2001
*Peace and Human Security Media Festival – New York (USA) 2002
*”Terror” – exhibition at DRCCC (Australia) 2002
*Version02 – Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago (USA) – 2002

The 7 Memorials for Humanity

The 7 Memorials for Humanity

developed, created and curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne & released in 2019, the 7 Memorials Project is a multi-facetted digital media art context – a “platform for commemorating” – to be understood as a kind of multi-dimensional virtual sculpture – working in an exchange between virtual and physical space. While the memorial sites are located online for permanent – accessible 24 hours a day, 7 days a week and 365 days of a year, there will be temporary locations in physical space hosting a manifestation of one or more memorials to be complemented by interventions like screenings, a symposium, lectures, discussions, artists meetings, exhibitions, performances etc in order to reach a higher degree of sustainability by sensitizing people via art.

Commemorating can be understood as an advanced and, additionally, collective form of perception as the contrary of consuming in which the aspect of time is receiving generally a particular relevance – stimulating the “audience” permanently or at least regularly to be activated again and again and reflect and re-reflect – and, in the given case, also as a higher goal of art which goes far beyond the visual or sensual sensation.

Based on 7 differently aimed ongoing audio-visual media art contexts, launched between 2001 and 2020, the project is dealing with new forms of commemorating, respectively generating awareness, related to topics that really matter in the currently globally and locally escalating political, social, ecological and cultural situations endangering a free, open and democratic society and Humanity as that fundamental human value, at all. It is a plea to the contemporarily living people to keep and defend humanity as the highest human value also for future generations.

The Memorial context and its creator are acting as mediators between different parties by demonstrating diversity, eg. activating on one hand artists to articulate and contribute their (artistic) opinion, on the other hand by doing so, activating the audience to use the artistic interventions as the basis for their own reflections.

It is said, that art cannot change world as it is, but this is not completely true, art as the most human of all human expressions has that particular potential to sensitize people and change awareness, this way. However, it lies in the responsibility of the individual what he/she is doing with this awareness.

Each one of the incorporated memorials is rooted on another collection of audio-visual art, which can be experienced online. The Sonic Memorial is the only one using the non-visual medium of sonic art, generating different kinds of associations than the visual medium of video or film: for instance, The Refugee Film Collection, incorporating more than 100 videos from documentary to video art & experimental film.

As a media art work itself, the 7 Memorial commemorative platform is incorporating 20 individual projects acting individually as Memorials, commemorative projects contexts which are each one representing works of media art for itself, created by Wilfried Agricola dde Cologne, simultaneously they are based on the engagement of (external) artists by contributing (mainly audio-visual) art works which form in the sum of all, related to each topic differently, individual art collections in a community based responsibility, curated and coordinated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne.

The works created before 2010 are completed – standing as Memorial sites for a PAST to be commemorated, the works created after 2010 referring partially to historical, and partially to most recent incidents and events are ongoing and still in an active conceptual progress.

In total more than 2000 artworks by 1700 artists from 60 countries are forming the fundament of the commemorative platform and the individual Memorial sites, give the 7 Memorials project a multi-dimensional character – including & complementing each other: the global, as well as the local: while the online context is available 24 hours a day to the global community, the individual local manifestation to be realized in an exchange between virtual and physical space in collaboration with worldwide networking partners allow people to meet each other at venues that change their meaning and the awareness related to it by becoming a temporarily limited memorial & space of art.

The main medium of the active part is „art & moving images“ – mono channel art films & videos in an hybrid format, allowing to present the works in different presentation formats, eg. screening, projection & installation.

The short films & videos are forming outstanding collections to be presented to an open minded audience, but together with other artistic media like digital static images and the non-visual medium manifested in sonic art – the form also the basis for exhibition installations of different kind, online and in physical space.

The manifestations are realized in the framework of “The W:OW Project” – We Are One World – http://wow.engad.org – a global networking project, launched in 2017.


The 7 Memorials for Humanity

  • The Refugee Memorial – based on – The Refugee Film Collection – why and how become people refugees
  • d/i/light Memorial – based on Shoah Film Collection – dedicated to the victims of Holocaust
  • The Never More Memorial – no more genocide – dedicated to the victims of genocides
  • The Wake-Up Memorial – for an open and free society- against populism and intolerance
  • The Hiroshima // Fukushima Memorial – based on “The Hiroshima//Fukushima Film Collection – dedicated to the threats of nuclear power
  • The iTERROR Memorial – dedicated to the victims of terror
  • The Sonic Memorial – soundart as a tool for commemorating – collective trauma & identity

a digital media art project context created & curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Concept, text & realisation
copyright © 2001-2019 by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Included art works (video, digital, images, soundart, text etc & related images/screenshots)
copyright © by the artists or owners

The 7 Memorials for Humanity
are part of The New Museum of Networked Art
operated by artvideoKOELN

Los Angeles


WOW Jubilee 2020 IX Los Angeles

TAM – Torrance Art Museum – @ Maiden LA
01 – 20 September 2020

 

NewMediaFest2020’s Seven Memorials for Humanity-
TAM’s Dark Room is presenting all Seven Memorials for Humanity videos as a special extended recap from September 6-20 in the framework of Maiden A (1-20 Sept.2020)

MAIDEN LA is an inclusive and expansive county-wide survey of art happenings that in encouraging the use of alternative spaces, considers Los Angeles as a platform for generative discourse and creative exchange. An egalitarian program aimed at dissolving hierarchies, MAIDEN LA accepts all projects submitted and gives participating artists total autonomy in the presentation of their work. By being 100% inclusive, the program provides its audience a unique opportunity to consider all participants – regardless of race, gender expression, religious beliefs, age, economic status, or education – on the same plane.

Both a playful anagram and homophone of the Hammer Museum’s ‘Made in LA’ (a biennial featuring emerging or underrepresented LA artists), MAIDEN LA’s focus is not exclusively tied to the Hammer’s curatorial efforts, but a way to consider and broaden how a city’s artistic landscape is defined. MAIDEN LA‘s relevance is amplified in today’s politically charged climate, as our ethos of radical inclusivity eschews hierarchy and aims to disrupt established systems of representation while fostering accessibility for artists and audiences who find it difficult to navigate the art world’s various social and financial constructs.

This year marks MAIDEN LA’s 4th iteration, taking place September 1 – 20, 2020.

NewMediaFest 2020 is a retrospective of video art curated from around the world during the past 20 years, taking place between 26 December 2019 and 31 December 2020 – as an event structure in an exchange between virtual and physical space in collaboration with networking partners all over the world, like the Torrance Art Museum. The Seven Memorials for Humanity, curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne draws on the conceptual structures of “social and networked media” to present a kind of multi-dimensional virtual sculpture.

Agricola de Cologne is not only a living witness of the development of the digital technologies in art, he was a pioneer of a time when there were few or no experiences yet to explore their potential for artistic use. As a curator, mediator and catalyst , Agricola de Cologne encourages artists in different disciplines of digital technologies; (digital) video, internet based art (netart), soundart, etc.

The Seven Memorials for Humanity deals with new forms of commemorating and respectively generating awareness to related to topics that matter in the current global and local escalating political, social, ecological and cultural situations, which endanger a free, open and democratic society, and Humanity in general. It is a plea to contemporary society to keep and defend humanity as the highest human value for future generations.

Enter the TAM Darkroom directly
http://www.torranceartmuseum.com/darkroomonline/

The 7 Memorials for Humanity 2020

7 programs @

Torrance Art Museum @ Maiden LA - 1-20 September 2020


1 – Corona! Shut Down?

Ronnie Sluik, (NL) .How to be alone, 2020, 1:00
Ebba Jahn, Berlin based filmmaker since 1980 – Stay Home, 2020, 1:00
Gili Avissar, Israerl – Ganges River, 2008/2020, 8:15
Danielle Imara and Yolande Brener, UK/USA – Y&I Lockdown, 2020, 1:00
Werther Germondari, Italy – Constraint 19, 2020, 0:55
Dee Hood, USA – Chant for Chant For A Pandemic, 2020, 5:08
+ including contributions by the global artists: Finn Harvor, Maria Korporal, Sandra Bougerch, Tushar Waghela, Muriel Paraboni, Lisi Prada, Eija Temiseva, Ian Gibbons, Jutta Pryor, Sarah Bliss, Darko Duilo, Gwendolyn Audrey Foster, Erick Tapia, lori Ersolmaz, Sarahjane Swan, RogerSimian, Lino Mocerino, Francesca Giuliani, Luis Carlos Rodriguez, Willow Morgan
Antonio Alvarado, Spain – Cloistered, 2020, 3:27
Lorenzo Papanti, Italy – Disease, 2020, 1:02
Ulf Kristiansen, Norway – title of video: Coronavirus waltz, 2020, 1:00
Matteo Campulla, Italy – The COVID-19 Spring Breakers, 2020, 3:00
Agricola de Cologne, Germany The Corona Video, 2020, 4:24
Alina Tofan, Romania – Ritual of the Quarantine, 2020, 0:52
Jack Williams /Uk/Poland – Entangled, 2020, 1:00
Shivkumar KV, India – Stay Home, 2020, 1:00
Isabel Chiara, Spain – A Bout Of Fever, 2020, 2:15
Tova Beck – Friedman, USA – Pregnant with the Dead, 2020, 3:36
Alireza Amin Mozafari, Iran – You were Zhkvnd, 2018, 4:00
Kenji Kojima, Japan – Techno Synesthesia: open mailbox, 2020, 3:15
Kokou Ekouagou, (Togo) – VICTORY AGAINST COVID-19, 2020, 1:36
Dawn Westlake/USA – Touch, 2020, 7:35
Manon Pichon, France Quarantine Contact, 2020, 0:59
Bernhard Hollinger, Austria – “ME, MYSELF & I”, 2020, 1:56
Ellen Maiorano, Australia – Home Safe Home, 2020, 1:45
Noviki, Poland – Covid-19 Playgrounds, 2020, 1:52
Marie Bismonte, USA – Emergency, 2020, 3:36
Johannes Christopher Gérard, NL – Isolate, 2019, 2:58
Abdoul-Ganiou Dermani (Togo)- Social Distancing, 2020, 1:40
Robert Frankle, Luxembourg – Washing, 2020, 5:00
Amy Alexander, USA – What The Robot Saw, 2020, endless
Anja Strelec, Croatia The Shift, 2020, 1:20
Katya Kan, KZ – Self-isolation Film, 2020, 1:00
Igor Krasik, Belarus – Love is for free, 2020, 1:40
Musical Friends, Germany – Musical Friends – Covid Who!?, 2020, 2:58
Stephan Groß, Germany – Panda Nikogda, 2020, 3:24
Jerry Galle, Belgium – The Soul, Stats and Feelings of a lockdown, 2020, 2:31
Artoldo (Sara Ferro / Chris Weil), Germany -. Vespertillio Spillover, 2020, 4:16
Katherine Sweetman, US – Weird, 2020, 1:00
Amadeu Rodrigues (Portugal) – “Cityados” (besieged) , 2020, 1:31
Kim Maree, New Zealand – MMXX, 2020, 2:27

2 – WOW – THE WAY IT WAS

Marek Ranis (USA) – Like Shishmaref, 2016, 16:00
Viktor Brim (Germany) – monoscape, 2017, 16:00
Simon Welch (UK) – Focus, 2014, 7:37
Szymon Krzyżanowski (Pl) – VHS, 2016, 1:00
Alex Anikina (Russia) – Some Entropy in Your Tea, 2013, 8:15
Collin Bradford (USA) – Deep Horizon, 2013, 6:35
Cinzia Sarto (Italy) – Forbidden Fruit, 2009, 4.40
Marek Ranis (USA) – Hold On, 2010, 3:00
Muriel Montini (France) – Constellation, 2011, 5:00
Mickey Petersen (USA) – Slip Away, 2014, 2:24
Andrea Torrice (USA) – A Message from the Island of Kiribati, 2013, 5:11
Julie Stephenson (Australia) – Melting Memory, 2019, 2:34
Renata Padovan (Brazil) – Aral Mermaid, 2015, 4:12

1h 31 minutes

3 – WOW – about human nature

curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne
1h 38 minutes

Stine Gonshold (Norway) – Human Nature, 2008, 1:50
Roland Quelven (France) – Harey Solaris, 2015, 4:51
Gregg Biermann (USA) – Crop Duster Octet, 2013, 5:32
Sándor M. Salas (Spain) – De cara a la muerte, 2013, 03:52
Theresa Khalil (Egypt) – It goes on, 2013, 5.40
Istvan Horkay (Hungary) – The Lords Prayer, 2014, 5:04
Laurent Pernot (France)- Still Alives, 2005, 2.34
Francesca Lolli (Italy) – The Dying Lilium, 2016, 03:27

WOW – Earth Games/Erdspiele
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne
Eija Temisevä (Finland) – An Attempt to be Earth, 2016, 5:15
Kristina Frank (Sweden) – Earth One Minute, 2013, 1:43
Coalfather Industries (USA) – User History, 2018, 6:02
Albert Merino (Spain) – Bestiary, 2018, 5:10
Lisa Birke (Canada) – Endgame, 2017, 7:05
Emma Zukovic (Macedonia) – Post Memory From A Lost Country, 2018, 4:33
Farid Hamedi (Iran) – 947, 2019, 4:44

WOW Insight
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Koorosh Asgari (Iran) – Shahrzad, 2012, 7:34
Celine Barakat (Canada) – Tallulah, 2013, 7:30
Kostia Vozniuk (Ukraine) – Woman in Her Room, 2017, 4:08
Isabel Perez Del Pulgar (Spain) – Expediente No. 0/2, 2013, 5:56
Catherine Del Buono (USA) – How to Not Get Raped, 2014, 3:09
Karin & Didi Fromherz (CH) – Happy Noon!, 2014, 5:45

1h 38 minutes

4 – WOW – Contaminated Progress


curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne
Robert Dohrmann (USA) – All Systems Go – Neil Armstrong, 2009, 3:16
Anna Garner (USA) – Lineage (USA), 2013, 1:54
Brit Bunkley (New Zealand) – Fleeced,2009, 4:22
Paul Turano (USA) – Toxic Red Sludge, 2010, 5:00
Ben Fox (UK) – Recent Tactile Nonsense, 2012, 2:17
Manuel Ferrer and Alena Mesarosova (Spain/Slovakia) – Irreal Time, 2012, 3:30
Diego de Los Campos (Uruguay) – Still Life, 2012, 2:28
Luis Patino (Spain) – Echoes of the Forest, 2012, 6:52
Javier Velasquez Cabrero (Spain) – My City a Bit Cleaner From Advertising, 2012, 6:00
Xiaowen Zhu (China) – Terminal island, 2013, 10:50
Claudia Borgna (Italy) – L’ultimo Accordo I, 2016, 06:05
Carolin Koss (Finland) – Plastic Child, 2016, 12:11
Francois Knoetze (South Africa) – Plastic, 2012, 5:00
Laura & Sira Cabrera (Spain) – Climate Disorder, 2019, 4:18

1h 19 minutes

5 – WOW – In Troubled Waters

curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Enoh Lienemann (Germany) – In My Head, 2015, 6`34 min
Angelina Voskopoulou (Greece) – Blind Traveller, 2018, 1:27
Abe Abraham (USA) – Salt Water, 2017, 5:52
Francesca Lolli (Italy – No country for everyone), 2015, 01:52
Fu LE (France) – Mass, 2019, 10:00
Cigdem Slankard (Turkey/USA) – Fresh Start, 2017, 12:50
Sonia Guggisberg (Brazil) – Skaramanga Camp, 2017, 9:00
Mathilde Babo (France) – After The Spring, 2016, 4:00
Vito Alfarano (Italy) – I have a Dream, 2018, 11:32
Alessandro Inglima (Italy) – Breathe, 2014, 2:41
Daniela Lucato (Italy) When I dance, 2016, 67:00

6 – WOW transcendental roots

Curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne


Cody Healey-Conelly (USA) – Glitch Noir – Datasifter Prelude, 2015, 2:41
Peter Whittenberger (USA) – Don’t Worry, You’ll Get There, 2016, 4:53
Hdys (USA) – We The People, 2018, 3:51
Daniel Zezelj (Croatia) – The World of Wonder, 2015, 5:34
Ezra Wube (Ethiopia) – Twilight Galaxies, 2017, 7’52”
Tomislav Findrik (Croatia) – Oyashio, 2017, 04:29
House of Style (Bryne Rasmussen-Smith and Andrew Smith-Rasmussen) (USA) -Infinite Leaks in the Memory Palace, 2013, 5:04
Rui Hu (USA) – Metropolitan Triangle Garden, 2015, 5:52
APOTROPIA (Italy) – The Kiss, 2016, 1:19
Christina Lykoka (Greece) – Death Of A Blackbird, 2017, 6:26
Maurizio Sanhueza (Peru) – Parasite, 2016, 6:23
Harold Charre (France) – Requiem, 2017, 9:18
Henry Gwiazda (USA) – Knowledge, 2017, 3:05

WOW Babylonia /WOW Babylon
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Annetta Kapon (USA) – Synopsis, 2017, 0:35
Perry Bard & Richard Sullivan (USA) – NO FLAK, 2017, 7’23
Maria Korporal (NL/Germany) – Breaking Borders, 2017, 5:36
Marie-Paule Bilger (France) – Sweet Fight, 2017, 4:35
Lidia Starodubtseva (Ukraine) – Time Is Up, 2018, 4:00
Lisi Prada (Spain) – Illuminationi Mattina, 2014, 3:14
Pierre & Jean Villemin (France) – Lake, 2012, 5:35
Laura Petrilla & Brooke Schooles (USA) – Wrong Me A Love Life, 2012, 4:50
Alexander Delnevo (Italy) – Transhumances, 2012,3:48

1h 41 min

7 – WOW – Switching the Change

Curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Uri Kloss (Israel) – Word, 2017, 1:29
Fran Orallo (Spain) – Death Dance, 2017, 1:00
James Murphy (Ireland) – Moving Water, 2019, 1:59
Zlatko Cosic (Bosnia) – Even The Birds Know It, 2017, 2:55
Alan Sondheidoartoldo-subt. (USA) – American Life, 2018, 6:03
Dmitry Kmelnitsky (USA) – URTH LING, 2019, 3:43
Brit Bunkley (New Zealand) – Pillard of Cloud, 2016, 4:00
Oleg Kharch (Ukraine) – Fakemet, 2019, 3:46
Lana Z. Caplan (USA) – Canaries in the Mine, 2015, 8:19
Kristina Frank /Mervi Kekarainen (Sweden) – 2Rabbits in Purgatorio, 2019, 05:11
Arie Sigal & Ben-David Sigal (Israel) – Perlite, 2018, 4:17
Marcha Schagen (NL) – Melt Less CO2, 2019, 3:48
Adrien Gaumé (France) – Dry by innocence, 2018, 4’53”
Kate Walker (USA) – Cloudship, 2018, 14:33
Xia Han (China) – The Gift, 2019, 14: 23
Michael Carmody & Elissa Goodrich (Australia) – Common Time, 2018, 12:23
Boris Marinin (Israel) – Greenhouse, 2019, 3:19
Ausin Sainz (Spain) – Today, 2019, 5:00
Susanne Wiegner (Germany) – Sunrise, 2019, 5: 46
Gabriele Stellbaum (Germany) – Shame, 2019, 1:11

1h 50 m

The 7 programs will be streaming on NMF2020’9 after 20 September 2020 – here!


