• nmf2020-11.png

WOW Jubilee 2020 XI



WOW Jubilee X 1-30 November 2020


WOW Jubilee Corona VIII – is the 8th Corona edition

is an intervention in virtual & physical space featuring videoart, netart, soundart & associated interviews –
– in virtual space complemented by


– in physical space complemented by the manifestation in Kolkata (15 October – 22 November 2020)

November 2020

The month November is traditionally reserved for commemorating – in international concern – the main November feature is therefore Gandhi PPNRCD – commemorating into the future a path Gandhi was walking on – and the 13th November is commemorating the terror attacks in Paris 2015 – and in this way, this festival edition will feature “The iTERROR Memorial” – in Germany – there are two essential incidents marking German and international history – 9 November 1938 – The Night of Broken Glass ( Reichsprogromnacht – when the Nazi burned during one night Jewish syngogues, which is said to be the start of the Holocaust and a kind of preview of the later following World War II, and – 9 November 1989 – more than 50 years later, when Wall of Berlin was falling and the Communist system was collapsing. These two days have also a particular relevance in Wilfried’s life, because commemorating the victims of Holocaust became after the fall of the Berlin Wall 1989 one of the fundamenmtal artistic topics, independantly that Wilfried became actively involved in the German Re-unification, starting on 9 November 1989 – only one year later on 3 October 1990 the peaceful revolution in Germany was settled. So, there were good reasons for starting Shoah Film Collection in 2009 20 years later.
In Wilfried’s history of the past 20 years November was always connected with activities in South America, because its Spring time when in Germany its autumn. So this festival edition is honouring some of these activities – one of the most prominent event contexts is representing FILE – Electronic Language Festival Sao Paulo, – Wilfried was pasrticopatin 9 time in the Sao Paulo based event and 20 times in total between 2001 and 2009. taking place in the early years after 2000 in November, and it affiliations in April in Rio de Janeiro and other Brazilian places like Curitiba or Belo Horizonte. In 2005, When Wilfried was visiting South America for the 1st time in 2005, one of the reasons to consider a longer travel manifested in the event structure “Impact South America” in October and November, was his participation in FILE – Symposium as a part of FILE Electronic Language Festival Sao Paulo on 5 November 2005, afterwards he was visiting Rio de Janeiro including some lectures at some universities arranged by Carlo Sansolo, who had organised in 2005, only some months ago- his electronic art festival in Rio – PROG:ME.
In 2011, when Wilfried war realising the complex networking event structure “CologneOFF 2011 – videoart in a global context” the event taking place in November/December were in Mexico and Cuba. There is not the time left to tell the miraculous story of how Wilfried weas abvle to make the travel to Mexico via Chicago, at all, but the circumstances were really unusual and adventurous.
There were three venues in Mexico – in Mexico City – ExTeresa Arte Actual – in 2011 the Museum for Experimental Art and UAM – Universidad Autonoma Metropolitana – the biggest of the univerisities, and in San Luis Potosi – Centro des Las Artes, a magnificent place of art located at a former fortification.
The 3rd South American country is Peru, respectively Cuzco and the audio-visual art festival “VideoBabel” in the years 2012-2015, and the 4th country Argentina in Buenos Aires – FIVA – Festival Internacional de Videon Arte in 2012, 2015 and 2016. But the 4th country is Chile, at first Wilfried was visiting Santiago on 28 October, later on 18 November 2005 he was participating in Biennale for Video und New Media in Santiago de Chile taking place at the Museum of Contemporary Art.
NewMediaFest2020 ‘ November edition is pointing already to the future around the new developmemts of The New Museum of Networked Art and the new screening event platform “Alphabet”. During the past 20 years, there were some key collaborations which have partially already honoured by being or becoming featured on NewMediaFest2020. While the entire museum complex will be restructured in 2021, ALPHABET will install permament “darkrooms” – TAM (Torannce Art Museum) Darkroom, Xteresa (Exteresa Arte Actual) DarkRoom, CEC (Carnival of e-Creativity) Darkroom and ADAF (Athens Digital Art Festival) Darkroom – featuring the video programs Wilfried was preparing for these collaborations – the key function of these former collaborating partners had been, that Wilfried prepared for them exclusive programs – and the DarkRooms offer the unique chance to the visitor to experience the curated programs as art works in the context of other curated art works.
In November, the 9th edition of CologneOFF – International Videoart Festival (2013) will be featured. CologneOFF will be relaunched for the 1st time on ALPHABET – presenting each week another of the 16 videoprograms.

Videoartist of the Month November 2020

Videoartist of the Month November 2020 is the Italian – Marcantonio Lunardi featuring 12 of his videos from the years 2011-2020, starting on 2 November on The 365 Days Diary and ALPHABET at the same time. Also in November one of the still existing netartists is featured as Netartist of the Month November 2020, the German

Netartist of the Month November 2020

“jtwine”aka Jürgen Trautwein
, who was living for many years in San Francisco.
One of the new achievements of The New Museum of Networked Art – is representing the new darkroom/cinema space, name ALPHABET – due to the 26 incorporated cinemas each one with an individual programming. Serving until 31 December 2020 as a screening platform for NewMediaFest2020, The screenings on ALPHABET to be announced on The 365 Days Diary are complementing the attractive November features!