Coimbra



FONLAD – Online Festival for Digital Art

Founded in 2005 by Jose Vieira in Coimbra, a famous university town in Portugal, located betwen Lisbon and Oporto, FONLAD was a typical and unusual initiative alike, typical for the time of its foundation aimed to spport and encourage digital technology in art, unusual because nobody would have expected such an initiative to come from the provincial area of a country situated at the perifery of Europe. Before the foundation of FONLAD, Jose Vieira was one the (digital) artists who collaborated with Wilfried, and when Wilfried was invited to collaborate, Jose confessed that Wilfried’s activities in the field of digital art had been the inspiration for him to start FONLAD. During the following 10 years, it became obvious, that FONLAD was a creative project environment complemented by diverse additional activities initiated by Jose – just to name some – UAVM – Unknown Artists Virtual Museum, Web Art Center, Fake Web Festival – but also artists residencies and from 2006 on annual collaborations with local cultural institutions. It is not completely clear, why after 2015 FONLAD was discontinued, but during the more than 10 years of FONDAD’s existence, the position of digital art had changed profoundly, and that type of initiatives which had been pioneers at the time of their foundation, had become usual, and – obsolete actually. But FONLAD will have its historical place in the field of digital art, even if, like in many other cases, also the existence of FONLAD is only indirectly (and most incompletely) documented – through its mentioning by former collaborators. Which persons finally were deciding over FONLAD’s future, they did not give much relevance to their own creation. That’s a pity, not only for the project, as such, but also for the collaborators!
The following feature can howeever be no more than a documentation of Wilfried’s periferal and occasional involvement as an artist and curator.

FONLAD - About
extracted from netMAXX

IC0 Cultural Association presents
(CologneOFF partner festival 2009)
FONLAD - Online Digital Art Festival
Fonlad at MIDAC

The art of the XXI century is headed sharply to a digital form where the support is no longer the object: in the wide world before us through the thousands of computer networks that link us all over the world, the Internet becomes not only as a important mean of artistic disseminating but also a creative one.

FONLAD - Online Digital Art Festival
Bitquid, Jeroen Holthius

It appears as a hidden world to the sight (the digital world requires to be perceived a computer screen), another world (virtual and not real) is difficult to see beyond the bright pixels that separate it from our reality. To know this world, to realize their creative potential, we must interact with it.

FONLAD - Online Digital Art Festival
Invisible Cities, Tatiana Santos

Intending to bring this world to the general public, through exposure on the Internet and in physical spaces, the IC0 Cultural Association presents the fifth FONLAD festival.
The Online Festival of Digital Arts is an event focused on the Internet in the format of a publication / web gallery of art projects of photography, digital painting, web art, animation and video. Since its first edition, the festival is complemented by exhibitions of international scope: Madrid (1st edition), Coimbra (2nd edition), Montemor-o-Velho (3rd edition + collection), Madeira’s Biennale -Funchal (4th edition + collection),
Belforte del Chienti , Italy (collection) and finally in Guarda (5th edition).
During these 5 years this festival was attended about 170 artists, including some names of international relevance, such as Annie Abrahams, Agricola de Cologne, Caterina Davinio and Jody Zellen.

FONLAD is curated by José Vieira

FONLAD - Online Digital Art Festival
Landscape murder, Jorge Simões

FONLAD #05_09 ‐ Digital Landscapes
14 Nov. 2009 ‐ 3 Jan. 2010
Exhibition curated by José Vieira in
TMG Gallery, Guarda ‐ Portugal
http://www.tmg.com.pt

Timetable: Tuesday to Friday: 16h00 to 19h00 and 20h30 to 23h00 Saturday: 14h00 to 19h00 and 20h30 to 23h00 Sunday: 14h00 to 19h00

OTHER ACTIVITIES

ART AND DIGITAL AUTHORSHIP by JOSÉ VIEIRA
Conference and book presentation
TMG Coffee Concert, 14 November, 16h00

COLOGNE OFF / VÍDEO CHANNEL
Video projections curated by Agicola de Cologne
TMG Coffee Concert, 24 and 25 November, 21h30

Fonlad ’09 artists
Agricola de Cologne (Germany, web art / video), Alfonso Caputo (Italy, digital painting), Antonio Azenha (Portugal, photography), Arthur Tuoto (Brazil, video), Benvinda Araujo (Portugal, photography), Boskizzi (Italy, photography), Cecilia Urioste (Brazil, photography), Cesar Peralta (Brazil, digital painting), Chirstin Bolewski (Germany, video), Christopher Cassidy (United States, video), Clint Enns (Canada, video), David Burns (United States, video), Ebert Brothers (Germany, video), Gideon Barnet (United States, web art), Henry Gwiazda (United States, video), Irad Lee (Germany, web art / video), Joana Soberano (Portugal, video), Jeroen Holthius (Holand, photography), Joe Reinsel (United States, video), Jose Carlos Nascimento (Portugal, photography), Jorge Simões (Portugal, photography), José Higino (Portugal, digital painting), José Pedro Reis (Portugal, photography), Julian Koncsak (United States, web art), Katie Bush (United States, digital painting), Maciej Miskievics (Ireland, video), Marco Bonvini (Italy, photography), Miriam Duarte (Brazil, web art), Pato (Portugal, digital painting), Patrick Millard (United States, photography), Paulo Corte Real (Portugal, digital painting), Phill Stearns (United States, video), Rui F. Antunes (Portugal, web art), Samuel Monnier (Switzerland, digital painting), Tatiana Santos (Portugal, photography).

FONLAD - Online Digital Art Festival
Patience within the antechamber, Patrick Millard

Update

Fonlad - Digital Art Festival Coimbra/PT

Fonlad
Digital Art Festival Coimbra/Portugal

The on line Festival for Digital Arts appears in 2005, by the hand of the artist José Vieira, with the goal to promote and reflect on new forms of digital contemporary art.

The project was conceived as an online platform for the dissemination of works of digital art, particularly focusing on video art.
Since 2005 has been participated in the festival over 500 artists highlighting some prominent artists like Annie Abrahams, Agricola de Cologne, Caterina Davinio or Jody Zellen.

Fonlad - Digital Art Festival Coimbra/PT

Were held several exhibitions completing virtual exhibitions on the internet, workshops, residencies and installations in unconventional spaces.
Several partnerships were established with other festivals, such as “Cologne Off” (Germany), In-Out Festival (Poland), Oslo Screen (Norway), Magmart (Italy), Athens Video Art Festival (Greece), Miden (Greece) and others.

Fonlad - Digital Art Festival Coimbra/PT

The On Line Festival for Digital Arts reaches its 9th edition under the paradigm shift and renewal. Centered on the Space for Arts, Media & Performance, aims to celebrate the 50 years of video art by intervention projects in unconventional spaces and experimenting with new languages and forms of presentation of digital arts. In these 50 years, video art has evolved into supporting bracket, from television monitors to the projections on large building facades, through several different surfaces and supports, in which mixture of different arts elements make video a kind of chameleon that is transformed according to the location and the surface on which it stands.

Fonlad - Digital Art Festival Coimbra/PT

Video art is undoubtedly the great art of this century, on this new era that begins full of transformed potential, challenging new ways for society. The multiplicity of forms which video art contains demonstrates the versatility of this artistic medium , adapting to the location and time in there particular way of being: the same piece seems to change when it is presented in different places and in different contexts.

Fonlad - Digital Art Festival Coimbra/PT

The same paradigm lives digital art, including Web art that, while captive by the screen of a computer,it is transformed into new forms.
It is this versatility that FONLAD Festival aims to present through a number of initiatives in several unconventional spaces, ranging from the common room to the monumental space of a museum, the public space to a private garden.
Fonlad - Digital Art Festival Coimbra/PT

To test new ways of presentation of video art, photography and digital art in he’s new headquarters space, trying to bring the “street” these new forms of art.
In 2013 we will continue to invest in training and performing artist residencies, exhibitions and international video interventions in unconventional spaces, supported by partnerships with some of the most important international festivals in Europe.

Fonlad - Digital Art Festival Coimbra/PT

FONLAD FESTIVAL
Espaço Artes, Multimédia e Performance, Coimbra – Portugal
http://www.fonlad.net
http://www.youtube.com/user/fonladfestival
http://issuu.com/josevieira


2005 – FONLAD #01 – Coimbra/Portugal 22 Oct – 30 Nov 2005
2006 – FONLAD #02 Bissaya Barreto Foundation Coimbra/Portugal – 3-26 November
2007 – FONLAD #03 –Quarteirão das Artes Montemor-o-Velho (Portugal) – 5 May – 15 July 2007
2008 – FONLAD #04 – Bienal de Madeira – 1 September – 30 November 2008
2008 – Secret PORTraits – UAVM/VIRTUAL MUSEUM Coimbra/Pt – 4 April-31 May 2008
2009 – FONLAD #05 14 Nov. 09 – 3 Jan. 2010, Galeria de Arte Teatro Municipal da Guarda
Museo Internazionale Dinamico di Arte Contemporanea Belforte del Chienti – Italy 1 – 30 August 09
2010 – FONLAD #06 – Bienal de Porto Santo – Icon Gallery Coimbra – 15-28 May 2010
2011 – FONLAD #07_2011 NO TAKE C – 15 Oct. 2011 Casa Bernardo, Caldas da Raínha
2012 – FONLAD #08 – Fonlad at Take S Centro de Artes de Fines 27 Jan. 2012
2012 – FONLAD #09 FONLAD –Santa Clara Galeria – 14-28 April 2012
2013 – FONLAD – Digital Art Festival Coimbra/Pt – 25 May 2013 – Irregular Rhythm
2014 – FONLAD #10– 16 April – 12 July 2014 / May 17 – Cologne OFF, Santa Clara Gallery, Coimbra / June 21 – Glamia, Coimbra’s Exploratorium 21 June 2014
2015 – FONLAD – Santa Clara Gallery, Coimbra / 15 May 2015 11 April-2 May 2015

streaming
FONLAD #01 - 22 Oct – 30 Nov 2005
video
*FONLAD – Festival for Digital Art Coimbra/Portugal 22 Oct – 30 Nov 2005
Agricola de Cologne – Urban.early sunday morning_raw, 2002, 4:40
Synopsis
Video based on a poetic text by Agricola de Cologne inspired by the Central Station of Milan (Italy).

Metropolis: sunday morning, between open end and twilight, between hope and resignation, between following a dream and returning that night to the home town or village outside.
Coming from the disco, full of the impressions of that juicy girl or that horny boy, doubtful of whether preserving innocence or following the instinct for an outstanding erotic adventure.
It is the moment of not yet knowing, vacillating between yes or no.
It is a same ritual each week-end, even if decisions are made once.
It is a game between identifying and identity.
The work describes the urban landscape as a scenario of a play, where the protagonists are embedded in without any chance to escape.

Enter the Flash version 2002


*FONLAD – Festival for Digital Art Coimbra/Portugal 22 Oct – 30 Nov 2005

FONLAD #02 - Bissaya Barreto Foundation Coimbra – 3-26 November 2006
video
En[code]ed, 2008, 5:00
Digital video inspired by a visit of Thessaloniki.
The work describes the principle of “code” or “coding” in form of an allegory, a metaphoric story as a ritual of meeting, dominating and resigning. The code is identified as a state of the static, dogmatic and conservative, which asks for obedience, but gives no chance to escape.


2nd Digital Art Festival Fonlad Bissaya Barreto Foundation Coimbra/Portugal – 3-26 November – “En [code] ed” 2006

FONLAD #03 - Quarteirão das Artes Montemor-o-Velho – 5 May – 15 July 2007
video
FONLAD #03 – Quarteirão das Artes Montemor-o-Velho – 5 May – 15 July 2007
Agricola de Cologne – RED: One Day on Mars, 2007, 8:00

Synopsis
A human being is obliged to spend at least one day in his lifetime on Mars. Mars the red desert planet, Mars the god of war. Mars can be anywhere, any place which is identified with the inhuman, violence, hate, rage, revenge and despair.
Agricola de Cologne filmed the original material 2006 during a visit in Palestine & Israel.

Fonlad – Digital Art Show – Quarteirão das Artes Montemor-o-Velho (Portugal) – 5 May – 15 July 2007

FONLAD #04
Bienal de Madeira – 1 September – 30 November 2008

Secret PORTraits – UAVM/VIRTUAL MUSEUM Coimbra/Pt – 4 April-31 May 2008
video
CologneOFF 4 – selection
FONLAD 4 –Bienal de Madeira Casa da Luz, Funchal Casa da Cultura, Sta. Cruz – 1 September – 13 October 2008
Secret PORTraits – UAVM/VIRTUAL MUSEUM Coimbra/Pt – 4 April-31 May 2008

The Massada Manifestation

FONLAD #05
Galeria de Arte Teatro Municipal da Guarda 14 Nov. 09 - 3 Jan. 2010
Museo Internazionale Dinamico di Arte Contemporanea Belforte del Chienti - Italy 1 - 30 August 09
video

FONLAD 5 14 Novembro 09 – 3 Janeiro 2010, Galeria de Arte Teatro Municipal da Guarda

Em parceria com a Associação dos Antigos Alunos da Arca-Euac, o UAVM Virtual Museum, a IC zero e a direcção da MIAB (Madeira’s International Art Bienal) apresenta uma representação de artistas participantes no Festival FONLAD. Entre estes artistas destacam-se as participações dos artistas da associação: António Azenha, Jorge Simões, José Higino, José Pedro Reis, José Vieira, Pato (Rodrigo Canhão) e Paulo Corte-Real. É de destacar a performance “Contemporâneo Vitruvius” de António Azenha que inaugurou a referida Bienal.

video
Fonlad – Digital Art Festival Coimbra/PT – Nov 2009 – One Day on Mars, VideoChannel, CologneOFF
Agricola de Cologne – RED: One Day on Mars, 2007, 8:00

Synopsis
A human being is obliged to spend at least one day in his lifetime on Mars. Mars the red desert planet, Mars the god of war. Mars can be anywhere, any place which is identified with the inhuman, violence, hate, rage, revenge and despair.
Agricola de Cologne filmed the original material 2006 during a visit in Palestine & Israel.

Fonlad – Digital Art Festival
TMG Gallery Guarda Portugal – 14 Nov 2009 – 03 Jan 2010
FONLAD #05_09 DIGITAL LANDSCAPES

The IC0 Cultural Association presents the fifth FONLAD festival curated by Jose Vieira.
The Online Festival of Digital Arts is an event focused on the Internet in the format of a publication / web gallery of art projects of photography, digital painting, web art, animation and video. Since its first edition, the festival is complemented by exhibitions of international scope: Madrid (1st edition), Coimbra (2nd edition), Montemor-o-Velho (3rd edition + collection), Madeira’s Biennale – Funchal (4th edition + collection), Belforte del Chienti , Italy (collection) and finally in Guarda (5th edition).

During these 5 years this festival was attended about 170 artists, including some names of international relevance, such as Annie Abrahams, Agricola de Cologne, Caterina Davinio and Jody Zellen.

Participating artists
Agricola de Cologne (Germany, web art / video), Alfonso Caputo (Italy, digital painting), Antonio Azenha (Portugal, photography), Arthur Tuoto (Brazil, video), Benvinda Araujo (Portugal, photography), Boskizzi (Italy, photography), Cecilia Urioste (Brazil, photography), Cesar Peralta (Mexico, digital painting), Chirstin Bolewski (Germany, video), Christopher Cassidy (United States, video), Clint Enns (Canada, video), David Burns (United States, video), Ebert Brothers (Germany, video), Gideon Barnet (United States, web art), Henry Gwiazda (United States, video), Irad Lee (Germany, web art / video), Joana Soberano (Portugal, video), Jeroen Holthius (Holand, photography), Joe Reinsel (United States, video), Jose Carlos Nascimento (Portugal, photography), Jorge Simões (Portugal, photography), José Higino (Portugal, digital painting), José Pedro Reis (Portugal, photography), Julian Koncsak (United States, web art), Katie Bush (United States, digital painting), Marco Bonvini (Italy, photography), Miriam Duarte (Brazil, web art), Pato (Portugal, digital painting), Patrick Millard (United States, photography), Paulo Corte Real (Portugal, digital painting), Phill Stearns (United States, video), Rui F. Antunes (Portugal, web art), Samuel Monnier (Switzerland, digital painting), Tatiana Santos (Portugal, photography).


Ventipertrenta2009
(International Festival of Digital Art, Fifth Edition)

Organization: Terra dell’Arte ­ International Cultural Association
Where: Museum M.I.D.A.C., in Belforte del Chienti, Macerata, Italy.

International Dynamic Contemporary Art Museum MIDAC Belforte Del Chienti
Museo Internazionale Dinamico di Arte Contemporanea
Belforte del Chienti – Italy – 1 – 30 August 09

The FONLAD 2009 festival presents at MIDAC (Belforte del chienti, Italy) a exhibition from the Fonlad Collection best works including the artists:
Agricola de Cologne (Video, Germany), Anthony Azenha (Photo, Portugal), Ariane Maugery (Video, France), Ariel Artigas Severino (Digital Painting, Uruguay), Arthur Tuoto (Video, Brazil), Benvinda Araújo (Digital Painting, Portugal), Boskizzi (Photo, Italy), Carola Blanco (Photo, Venezuela), CeciliaUrioste (Photo, Brazil), Collete Copeland (Video, USA), Dan McCormack(Photo, USA), David Burns (Photo, USA), Elaine Gomes (Digital Painting,Brazil), Ellen Jantzen (Photo, USA), Emma Rochester (Digital Photography,Italy), Fabian Gilles (Web Art, Mexico), Fernando Graça / Penousal Machado (Photo, Portugal), Fernando Velasquez (Video, Uruguay), Gruppo Sinestético(Vídeo Performance, Italy), Henry Gwiazda (Video, USA), Ines Manta (Digital Painting, Portugal), Ira Eduardovna (Video, Russia), Jen Kuang Chang (Video, Taiwan), Jody Zellen (Web Art, USA), Jorge Simões (Photo, Portugal) José Higino (Photography, Portugal), José Pedro Reis (Video, Portugal) Lemeh 42 (Video, Italy), Marco Bonvini (Photo, Italy), Midute (Digital Painting, Brazil), Pato (Digital Painting, Portugal), Paulo Corte Real (Digital Painting,Portugal), Robert Derr (Video Performance, USA), Samuel Monnier (Digital Painting, Switzerland), Shawn Lawson (Video, USA), Tamara Lai (Web Art,Belgium), Yan Chung Hsien (Video, Taiwan).

FONLAD #06
Espaço Rosa dos Ventos, Montemor-o-Velho
Bienal de Porto Santo - Icon Gallery Coimbra - 28 May - 5 June - 3 July 2010

video
Video Channel/Cologne Off (Germany) “Found Footage”
Curator: Agricola de Cologne
Artists: Bill Domonkos (USA), Deinse Hood (USA), Dr. Boston (USA), Alexander Mouton (USA), James Woodward (USA),
Constantin Hartenstein (Germany), Dennis Summers (USA), Jennifer Schwed (USA), Rajorshi Ghosh (USA)

Fonlad – Digital Art Festival- 15-28 May Coimbra/PT 2010 bienal de Porto Santo
FONLAD # 06_2010
VIDEO ART PROGRAM

WORKSHOP EDITING
(Partnership: Videolab / Teatro dos Castelos) – Instructor: Sérgio Gomes
22, 23, 29 and 30 of May, 2010
Escola Profissional Montemor-o-Velho – Time: 9h00/13h00 – 14h00/18h00

MULTIMEDIA MEETING
(Partnership Fonlad / Teatro dos Castelos) – Coordination: José Vieira
Participation: José Vieira (Fonlad), Pedro Almeida / Sérgio Gomes (Videolab), Tiago Serra (xDA), Sérgio Nogueira (Patch Zero).
22 May, 22h30 – Espaço Rosa dos Ventos

30 MINUTES OF VIDEO
(Partnership Fonlad / Videolab / Cologne Off / VideoChannel)
May 22, 23:30 Videolab (Portugal) – Curators: Pedro Almeida e Sérgio Gomes
Artists: Masha Godovannaya (Russia), Taina Kontio (Finland), Marie Magescas (France), Jeremy Newman (USA),
Johanna Reich (Germany), Bart Wasem (Suitzerland), Leah Meyerhoff (EUA), Gabriel Judet-Weinshel (EUA), Ethem Ozguven (Turquia)

June 5, 23.30
Video Channel/Cologne Off (Germany) “Found Footage” – Curator: Agricola de Cologne
Artists: Bill Domonkos (USA), Deinse Hood (USA), Dr. Boston (USA), Alexander Mouton (USA), James Woodward (USA),
Constantin Hartenstein (Germany), Dennis Summers (USA), Jennifer Schwed (USA), Rajorshi Ghosh (USA)

June 12, 23:30
Fonlad (Portugal) – Curator: Jose Vieira
Artists: Anders Weberg (USA), Caterina Davinio (Italy), Daemiane (UK), Gruppo Sinestético (Italy), Henry Gwiazda (USA),
Jay Critchley (USA), Marius Tanasescu (Italy), Osvaldo Cibils (Uruguay)

June 19, 23:30
Fonlad (Portugal) – Curator: Jose Vieira
Artists: Alysse Stepanian (USA), Arthur Tuoto (Brazil), Clint Enns (Canada), Eduardo Romaguera (Spain),
Henry Gwiazda (USA), HP Process (France), Steven Hoskins (USA).

FOUND FOOTAGE
(Partnership Cologne Off / VideoChannel, Porto Santo’s Biennial) – Curator: Agricola de Cologne
Artists: Bill Domonkos (USA), Deinse Hood (USA), Dr. Boston (USA), Alexander Mouton (USA), James Woodward (USA),
Constantin Hartenstein (Germany), Dennis Summers (USA), Jennifer Schwed (USA), Rajorshi Ghosh (USA)
Galeria Icone/Icon Gallery – May 28; 22h00

PORTUGUESE VIDEO-ART
(Partnership Videolab, Porto Santo’s Biennial) – Curators: Pedro Almeida, Sérgio Gomes
Artists: António Olaio, Francisco Queirós, João Pombeiro, José Maças de Carvalho,
Maria Lusitano, Margarida Paiva, Paulo Mendes, Susana Mendes Silva, Vasco Araújo
Galeria Icone/Icon Gallery – May 29; 22h00

video
VIDEO ART ENVIRONEMENTS
(Partnership Videolab, Cologne Off / VideoChannel, Porto Santo’s Biennial)
Curators: Agricola de Cologne, José Vieira, Pedro Almeida, Sérgio Gomes
Artists: Fonlad: Arthur Tuoto (Brazil), Andres Weber (Sweden), Caterina Davinio (Italy), Gruppo Sinestético (Italy),
Osvaldo Cibils (Uruguay), Steven Hoskins (USA); Videolab: Anna Chiaretta Lavatelli (EUA), Artur Varela (Portugal),
Arzu Ozkal (Turquia), David Phillips & Paul Rowley (Irlanda/EUA), Diane Timmins (Reino Unido), Jean-Gabriel Périot (França),
Joshua Bryan (Reino Unido), Laetitia Bourget (França), Nick Jordan (Reino Unido), Paulo Bernaschina e Sérgio Gomes (Portugal),
Tito Guedes de Carvalho e Manuel Ogando (Portugal); VideoChannel (Alemanha): Bill Domonkos (EUA), Deinse Hood (EUA),
Alexander Mouton (EUA), James Woodward ((EUA), Constantin Hartenstein (Germany), Dennis Summers (EUA),
Jennifer Schwed (EUA), Rajorshi Ghosh (EUA)
Galeria Icone/Icon Gallery – July 3; 22h00

CREDITS
Artistic direction: José Vieira
Invited curators: Agrícola de Cologne, Pedro Almeida and Sérgio Gomes
Technical Support: Jorge Simões, Jorge Valente
Design: Paulo Corte Real
Support: Galeria Ícone, Quarteirão das Artes, Porto Santo’s Biennial, Videolab, Cologne Off / VideoChannel, Herning Film Festival,
In Out Festival, NewMediaFest 2010, Rec-On Muestra International de Audiovisuales, Videoart Cologne, ZerOne San Jose Biennial
Production: IC0 Cultural Ass. / Teatro dos Castelos
http://www.iczero.org – http://www.teatrodoscastelos.org

Galeria Icone/Icon Gallery
Artistic direction: José Vieira
Invited curators: Agrícola de Cologne, Pedro Almeida and Sérgio Gomes

video

FONLAD #07 - Museu Bernardo, Caldas da Raínha - 15 Oct. 2011
video
Museu Casa Bernarda Bernado’s House Museum FONLAD Caldas da Rainha ( (PT) – 15 October 2011
Agricola de Cologne – Silent Cry, 2016, 3:40

Short synopsis
Silent Cry is the visualization of an internal cry happening all the time, when society does not allow to show deep emotional affection. The silent cry is always present caused by never ending traumatizations during decades hidden behind the facade people wants to see. And even if the cry would be be seen or heard, people would refuse to face it. The work release is giving sound a particular relevance.

FONLAD #07_2011 NO TAKE C
15 October 2011
Casa Bernardo, Caldas da Raínha

Apresentação de várias video instalações nos espaços da Casa Bernardo integradas no TAKE C.
Artistas: Agricola de Cologne (Alemanha); António Cabrita (Portugal); Corrine Bot (Holanda); Dietmar Krumrey (USA); Jacob Tonski (Turquia); Jan Hakon Erichsen (Noruega); Margarida Paiva (Portugal); Mie Olise (Dinamarca); Surabhi Saraf (India). Direcção artística de Pedro Bernardo e José Vieira. Parcerias: Videolab, Teatro dos Castelos, Conflito Estético, Museu Bernardo, Athens Video Art festival, Oslo Screen, Magmart, Cologne OFF.

FONLAD #08 - Centro de Artes de Fines 27 Jan. 2012
Santa Clara Galeria 14-28 April 2012
video

CologneOFF 2012 Portugal
@ FONLAD – MIVA – International Video Art Screenings
Claire Gallery, Coimbra – 28 April 2012

CologneOFF VII – In & Out of Balance
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Alexei Dimitriev (Russia) – Dubus, 2004, 4:09
Kristian de la Riva (UK) – Cut, 2009, 3:00
Stine Gonsholt (Norway) – Balance, 2009, 3:02
Andres Jurado (Colombia) – 2:48 minutes with the door, 2009, 3:01
Wrik Mead (Canada) – Winter’s End, 2010, 8:00

FONLAD – Digital Art Festival Coimbra/Pt – 14-28 April 2012 Santa Clara Galeria

video

Fonlad at Take S
Centro de Artes de sines 27 Janero 2012
Silent Cry, 2016, 3:40

Short synopsis
Silent Cry is the visualization of an internal cry happening all the time, when society does not allow to show deep emotional affection. The silent cry is always present caused by never ending traumatizations during decades hidden behind the facade people wants to see. And even if the cry would be be seen or heard, people would refuse to face it. The work release is giving sound a particular relevance.

FONLAD #09

video

CologneOFF 2013 Portugal I – 25 May 2013
CologneOFF – Cologne International Videoart Festival
Irregular Rhythm
selection curated by Agricola de Cologne

list of videos

Shabnam Piryaei (USA) – Dollhouse, 2011, 5:53
Cinzia Sarto (Italy) – Dirty Vacation, 2005, 7:00
Liu Wei (China) – Unforgettable Memory, 2009, 10:17
Karla Spiluttini (Austria) – Tiananmen, 2010, 3:18
Max Hattler (Germany) – Spin, 2010, 3:55


FONLAD #10
Santa Clara Gallery, Coimbra - 17 May 2014
Coimbra’s Exploratorium - 21 June 2014
Museu de Vila Velha - Vila Real
video

10 Years Cologne International Videoart Festival
CologneOFF X – Alienation on Mysterious Networks
Curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

List of videos

Isabel Pérez del Pulgar (Spain) – Latent State, 2013,4:47
Susanne Wiegner (Germany) – Inside My Room, 2013, 3:26
Marcantonio Lunardi (Italy) – The Choir, 2013, 4:19
David King (Australia) – What if You Woke One Day…?, 2013, 1:00
Maya Watanabe (Peru) – A-phan-ousia, 2008, 4:45
Allison Berkoy (USA) – Another Day, 2012, 4:42
Tessa Garland (UK) – Not far from Here, 2013, 5:00
Diego de los Campos Orefice (Uruguay) – Meatman, 2011, 5:12

Curatorial statement

„Alienation on Mysterious Networks“ is a selection curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne for FONLAD 2014 on occasion of the 10 anniversary of CologneOFF – Cologne International Videoart Festival.
All selected works deal with mysterious networking structures the protagonists are involved in and the alienation through their own subjective view. The next level of alienation by the artists’ work out is causing a strange, alienated objectivity.

FONLAD – Digital Art Festival Coimbra/Portugal – 17 May 2014
May 17 – Cologne OFF, Santa Clara Gallery, Coimbra

June 21 – Coimbra’s Exploratorium
Fonlad Digital Art Festival – 21 June 2014

FONLAD FESTIVAL
26 Abril a 12 Julho 2014
Vários espaços da cidade de Coimbra

Em parceria com o Projecto Videolab, a Associação IC Zero promove mais uma edição do Festival Fonlad: performances de Francesca Leoni, Essere Aria e Sérgio Gomes. Mostras interncionais de video arte por Magmart, Miden, Proyector, Videoplay e Cologne OFF.
CologneOFF 2014 Portugal II
2014 – 10 Years Cologne international Videoart Festival

artvideoKOELN international
is happy to present CologneOFF 2014 June

CologneOFF 2014 Portugal II
@ Fonlad – Digital Art Festival
21 June 2014 – the screening of
GLAMIA – Global Art & Moving Images Awards
entitled:

That’s it!
coordinated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Global Art & Moving Images Awards
“That’s It”
@ FONLAD – Digital Art Festival Coimbra/Pt
21 June 2014
coordinated by Wilfried agricola de Cologne

List of videos

# Cologne International Videoart Festival (Germany) – Curator Wilfried Agricola de Cologne
Owen Eric Wood (Canada) – Return, 2011, 5:00

# exDox – experimental documentary film festival (Germany) – Curator: Wilfried Agricola de Cologne
Yiotis Vrantzas (Greece) – Phone call from Cairo, 2012, 4:55

# Manipulated Images (Los Angeles, USA) – Curator: Alysse Stepanian
Guli Silberstein (UK/Israel) – Disturbdance, 2012, 3:25

# Now & After – Videoart Festival Moskow (Russia) – Curator: Marina Fomenko
Alexandra Mitlyanskaya, Russia, “Babylon 2010”, 2010, 5’00”

# Fonlad – Digital Art Festival Coimbra (Portugal) – Curator: José Vieira
Jacob Tonsky (USA) – “Balance Study: Threshold”, 2008, 1:02

# VideoBabel – Festival of Videoart (Peru) – Curator: Vera Tyuleneva
Jean Paul Zelada (Peru) – “Ciudad Cero”, 2010, 3:38

# AudioVisioni Digitali (Rome) – Curator: Veronica d’Auria
–> Lino Strangis (Italy) – Wake Up From the Drift, 4:12, 2012

# The Scientist – International Videoart Festival Ferrara (Italy) – Curator: Vitaliano Teti
Claudia Carboni (italy) “Real-lusion”, 2010, 4: 34

# Linoleum International Animation & Media Art Festival (Russia) – Curator: Olga Martynenko
Juan Pablo Zaramella (Argentina) – Luminaris, 2011, 5:53

# Digital Marrakesh Festival (Morocco) – Curator: Abdelaziz Taleb
Arab Media Lab Project, (Morocco/NL) – Recruiting identities, 2011, 6.20

# City Breath Festival Cape Town (South Africa) – Curator: Kai Lossgott
Khanyisile Mbongwa, James Taylor (RSA) – Fragmented, 4’53”, 2009

# VideoArt Festival Miden (Greece) – Curators: Gioula Papadopoulou & Giorgos Dimitrapoulos
Shahar Marcus (Israel) – The curator, 2011, 4:22


video
Silent Cry, 2016, 3:40

Short synopsis
Silent Cry is the visualization of an internal cry happening all the time, when society does not allow to show deep emotional affection. The silent cry is always present caused by never ending traumatizations during decades hidden behind the facade people wants to see. And even if the cry would be be seen or heard, people would refuse to face it. The work release is giving sound a particular relevance.

FONLAD 2015 - Santa Clara Gallery, Coimbra / 15 May 2015
video
Body & Soul
Transformations
selection curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

List of videos

Apotropia (Italy) – K, 2012, 4:00
Matt Gibson (USA) – The Turtle, 2013, 2:00
John Graham (Canada) – Sincerus, 2013, 8:41
Heidi Kumao (USA) –Swollowed Hole, 2014, 3:53
Baptist Coelho (India) – Beneath It all I Am Human, 2009, 9:41
Sanglim Han (S.Korea) – Bloom, 2012, 3:35


FONLAD – Digital Art Festival Coimbra/PT @ Santa Clara Gallery, Coimbra / 15 May 2015 11 April-2 Ma< 2015

Vilnius



A Virtual Memorial Vilnius 2013
How ambitious the manifestation of Shoah Film Collection in Lithuania was as “A Virtual Memorial Vilnius 2013”, nobody will ever know. At the beginning was standing a vague invitation during “A Virtual Memorial Riga 2012”, but differently than in Riga the conditions for the realisation were really bad. Wilfried’s attempts to finding Western European funding for an event to take place in Eastern Europe nearly all failed, and a crowdfunding campaign in Internet had been nearly a complete desaster. Additionally, the Lithuanian partners were willing, but completely unexperienced for realizing such a complex project, that like in Riga one year ago, also for Vilnius the actual headquaters for the local realisation were in Cologne, but not in Vilnius, because the event to be planned in the framework of AVMCI – A Virtual Memorial Commemorative Interventions – were about to fail.
It became obvious, only The European Parliament, which had taken the Patronage over the event to start on 23 September 2013, and some private sponsors, which were supporting Wilfried’s “A Living Memorial” project in 1995-1998 already, accustomed to support a project carrying Jewish topics – were supporting Wilfried. The 1st time after so many years he was confronted with ant-Semitic resentiments, the way how privat sponsors and so-called cultural foundations were declining support was a shame – and Wilfried was a lonesome warriour in a most hostile world.
In April 2013, when it became already obvious, that the crowdfunding campaign would not collect the required money, Wilfried had a kind of complete break-down- making Wilfried rethink his position as an artist, curator, mediator, festival director etc, and he was about to cancel the entire project- but, that’s typical for Wilfried, after the Lithuanian partners had confirmed that the local realisation was completely funded, he finally was taking an incredible risk and decided to realize a very poor project, which had nearly no funding to be realised in Cologne. What would the people in Vilnius say, when Wilfried was arriving with project materials transported in a single suitcase? Instead of preparing expensive exhibitions structures, he had prepared the entire project digitally, and the images were not original, but just digital prints – and of course, all the wonderful video programs could be run from DVD.
The poverty of the exhibition was indeed a crucial point, because many people did not understand the way how the entire project was realised, and that its success was actually, that the event was taking place, at all, under the adverse circumstances.
Generally, in the cultural field all people take for granted that projects of such an exceptional status standing under the Patronage of the European Parliament are richly funded and that many people have their personal benefit from such fundings, but when the event was opened on 23 September 2013 by the Israeli Ambassador in the Baltic Countries, Ms. Hagit Ben Yaakov, she had been the only person who was understanding the particular relevance of Wilfried’s initiative, because, it was finally herself who made the opening only possible. She also knew, of course, how all the anti-Semitic actions made nearly fail the entire project and how Wilfried felt, when he was standing before all the diplomatic officials talking about his “poor” project. But Wilfried did not feel poor, but very rich, because “humanity”, his humanitarian ideas had been the winner, and the poverty of the exhibition was secondary.
In the end, like in Riga 2012, the event in Vilnius became a success via the attending artists in the Symposium – generating really many very touching moments, showing Wilfried that all his efforts were worthwhile, at least for the very moment, but……….

A Virtual Memorial Vilnius 2013 - 23 September - 29 October 2013

A Virtual Memorial Vilnius 2013
standing under the Patronage of The European Parliament

1. JCIC – Jewish Culture and Information Center
2. Vilna Gaon State Jewish Museum
3. St. Catherine’s Church
3. Synagogue Kedainiai

A Virtual Memorial Vilnius 2013 is a media art project by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne, media artist aund curator from Cologne/Germany starting in 2013. It is the physical and virtual manifestation of his project “Draft Title: Shoah featuring Shoah Film Collection”, including the preparations for the physical event during Agricola de Cologne’s residency in Vilnius 10-28 September 2013, the realisation of the physical event – 23 Sept-29 Oct 2013 in Vilnius and Kedainiai including creating the virtual presence, and the post-event era forming the project online to become the virtual memorial including Vilnius as a place for Jewish life and the manifestation of “A Virtual Memorial”. The project is dedicated to the victims of Vilna Ghetto and Nazism.