WOW Jubilee 2020 X Kolkata

Birla Academy of Art and Culture
presents

SPEAKING GANDHIANA : Visual journeys of Gandhi@150 & beyond

an assemblage of cross-generational art and archival articulations
Dedicated to the Centenaries of Gandhi’s call for Non Co-operation movement and the Rowlatt Satygraha and Jallianwala Bagh massacre
16 October – 22 November 2020


Gandhi PPNRCD

The complete Gandhi PPNRCD Film Collection is featured until
31 December 2020 on ALPHABET screenings – Cinema L

Gandhi - PPNRCD


Gandhi! – PPNRCD
PPNRCD – stands for “Peaceful Protest – Nonviolent Resistance – Civil Disobedience”

In short, these three methods are representing the essence of Mahatma Gandhi’s fight for the independence of India from the British Empire (15 August 1947).
During the global conflicts, at his time this was most unusual to propagate nonviolence instead of violence and war which was more popular in the uprising nationalism worldwide.
But Gandhi was successful, however, he was paying a very high price – he was assassinated like his likeminded follower Martin Luther King, while propagating nonviolence and, Nelson Mandela whose nonviolence finally succeeded only after he was sitting for decades in prison.

More than 150 years ago – on 2 October 1869, Mahatma Gandhi was born, he was assassinated on 10 January 1948.

What can Gandhi’s methods tell us today?
They haven’t lost anything of their explosive force, think of the current movements of climate change, social equality etc, when “war” and enforcing conflicts are again an option. There is no politician on Earth who does not speak of war currently!

While Gandhi’s achievements are representing the historical roots for later nonviolent political and social movements, the project would like to spotlight incidents taking place after Gandhi’s death driven by the spirit of non-violence and humanity, think of Martin Luther King’s equal rights movement, the peaceful revolution of the German Re-unification or the liberation from the Apartheit in South Africa, for instance, or current movements of climate change, or all the daily situations when people overcome conflicts via nonviolence.

The Birla Academy of Art & Culture Kolkata is planning between 16 October – 22 November 2020– an exhibition on occasion of the 151st anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi.

Invited to prepare a screening program of videos for the anniversary exhibition dealing with Gandhi’s maxims in a narrow or wider sense, Wilfried Agricola de Cologne initiated at The Wake Up! Memorial a new commemorative context, based on the new film collection, entitled; Gandhi – PPNRCD – Peaceful Protest – Nonviolent Resistance – Civic Disobedience, consisting of 30 artvideos, and selected 15 videos as a part of the exhibition context.

This screening program is realized in collaboration between The Birla Academy of Art and Culture Kolkata, Culture Monks India, The Best of Kolkata Campus and The Wake Up! Memorial, A Virtual Memorial Foundation, The New Museum of Networked Art and NewMediaFest2020 complemented and accompanied by the screening of the complete film collection @ ALPHABET at The New Museum of Networked Art online between 15 October and 31 December 2020 (end of NewMediaFest2020).

Brancha Gautier (France) – Soldiers of Peace, 2020, 3:58
Marek Wasilewski (Poland) – Clarifications, 2020, 6:15
Wilfried Agricola de Cologne (Germany) – oaktown, 2020, 17:00
Vito Alfarano (Italy) – I Have A Dream, 2019, 11:30D
Dimitris Argyriou (Greece) – 5 Minutes Silence, 2018, 10:52
Yiotis Vrantzas (Greece) – Phone Call from Cairo, 2012, 5:00
Omar Robert Hamilton (Egypt) – The People Demand the Fall of the Regime, 2011, 4:00
Kenji Kojima (Japan) – Gandhi Walks, 2020, 5:00
Claudia Strohm (Germany) – The Woman, 2015, 9:08
Oliver Ressler (Austria) – We Are The Limits, 2019, 10:36
Ausin Sainz (Spain) – Peaceful Protest, 2020, 5:12
Sira & Laura Cabrera Díaz (Spain) – Revolutio, 2014, 6:20
Delphinus inspirations (USA) – Insurrectionists at Heart, 2020, 3:00
Fran Orallo (Spain) – Nuclear Pigeon, 2020, 1:00
Wilfried Agricola de Cologne (Germany) – Souldpower, 2020, 15:00
Kuesti Fraun (Austria) – Tolerance, 2014, 1:00
Shahar Marcus (Israel – Seeds, 2012, 5:08
William Peña Vega (Colombia) – Control, 2013, 3:45
Guilherme Bergamini (Brazil) – Plenitude, 2020, 5:00
Kaiser Nahas (Syria) – A Protest against internet Censorship in Turkey, 2014, 4:26
Daniela Lucato (Italy) – My Name Is Sami, 2020, 3:49
Eda Emirdag (Turkey) – Last Dance, 2016, 1:56
Hande Zerkin (Turkey) – Democracy, 2014, 2:34
Wilfried Agricola de Cologne (Germany) – Never Wake Up, 2016/2001, 3:35

Birla Academy of Art & Culture

previous arrow
next arrow
Slider


Birla Academy of Art & Culture Kolkata

Who we are

The Birla Academy of Art & Culture was established in 1967 with the principal objective of fostering the growth of art and culture with emphasis on visual and performing arts. In this time, the Academy has established itself as a centre of cultural, artistic and educational activities.