In this way, “A Virtual Memorial Vilnius 2013” became a common project of all participating artists, the involved hosting instances, the supporters and the audience. Depending on their involvement, each of them has a more or less individual active function, resulting a common media art project, which would not have happened or exist without them. One might speak, they were the tools for creating the physical and virtual art work.

The exhibition as a form of an intervention on location in Vilnius had the meaning to represent the physical conceptual framework of the art work, eg. A Virtual Memorial Vilnius 2013. Although this framework was consisting of several components provided by different creators (artists), it was not an art exhibition in this sense that different artworks by individual artists would have been traditionally installed at an exhibition space. The exhibition had the intention to give background information about “A Virtual Memorial Vilnius 2013″ as a kind of community or network based art work, whereby “community” is not only related to the communities of hosts, holders and artists, but basically also the “unknown” component, eg. the audience to be activated. The exhibition had its relevance in representing the conceptual framework as a condition for such a kind of activation. While the material presentation of the exhibition was suffering from the lack of funding, the concept of the exhibition prepared for a non-art-related space didn’t. This space had been transformed into a space of art because the institution hosting the art project of “A Virtual Memorial Vilnius 2013″ made the building a part of the art project, which became, this way, an object of contemporary art. By being a corporate part of the art project, the place as a reconstructed building was standing for the entire former Ghetto and the Jewish settling area of Vilnius and the entire history of Jewish life starting from the first Jewish settlers centuries ago. For the art project itself, exactly this was the conceptual condition, and this was including also some physical, technical and technological restrictions, which did not make the space a perfect space of art in the sense of a museum or gallery space, but an art space in terms how authenticity has been transmitted via reconstructing. Especially the building of the Jewish Culture and Information Center is just generating an image of autheticity and was in this sense, already only virtual, only as an art object, as a part of a superordinated art project it became physically authentical. Probably in whole Vilnius there was no better place for being transformed to “A Virtual Memorial Vilnius 2013″.


Video Artist of the Month Sept 2020 – Ulf Kristiansen

When Ulf Kristiansen was submitting his 1st animation video, in 2009 to CologneOFF V, it was obvious this was an artist who was combining socially and politically relevant topics with the esthetics of Machinima and musical components, these rare videos to be featured transport a particulr spirit of irony. The artist submitted new animated works in total on 7 occasions, CologneOFF, animateCologne, but also The Refugee Film Collection or the new Corona Film Collection. NMF2020 is particularly proud to present 7 of his videos created between 2006 and 2020, because otherwise there are not many biografical info available on the net, and the videos offer actually the only view inside of the artist. So, the user is invited to make his own interpretation.

About the Artist

Ulf Kristiansen
www.ulfkristiansen.com
Ulf Kristiansen (b. 1969-11-03, Norway) is a painter and video-artist. Ulf Kristiansen is currently living in Halden, Norway.
While starting out as a figurative painter, Ulf is now mainly focusing on 3d animation and machinima. His films have partaken in numerous international video festivals and exhibitions.

Participant in

  • VideoChannel –> OMFC’2 – One Minute Film Collection 2
    curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne
  • VIP – VideoChannel Interview
  • VAD – VideoArt Database
  • CologneOFF V – 5th Cologne Online Film Festival 2009
  • CologneOFF IV
    CologneOFF VII
    CologneOFF IX
    CologneOFF X
    Refugee Film Collection
    The W:OW Project
    The Wake up! Memorial – Corona! Shut down?
    title of video: Coronavirus waltz, 2020, 1:00
    An animated waltz dealing with the outbreak of the corona virus. Music by Rino Silden.

    Ulf Kristiansens’s videos will be featured in a “Special” on 2 September!
    The Art Reception, 2006, 11:20
    The Care Bears, 2010, 3:01
    The Hope of Enduring Long, 2010, 1:00
    I feel you, 2012, 04:50
    Jealous Guy, 2014, 4:35
    Gimme Shelter, 2017, 03:24
    Corona Waltz, 2020, 0:54

    CologneOFF VII



    Art & the City - 2011
    CologneOFF VII - 7th festival edition
    Art & the City

    CologneOFF VII – Art & the City
    7th festival edition 2011

    After it’s online launch on 26 August 2011, CologneOFF VII – Art & the City becomes the 2nd column on which the nomadic festival project “CologneOFF 2011/2012 – videoart in a global context” is standing on.

    The motto of the 7th festival edition is “Art & the City”, reflecting the meaning of art in an urban context and the critical view currenty social, cultural, political and ecological conditions of the urban living environment.

    The motto “art & the city” was adapted from the TV series “sex & the city” pointing not only to art in an urban context, but also on art dealing with the urban environment, the living conditions under different social, cultural, ethnic, religous or political backgrounds – anonymous or selections in a community while the individual feels lost, but also to the desire for the other which the urban landscape is missing, the nature or the closeness of a beloved person.
    Twelve thematic selections contain more than 150 exciting videos by 120 participating artists demonstrating a magnificent variety of video as an artistic medium without any creative limitations. Focussed on single channel videos, the compilation of CologneOFF VII contains aspects of artfilm, experimental shortfilm, videoloop and traditional videoart and video installation – a specific hybrid form of videoart to be celebrated in different presentation formats.

    Venue 2011
    Shams The Sunflower Art Centre Beirut – 30 August- 3 September
    BuSho – Budapest Intern. Shortfilm Festival (Hu) – 1-5 September
    Waterpieces Contemporary Art & Video Festival -8-10 September –
    Arte Video Rome Festival 2012 – 21-23 October
    ExTeresa Arte Actual Mexico City – 10-11 November
    Universidad Autonoma Metropolitana Mexico City – 14-18 November
    International Videoart Festival Camaguey (Cuba)– 25 Nov – 2 Dec
    Centro de las Artes San Luis Potosi (Mexico)– 8 December
    Digital Marrakech 2011 (Morocco)– 13-15 Dec

    Venues 2012
    Cinema Perpetuum Mobile Minsk (Belarus)– 16-18 January 2012
    Bangkok Experimental Film Festival – @ Goethe Institute Bangkok
    CeC – Carnival of eCreativity – 24-26 Februray 2012
    Generation Loss Festival Manila – 14-30 March 2012
    International Short Film Festival Prokuplje/Serbia – 13 March 2012
    Anemic: Festival of Independent Film and New Media Prague
    20 March 2012 @ Alliance Francaise Prague
    FONLAD – Digital Art Festival Coimbra/Pt – 14-28 April 2012
    8th Festival Intern. de la Imagen Manizales/Colombia- 16-20 April 2012
    ARTchSo Video Festival Rennes – 26 April – 9 May 2012
    Athens International Video Art Festival – May 2012
    Urban Culture and Fire Festival Minsk – 18-20 May 2012
    One Shot – International Film Festival – May 2012
    Now & After Festival Moscow – Museum of Contemporary Art – 3 June 2012
    CologneOFF @ Polytechnical University Valencia – 21-26 June 2012
    Videoart Festival Miden Kalamata – 5-7 July 2012
    A Virtual Memorial Phnom Penh 2012 @ Meta House Phnom Penh – 12-15 July 2012
    VideoBabel Festival Cusco/Peru – 18 July 2012
    Ares Film & Media Festival Siracusa/Italy – July/August 2012
    National Cinematheque Quito – 24 August 2012
    XI International Kansk Video Festival – 17-25 August 2012
    Ionian International Digital Film Festival – September 2012
    art:screen Festival Orebro/Sweden – 4-7 October 2012
    FIVA – Videoart Festival Buenos Aires -5-7 November 2012
    EuroShorts Film Festival Gdansk/Poland – 21-25 November 2012

    CologneOFF7 PDF catalogue CologneOFF VII – Beirut-Budapest-Riga – 31 Aug – 10 Sept 2011

    CologneOFF VII consists of different thematic program sections.

    Art & the City

    Mirrors
    Albert Merino (Spain) – The City and The Other, 2010, 3:09
    Yuriy Kruchak, Yulia Kostereva (UA) – The 7th of November, 2009, 3:36
    Shahar Marcus (Israel) – Leap of Faith, 2010, 3:02
    Signe Chiper-Lillemark (Denmark) – Spaces, 2010, 6:31
    My Name is Scot (Canada) – Independance, 2011, 7:56
    Kristian de la Riva (UK) – Cut, 2009, 3:00
    Ana Brotas (Portugal) – Okupa, 2009, 2:19
    Sarah Mock (Germany) – Is there a Way Out, 2011, 3:47
    Dennis Summers (USA) – The Whipping Off Moss ……, 2005, :45
    Inese Stade (Latvia) – OPERA HEARTBEATS/ Longing, 2011, 2:45
    Basel El Macqusi (Palestine) – Number, 2009, 3:10
    Sarah Berger (Germany) – Inside out #3, 2010, 4:02
    Dénes Ruzsa (Hungary) – Bonds, 2010, 4:31

    A Velvet Underground
    Matthias Härenstam (Sweden) – Closed Circuit, 2011, 3:01
    Albert Merino (Spain) – Hidden Mud, 2010, 7:42
    Eva Olsson (Sweden) – Labyrinth, 2009, 3:41
    Yuriy Kruchak, Yulia Kostereva (Ukraine) – Framing West, 2009, 2:46
    Adele Raczkövi (Austria) – Looking for Love, 2010, 8:25
    Valerio de Bonis (Italy) – Pantograph, 2008, 9:55
    Octavian Fedorovici (Romania) – Empty Frame, 2010, 4:20
    Romit K. Dasgupta (India) – Azure, 2009, 9:52
    silviatoyindustries (USA) – Depression As Geography, 2011, 7:42
    Eimhin Hawes (Ireland) – Passage, 2009, 7:30
    Dee Hood (USA) – Parallel, 2010, 2:44
    Breixo Viejo (Spain) – Dreams; 2010, 3:00
    Hope Tucker (USA – Puhelinkoppi (1882-2007), 2010, 7:30)
    Heejoo Gwen Kim (South Korea) – Unwearable functional garments II: for three princesses, 2009, 5:02

    A Matter of Identity
    David Rohn (USA) – Construction 1, 2009, 5:00
    Fran Orallo (Spain) – The Life in White, 2006, 7:48
    Gabriel Shalom (USA) – Beardbox, 2009, 2:44
    Ellen Wetmore (USA) – Portrait After Dora Maar, 2010, 2:00
    Athanasia Leivaditou (Greece) – 1,6 S.M. OF LIFE, 2010, 7:12
    Shahar Marcus (Israel) – Still Burnng, 2009, 2:32
    Stine Wexelsen Goksøyr (Norway) – Skin & Bones, 2010, 5:00
    Mikhail Torich (USA) – Hold Me Closer, 2009, 4:13
    Shigeo Arikawa (Japan) – Her Ironical Me, 2008, 15:00
    Lena Nosenko (Ukraine) – Wait form me, 2010, 4:35
    Vera Abakumova (Ukraine) – Self-fullfillment, 2011, 7:40
    Shelley Jordon (USA) – Family History, 2009, 3:00
    Aleksandra Acic (Serbia) – Blindhand, 2009, 4:11
    Juan Manuel Castrillo (Argentina) – Ahmad, 2010, 7:19

    Nightlife
    Susanne Wiegner (Germany) – Just Midnight, 2010, 3:43
    Francesca Fini (Italy) – Oasis in the Desert, 2010, 5:00
    Unity Art Nabiha & Thom (Germany)- Yellow Chain Dance, 209, 051
    Henry Gwiazda (USA) – thankfully,….finally, 2009, 3:10
    Evo Preisner (Netherlands) – Jigo Jisho 09:23
    Ninia Sverdrup (Sweden) – Urban Scene XII: Petrol Station, 2011, 8:30
    Myriam Thyes (Switzerland) – Depression Marquis, 2009, 2:23
    Alexander Isaenko (Ukraine) – Changing Point, 2010, 6:00
    Yaron Lapid (Israel) – Night Meter, 2001, 4:20
    Sarah Mock (Germany) – and when the last bug, 2010, 6:33
    Andreas Papadopulos (Greece) – Interval, 2010, 7:00
    Raphael Blum (France) – Princesses dream –Manila, 2011, 2:58
    William Peña (Colombia) – Carton, 2010, 12:00
    Tim Stokes (UK) – Untitled 2010, 2:23

    Land-scaping
    Lois Patino (Spain) – Landscape Term, 2010, 8 :30
    Zlatko Cosic (Bosnia) – Horizons, 2009, 6:20
    Claundia Borgna (It) – Sweep and weep, Weep and sweep, Under, Over, In, Out, Away, 2010, 11:09
    Xiaowen Zhu (China) – Caroussel Travel, 2010, 1:00
    Liu Haiping (China) – My Home is my Dream, 2009, 6:00
    Jade Cantwell (Australia) – Porphyria, 2009, 9:07
    Eva Marosy-Weide (Australia) – Situation Normal, 2009, 6 :00
    Pierre & Jean Villemin (France) – Lesdites Terres, 2010, 7 :30
    Andreas Papadopoulos (Greece) – Involuntary Memory, 2009, 8 :00
    Hans Gindlesberger (USA) – Border Town, 2010, 7 :54
    Sara Sun (USA) – Bridge, 2010, 5:34
    Aaron Oldenburg (USA) – Pieces of Jonestown, 2010, 10:00
    Dan Hudson (Canada) – News, Weather & Sports, 2010, 3:51
    Andrew Fedak (USA) – Orange County Surreality, 2011, 3:00

    Memory Machine
    Marko Batista (Slovenia) – The Machine of Memory, 2008, 1:29
    Neil Ira Needleman (USA) – Corporate Art Policy, 2007, 5:58
    Felice Hapetzeder (Sweden) – Matsushiro Headquarters , 2010, 12:07
    Tubie Tsai (Taiwan) – And Skim…, 2009, 3:14
    Oksana Chepelyk (Ukraine) – Urban Multimedia Utopia: 10:00, 2002
    Liu Wei (China) – Hopeless Land, 2009, 7:28
    Valerio de Bonis (Italy) – A GIFT FOR…, 2007, 6:16
    Ezra Wube (Ethiopia) – Amora, 2009, 2:41
    Juan Lopez (Colombia) – Involved, 2010, 3:00
    Daniel Djamo (Romania ) – Menu, 2011, 5:27
    Evangelia Christakou (Greece) – Sharp, 2010, 8:56
    James Woodward (USA) – Itch, 2011, 3:39
    James George (USA) – What I Remember, 2010, 4:36
    Guli Silberstein (UK) – Staring Into Infinity, 2010, 4:50
    Nandita Kumar (India) – tHe biRTh oF bRAinfLY, 2008, 6:00

    Mysterious Entanglements
    Theme Bannenberg & NOK Snel (NL) – Behind Closed Doors, 2010, 7:38
    Sergio Sotomayor (Spain) – Quantum, 2009, 3:13
    Morten Dysgaard (Denmark) – Two Feet in One Shoe, 2010:5:25
    Jose Vieira (Portugal) – Escape, 2010, 2:03
    Wrik Mead (Canada) – Winter’s End, 2010, 8:00
    Alysse Stepanian (Iran) – Frey, 2009, 3:17
    Daniela Risch (Germany) – When we are in heaven, 2008, 4:00
    Shahar Marcus (Israel) – Freeze, 2008, 4:44
    Maria Kelesidi (UK) – Voice, 2010, 6:47
    Heidi Stokes (UK) – Oasis in an Urban Ditch, 2010, 2:00
    Simone Stoll (Germany) – The Crow, 2009, 1:00
    Wen Zhu (China) – Spring Chill, 2010, 5:00
    Todd Fuller (Australia) – Tin Man, 2010, 4:37
    Leigh Anne Wells (USA) – Looking for Lucretia, 2010, 8:40

    Black & White
    Alexander Isaenko (Ukraine) – Eclipse, 2010, 5:12
    Alexei Dimitriev (Russia) – Dubus, 2004, 4:09
    Alexei DeBronhe (Belarus) – Sorry, I don’t hear your Drummachine, 2010, 04:05
    Fredy Clavijo Cuartas (Colombia) – Video title: Horizon Mobile, 2010, 1:00
    Octavian Fedorovici (Romania) – Around 7 o’clock, 2007, 3:06
    Sebastian Wiedemann (Argentina) – Between Times, 2010, 8:48
    Hamza Halloubi (Morocco) – Untitled (lait), 2007, =56
    Effrosyni Kontogeorgou (Greece) – Knitting, 2004, 6:07
    Ruben Tomas (Spain) – Whitewater, 2010, 2:22
    Stine Gonsholt (Norway) – Balance, 2009, 3:02
    Henok Getachew (Ethiopia) – Framed Embryo, 2008, 4:12
    Tova Beck-Friedman (USA) – Lot’s Wife, 2011, 4:00
    Johnny Milner (Australia) – The Chest, 2007, 3:15
    Robert Quelven (France) – 8 Group, 2010, 8:00

    Seasons of the Streets
    Mike Celona (USA) – Stations (Oh, The Humanity), 2008, 3:18
    Mario Damian Funes (Argentina) – LA MARCHE DE L´ESCARGOT, 2010, 4:00
    Soumendra Padhi (India) – Time to Run, 2010, 2:52
    Henry Warnakulasuriya (Sri Lanka) – Endless Journey, 2008, 10:00
    Ezra Wube (Ethiopia) – Hisab, 2011, 7:56
    Ramon Suau Lleal (Spain) – Hoax, 2010, 4:23
    Devis Venturelli (Italy) – Superfici fonetiche, 2009, 3:00
    Morten Dysgaard (DenmarK) – Agent of Faces, 2011, 10:45
    Bruno di Lecce (Italy) – Ninety Billion Steps, 2010, 4:30
    Mohammed Harb (Palestine) – Nuisance, 2010, 5:29
    Alexander Lorenz (Germany) – Digital is Better, 2011, 4:19
    Majed Shala (Palestine) – Headache, 2010, 3:00
    Jude Anogwih (Nigeria) – Unstable Stables, 2009, 1:20
    Mia Degner (Denmark) – a city is a place to call home, 2009, 1:51