History

It all started when Sri & Smt B.K. Birla; foremost industrialists of India, had started collecting rare and valuable treasures of art out of their profound love for art & beauty. With a sizeable collection in place, it was decided that such veritable treasure troves of history should be accessible to all. A public Charitable Trust was created in 1962 with a view to collecting, preserving and exhibiting art objects for the public.

For accommodating the proposed institute, the present eleven storied building was completed in 1966 and it was formally inaugurated under the name “Birla Academy of Art & Culture” by Karan Singh in 1967. It is now one of the premier museums and art galleries of the country. It consists of spacious display-halls, necessary for full-fledged cultural centre of modern importance.

Facilities & Activities

The main activities of the Academy consist of :

Collecting, preserving and displaying museum objects
Hosting exhibitions of Indian and International Art objects
Organizing cultural performances
Educational programmes of varied nature

The museum of the Academy has a distinct character of its own and depicts the growth and development of Indian art from 1st century, B.C. till now. The museum houses works by many celebrated contemporary Indian artists as well as few fine specimens of modern western art. The Garden adjacent to the Academy is often used for open air expositions, art-fairs and cultural performances.

In order to unearth hidden and young talent, the Academy organizes All India Annual Exhibitions, one man shows, Group shows and Kala melas at regular intervals. In the field of performing arts, a cultural performance is organized once in a month.

The Academy is not only concerned about India’s glorious artistic past. It also promotes artistic activities and to help artists, the Academy lets out its 2nd and 4th floor Galleries including Auditorium to artists, art societies and cultural groups at a very nominal rent.

The Academy also holds Educational programmes, lectures, seminars, film shows, workshops and art appreciation classes. The Academy maintains an impressive library with a fine and eclectic collection of art books, journals and periodicals for public use.

Achievements & Successes

A distinctive achievement of the Academy has been the presentation of quite a few international exhibitions; of which the most memorable is the show of the outstanding French sculptor Rodin; a landmark exhibition for Calcutta. Other notable exhibits included the works of Henry Moore and the Graphics of Picasso. It has also hosted Russian festival shows, German Expressionist’s graphics, French designs and also American, Chinese and British porcelains.

With the active co-operation of Indian Council for Cultural Relations and the U.S.I.S. legendary American plays such as “Once upon a Mattress” and “Driving Miss Daisy” had been organized for the enjoyment of the people.

On an ending note, the Academy has also been enriched during the last 50 years by the continuous inflow of countless treasures.

Curated by Parnap Mukherjee

The curator`'s note

from FRIDAY- OCTOBER 16, 2020 (6:30 p.m onwards) to November 22, 2020

Exhibition will be open till November 22 (SUNDAY), 2020
3:00 p.m. – 8:00p.m. (closed on Mondays and from October 22 to 25, 30, 2020 and Diwali)

CURATOR’S NOTE:

“I’m no prophet. My job is making windows where there were once walls.”― Michel Foucault

How do we imagine Gandhi@150 in terms of visual art?

Is it the materiality of the medium? Is it the subject? Is it the spirit of Gandhiji’s words? Is it photo-montage of Gandhi or Gandhian moments in our history of the world? Is it studying him through the works of contemporaries? Is it a visual tribute? Is it folk art and it’s evolution? Is it artistic understanding of satyagraha? Is it an archival spread of documents and manuscripts?

All these and more.

What is Swaraj?

Let’s examine an extract from Gandhiji’s Hind Swaraj:

Swaraj is when we learn to rule ourselves. It is therefore, in the palm of our hands. Do not consider this Swaraj to be just a dream. There is no idea of sitting still. The Swaraj which I wish to picture is that, after we have once realized it, we will endeavour to the end of our life-time to persuade others to act likewise. This Swaraj needs to be experienced, by each one of himself. One drowning man will never save another. Slave ourselves, it might be mere pretension to think, of saving others….

An exhibition concerning Gandhian articulations on visual art cannot be an exhibition either on Gandhi or on artists who lived during his time and were deeply influenced by hid political philosophy. Or for that matter merely exhibiting folk art.

Such an exhibition must operate as a complex act of viewing and experiencing. Beyond the dialectics of Nandalal Bose, Mukul Dey, Asit Haldar, E Venkatappa, Vinayak Masoji, Upendra Maharishi; Jo Davison, Clara Sherido, Felix Topolsky, Philip Jackson, Eduardo Kobra; S.H Raza, M. F Husain, Atul Dodiya, Jitesh Kallat, G.R Iranna and contemporaries; the pioneering works and layouts of Lucknow, Faizpur and Haripura Congress; timeless Gandhi photographs by Jagan Mehta, Kanu Gandhi, Margaret Bourke White, Walter Bosshard, Henri Cartier Bresson and Kulwant Roy; all of which and more are important artistic articulations and interventions ….a fresh juxtaposition is required with all that are mentioned above and more. Hence a look at Gandhi ‘s dialectics, praxis and dilemma, standing today will be a constant shifting gaze and a hard long stare at the same time.

The exhibition includes five distinct treatments. The archival documents of Shri G.D. Birla which illuminates different aspects of his relationship with Gandhi, a draft of Tagore’s landmark letter in his refusal to continue with the decoration of knighthood in the wake of Jallianwala Bagh massacre and some important literature on Gandhi.