    A Perception of War
    Eva Olsson (Sweden) – The Last Dance, 2009, 1:25
    Andres Jurado (Colombia) – 2:48 minutes with the door, 2009, 3:01
    Jean Gabriel Periot (France) – Nijuman no borei , 2008, 7.30
    Shaun O’ Connor (Ireland) – Exit: Pursued By A Bear: “Amédée”, 2010, 4:17
    Lino Strangis (Italy) – Battle Play in Her Mind, 2010, 6:44
    Alessandro Amaducci (Italy) – Not With A Bang, 2008, 4:30
    Carolyn Kane (USA) – The Failure of Images (Fifty Wars After 1945), 2011, 14:40
    Silvia de Gennaro (Italy) – This Sumnmer Mosquitos Will be Worse Than Ever, 2010, 6:20
    Shahar Marcus (Israel) – Freeze, 2008, 4:44
    Emeka Ogboh (Nigeria) – [dis]connect III, 2011, 3:36
    Gjoke Gojani (Kosovo) – Domestic Violence , 2010, 2:02
    Robbie Rackleff (USA) – Dark Fortress Occult Master of Space: Level 3, 2010, 4:21

    The Voice
    Chris Koelsch (USA) – Tell Me Why: Immortalization, 2010, 7:17
    Marita Contreras (Peru) – Maria, 2010, 5:30
    David Trullo (Spain) – Saviour Saved, 2008, 5:10
    Bettina Hutschek (Germany) – The Ogami Case, 2009, 10
    Manuela Barile (Portugal) – Morolojam 2008, 8:05
    Roland Wegerer (Austria) – This is My Voice, 2010, 3:43
    R. Ridgway/ R. van Amersfoort (NL) – Migrating Democrazy, 2010, 10:00
    Kelly Oliver & Keary Rosen (USA) – The After-Dinner Speech, 2010, 4:00
    Min Kim Park (South Korea) – Zummarella, 2010, 9:00
    Karlos Alastruey (Spain) – S1-S4 reflections, 2010, 1:00
    Francesca Fini (Italy) – NOTE OFF, 2010, 4:00
    Ellen Lake (USA) – Call + Response, 2009, 3:00
    Pramod Saahoo (India) – Wake Up Call, 2011, 1:00
    Ane Lan (Norway) – Woman of the World, 2008, 7:51
    Shareef Sarhan (Palestine) – Zananah, 2010, 2:13

    Garden of Seduction
    Cristobal Catalan (Spain) – Tour(scape), 2009, 7:11
    Jonas Nilsson (Sweden) – Travelogue#1, 2009, 8:29
    Xi Feng (China) – Escape, 2010, 4 :32
    Ann Steuernagel (USA) – Garden, 2010, 10:00
    Andres Jurado & Laura Josephine Snyder (Colombia) -Underwater Lullaby, 2011, 3:54
    Jing Zhou (China) – Inner Shrine, 20111, 2:30
    Ligia Pintado (Mexico) – Happy Remains, 2009, 2:32
    Alessandro Zangirolami (Italy) – Baby Detonate For Me, 2010, 9:19
    Julian Bonequi (Mexico) – Variation33, 2010, 1:55
    Alex Hetherington (UK) – Linda Fratianne, 2010, 3:35
    Nikos Pastras (Greece) – Be Pretty – Destroy, 2010, 1:00
    Sara Francesca Tirelli (Italy) – Future is Primitive, 2010, 04:04
    I-Chun Chen (Taiwan) – Inside Scenery, 2009, 7:38
    David Antony Sant (Australia) – Somewhere/ Elsewhere, 2010, 3:06

    CologneOFF 2011


    2011

    CologneOFF 2011 – Videoart in a global context Nomadic Festival Project touring once around the globe
    Project duration: 1 January – 31 December 2011
    Exhibition period: 2011 and 2012

    As a nomadic festival project running in total 24 months including 65 venues, CologneOFF 2011 is focussing on experimental aspects of the „global“ art medium “video” (experimental film and videoart) by spotlighting the diversity of artistic and curatorial contributions from many countries around the globe. Every month of 2011 is dedicated to other geographical global
    regions, among them , Africa, Northern Europe, Mediterrenian, Eastern Europe, Balkan, UK-Ireland, Latin America, Germany-Austria, France-Spain-Portugal, Middle East, Far East
    This ambitious media art project is using CologneOFF VI – the 6th festival edition- as its fundament to be premiered in January 2011 and CologneOFF VII – the 7th festival edition to be premiered in September 2011, as well a basic screening program to be extended and complemented by curatorial contributions of videoart, presenting and reflecting not only various views on the art medium itself, but also on the selected artists and art works intending to confront the audience a variety of artistic and curatorial approaches. The filters of 12 additional thematic
    projects complement the concept of presenting diversity.
    The project is presenting primarily single channel videos to be screened, projected or installed, but optionally also multi-channel works can be considered in gallery contexts.
    While CologneOFF 2011 will be present 24 hours a day on the net from 1 January 2011 on, each month physical events are scheduled at other around the globe in form of screenings, presentations and exhibitions to be complemented by lectures and workshops.
    Based on exchange and networking, CologneOFF 2011 is looking for cooperating partners all over the world, i.e. institutions, organisations, curators, artists and individuals which would like to join, host or contribute, and celebrate this way videoart in a global context while the project is running actively during 2011 and 2012.

    About CologneOFF
    Founded in 2006 in the framework of [NewMediaArtProjectNetwork]||cologne aka The New Museum of Networked Art, CologneOFF was initiated as Cologne Online Film Festival – a type of event which was set up as a curatorial project exclusively for the Internet, but due to my intensive engagement a lot of institutions and festivals were showing their interest in presenting the CologneOFF festival programs in the framework of festivals or media art contexts in physical space, resulting extensive screening activities in cooperation and networking, which became also the fundament for organising CologneOFF as a festival without a static festival location.
    Together with VideoChannel – the mother platform for videoart – CologneOFF represents a very successful concept in an exchange between virtual and physical space. Both platforms are best introduced to the international art scene.
    In 2010, the 6th CologneOFF festival edition in sequence is being prepared within the international network at different places, with a world premiere in Budapest in September 2010, including for the first time an international jury consisting of the curators from 7 internationally reknown festivals
    Margarida Paiva ( director Oslo Screen Festival), Gioula
    Papadopoulou (curator Videoart Festival Miden Greece)
    Macu Moran (director Videoart World Barcelona)
    Giorgio Fedeli (curator VisualContainer Milan)
    Jonas Nilsson/Eva Olsson (Orebro International Videoart Festival Sweden),
    Mohamed Allam (director Medrar Video Festival Cairo Ägypten)
    Tamas Gabeli (director Budapest International Shortfilm Festival Hungary)

    In this context, it became necessary to change the second part of the festival name into Cologne International Videoart Festival, taking into account the development of CologneOFF from an exclusive online festival to a physical festival with a strong online component.

    Consequently, in 2010 the curatorial initiative artvideoKOELN was founded as the first physical platform based on the existing activities around „art and moving image“ in order to organise CologneOFF as a new type of festival CologneOFF 2011, combining different networks on different levels, an event which is not reduced to a couple of days, but extended to the 12 months of the year 2011 at venues in and around Cologne, Germany and the rest of the world focussing on “videoart in a global context”.

    Learn more about CologneOFF and download the PDF festival catalogues
    http://downloads.nmartproject.net/CologneOFF_1st_edition_2006.pdf
    http://downloads.nmartproject.net/CologneOFF_2nd_edition_2006.pdf
    http://downloads.nmartproject.net/CologneOFF_3rd_edition_2007.pdf
    http://downloads.nmartproject.net/CologneOFF_4th_edition_2008.pdf
    http://downloads.nmartproject.net/CologneOFF_5th_edition_2009.pdf

    2011 – venues

    1.
    CologneOFF 2011 Netherlands
    @ Rotterdam Film Festival – 26 Jan – 6 Feb

    2.
    CologneOFF 2011 Finland I
    @ Arctic Film Festival Jyväskylä – 10 February

    3.
    CologneOFF 2011 Finland II
    @ Keuruu Art Museum11 Feb – 31 March

    4.
    CologneOFF 2011 India
    @ CeC – Carnival of eCreativity Sattal – 19-21 Feb

    5.
    CologneOFF 2011 UKRAINE I
    @ Goethe Institute Ukraine – 14 March

    6.
    CologneOFF 2011 UKRAINE II
    @ Institute for Contmeporary Art Kiev – 15 March

    7.
    CologneOFF 2011 UKRAINE III
    @ Kharkiv City Art Gallery – 16-20 March

    8.
    CologneOFF 2011 France
    @ ArtChSo Festival Rennes/France – 18 March – 1 April

    9.
    CologneOFF 2011 Romania I
    @ Arad Art Museum30 March – 2 AprilCologne

    10.
    CologneOFF 2011 Romania II
    @ Cafecultour 2011 Festival Timisoara – 11-17 April

    11.
    CologneOFF 2011 Romania III
    @ Timisoara Shortfilm Festiva – l4-8 May

    12.
    CologneOFF 2011 Laos
    @ Vientianale – Vientiane Short Film Festival – 12-15 May

    13.
    CologneOFF 2011 Poland I
    @ Cultural Observatory Szczecin – 2016 – Baltic Sea I -Szczecin12-14 May

    14.
    CologneOFF 2011 Russia I
    @ Smolny UniversityBaltic Sea II- St. Petersburg I – 19- May

    15.
    CologneOFF 2011 Russia II
    @ Pro Arte – Baltic Sea II- St. Petersburg II – 20 May

    16.
    CologneOFF 2011 Russia III
    @ NCCA -National Centre for Contemporary Art – Baltic Sea II- St. Petersburg III – 21 May

    17.
    CologneOFF 2011 Armenia
    @ One Shot – International Film Festival Yerevan – 17-24 May

    18.
    CologneOFF 2011 Finland III
    @Arteles – Baltic Sea III- Tampere/Fi – 26-27-28 May 2011

    19.
    CologneOFF 2011 Finland IIII
    @Galerija Rajatila – Baltic Sea III- Tampere/Fi – 28 May 2011

    20.
    CologneOFF 2011 Greece I
    @ Athens Video Art Festival – 20-22 May

    21.
    CologneOFF 2011 Estonia
    @ Estonian Academy of Arts – Baltic Sea IV- Tallinn (Estonia) – 1-2 June 2011

    22.
    CologneOFF 2011 Greece II
    @ Videoart Festival Miden Kalamata – 7-9 July

    23.
    CologneOFF 2011 Spain
    @ Proyector Festival 2011 Madrid – 11-17 July 2011

    24.
    CologneOFF 2011 Beirut/Lebanon
    @ Shams The Sunflower Art Centre Beirut – 30 August- 3 September

    25.
    CologneOFF 2ß11 Hungary
    @ BuSho – Budapest International Shortfilm Festival (Hu) – 1-5 September

    26.
    CologneOFF 2011 Baltic Sea V – Riga (Lat)
    @ Waterpieces Contemporary Art & Video Festival -8-10 September –

    27.
    CologneOFF 2011 Rome
    @ Arte Video Rome Festival 2012 – 21-23 October

    28.
    CologneOFF 2011 Poland II
    @ InOut Festival – Laznia – Contemporary Art Centre Gdansk/Pl – 22-23 October

    29.
    CologneOFF 2011 Mexico I
    @ ExTeresa Arte Actual – 10-11 November

    30.
    CologneOFF 2011 Mexico II
    @ Universidad Autonoma Metropolitana – 14-18 November

    31.
    CologneOFF 2011 Cuba
    @ International Videoart Festival Camaguey – 25 Nov – 2 Dec

    32.
    CologneOFF 2011 Mexico III
    @ Centro de las Artes San Luis Potosi – 8 December

    33.
    CologneOFF 2011 Morocco
    @ Digital Marrakech 2011 – 13-15 Dec

    2012
    34
    CologneOFF 2012 Belarus
    @ Cinema Perpetuum Mobile Minsk – 16-18 January 2012

    35
    CologneOFF 2012 Thailand
    @ Bangkok Experimental Film Festival – @ Goethe Institute Bangkok
    1 February 2012

    36
    CologneOFF 2012 India
    @ CeC – Carnival of eCreativity – 24-26 Februray 2012

    37
    CologneOFF 2012 Philippines I
    @ Generation Loss Festival Manila – 14-30 March 2012

    38
    CologneOFF 2012 Serbia
    @ International Short Film Festival Prokuplje/Serbia
    13 March 2012

    39
    CologneOFF 2012 Czech Republik
    @ Anemic: Festival of Independent Film and New Media Prague
    20 March 2012 @ Alliance Francaise Prague

    40
    CologneOFF 2012 Portugal
    @ FONLAD – Digital Art Festival Coimbra/Pt – 14-28 April 2012

    41
    CologneOFF 2012 Colombia
    @ 8th Festival Internacional de la Imagen Manizales/Colombia- 16-20 April 2012

    42
    CologneOFF 2012 France
    @ ARTchSo Video Festival Rennes – 26 April – 9 May 2012

    43
    CologneOFF 2012 Greece I
    @ Athens International Video Art Festival – May 2012

    44

    CologneOFF 2012 Belarus II

    @ Urban Culture and Fire Festival Minsk
    18-20 May 2012

    45
    CologneOFF 2012 Armenia
    @ One Shot – International Film Festival – May 2012

    46
    CologneOFF 2012 Latvia I
    @ A Virtual Memorial Riga 2012 @ Culture and Arts project NOASS
    1-30 JUne 2012

    47
    CologneOFF2012 Russia I
    @ Now & After Festival Moscow – Museum of Contemporary Art
    3 June 2012

    48
    CologneOFF 2012 Spain I
    @ CologneOFF @ Polytechnical University Valencia – 21-26 June 2012

    49
    CologneOFF 2012 Spain II
    @ Fundacion FIART @ Electrocuciones Madrid/Spain – 1#minuteCologne – 5 July 2012

    50
    CologneOFF 2012 Greece II
    @ Videoart Festival Miden Kalamata – 5-7 July 2012

    51
    CologneOFF 2012 Cambodia
    @ A Virtual Memorial Phnom Penh 2012 @ Meta House Phnom Penh – 12-15 July 2012

    52
    CologneOFF 2012 Peru
    @ VideoBabel Festival Cusco/Peru
    18 July 2012

    53
    CologneOFF 2012 Russia II
    @ Linoleum Animation & Media Art Festival Moscow
    10 July – 09 September 2012

    54
    CologneOFF 2012 Italy
    @ Ares Film & Media Festival Siracusa/Italy
    July/August 2012

    55
    CologneOFF 2012 Ecuador
    @ National Cinematheque Quito
    24 August 2012

    56

    CologneOFF 2012 Russia III

    @ XI International Kansk Video Festival
    17-25 August 2012

    57
    CologneOFF Latvia II
    @ Waterpieces Contemporary Art and Video Festival 2012
    16- 19 August 2012

    58

    CologneOFF 2012 Hungary I

    @ Busho – Budapest Short Film Festival – 4-9 September 2012

    59
    CologneOFF 2012 Greece III
    @ Ionian International Digital Film Festival – September 2012

    60
    CologneOFF 2012 Sweden
    @ art:screen Festival Orebro/Sweden – 4-7 October 2012

    61
    CologneOFF 2012 Hungary II
    @ Fine Arts Film Festival Szolnok
    Szolnok/Hungary – 11-14 OctoberOctober 2012

    62
    CologneOFF 2012 Poland I
    @ Warsaw Jewish Film Festival – Shoah Film Collection
    25-30 October October 2012

    63
    CologneOFF 2012 Mexico I
    @ ExTeresa Art Actual Mexico City/MX – 18 & 19 October 2012

    64

    CologneOFF 2012 Bosnia

    @ Anima – International Animation Festival Banja Luka /Bosnia-Herzegovina -23-28 October 2012

    65
    CologneOFF 2012 Argentina
    @ FIVA – Videoart Festival Buenos Aires -5-7 November 2012
    @ Biblioteca Nacional Buenos Aires

    66
    CologneOFF Poland II
    @ EuroShorts Film Festival Gdansk/Poland – 21-25 November 2012
    @ Laznia – Contemporary Art Centre Gdansk

    67
    CologneOFF 2012 Morocco
    @ Digital Marrakesh Festival – December

    68
    CologneOFF 2012 Spain III
    @ Proyector Videoart Festival Madrid – 14-23 December

    CologneOFF7 PDF catalogue CologneOFF VII – Beirut-Budapest-Riga – 31 Aug – 10 Sept 2011

    streaming
    1 September - Mirrors
    video
    Art & the City – Mirrors

    Albert Merino (Spain) – The City and The Other, 2010, 3:09
    Yuriy Kruchak, Yulia Kostereva (UA) – The 7th of November, 2009, 3:36
    Shahar Marcus (Israel) – Leap of Faith, 2010, 3:02
    Signe Chiper-Lillemark (Denmark) – Spaces, 2010, 6:31
    My Name is Scot (Canada) – Independance, 2011, 7:56
    Kristian de la Riva (UK) – Cut, 2009, 3:00
    Ana Brotas (Portugal) – Okupa, 2009, 2:19
    Sarah Mock (Germany) – Is there a Way Out, 2011, 3:47
    Dennis Summers (USA) – The Whipping Off Moss ……, 2005, :45
    Inese Stade (Latvia) – OPERA HEARTBEATS/ Longing, 2011, 2:45
    Basel El Macqusi (Palestine) – Number, 2009, 3:10
    Sarah Berger (Germany) – Inside out #3, 2010, 4:02
    Dénes Ruzsa (Hungary) – Bonds, 2010, 4:31
    2 September - Velvet Underground
    video
    CologneOFF VII – Art & the City
    7th festival edition 2011
    2 – A Velvet Underground

    Matthias Härenstam (Sweden) – Closed Circuit, 2011, 3:01
    Albert Merino (Spain) – Hidden Mud, 2010, 7:42
    Eva Olsson (Sweden) – Labyrinth, 2009, 3:41
    Yuriy Kruchak, Yulia Kostereva (Ukraine) – Framing West, 2009, 2:46
    Adele Raczkövi (Austria) – Looking for Love, 2010, 8:25
    Valerio de Bonis (Italy) – Pantograph, 2008, 9:55
    Octavian Fedorovici (Romania) – Empty Frame, 2010, 4:20
    Romit K. Dasgupta (India) – Azure, 2009, 9:52
    silviatoyindustries (USA) – Depression As Geography, 2011, 7:42
    Eimhin Hawes (Ireland) – Passage, 2009, 7:30
    Dee Hood (USA) – Parallel, 2010, 2:44
    Breixo Viejo (Spain) – Dreams; 2010, 3:00
    Hope Tucker (USA – Puhelinkoppi (1882-2007), 2010, 7:30)
    Heejoo Gwen Kim (South Korea) – Unwearable functional garments II: for three princesses, 2009, 5:02


    The 12 programs will be featured between 01-12 September 2020


    Netartist of The Month September 2020



    STANZA


    STANZA was the 1st netartist featured in September 2001 on “Le Musee divisioniste”- the predessessor of The New Museum of Networked Art. He was participating afterwards in many of the JavaMuseum shows. From the beginning he was using codes for his net based works which still are valid and well-running on usual browsers. That’s most remarkable, while new technological developments often made codes obsolete used by artists. The works have still the freshness as in the days of creation, and therefore they transport the spirit of that time to our days, like only a few other netartists do. STANZA remained true to himself, because he was developing his electronic technology based further on, creating gigantic landscapes consisting of electronic components generating particular, very singular esthetics. The feature is showcasing most of the netbased works, inviting the user to interact and become part of the artwork.

    Netartist of September 2020

    Stanza is an internationally recognised artist, who has been exhibiting worldwide since 1984. His artworks have won twenty international art prizes and art awards including:- Vidalife 6.0 First Prize Spain. SeNef Grand Prix Korea. Videobrasil First Prize Brazil. Cynet Art First Prize Germany. Share First Prize Winner Italy: His art has also been rewarded with a prestigious Nesta Dreamtime Award, an Arts Humanities Creative Fellowship and a Clarks bursary.

    I engage directly with galleries and private clients, and numerous commissions include work for Quays Culture, Wolverhampton Art Gallery, Watermans Art Centre, FACT, the Open Data Institute, The Goodwood Festival Of Speed. My artworks have been exhibited in over one hundred exhibitions globally. Participating venues have included:- Venice Biennale: Victoria Albert Museum: Tate Britain: Mundo Urbano Madrid: Bruges Museum: Fundacion Telefonica in Madrid: TSSK Norway: State Museum, Novorsibirsk: Biennale of Sydney: Museo Tamayo Arte Contemporáneo Mexico: Plymouth Arts Centre: ICA London: Sao Paulo Biennale: De Markten Brussels: Transport Museum London: Haifa Museum: QUAD Derby: FACT Liverpool: Ars Nova Museum Finland: York Art Gallery: Centre des Arts Les Bain France: Bury Art Museum: Kellen Gallery USA: Shrewsbury Museum: Samsung Media Centre Korea.

    Educated in art at Goldsmiths College University of London in the early eighties, he later went on to study at Greenwich University and Central Saint Martins Art College London. Stanza returned to Goldsmiths College as a AHRC arts research fellow.

    Stanza was one of the first artists to use the internet as an art medium. His major online projects include the Netart archive, soundcities.com (a global soundmap project), genomixer.com (DNA-based artworks), thecentralcity.co.uk (urban and city systems), amorphoscapes.co.uk (generative painting), and soundtoys.net (an online curated art portal).

    Feature on 4 September 2020 – including basic Internet based art works

    Perth



    Biennale of Electronic Art

    The RRF Project

    The RRF Project @ BEAP 2004
    rrf-enter-01

    [R][R][F] 200X —> XP // Remembering-Repressing-Forgetting – the global networking project
    has been realised by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne on occasion and invitation of BEAP 2004 – Biennale of Electronic Art taking place between September and November 2004 in Perth/Australia.

    The printed catalogue is available as PDF
    Agricola de Cologne

    beap-2004-cat-02

    Agricola de Cologne was requested to create a global networking project dealing with the phenomenon of “memory” in avariety of different aspects. The global aspect is manifesting itself in the Location of the Internet based project, as such, in the concept to research how people from different contries rooted in different cultures, religions and social background deal with memory, by including artists and curators from different countries, cultural, religious and social background. It was the idea to demonstrate this dealing via different “memory channels”, each one dedicated to a different artistic digital medium.

    For more conceptual details – open the links on the right —>

    While the Biennale exhibitions were installed at numerous art places and institutes, Agricola de Cologne was installed at the artist in residence gallery @ Central Taffe Institute of Technology Perth/Australia in an exchange between virtual and physical space, where he also was an artist in residence.

    Central Tafe Perth - Artist in Residence Galley

    Central Tafe Perth – Artist in Residence Galley

    installPerth2004a

    01a02a03a04a06a07a08a09a10a11a

    The RRF Project - general concept
    [R][R][F] 200x —>XP
    An independent cultural production in progress —>

    The project was initiated in October 2003 in order to start in March 2004 the realisation of the global network by presenting [R][R][F] 2004 –>XP at Museum of Contemporary Art Bucaresti/Romania, Bergen Electronic Arts Center Bergen/Norway and New Media Art Festival Bangkok/Thailand and later at different places around the globe and starting a variety of associated processes developing and running during 2005 as [R][R][F]2005—>XP, as [R][R][F]2006—>XP in 2006 etc.

    [R][R][F] 200x —>XP is an experimental New Media art project created and developed by media artist and New Media curator Agricola de Cologne which he is developing and organising completely online.

    [R][R][F] 200x–>XP includes a variety of online and offline components
    The basic subject –>“Memory and Identity”
    The basic operating aspect –>”networking as artworking”.
    The basic presentation aspect –>physical installation – the exchange/combination of virtual and physical space.

    Due to its complexity, [R][R][F] 200x —>XP is constructed of two parts, a low tech administrative body which contains all relevant project related information in a textual form, and an high tech artistic body based on an interface developed in Flash. Both together form the art work to be transported or distributed via the Internet. The artistic body includes all art related components which may come from most different sources.
    The interface of the artistic body refers to the human brain and its complex networking structures by visualizing them in different ways. The essential nodes of connection are reduced to some basic sections , named: “Memory Channels”. Each of these “Memory Channels” (currently eight) is focussing on different aspects of “memory and identity” – the main subject of [R][R][F] 200x –>XP – and may carry some sub-sections as well, modules which contain specific project environments or individual art works.

    [R][R][F] 200x –>XP is an interactive environment. Both, the dynamic of the project becomes perceivable and the actual art work comes up only through the activity of at least one single user. But it is not only the activity of using a mouse or keyboard for exploring this net based art environment, but as the result of it the activity which is provoked by using the senses and initiating processes through associating.

    In this way, [R][R][F] 200x–>XP does not represent a complete art work, but Internet specific as it is, the project is ongoing. Corresponding to the collage principle the brain is using for its associative system, the project represents rather a framework for options to start processes. By following them, the actual art work can take shape in most individual ways, in a kind of dynamic virtual sculpture, a kind of hyper-dimensional collage or patchwork.

    The composition of the work is as simple and simultaneously as complex as it can be. Agricola de Cologne holds the position of a creator who is building an Universe of hisown in which most different networking instances are acting. He is creating a specific system, which is based on filtering, associating and linking on different level, starting from his personal view based on specific filters, then by inviting curators, who select artists of their choice, the next filtering and networking level is installed,. The artists who are selected via curating form the next following level. As they may come from different cultural, religious, political and social backgrounds and more than 45 countries on the globe, they are installing a complex filtering system of their own via the artworks and the specific view the art work is based on. Each included art work has and gets a very special meaning in this networking context.
    The active user anywhere on the globe, finally, forms another level by contributing his personal filtering system via associating and reflecting, it is him who is initiating actively processes which lead finally to his personal art work.
    The term “global” has a fundamental meaning in many concerns, not only related to the global aspect in terms of this Universe the creator is building, but even more to the networking structure the creator is installing in the global context of this “one” world we all are living in, by inviting/involving/incorporating physical networking instances as curators, artists, institutions, organisations etc, which can form the basis for external/affiliated local networks consisting optionally again of a variety of virtual and physical components, but also in the sense of distributing the specific project contents which may have again complex relations to the term “global”.
    Without the existence and the rapid developments of the new (and above all affordable) communicating technologies and the virtual environment of the Internet, which allows communicating in real time to any place on the globe, a project like [R][R][F] 200x –>XP would have never been started .Agricola de Cologne is using these technologies in most different ways according their rules –>the Internet as a whole not only as a database, but as an environment for creating art, for distributing net based art in its various forms and in this way the specific content of his project via the net in real time to any part on the globe.
    Thus, “networking” in terms of “ artworking” is not reduced to a certain aspect of artistic creating in which several artists work on a common project under mutual influence and inspiration, but includes all possibible elements and their mutual relation and dependence the actively involved networking instances are producing .
    Networking is a specific form of communicating, and communicating as such forms the fundament of the project, in general. Consequently, an essential part of the project consist of components which may become visible only as the result of a communicating process, but are actually acting entirely in the background , as the communicating between the physical networking instances which keep the project running.
    The exchange/communication between physical and virtual space has a specific relevance. One main goal of [R][R][F] 200x–>XP represents its installation/presentation in physical space at locations in most different parts on the globe, whereby [R][R][F]200x —>XP does not provide any physical component, but exclusively its art related contents distributed via the Internet. Each single physical installation represents an unique action, not only due to the different conditions space and the dimension the technical equipment may have, but also to the inclusion of new aspects and components in this continuously expanding project environment.
    [R][R][F] 200x —>XP is an open system, not in the sense of “open source”, but, independently from any restricting ideology, it is open for all developments which might come .
    Agricola de Cologne shows himself as a universal instance which incorporates most different functions in one single person, in first place the artist, but also the programmer & multi-media developer of its content, the creator of an universe of itsown, a director of a virtual institution, the chief –curator who curates curators, the curator who curates artist and contents, the co-ordinator and organiser of virtual and physical events, initiator and central networking instance withing the entire networking structure, but rather as a “primus inter pares” than in an hierarchic sense.

    The RRF Project artists
    The RRF Project -[Remembering][Repressing][Forgetting] participating artists

    100 (The RRF Project) (((controller-band (Germany), 8gg (Beijing /China), A.Andric & I.Vasiljev (Serbia), Abinadi Meza (USA), Adam Beebe-Infanticide (USA), Adam Nash (Australia), Adam Overton (USA), Adam Willets (New Zealand), AGGTELEK (Spain), Agricola de Cologne (Germany), AL (France), Alan Sondheim USA), Aldo Peredo (Chile), Alejandra Perez Nunez (aka Elpueblodechina)(Argentina), Alejandro Delgado (Philippines), ALEJANDRO GOMEZ TOLOSA (Argentina), Alejandro Jaimes-Larrarte (Venezuela), Alessandro Orlandi (Italy), Alex Dragulescu (Romania), Alex Riviera (Peru/USA), Alexander John Castro II (Philippines), Alexander Kharkovsky (Russia), Alexey Tschebykin (Russia), Alfred Anton Po (Philippines), Alfred Mark Trajeco (Philippines), Alfredo Ramírez Castruita (Philippines), Alice Arnold (USA), Alicia Partnoy (USA), Alicia Porcel de Peralta (Philippines), Alison Chung-Yan (Canada), Alison Cole (USA), Alvaro Ardevol (Spain), Amanda Earl (Australia), Amiel Lapuebla (Philippines), Anahi Caceres (Argentina), Anatoly Belov (Bulgaria), Andamio Contiguo (Argentina), André Austvoll (Norway), Andre Vallias (Brazil), Andre Zogholy (Austria), Andrea Ferrari, Fiorella Nicosia, Polytimi Patapi (Italy), Andrea Polli (USA), Andreas Genz (Austria), Andreja Andric (Italy), Andres Ingoglia (USA), Andres Yepes (Venezuela), Andrew François (Australia), Andy Cox (USA), Andy Deck (USA), Anna Friz and Annabelle Chvostek (Canada), Anna Teresa Cabardo (Philippines), Anne Bray and Molly Cleator (USA), Annie Abrahams & Jan de Weille (France), anonymous, Antoine Schmitt (France), Antonia Valero (Spain), Antonio Alvarado (Spain), Antonio Sassu (Italy) – Antony Milton (New Zealand), Antti Sakari-Saario (Finland), Archie Yumul (Philippines), Arie van Schutterhoef (NL), ARM with John Hegre (Norway), Arne Rygg (Norway), Arthur X. Doyle (Ireland), Astrêe Galbiatta (France), Atanas Djonov (Australia), audible3 (New Zealand), Austin Camilleri (Malta), Avi Rosen (Israel), Babel (Canada), Babis Venetopoulos (Greece), Bang-Geul Han (South Korea), Barry Smylie (Canada), Bastard Pop (Germany), Beat Suter and René Bauer (Switzerland), Beatriz Caravaggio (Spain), Beeoff (Sweden), Benjamin B. Kinsley (Australia), Big Orange (Germany), Bill Berry, Mark Palmer (USA), Bjørn Wangen (Sweden), Bluescreen, Cendres Lavy, BNC, Jörg Ritter (Germany), Borras Michael (France), Brian Goeltzenleuchter, Brian Judy (USA), Brian Oliver (USA), brocolis VHS (Brazil), Brody Condon (USA), Brook A Knight (USA)

    100 Bruce Eves (USA), Bruce Petty (Australia), Bulent Bas (Turkey), Burak Bedenlier (Turkey), C6.org (USA), Caitlin Berrigan (USA), Calin Dan (Romania), Calin Man (Romania), Camilla Tabagan, (Philippines), Carl Priestly (UK), Carla Della Beffa (Italy), Carlito Amalla (Philippines), Carlo Ahillion (Philippines), CARLO FATIGONI (Italy), Carlos Ruiz-Valarino (Purto Rico), Carmen Pezido (Argentina), Caroline de Lannoy (UK), Carrie Gates (Canada), Casaluce/Geiger (Italy), Cassia Kallenah (Brazil), Catalin Rulea (Romania), Caterina Davinio (Italy) , Catherine Clover (USA), Catherine Rose Lasam (Philippines), Cecilia Lundquist (Sweden), CEZAR LÃZÃRESCU (Romania), Chang-Kyum Kim (South Korea), Cherry Ann Tolentino (Philippines), Cheryl HENG and WhooKiat HENG (USA), Chiara Passa (Italy), Chris Funkhouser (USA), Christian Bermudez (San Salvador), Christian Bøen (Norway), Christian Rupp (Austria), Christina McPhee (USA), Christoph Bruno (France), Chua, Cincia Cremona (UK), Cindy Gabriela Flores (Mexico), Clare Ultimo (USA), Claudia Masin (Argentina), Claudia Sohrens (Germany/USA), Claudia Tribin (Colombia), Claudina Pugliese (Italy), Clemente Padin (Uruguay), Coco Gordon (USA), Colin Black (Australia), Coniglioviola (Italy), Conor McGarrigle (Ireland), Cosmic Jinx (Germany), Craig Macneill (USA), Craig Poirier (Canada), Cynthia Payne (UK), Cynthia Whelan (UK), Cyril Rouge (France), Dagmar Kase (Estonia), Damian Stewart (USA), Dana Levy (Israel), Daniel Gontz (Romania), Daniel Hanequand (Belgium), Daniel Lo Iacono (Germany), Danielle E. Lee USA), Dante Smirnoff (Spain), Darko Fritz (Croatia/Netherlands), Darko Vuckovic (Croatia), Darshana Vora (USA), David Cheung (Canada), David Clark (Canada), David Crawford (USA), David Fujino (Canada), David Guez (France), David McCallum (Canada), David McKenzie (USA), David Phillips and Paul Rowley (USA), David R. Mooney (USA), David Vegezzi (USA), Davida Kidd )Canada), Deb King USA), Deodato Pairez (Philippines), DerWarst (Germany), Dimitris Zouroudis (Greece), Dirk Wichmann (Germany), DJ Noor (Germany), DJ Sascha (Germany), DJRABBI (USA), Dlsan (Italy), Dmitry Bulnygin (Russia), Don Juan Paolo Torres (Philippines), Donald Bousted (UK), Doppelpluss – Brigitte Kuepper (voc/tb/div), Wolfgang Simons (git/sax/div), Konrad Doeppert (synth/perc/div), Peter Wolf (voc/perc/div), Doron Golan (USA), Dorothea B. Wegelein (Germany), Dotcom Poppa Disasta (Germany), Downwind Productions (USA), Dyian Anguelov (Bulgaria), Dylan Graham (USA), ED Mole (France), Eduardo Angel (Colombia)

    100 Eduardo Nava (El Salvador/USA), eduardo paz carlson (Uruguay), Edward Marszewski (USA), ego (Italy), Eileen Bonner (UK), Eldad Tsabary (USA), Eleanor Alfante (Philippines), Elena Stanic (Croatia), Elia Alba (Domenican Republic), Elyasaf Kowner (Israel), Emilie Pitoiset (France), Emilio Jiménez Sánchez (Spain), Empar Cubells (Spain), Enrico Tomaselli (Italy), Enrique Radigales (UK), Ensemble All-Tag – Frank Bersziek (sax, bcl), Konrad Doeppert (analogsynth, objects), Matthias Kaiser (violin), Joerg Koenig (git), Eric Flores (Philippines), Eric Parnes (USA), Eric Sandellin (Sweden), Eric van Hove (Belgium), Eric Wennermark (Sweden), Erkki Kirjalainen (/Santtu Rantanen) (Finland), ESTHER BOURDAGES (Canada), Eugeny Umansky (Russia), Eva Lewarne (Canada), Eva Sjuve (Norway), Eyewash (Germany), F.I.M. (Free improvised music cologne) – Nobert Zajac (voc), Matthias Kaiser (violin), Frank Bersziek (sax, basscl), Michael Haverkamp (sax, perc), Karl Kruetzmann (fl, tr, piano), Joerg Koenig (git), Axel Hoeptner (piano), Frank Homburg (sax), Wolfgang Simmons (git), Fabian Giles (Mexico), Fabio Oliveira Nunes (Brazil)Fabio Paolizzo (Italy), Fanny Aboulker (UK), Fatih Balci (Turkey), Feargal O Malley (Irland), Feedbuck Galore (Germany), Fernanda Bragone (Argentina), Fernando Baena (Spain), Fernando Palmeiro (Spain), fishtank – Giovanni Antignano, Fernanda Veron (Italy/Argentina) , Fran Ilich (Mexico), Francesca da Rimini (Australia), Francis Rafael Sanbuenabuentura (Philippines), Francisco Lopez (USA), Franck de las Mercedes (Nicaragua), Fred, Fennollabate (France), Fruit (Germany), Future Remix (USA), G.H. Hovagimyan (USA), Gabi Bila-Günther (Germany) , Gabriel Otero (Argentina), Garrett Lynch (Ireland), GAST BOUSCHET/Nadine Hilbert (Belgium), Gaumen (Germany), Gem Alexandria Tuano (Philippines), Genco Gulan (Turkey), Geniwate (Australia), Geoffrey Thomas (USA), Gerald Schwartz (USA), Gerard Baja (Argentina), Giacomo Picca (Brazil), Gijs Gieskes (Netherlands), Gildardo Cruz Rojas (Philippines), Giles Trendle (UK), Gimo Lanot (Philippines), Gina Bremen (Germany), Gina Valenti (Argentina), gintas K (Lithuania), Giovanni Antignano (Italy),, Giselle Beiguelman (Brazil), Gita Hashemi (Canada), Glenn Bach (USA), Glorious Ninth (Patrick Simmons & Kate Southworth)(UK) , Goh Lee Kwang (south Korea), Grègoire Zabé (F), Gregory Chatonsky (France), Gruppo Sinestetico (Italy), Gudrun Bittner (Austria/Spain), Guido Braun (Germany), Guillaume Dimanche (France), Guillermo García de la Torre (Philippines), Hae-Min Kim (South Korea), Haleh Niazmand (Iran), Hardpressed Collective (Canada/Pakistan), HarS – Harold Schellinx (Netherlands), Helen Thorington (USA), Helga’s Ephemeris (Russia), Hervé Constant (UK), Holger Eggert (Germany), Holly Daggers (USA), Home Team, Hugues Rochette (Frane), Humberto Ramirez (USA/Chile), I8U (Canada), Ian Flitman (UK), Ickejana (Germany), Igor Baskin (Russia), Igor Marinkovic (Serbia) <7font>