Secondly, the BAAC collection which is a mix of diverse voices including A.H. Muller, Nandalal Bose, George Keyt, Abdul Rehman Chughtai, Walter Langhammer, Raja Ravi Verma, Elizabeth Brunner, Sass Brunner, Kshitindranth Majumder, Ramkinker Baij, S. Chavda, M.V Dhurandhar, Amina Kar, Isha Mahammad, Somnath Hore, Bikash Bhattacharjee, Antonio and Angela Trinidade, Asit Halder, G, R Santosh, B. Prabha, R. K. Chandrajit Singh, V. A Mali, Prabhash Sen, Piraji Sagara, A. Ramachandran, Sudhir
Patwardhan, K. Babu Namboodiri, Jiwan Singh, Julien Segard, Vivan Sundaram and Shailesh Bandopadhyay. These are carefully chosen voices from the collection and each of their work reflects the idea of bodies and people in socio-political dilemma, depiction of oral history through the medium, mythologies and rituals interwoven in our lives and the ideas of utopia and dystopia that often overlaps to warn us that there is always an invisible violence in our daily lives.

Thirdly, there are contemporary fresh aticulations for the exhibition: In the frames of Hiran Mitra’s march of the shadows in the sets of the play: The Plea; Ranjan Kaul’s paintings of figures and spaces or Baishampayan Saha’s fragmented photo-collage reiterates the dictum of Gandhi-Martin Luther King Jr-Mandela’s idea of reconciliation. There are exciting Gandhian interpretations by works executed by including Sunil Mody and Ranjit Kumar, Sanjeev Khandekar’s framing of the images talk about the debate between the internal schism versus liberation of self and Masood Hussain’s six canvases is a nuanced look at Bapu set in a contemporary time frame with an universal visual subtext.

Fourth aspect is a set of folk artists and their take on the art from. Putli Ganju from Sohrai art, Ranjan Paswan and his black and white treatments in Madhubani and Durgabai Vyom and her distinctive style within the ambit Gond Art. The fifth and the last aspect is a set of WOW selection of curated international video spread helmed by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne.

It is the violence and the non-violent oscillation of the reference points of the images that becomes both a duality/paradox/metaphor and an oxymoron at the same time. The images challenge the status quo. Looks at newness of hope. Looks at re-generation of spirit. Manufacturing an idea of protest which cannot kill love.

Our visual journey talks about the people’s idea of oneness..that inherent spirit of our times. It talks about digging deep into our roots/routes. The values that Bapu held so dear.
Mukherjee. P

Culture Monks India - About

Culture Monks is an interdisciplinary, cross cultural platform of artists, academicians & professionals, with diverse interest, practices, converging the intersection of art, culture & sustainability.

Kolkata, India


The d/i/light Memorial


The Holocaust Remembrance Weeks (23 September – 15 November 2020
On occasion of 9 November 1938 – The Night of Broken Glass (Reichsprogromnacht) – a feature on The 365 Days Diary will launch a special screening program on ALPHABET – Cinema S


The iTERROR Memorial



The iTERROR Memorial

The iTERROR Memorial


As a collaborative media art project, The iTERROR Memorial would like to be a place for commemorating the victims of Terror and threats related to terror, and consequently the victims of war, particularly all contemporary wars on Earth which all represent war and terror of potentates against the own people.

The commemorative project has been initiated on occasion of the islamist terror attack in Paris, 13 November 2015, standing in a long row of previous islamist attacks starting in the early ’80ies of 20th century and it was not the first and it will be not the last place targeted by islamist terror.

The iTERROR Memorial is including also the memorial sites-
Memorial for the Victims of 9/11 Terror – and –
Violence Online Festival –
which was released on occasion of the Iraq war 2002/2003 running actively until the end of 2005.

But the MEMORIAL is dedicated all victims of terror, because terror as a tool for intimidating people through attacks and assasinations in order to change world the way the terrorists want – is widely practiced by political or religious extremist motivated terrorist, whereby it does actually not matter whether this terror is politically leftiist or rightist motivated – but not only the dead victims are commemorated, but also the surviving victims and family and friends of victims, because the loss of a beloved person through terror is causing deep physical and psychlogical injuries, which never heal.

The iTERROR Memorial would like to give the victims a voice, while the perpetraters rule the media. As a place for commemorating, The iTerror Memorial will be no static finalized commemorative context, but a starting point for spotlighting different types of terror or war via incidents which may symbolize, the kind and dimension of the respectively motivated terror. It is a dynamic work in progress.

But Paris 2015 has a particular symbolic power in many concern, and in this way, the terror attacks in Paris 2015 stand as a symbol for all islamist attacks in the Past, Present and Future.

brus-ter-mem-top-01
The most recent islamist terror attacks on 14 July 2016 in Nice/France and Brussels on 22 March 2016 shows impressingly, how infamous and in what kind of dimensions the islamist terror continues and will continue, Brussels and Paris and all other places are only intermediate stations of an ongoing process which will accompany all of us for the coming decades.

nic-mem-16Islamist terror is no new phenomenon, but since the attacks of 11 September 2001, islamist terror got a global dimension, in so far, the Paris 2015 can be only a symbol and a synonym for islamist terror. The list of islamist terror attacks ssince 1983 on – WikiPedia – is giving evidence of the increasing dimension and relevance of terror as a tool for the world dominion. The attacks are addressed against the values of a free, democratic and civilized world.