    100 Igor Ulanowsky (Israel), Ilse Hilpert (Germany), Indira Montoya (Argentina), Irena Paskali (Macedonia), Irene Coremberg (Argentina), Irene Marx (Germany), Irvis Gonzalez (USA), Isabel Aranda Yto (Chile), Ivan Abreu (Cua), Ivan Bachev (Bulgaria), Ivan Monroy-Lopez (Mexico), Ivana Ozetsky & Jadanko Pongrac (Croatia), J Sundheim & Reuss (Germany), J Trautwein (USA), Jack Messenger & Chirstinn Whyte (UK), Jamelie Hassan (Pakistan), Jane Fenton Keane (UK), Janek Schaefer (UK), Janne Vanhanen (Finland), Jaqueline Heer (Germany), Jaromil (Italy), JASON SWEENEY (Australia), jean-françois flamey (France), Jeanne Fremaux (Croatia), Jeff Gurecka (USA), Jelena Vukotic (CRoatia), Jen Ross (UK),, Jen Simmons & Sarah Christman (UK), jen, Jennifer and Kevin McCoy (USA), Jennifer Helia, DeFelice (Czech Republik), Jens Salander /Mikael Stroemberg (Sweden), Jeremy Owen Turner (Canada), Jerusalem Pimentel (Philippines), Jerzy Kolasinski (Canada), Jess Loseby (UK), Jevgeny Palamarchuk (Russia), Ji-Hyun Kim (South Korea), jimpunk (FRance), Jo Cook (Canada), Jo-Anne Green (USA), Joaquin Ivars (Spain), JODY ZELLEN (USA), Joerg Gruenberg (Germany), Joerg Piringer (Austria), Joey, Claronino (Philippines), Johanna Thompson (USA), Johannes Finke (Germany), John E. Bower (USA), John Ervin General (Philippines), John Hopkins (USA), John Johnston (USA), John Kannenberg (USA), John Michael Acevedo (Philippines), John Plenge (USA), Jojoti Wylie (New Zealand), Jon Burgerman (UK), Jon Vaughn (Canada), Jonathan Cardillo (Argentina), Joon-Yong Jung (outh Korea), Jørgen Larson (Sweden), Jose Cuckier (Argentina), Joseph Raz, Jr. (Philippines), Josephine Lipuma (USA), Josh McPhee (USA), Joy Garnett (USA), Joyce Charis (Greece), Juan Alcón (Spain), Juan Antonio Lleó (Spain), Juan Carlos Carrazón (Spain), Juan Del Gado (UK), Juan Devis and OnRamp Arts (Colombia/USA), Juan Domingo Ferris (Spain), Juan Manuel Ruiz (Puerto Rico), Judith Villamayor (Argentina), Judson Wright (USA), Juergen Trautwein (USA), Julian Alvarez (Spain), Julie Andreyev (Canada), Jürgen Bysard Adams (Germany), Kaesha KvK (Germany), Karla Brunet (Brazil), Karo (Croatia), Kathrin Kur (UK/Germany), Katie Bush USA), Katrina De Dios (Philippines), Katrinka Moore (USA), kdag (Colombia/Spain), Kenji Siratori (Japan), Khaled Sabsabi (Lebanon/Australia), Kirsten Reese (Germany), Kirsty Boyle (Australia), Klaudia Kemper (Chile), Klaus Schrefler (Austria), Knut Eckstein (Germany), Komninos Zervos (Australia) , KPHB (France), Kristin Norderval (Norway),Ksenija Kovacevic (Serbia), Kyon (Germany), Larry Caveney USA), Lars Vilhelmsen (Denmark), Laura Amigo (Spain), Laura Chiari (Italy), Laurie Halsey Brown (Netherlands/USA), Lawrence English (Australia), Le Tuan Hung & Ros Bandt (Australia), Le Tuan Hung (Vietnam/Australia), Lea Segarra (Philippines), Lee Kwang, Goh (Malaysia), Lee Welch (Ireland), Leif Inge (Norway), León Ferrari (Argentina), Les Riches Douaniers (France), Lewis LaCook (USA), Li-Chi Hsieh (South Korea), Lionel Wainsztok (Argentina), Lisa Cianci (Australia), Lisa Gye (Australia), LISA HUTTON AND MARK POLISHOOK (USA), Lital Dotan and Eyal Perry (Israel), Liz Miller (USA), Lizamae Orola (Philippines), Lorenzo Oggiani (Italy), Lorenzo Taiuti (Italy)

    100 Loy (Poland), Lu(x)z (Germany), Luc Fierens (Belgium), Luca d’Angelo (Italy), Luca di Gregorio (Italy), Lucia Leuci (Italy), Lucky Pierre (USA), Ludovic Guerry alias 20000volt (France), Luigia Cardarelli (Italy), Luke Duncalfe (New Zealand), Lunar (Croatia), Luther Blisset (Netherland), Lynne Williams(UK), Magnus Torstensson (sweden), Maite Camacho (Spain), Makis Faros (Greece), Malte Steiner (GE), Manuel Schiesches (Germany), Mara Infidelious USA), Maral Yakshieva (Russia), Marc Garrett UK), Marc Lee (Switzerland), Marcello Mercado (Germany), Margarida Paiva (Portugal), Maria Blondeel (Belgium), Maria Miranda (Australia), Maria Papadimitriou (Greece), Mariam Ghani(Afghanistan/USA), Marianne Holm Hansen (Denmark), Marielle Nadal (France), Marina Zerbarini (Argentina), Mark Amerika (USA), Mark Anthony Alvarado,, Mark Kammerbauer (USA), Mark Mangion (Malta), Mark Polishook (USA), Marko Stamenkovic (Serbia), Markus Christian Koch (Germany), Marta Sacco (Argentina), Martin Koplin (Germany), Mary Grace Tenorio (Philippines), Mashica (Spain), Mason Petrie (USA), Massimiliano Viel (Italy), Matt Roberts (USA), Matt Rogalsky (USA), Matze Schmidt (Germany), Mauro Ceolin (Italy), Max Haiven Canada), May Trubuhovich (Australia), Maya Kalogera (Croatia), Maysa Arabit Philippines), Medea (Austria), Melinda Rackham (Australia), Merwin De Mesa, Jr. (Philippines), meta (USA), MEZ (Australia), Michael Angelo Lampayan (Philippines), Michael Crane (USA), Michael Grimm (Australia), Michael Kargl (Austria), Michael Sagcal (Philippines), Michael Sellam (France), Michael Szpakowski (UK), Michael Takeo Magruder (USA), Michael Yuen (Australia), Michel Cleempoel (Belgium), mIEKAL aND (USA), Miguel Carlos Labra (Philippines), Miha Ciglar (Slovenia), Miika Nyyssönen (Finland), Mike Haskett (Sweden), Mike Salmond (USA), Miklos Legrady (Canada), Mikrokiko (Germany), Milos Jovanovic (Croatia), Mira Burt-Wintonick (Australia), Mireille Astore (Australia/Lebanon), Miss Johnny (Germany), Mollum (Germany), Monica Delgado (Philippines), Mostra (Germany), Moya Devine (USA), Mustafa Maluka (South Africa), mutantlab (USA), Myron Turner (Canada), Nadja Kutz (Germany), name diffusion (France), Nancy Atakan (Turkey), Nancy Jane Moore (USA), Nancy Mauro-Flude (Australia)
    Nanette Wylde (USA), Natalia Ludmila (Mexico), Natalie Bewernitz + Marek Goldowski (Germany), Nathaniel Stern (South Africa), navn (Bulgaria), Nazrin, Neide Jallageas (Brazil), Neil Jendon (Canada)
    Néstor Olhagaray (Chile), Nicholas Ruiz III (USA), Nick Barker and Rob Jacobs (UK), Nick Fox-Gieg (USA), Nicolas Clauss (France), Nicolas Economos (USA), Nicolas Ojeda (Argentina), Nicole Lawter (Australia), Nikki Johnson (USA), Niko Loren Dela Cruz (Philippines), Nita Mocanu (Romania), Norie Neumark (Australia), NOTUS (USA), Noya Abdelaziz (Egypt), Oleg Lystsov (Russia), Oliver Dyens (Canada), Oliver Griem (South Korea), Olivia Lopez (Argentina), Olja Stipanovic (Croati)

    100 Omar Emir Barquet (Brazil), on Air (Spain), Oren Ben Yosef (Isarel), OSTROWSKI (Poalnd), Osvaldo Cibils (Uruguay), otium (Belgium), Owen Plotkin (USA), Ozge Yilmaz (Turkey), Pablo Bas (Argentina), Päivi Hintsanen (Finland), panoptica (Canada), Panos Kouros (Greece), Pat Badani (USA), Patricia Carini, Patrizia Alemanno (Italy), Pau Pascual Galbis (Spain), Paul Alexandru (Romania), Paul Catanese (USA), Paula Gimenez (Argentina), Paula Miiklosevic (erbia), Paulo Vinluan (Philippines), Pawel Janicki (Poland), Per Pegelow (Germany), Petar Brajnovic (Croatia), Pete Stollery (USA), Peter Jacobi (Romania), Peter John Sprenkeler (Australia), Peter Lind (Denmark), Peter Prautzsch (Germany), Petra Lindholm (Sweden), Pierre Elie Mamou (France), Pierre Portelli (Malta), Pierre Proske (France), Pighed (UK), popcrash (Bulgaria), Post-Exile Collective (Pakistan), PRISM/lars nagler (Austrai), Procemik (Germany), Rafael Alcalá (Puerto Rico), Raivio Keelomes (Estonia), Ramesh Srinivasan (India/USA), Raphael Lyon USA), Raquel Meyers & Raul BB (Spain), Raquel Partnoy (USA), re:combo (Brazil), Regina Célia Pinto (Brazil) , Remigio Coco (Italy), Renee Kellner (Austria), Restate (USA), Reuben James Preston (UK), Ricardo Baez (Venezuela), Ricardo Mbarak (Lebanon), Ricardo Miranda Zuñiga (USA/Nicaragua), Richard Monge (Puerto Rico), Rick Silva (USA), Rika Ohara (USA), Rikki Carmelo Baranda, Criselda Cac (Philippines), Robert Ciesla (Finland), Robert Dohrmann (USA), Robert Echen (Argentina), Robert Finder (USA), Robert Kendall (Canada), Robert Labor (France), Robert Sazdov (Australia), Rodrigo de Toledo (Brazil), Rogelio Santos, Jr. (Philippines), Roland Schappert (Germany), Roopesh Sitharan (Malaysia), Rosa Revsin (Argentina), Rozalinda Borcila (Romania/USA), rüdiger schlömer (Germany), Ruediger Axel Westphal (Germany), Ruth Catlow (UK), Ruth Irupe Sanabria (USA), Ruth Kathryn Santiago (Pgilippines), Ry Sedrick Bolodo (Philippines), Ryan Griffis USA), RZL – Luca Fruzza (Italy), Sabine Scholz (Italy), Sabrina De Leon (Phippines), Sachiko Hayashi (Sweden), Sadiq Bey (USA), Sandra Crisp (UK), Santiago Perez Alfaro (Mexico),santo-File (Spain), Sarah Savage (Canada), Sarawut Chutiwongpeti (Thailand), SCART, Scott Becker (USA), Sebastian Tomczak (Canada), Seng Tat Liew (Malaysia), Serge Smilovich (USA), Sergej Jakovlev (Russia), Sergej Teterin (Russia), Sergio Varela (Argentina), Sergiu Negulici (Romania), Seth Lew USA), Sharon Harper (USA), Sheryl Valencia (Philippines), Shilpa Gupta (India), Shira z. Carmel, Shay Kun (Israel), Shirin Kouladije (Canada), Simon Fildes and Katrina McPherson (UK), Simon Longo (Italy), Sinasi Gunes (Turkey), skylined (Germany), Sol Kjok (Norway/USA), Somaya Langley (UK), Sonic Kitchen (Germany), SonicBoost (Geramany), Soundso – Bettina Wenzel, Brigitte Kuepper, Norbert Zajac, Peter Wolf (all vocal), Speranza Casillo (Italy), Ste van de Minng (Germany), Stefanie Alice Vandriesche (Spain), Stephane Barron (France), Stephane Tomora (France), Stephanie Bouvier (France)

    90 Stephen Dixon (Sweden), Stephen Gard (USA), Steve Bradley/Timothy Nohe (USA), Sue Huang (Sweden), Suguru Goto (Japan), Susan Collins (UK), Susana Mendes Silva (Portugal), Svetlana & Andi Wallwhore (USA), swag (Germany), Sylvestre Evrard (France), Szabolcs KissPál (Hungary), TACTICAL20 (USA), Tae Hong Park (South Korea), Tamar Schori (Israel) , Tamara Lai (Belgium), Tan Chui Mui (Malaysia),, Tania Fraga (Brazil), Tautvydas Bajarkevicius (Lithuania), Team of Get Carded (USA), Thadeus Frazier-Reed (USA), Thanasis Beroutsos (Greece), Thanos Chrysakis (GReece), Thomas Petersen (Denmark), Thomas Reiner (Australia), Thorsen, Lossius, Bastiansen (Norway), Thorsten Wieckert (Germany), Threadbare Coalition (Canada), Tigran Tovmeysyan
    Tiia Johannson (Estonia), Till Nikolaus v. Heiseler (Germany), Tim Coster (New zealand), Tim Nikolai Hoffmann (Germany), Timothy Bowen (USA), Tjader Knight Inc. (Finland/Belgium), Tobias C. van Veen (Canada), Todd Jokl (USA), Tolya Glaukos (Germany), TOMAS PHILLIPS and DEAN KING (Canda), Tomislav Brajnovic (Croatia), Toni Mestrovic (Croatia), Trace Reddell (USA), Trebor Scholz (USA), Trevor Thomas (USA), triggerMotion (Germany), Trond Lossius (Norway), Tsila Hassine (USA), Tsunamii.net (Thailand), Un Mundo Feliz, Guerrera de Interfaz (Spain), Uriel Colomo (Philppines), URTICA (Serbia/Montenegro), user (ctrl) (Italy), UsineDeBoutons (Lionello Borean+Chiara Grandesso) (Italy), Valentin Chincisan (Romania), Valery Grancher (France), Vanesa Turcinhodzic (Croatia), Ventsislav Zankov (Bulgaria), Vicdan Nalbur Tasdemir (Philippines) , Viki Betsou (Greece), Vince Briffa (Malta), Vincent Paul Samson (PHilippines), Vladimir Todorovic (Serbia), Wehrtheater Leineweber (Germany), Welmo E. Romero Joseph (Puerto Prico), Werner Cee (Germany), wildfirejo (UK), Wilton Azevedo (Brazil), Winchell Saludares, (Ph), Winston Yang (China), Wirecrossing (Singapore), Wittwulf Y Malik (Germany), Wolf Kahlen (Germany), Won-Kon Yi (South Korea), x mac dunlop (UK), Xavier Cahen (France), Xavier Leton (France), Xavier Malbreil & Gérard Dalmon (France)
    Ximena (Spain), Yevgeniy Fiks (USA), yosuke hayashi (Japan), Yuri Vasiliev (Bulgaria), Yvonne Martinsson (Sweden), Zhel (Croatia), Zoltan Pabon (Philippines), Zulma Ducca (Philippines)

    The RRF Project - 65 venues
    The RRF environments are presented in in an exchange between virtual and physical space completely and partially in most different constellations.