Meanwhile this kind of terror has spread all over the world generating countless innocent victims, pain and sorrow for the survivors and the brutal destruction of historical monuments of mankind intending to replace the wonderful human civilization through incredible totalitarian barbarism.

The memorial project would like to contribute defending these values against an inhuman, uncivilized, insane totalitarianism of islamist terror whereever on the globe, and show solidarity and empathy for the innocent victims of isöamist terror in Paris and elsehwhere, but primarily it is its goal to encourage artists of different artistic disciplines to show solidarity with the victims of islamist terror, particularly because it the infamous strategy to attack “normal” innocent people in order to spread fear through terror via by participating and contributing (see also the ongoing open call adreesed to artists)

It is not the first memorial project of that kind created by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne.
As a reaction on the 9/11 terror attacks, Wilfried Agricola de Cologne was one of the first artists who established 2001 an artistic memorial online dedicated to the victims of terror.
http://terror.a-virtual-memorial.org, in 2002, he established the Memorial for victims of AIDS – http://aids.a-virtual-memorial.org, Rainforest memorial – http://rainforest.a-virtual-memorial.org, TSUNAMI Memorial – http://tsunami.a-virtual-memorial.org.

This latest memorial project would like to tie on the 9/11 memorial and continue commemorating the victims which will be never forgotten!

Initiated in 2015, the project became part of the Global Network Project in 2017 – The W: OW Project – We are a World – http://wow.engad.org – later this year, the project was transformed into the “iTERROR Memorial”, and in 2018 it became part of the media art context – The 7 Memorial to Humanity – http://7mfh.a-virtual-memorial.org

The iTERROR Memorial

participating artists

PARIS’2015
Manuel Granados, Roland Fuhrmann, Matze Schmidt, Rola Shamas, Jonathan Johnson, Daz Dizley, Christian Bøen, Yaroslav Yanovsky, Alison Carmel Ramer, Pinina Podestà, Neil Ira Needleman, Lisi Prada, Fran Orallo, Ahmad Nejad, Francesca Fini, Cheryl Ann Lipstreu, Yuci Zhou, Sandra Becker, Ausin Sainz, Tashi Honnery, Sean Burn, Daniel Wechsler, Karl F. Stewart, Konstantinos-Antonios Goutos, Cesary Ostrowski, Corteggiani & Giraud

On 13 November the Iterror Film Collection will start on ALPHABET screenings – Cinema I (running until 30 November 2020)

Mexico City



CologneOFF 2011 Mexico

Exteresa Arte Actual
UAM – Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana
Centro de las Artes San Luis Potosi

CologneOFF Media Fest 2011 10-18 November 2011
CologneOFF 2012 - 18-19 October 2012

CologneOFF 2011 Mexico
is a collaboration with

ExTeresa Arte Actual 10-11 November
UAM – Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana – 14-18 November
Centro de las Artes San Luis Potosi – 8 December 2011 &
Cuircuito Electrovisiones Mexico City

Download now the new PDF catalogue for the details
CologneOFF7 PDF catalogue CologneOFF 2011 Mexico & Cuba – 10 November – 8 December 2011

Ex Teresa Arte Actual - CologneOFF 2011 - 10 & 11 November 2011

@ ExTeresa Arte Actual Mexico City
10 & 11 November 2011 – 20h – 22h

10 November
20.00 h – CologneOFF VII – Art & the City 1 – Mirrors
20.40 h – CologneOFF VII – Art & the City 2 – A Velvet Underground
21.20 h – CologneOFF VII – Art & the City 3 – Perception of War – Inner Disorder

11 November
20.00 h – CologneOFF VII – Art & the City 4 – A Matter of Identity
20.40 h – CologneOFF VII – Art & the City 5 – Mysterious Entanglements
21.20 h – CologneOFF VII – Art & the City 6 – Black & White

Ex Teresa Arte Actual - CologneOFF 2011 - 10 & 11 November 2011

@ ExTeresa Arte Actual Mexico City
10 & 11 November 2011 – 20h – 22h

10 November
20.00 h
CologneOFF VII – Art & the City 1 – Mirrors

Ramon Suau Lleal (Spain) – Hoax, 2010, 4:23
Johanna Reich ( Germany) – A State of Crystal, 2010, 3’19
Francesca Fini (Italy) – Oasis in The Desert, 2010, 5:05
Yuriy Kruchak, Yulia Kostereva (Ukraine) – The 7th of November, 2009, 3:36
Ana Brotas (Portugal ) – Okupa, 2009, 2:14,
Ezra Wube (Ethiopia) – Amora, 2011, 2:26
Sarah Mock (Germany) – Is there a way out, 2011, 3 :47
Liu Wei (China) – Hopeless Land, 2009, 7:28
Alexander Lorenz (Germany) – Digital is Better, 2011, 4:18
My Name is Scot (Canada) – Independence, 2011, 7:57

20.40 h
CologneOFF VII – Art & the City 2 – A Velvet Underground

Matthias Härenstam (Sweden) – Closed Circuit, 2011, 3:01
Eva Olsson (Sweden) – Labyrinth, 2009, 3:41
Andrew Fedak (USA) – Orange County Surreality, 2011, 3:00
Albert Merino (Spain) – The City and The Other, 2010, 3:09
Sai Hua Kuan (Singapore) – Space Drawing No. 5 – , 2009, 1:02
Kristian de la Riva (UK) – Cut, 2009, 3:00
Alfonso Rodrigo (Spain) – Fashion Death, 4:51, 2008
Morten Dysgaard (Denmark) – Two Feet in One Shoe, 2010:5:25
Fabio Scacchioli (Italy) – dead SEEquences, 2009, 4:10
Octavian Federovici (Romania) – Around 7 o’clock, 2007, 3:06
Andres Jurado (Colombia) – 2:48 minutes with the door, 2009, 3:01
Eimhin Hawes (Ireland) – Passage, 2009, 7:30

21.20 h
CologneOFF VII – Art & the City 3 – Perception of War – Inner Disorder

Mihai Grecu (Romania) – Coagulate, 5:56, 2008
Wrik Mead (Canada) – Winter’s End, 2010, 8:00
Lino Strangis (Italy) – Battle Play in Her Mind, 2010, 6:44
Silvia de Gennaro (Italy) – This Sumnmer Mosquitos Will be Worse Than Ever, 2010, 6:20
Alessandro Amaducci (Italy) – Not With A Bang, 2008, 4:30
Jade Cantwell (Australia) – Porphyria, 2009, 9:07
Mohammed Harb (Palestine) – Without Windows, 2009, 5:00
Shaun O’Connor (Ireland) – Exit: Pursued By A Bear: “Amédée”, 2010, 4:17

11 November
20.00 h –
CologneOFF VII – Art & the City 4 – A Matter of Identity

Lena Nosenko (Ukraine) – Wait form me, 2010, 4:35
Valerio de Bonis (Italy) – Pantograph, 2008, 9:55
Cynthia Whelan (UK) – Selfportrait, 3:27, 2005
Ellen Wetmore (USA) – Portrait After Dora Maar, 2010, 2:00
Ruben Tomas (Spain) – Whitewater, 2010, 2:22
Beatrice Allegranti (UK) – IN MY BODY, 2005, 4 min
Mikhail Torich (USA) – Hold Me Closer, 2009, 4:13
Sinasi Günes (Turkey) – Anatolia, 2006, 2:18
Agricola de Cologne (Germany) – Silent Cry, 3:05, 2008
Fran Orallo (Spain) – The Life in White, 2006, 7:48

20.40 h
CologneOFF VII – Art & the City 5 – Mysterious Entanglements

Sergio Sotomayor (Spain) – Quantum, 2009, 3:13
Alysse Stepanian (Iran) – Frey, 2009, 3:17
Shahar Marcus (Israel) – Freeze, 2008, 4:44
Robby Rackleff (USA) – Dark Fortress Occult Master of Space: Level 3, 2010, 4:21
Manuela Barile (Portugal) – Moroloja, 2008, 8:05
Nick Fox-Gieg (USA) – Disarmed, 2:42, 2005
Alexander Isaenko (Ukraine) – Changing Point, 2010, 6:00
Doug Williams (USA) – Back & Forth, 2009, 2:42

21.20 h – CologneOFF VII – Art & the City 6 – Black & White

Pablo Fernandez-Pujol (Spain) – 142-143 – 2010, 2:10
Jeffrey Anderson Bliss (USA) – Telephone, 2010, 4:50
Casey McKee (USA) – Corporate Warfare, 2005, 3:32
Julio Orta Villareal (Mexico) – Elena in the Prison of Herself, 2006, 6:58
Lemeh42 (Italy) – Cerca di mi, 2007, 4:53
Anthony Rousseau (France) – Climax, 2008, 1:00
Bill Domonkos (USA) – Nocturne, 2006, 4:43
Alexei DeBronhe (Belarus) – Sorry, I don’t hear your Drummachine, 2010, 04:05
Alexei Dmitriev (Russia) – Dubus, 2005, 4:09
Hamza Halloubi (Morocco) – Untitled (Lait), 2007, 0:51
Johnny Milner (Australia) – The Chest, 2007, 3:15

Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana Mexico City
(images UAM by courtesy of Diana Guzmán)

@ Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana
Media Fest – 14 & 15 November 2011
10h – 19h

14 November 2011
10h introducing lecture – Agricola de Cologne
screenings
11h CologneOFF VII – Art & the City 1
12h Digitalis – aspects of digital video
13h Copy the Truth – Videoart from Portugal – featuring Margarida Paiva
14h Black & White
15h Mexican Visions I . Videoart from Mexico
16h Forever- The Ball – Football & Videoart
17h Disturbed Beauty – Landscape in Videoart
18h CologneOFF VII – Art & the City 2

15 November 2011
screenings
10h CologneOFF VII – Art & the City 3
11h Still Fighting – Videoart from Africa
12h Still Burning – Videoart from Middle East
13h Still Reflecting – Videoart from China – Lily & Hong Lei
14h Still Facing – Performance in Videoart
15h Mexican Visions II: Videoart Mexico
16h CologneOFF VII – Art & the City 4
17h 19h finalization – panel discussion

UAM - Media fest 2011 - CologneOFF 2011 - videoart in a global context

@ Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana
Media Fest – 14 & 15 November 2011
10h – 19h