    Since 01 January 2007 presented as [R][R][F]200x—>XP

    2007
    65. IN-Difference IV Festival Belgrade/Serbia
    12/11 – 17/11 2007

    64. ENTER Festival Caravansarai Istanbul/Turkey
    27-30 May 2007

    63. Dutch Electronic Art Festival Rotterdam – unDEAF
    11-15 March 2007

    62. CeC & CaC India International Centre New Dehli/India
    7-9 February

    61. MACRO – Museum of Contemporary Art Rosario/Argentina
    3 March -10 April 2007

    60. MAC – Museum of Contemporary Art Santa Fe/Argentina
    10 December 2006 – 7 March 2007

    59. Casoria Contemporary Art Museum Naples/Italy
    16 December 2006 -30 January 2007

    2006

    presented as [R][R][F]2006—>XP —>

    58. CROMA – 8th Audiovisual Festival Guadalajarra/Mexico
    11-17 November 2006

    57. Festival Arte Digital Rosario/Argenina
    16-18 November 2006

    56. PI 5 Intermedia Festival Szczecin/Poland
    20-22 October 2006

    55. Officyna Art Space Szczecin/Poland
    20 Oct – 20 Nov 2006

    54. Play IV VideoFestival Buenos Aires/Argentina
    24-27 August 2006

    53. Al Kahf Art Gallery Bethlehem Palestine 1-30 July 2007

    52. VIII SALON Y COLOQUIO INTERNACIONAL DE ARTE DIGITAL
    Havanna/Cuba – 17/06-17/07 2006

    51. MAF’06 -New Media Art Festival Bangkok/Th
    02/05-04/05 2006

    50. FILE – Electronic Language Festival RIO
    Telemar Cultural Center Rio de Janeiro/Brazil
    –> Internet based works from [R][R][F]200x—>XP
    20 March – 20 April

    49. India International Center New Dehli/India
    CeC & CaC – The Carnival of e-Creativity & Change-agents Conclave
    –> VideoChannel –> SELECTION’03
    27-28-29 January

    48. The Art Gallery of Knoxville/USA
    Global Groove (Nation Building as Art) –> VideoChannel
    01-25 January

    2005

    presented as [R][R][F]2005—>XP —>

    47. Biennale of Video and New Media– Santiago/Chile
    18-28 November

    46. State University – Rio de Janeiro/Brazil
    presentation 7 November

    45. Univercidade – IAV (Institute of Visual Arts)– Rio de Janeiro/Brazil
    presentation 7 November

    44. Select Media 4 Festival– Chicago/USA
    20 October – 13 November

    43. Finis Terrae University– Santiago/Chile
    presentation 25 October

    42. MAC – Museum of Contemporary Art– Santa Fe/Argentina
    presentation 21 October

    41. National University/Art Department– Rosario/Argentina
    presentation 18 October

    40. MACRO – Museum of Contemporary Art– Rosario/Argentina
    presentation 17 October

    39. Recoleta Cultural Centre– Buenos Aires/Argentina
    presentation 11 October

    38. National Library– Buenos Aires/Argentina
    presentation 12 October

    37. Interferencias – University of North West of Buenos Aires– Junin/Argentina
    presentation 14 October

    36. PI Five Video Festival– National Museum Szczecin/Poland , Aktionsbank Berlin
    VideoChannel – 9/10 – 17/10

    35. “Groundworks” – Regina Gouger Miller Gallery at Carnegie Mellon University– Pittsburgh/USA-
    14/10 – 11/12

    34. FILE – Hipersonica Festival– Sao Paulo Brazil –
    SoundLab Channel – 05 November

    33. FILE – Electronic Language Festival– Sao Paulo Brazil – 31 October – 05 November

    32. prog:ME – 1st Electronic Art Festival– Rio de Janeiro/Brazil – 18 July – 28 August – VideoChannel

    31. EAST’05 – Norwich Gallery Norwich/UK – 02 July – 20 August

    30. Salon Arte Digital – Maracaibo/Venezuela –
    “Women: Memory of Repression in Argentina” – 20 June – 03 July

    29. MAF05 – New Media Art Festival Bangkok/Thailand – 25-29 June

    28. Hic et Nunc – San Vito a/Tagliamenti Italy –
    VideoChannel – 11 June – 17 July

    27. Israeli Digital ArtLab Holon/Israel 16 April – 16 July 2005

    26. Version’05 Festival Chicago/USA
    “Women: Memory of Repression in Argentina” – 22 April – 01 May

    25. Images Festival Toronto/Canada – 7 – 13 April

    24. ZKM Karlsruhe/G – Making Thinks Public –
    “Women: Memory of repression Argentina” – 20 March – 08 August

    23. Camera Obscura Academy Tel-Aviv/Israel – lecture – 02 March

    22. MAF05 – New Media Art Festival Bangkok/Thailand – 25-29 February

    21. Musrara Media Art Academy Jerusalem/Israel – lecture – 22 February

    20. Bethlehem International Center – presentation as lecture – 19 February

    19. Bethlehem University – presentation as lecture – 17 February

    18. CAVE Gallery at ICB Bethlehem/Palestine – solo exhibition 17 February – 14 March

    2004
    presented as [R][R][F] 2004 —>XP —>

    17. University of Bremen/Germany –
    [R][R][F]2004—>XP – New Media event – 18/19 December

    16. 404 New Media Art Festival Rosario/Argentina (7-15 December)

    15. FILE
    Electronic Language Festival Sao Paulo/Brazil (23 November-12 December)

    14. 1st International Exhibition of Digital Art – Orilla’04
    Museum of Contemporary Art Santa Fe/Argentina (04 November – 04 December)

    13. 24h of Nuremberg/Germany – VideoChannel
    International Shortfilm Festival 15/16 October

    12. Biennale of Electronic Art Perth (Australia)
    1 September – 7 November

    11. West Coast Numusic & Electronic Arts Festival
    Stavanger/Norway 17-22 August

    10. public_space_festival Yerewan/Armenia
    23 July – 03 August

    09. International Festival of New Film and New Media
    Split/Croatia (26 June-2 July)

    08. VI SALON Y COLOQUIO INTERNACIONAL DE ARTE DIGITAL
    Havanna (Cuba) 21-24 June

    07. BASICS Festival
    Salzburg/Austria – 8-16 May 2004

    06. Electronic Art Meeting
    PEAM 2004 – Pescara (Italy) 19-23 May

    05. Version’04 Festival
    Invisible Networks – Chicago/USA – 16 April-01 May

    04. Now Music Streaming Festival Berlin (Germany)- – 7 April

    03. New Media Art Festival Bangkok (Thailand) (20-28 March)

    02. Bergen Electronic Arts Centre
    Bergen/Norway (5 March – 28 March)

    01. National Museum of Contemporary Art
    Bucaresti/Romania (5 March – 30 April)

    00. Interactiva 03 Biennale for New Media Art
    Museum of Contemporary Art Merida/Mexico – June-August 2003


    NewMediaFest2020 ‘9 will featured between 13 and 23 September 2020 – the 6th edition of Soundlab

    SoundLAB VI - soundPOOL
    soundPOOL
    128 sound compositions – a challenge for imagination

    sound-logo1soundPOOL
    represents an exciting composition consisting of soundcreations by 128 soundartists which want to activate the senses, to encourage the listener
    to dive deeply until the bottom of the pool which is offerring a wide range of unusual soundart works.

    Sound and music are much better tools for challenging human imagination since they are non-visual .
    They touch the perception more directly and more intensively that the overused visual media are able to.
    .
    Enter
    ENTER  - soundPOOL Flash version – Flash plugin required
    .

    The complete list of participating artists
    –>

    Erfan Abdi (Iran)
    Adern X (Italy)
    Rodolphe Alexis (FR)
    Marco Albert (IT)
    Jorge Antunes (BR)
    Gastón Arévalo (UY)
    Oliver Augst & Jessika Ferriol (GER)

    Elise Baldwin (USA)
    André Bartetzki (Ger)
    Adam Basanta (Ca)
    Gennaro Becchimanzi (IT)
    Hans Bernhard (A)
    Max Biasoni (IT)
    bleedingboy (PH)
    Sean Burn (USA)

    Joe Leo Cantrell (USA)
    Osvaldo Cibils (Uruguay)
    Alfonso Carrasco Martínez (MX)
    Jen-Kuang Chang (TW)
    Efthymios Chatzigiannis (GR)
    Curt Cloninger (USA)
    Lin Culbertson (USA)

    Andre Democ (SK)
    Paul Devens (B)
    Dezroyadam (Turkey)
    David van Dokkum (USA)
    Robert Dow (USA)
    Dorsey Dunn (USA)

    Heloisa Escudero (Brazil)

    Xerex C.Fang (Taiwan)
    Flow in (UK)
    Luca Forcucci (IT)
    Satoshi FUKUSHIMA (Japan)

    L. Gaab (USA)
    garlo (F/CA)
    Erin Marie Gee (CA)
    Cynthia Gomez (Ar)
    Matt Griffin (USA)
    Henry Gwiazda (USA)
    Pieter Gyselinck (B)

    Susan Wishart Halawi (Aus)
    Scott F. Hall (USA)
    Alex Hetherington (UK)
    Thomas HILBERT (F)
    Jeremy Hight (USA)
    Richard Higlett (UK)
    FU FAN HSU (China)

    Infrason (IT)
    Yuichi Ito (Japan)

    Max Jacob (Ger)
    Claudio Jacomucci (IT)
    Sirpa Jokinen (FI)
    Bobby Jones (CR)
    Markus Jones (UK)
    Bernadette Johnson (CH)

    Timo Kahlen (GER)
    sibyll kalff/missippi goddamn (GER)
    Thanasis Kaproulias | Novi_sad (GR)
    Koji Kawai (Japan)
    Chris Kaczmarek (USA)
    Noema Khepry (USA)
    Andras Kiss (HU)
    Meri von KleinSmid (USA)
    The Voloume (UA)
    Pavel Kopecky (CZ)
    Bart Koppe (NL)
    Rainer Krause (Chile)

    Marco Lampis (IT)
    Dubravko Lapaine (CR)
    Al Lefebvre (CA)
    Daniel Lercher (A)
    Jessica Leza (USA)
    Gianluca Licciardi, (I)
    Jesus Lopez-Donado (VE)
    Edwin Lo (China)
    Kevin Logan (UK)
    Jarryd Lowder (USA)
    Sergio Luque (MX)

    Wittwulf Y Malik (GER)
    Aymeric Mansoux (FR)
    John Maters (NL)
    Wolfgang Peter Menzel (SWE)
    Luc Messinezis (Greece)
    Gurkan Mihci (Turkey)
    Mise en Scene (Israel)
    ANTON MOBIN (F)
    Satoshi Morita (Japan)
    David Mooney (USA)
    Sayandep Mukherjee (India)

    Agoston Nagy (HU)
    Joseph Nechvatal (FR)
    Meri Nikula (FI)

    Rudi Punzo (IT)
    Kalman Pongracz (HU )Rovar17
    Graham Phillips (UK)
    Per Platou (NO)
    Rebekkah Palov (USA)
    Antonella Pintus (IT)
    Giuseppe Pradella (IT)
    Debra Petrovitch (AU)

    Jean-Philippe Renoult (FR)
    Marko Ritosa /Ritosha/ (CR)
    Ann Rosén (SWE)
    Jedrzej Rusin (POL)

    Janek Schaefer (UK)
    Joan Schuman (USA)
    Ashley Scott (AU)
    Koichi Shimizu (Japan)
    Alexander Sigman (GER)
    Yolanda Spínola (ES)
    Peter V. Swendsen (USA)
    Jenny Spiers (AU)
    Annemarie Steinvoort (NL)
    Joe Stevens (UK)
    Lauren Sopher (USA)
    Mørk Skog (HU)
    Sarah Layne Soriano (USA)
    Adam Stansbie (UK)
    Morgen Franzjoseph Stary (USA)

    Tobias Thiele (GER)
    Michael Trommer (CA)
    TZ/X – Zoltán Tonka (HU)

    unclejim (UK)

    Juha Valkeapää (Fi)
    Corsin VOGEL (SWItzerland)

    Jan de Weille (NL)

    xxxxx/Martin Howse (UK)

    Vladimir Zykov (USA)
    : zheimeer aka Adrian Zalewski (PL)


    Please follow the daily features of The 365 days Diary for September 2020

    The 365 Days Diary for August 2020

    01 September 2020

    video feature 1 September 2020 launch of NewMediaFest2020 ‘9 WOW Jubilee IX 1-30 September 2020 WOW Jubilee Corona VI – is the 6th Corona edition is an intervention in virtual & physical space featuring videoart, netart, soundart & associated interviews – – in virtual space complemented by – in physical…

    Continue reading

    02 September 2020

    video feature Videoartist of the Month September 2020 Ulf Kristiansen CologneOFF VII – Art & The City Video Artist of the Month Sept 2020 – Ulf Kristiansen When Ulf Kristiansen was submitting his 1st animation video in 2009 to CologneOFF V, it was obvious this was an artist who was…

    Continue reading

    03 September 2011

    video feature Beirut CologneOFF 2011 Art & The City Beirut Today is the last day of a 4 days lasting presentation series in Beirut/Lebanon, Wilfried was invited to attend (31 August – 3 September 2011). For his global networking project – CologneOFF 2011 – videoart in a global context (2011-2012),…

    Continue reading

    04 September 2020

    video feature Netartist of the Month September 2020 STANZA https://stanza.co.uk/ Schedule for – 04 September •Linoleum Animation & Media Art Festival Moscow – 10 July – 09 September 2012 • Digitraffic@Germany – SENEF 2005 – Seoul Net & Film Festival Seoul/South Korea – 01 July – 01 Sept. •Torrance Art…

    Continue reading

    05 September 2008

    video feature Budapest Budapest Shortfilm Festival 2007-2012 Budapest Schedule for – 05 September •Linoleum Animation & Media Art Festival Moscow – 10 July – 09 September 2012 • Digitraffic@Germany – SENEF 2005 – Seoul Net & Film Festival Seoul/South Korea – 01 July – 01 Sept. •Torrance Art Museum Los…

    Continue reading

    06 September 2020

    video feature Los Angeles Torrance Art Museum 06-20 September 2020 Los Angeles WOW Jubilee 2020 IX Los Angeles TAM – Torrance Art Museum – @ Maiden LA 01 – 20 September 2020   NewMediaFest2020’s Seven Memorials for Humanity- TAM’s Dark Room is presenting all Seven Memorials for Humanity videos as…

    Continue reading

    07 September 2013

    video feature artscreen Sweden Vetlanda Museum 24 August-29 September 2013 Vetlanda Thanks to Jonas Nilsson and Eva Olsson, until 2013 directors of Art:screen festival Orebro/Sweden, Wilfried is making today his jump to Vetlanda Museum – the venue of the artscreen farewll tour. It was a pity, that both were discontinuing…

    Continue reading

    08 September 2007

    video feature Prato London Lubljana Seoul Sao Paulo Santa Fe Riga Prato Today, Wilfried is making one of his exciting and dangerous time & space experiments – jumping on the same day in different years to different places on the globe – Prato/Italy (2007 The Luigi Pecci Centre for Contemporary…

    Continue reading

    09 September 2008

    video feature Fonlad Coimbra Jose Vieira Coimbra FONLAD – Online Festival for Digital Art Founded in 2005 by Jose Vieira in Coimbra, a famous historical place & university town in Portugal, located betwen Lisbon and Oporto, FONLAD was a typical and unusual initiative alike, typical for the time of its…

    Continue reading

    10 September 2018

    video feature Mexico City Códec International Festival for Experimental Film & Video Erick Tapia Mexico City Schedule for – 10 September •Linoleum Animation & Media Art Festival Moscow – 10 July – 09 September 2012 •Torrance Art Museum Los Angeles – 18 July – 20 September 2020 Kansk International Video…

    Continue reading

    11 September 2001

    video feature 9/11 attacks – New York und Washington Memorial for the victims of Terror 11 September 2001 terror attacks in NY & Washington DC The terror attacks of 9/11 had on Wilfried, who was observing on the television what was happening in New York nearly the same desastrous effect.…

    Continue reading

    12 September 2004

    video feature Perth Central Tafe Inauguration The RRF Project @ BEAP 2004 Biennale of Electronic Art 2004 Perth Perth Biennale of Electronic Art The RRF Project @ Central TAFE – artist in residence gallery Schedule for – 12 September International Film Festival in Walthamstow (London/UK) – 3-12 September 2010 •Torrance…

    Continue reading

    13 September 2004

    video feature Biennale of Electronic Art 2004 Perth The RRF Project @ BEAP 2004 The curators I http://rrf200x.newmediafest.org Schedule for – 13 September International Film Festival in Walthamstow (London/UK) – 3-12 September 2010 •Torrance Art Museum Los Angeles – 18 July – 20 September 2020 MIVA – Muestra Internacional de…

    Continue reading

    14 September 2004

    video feature Biennale of Electronic Art 2004 Perth The RRF Project @ BEAP 2004 The curators II The RRF Project The curatorial aspect is playing a fundamental role, because the inclusion of artists and their artworks are lying in the hands of so many curators, even if Wilfried had a…

    Continue reading

    15 September 2004

    video feature Biennale of Electronic Art 2004 Perth The RRF Project @ BEAP 2004 Memory Channels & Projects The RRF Project ..[continuation from 14 September 2004] Schedule for – 15 September •Torrance Art Museum Los Angeles – 18 July – 20 September 2020 MIVA – Muestra Internacional de Videoarte Alterego…

    Continue reading

    16 September 2010

    video feature Vienna Künstlerhaus Lisbon Tel-Aviv Bahia Blanca Milan Vienna Today, Wilfried is visiting Vienna for the 2nd time in his life – invited by Künstlerhaus Vienna & Jana Wisniewski running an Internet portal dedicated to Internet based art. It’s on occasion of NewMediafest2010 – celebrating 10 years of Wilfried’s…

    Continue reading

    17 September 2020

    video feature News News 1-20 September 2020 Currently, the 1st LA Mise-en-scene Videoart Festival is running in LA (1-20 September 2020) in the framework of MAIDEN LA, the same even structure hosting already The NewMediaFest2020 screenings at Torrance Art Museums, the basic difference is that Wilfried’s new video “Prison of…

    Continue reading

    18 September 2015

    video feature Barcelona La Paz Buenos Aires Paris Barcelona It was typical, one day Wilfried was contacted by persons responsible for an videoart event in, respectively close to Barcelona/Spain – he had never heard before. Barcelona is actually a good place for film and video, in fact, however it is…

    Continue reading

    19 September 2012

    video feature Ionian Islands Lefkas Lefkas Today, the Ionian international Digital Art Festival is aready running since 15 September 2012 and during all the day the 8 programs of CologneOFF VII – Art & the City are being screened starting at 10 o’clock in the morning. Unusual for a festival,…

    Continue reading

    22 September 2020

    video feature The Future of JavaMuseum When Wilfried initiated NewMediaFest2020 it was actually no more than the finalization of the artistic activities of the past 20 years and honour all instances accompanying him since 2000. He had no idea that he would be requested to become a media archeologist and…

    Continue reading

    23 September 2013

    video feature A Virtual Memorial Vilnius 2013 Vilnius The d/i/light Memorial Shoah Film Collection Vilnius A Virtual Memorial Vilnius 2013 is one of the most comprehensive, complex, complicated and emotionally most exhausting projects Wilfried ever realized. It started already in 2012, when during A Virtual Memorial Riga 2012 he was…

    Continue reading

    24 September 2020

    video feature Corona! Shut Down? launch of new film collection Enter – Corona Film Collection – here The Wake Up! Memorial – Corona Film Collection Schedule for – 24 September BEAP – Biennale of Electronic Art Perth/Australia – 1 September – 17 November 2004 FestiNova Festival Garikula/Georgia – 5 Aug…

    Continue reading

    25 September 2014

    video feature Düsseldorf Paris Melbourne Thessaloniki Schedule for – 25 September BEAP – Biennale of Electronic Art Perth/Australia – 1 September – 17 November 2004 FestiNova Festival Garikula/Georgia – 5 Aug – 20 Oct 2009 Madeira International Art Biennale – FONLAD – 1 September – 13 October 2008 International Film…

    Continue reading

    26 September 2020

    video feature Lucca OVer The Real Video Art Festival Lucca 30 September – 4 October 2020 Thanks to its curator and festival director Maurizio Marco Tozzi, NewMediaFest2020 is represented with an exclusive screening program at the Lucca/Italy based “Over The Real” Videoart Festival – Moving the Change Curated by Wilfried…

    Continue reading

    27 September 2020

    video feature Gandhi PPNRCD Announcement Launch on occasion of Mahatma Gandhi’s birthday – 02 October 1869 Gandhi! – PPNRCD PPNRCD – stands for Peaceful Protest Nonviolent Resistance Civil Disobedience In short, these three methods are representing the essence of Mahatma Gandhi’s fight for the independence of India from the British…

    Continue reading

    28 September 2019

    video feature Malta 12th Video Vortex Conference Valletta Today is the final day of Wilfried’s participation in 12th Video Vortex Conference @ K-Spazju Kreattiv – a magnificent venue for contemporary art located in an ancient fortress. Actually a good place for the conference, if the conference would have been topic…

    Continue reading