14 November 2011
10h introducing lecture – Agricola de Cologne

11h CologneOFF VII – Art & the City 1 – Mirrors

Ramon Suau Lleal (España) – Hoax, 2010, 4:23
Johanna Reich ( Alemania) – A State of Crystal (Un Estado de Cristal) 2010, 3’19
Francesca Fini (Italia) – Oasis in The Desert (Oasis en el desierto ), 2010, 5:05
Yuriy Kruchak, Yulia Kostereva (Ucrania) – The 7th of November (El 7 de noviembre de 2009)., 2009, 3:36
Ana Brotas (Portugal) – Okupa, 2009, 2:14,
Ezra Wube (Etiopia) – Amora, 2011, 2:26
Sarah Mock (Alemania) – Is there a way out (¿Existe una salida?), 2011, 3 :47
Liu Wei (China) – Hopeless Land (Tierra sin esperanza ), 2009, 7:28
Alexander Lorenz (Alemania) – Digital is Better (Mejor, Digital), 2011, 4:18
My Name is Scot (Canadá) – Independencia, 2011, 7:57

UAM - Media fest 2011 - CologneOFF 2011 - videoart in a global context

12h Digitalis – aspects of digital video

Dario Bardic (Croatia) – Etude, 3:17, 2007
Nick Fox-Gieg (USA) – Disarmed, 2:42, 2005
Daniel Rodrigo (Spain) – Fashion Death, 4:51, 2008
Ocusonic aka Paul O Donoghue (Ireland) – Why Do You Have a Beard? – 2010, 6:02
“Displaced Treshold” by Brad Schwede (2008, 7:19, Australia)
Signe Chiper-Lillemark (Denmark) – Spaces, 2010, 6:31
Barry Morse (USA) – Mouse’s Birthday, 3:37, 2010
Rafael Alcala (Puerto Rico) – Smoked, 3:20, 2006
Sheldon Brown (USA) – Scalable City, 5.03, 2009
Agricola de Cologne (Germany) – Bareback: Serial Discharge, 2007, 6:00
Jean-Gabriel Periot (France) Nijuman no borei (200 000 Phantoms), 2008, 7.30

UAM - Media fest 2011 - CologneOFF 2011 - videoart in a global context

13h – Copy the Truth – videoart from Portugal – featuring Margarida Paiva /solo

Margarida Paiva – House of Stairs, 2004, 2:35sec
Margarida Paiva – Habit, 2005, 5:34
Margarida Paiva –Nightfall, 2006, 5 min
Margarida Paiva – Erase, 2009, 3min 30sec
Margarida Paiva – Who lives in my head?, 2009, 4 min
António Olaio – “I Have Seen The Light”,5:25, 1999
Fernando José Pereira – “permafrost (barentsburg)”, 9:13, 2009
Francisco Queirós – “Peter Pan”, 4:52, 2007
João Pombeiro – “Schizo”, 2:28, 2002
José Maçãs de Carvalho – “To President (drinking version)”, 2:28, 2005-7
Paulo Mendes – “The man with excessive memory”, 6, 2004
Susana Mendes Silva – “Undersound (Revisão de Os Verdes Anos de
Carlos Paredes e Paulo Rocha)”, 1:40, 2004
Vasco Araújo – “Polaroid”, 2:06, 2002
Maria Lusitano – “Duettino”, 12, 2005

UAM - Media fest 2011 - CologneOFF 2011 - videoart in a global context

14h Black & White

Pablo Fernandez-Pujol (España) – 142-143 – 2010, 2:10
Jeffrey Anderson Bliss (EE.UU) – Telephone (Teléfono), 2010, 4:50
Casey McKee (EE.UU) – Corporate Warfare (Guerra Corporativa), 2005, 3:32
Julio Orta Villareal (Mexico) – Elena in the Prison of Herself (Elena en su propia prisión), 2006, 6:58
Lemeh42 (Italia) – Cerca di mi (Búscame), 2007, 4:53
Anthony Rousseau (Francia) – Climax, 2008, 1:00
Bill Domonkos (EE.UU) – Nocturne, 2006, 4:43
Alexei DeBronhe (Bielorrusia) – Sorry, I don’t hear your Drummachine (Lo siento, no oigo tu secuenciador de ritmos), 2010, 04:05
Alexei Dmitriev (Rusia) – Dubus, 2005, 4:09
Hamza Halloubi (Marruecos) – Untitled (Lait) (Sin título – leche), 2007, 0:51
Johnny Milner (Australia) – The Chest (El cofre), 2007, 3:15

UAM - Media fest 2011 - CologneOFF 2011 - videoart in a global context

15h Mexican Visions I . Videoart from Mexico

Eduardo Rangel – Columpio, 2010, 2:24
Javier Ocampo Hernández – Todos somos Todos(Everyone is Everyone), 2011, 2:53
Marissa Viani Serrano Ocampo – Memories of a Man in Paradise, 2011, 1:50
Karla Carballar – Rosa, 2010, 2:30
Ricardo Gonzalez – Chromatic Sructures, 2011, 2:23
Juan Carlos Duarte Regino – Wired vegetable, 2009, 3:15
Emilio Reyes-Bassail – Reverse Shot for the Colossus, 2011, 13:00
Alberto Estrada – Maenad, 2009, 5:48
Soy Roxana T. Barraza a.k.a VjThai – HAZ ALGO / DO IT, 2007, 10:00
Julio Orta – Forgive Me Father, 2010, 3:39
Damián Ontiveros – The Sacrifice Book, 2011, 3:11

UAM - Media fest 2011 - CologneOFF 2011 - videoart in a global context

16h – The BALL Forever – Football in Videoart

1
Erc Esser (Germany) – Dawn of the Dorks, 2006, 22:00
Jacques Faton & Alpha Sadou Gano (Belgium/Senegal) – Laar, 2011, 19:00
Hubert Sielecki (Austria) – Foul, 2009, 5:50 min
Kevin Ryan (Ireland) – It’s more important than that, 2007, 5:06
Max Hattler (Germany) – Your Highness, 2010, 3mins
Yuriy Kruchak & Yulia Kostereva (Ukraine) – Start Time, 2011, 3 min.49
Joanot Cortès (Spain) – The Black God, 2010, 5:00
Paula Noya (Spain) – “Watching”, 2010, 3’07’’
Henry Gwiazda (USA) – footballcloud practice, 2005, 1’29″

Marta Azparren (Spain) -The goalkeeper and the void, 2010, 3:56
Eva Olsson (Sweden) – Taking Control, 2007, 2:28
Anders Weberg (Sweden) – Misconduct, 2011, 01:22
Sander Veenhof (Netherlands) – “SoccAR”, 2011, 2’19
Scott Stark (USA) – Longhorn Tremolo, 2010, 16 mins.
David Anthony Sant (Australia) – Euro’92, 2005, 1:40
Heike Liss (Germany) & Patrice Scanlon (USA) – Fancy Footworks, 207, 5:08
Ann Tracy (USA) – Zombie Kickball”, 2011, 3:00

UAM - Media fest 2011 - CologneOFF 2011 - videoart in a global context


17h Disturbed Beauty – Landscape in Videoart

Zlatko Cosic (Bosnia) – Horizons, 2009, 6:20
Hans Gindlesberger (USA) – Border Town, 2008, 5:46
Liu Haping (China), – My Home is My Dream, 2009, 6:00
Dan Hudson (Canada) – News, Weather & Sports, 2010, 3:51
Miriam Thyes (Switzerland) – Depression Marquis, 2009, 2:23
Jonas Nilsson (Sweden) – Travelogue#1, 2009, 8:29
Andreas Papadopoulos (Greece) – Involuntary Memory, 2009, 8 :00
Eva Marosy-Weide (Australia) – Situation Normal, 2009, 6 :00
Lois Patino (Spain) – Landscape Term, 2010, 8 :30
Xi Feng (China) – Escape, 2010, 4 :32
Pierre & Jean Villemin (France) – Lesdites Terres, 2010, 7 :30
Claudia Borgna (Italy) – Sweep and weep, Weep and sweep, Under, Over, In, Out, Away, 2010, 11:09

UAM - Media fest 2011 - CologneOFF 2011 - videoart in a global context

18h CologneOFF VII – Art & the City 2 – A Velvet Underground

Matthias Härenstam (Suecia) – Closed Circuit (Circuito Cerrado), 2011, 3:01
Eva Olsson (Suecia) – Labyrinth (Laberinto), 2009, 3:41
Andrew Fedak (EE.UU.) – Orange Surreality County (Surrealidad en el Condado de Orange), 2011, 3:00
Albert Merino (España) – The City and The Other (La Ciudad y los Otros), 2010, 3:09
Sai Hua Kuan (Singapur) – Space Drawing Fashion Death, (Espacio de Dibujo No. 5) – , 2009, 1:02
Kristian de la Riva (Reino Unido) – Cut (Corte), 2009, 3:00
Alfonso Rodrigo (España) – Fashion Death (Muerte a la moda), 4:51, 2008
Morten Dysgaard (Danimarca) – Two Feet in One Shoe (Dos pies en un zapato), 2010:5:25
Fabio Scacchioli (Italia) – dead SEEquences, (Secuencias muertas) 2009, 4:10
Octavian Federovici (Rumania) – Around 7 o’clock (Cerca de las siete), 2007, 3:06
Andres Jurado (Colombia) – 2:48 minutes with the door, (2:48 minutos en la puerta) 2009, 3:01
Eimhin Hawes (Irlanda) – Passage (Pasaje), 2009, 7:30

15 November 2011
screenings

UAM - Media fest 2011 - CologneOFF 2011 - videoart in a global context

10h CologneOFF VII – Art & the City 3 – Inner Disorder

Mihai Grecu (Rumania) – Coagulate, 5:56 (Coagular), 2008
Wrik Mead (Canada) – Winter’s End (El Fin del Invierno), 2010, 8:00
Lino Strangis (Italia) – Battle Play in Her Mind (La batalla ocurre en su mente), 2010, 6:44
Silvia de Gennaro (Italia) – This Sumnmer Mosquitos Will be Worse Than Ever (Este verano los Mosquitos serán Peores que Nunca), 2010, 6:20
Alessandro Amaducci (Italia) – Not With A Bang (No con un disparo), 2008, 4:30
Mohammed Harb (Palestina) – Without Windows (Sin Ventanas) , 2009, 5:00
Shaun O’Connor (Irlandia) – Exit: Pursued By A Bear: “Amédée” (Salida: perseguido por un oso: “Amadeo”), 2010, 4:17

UAM - Media fest 2011 - CologneOFF 2011 - videoart in a global context

UAM - Media fest 2011 - CologneOFF 2011 - videoart in a global context

11h Still Fighting Videoart from Africa

Videoart from Africa
Africa: Central Africa
Still Fighting curated by Kisito Assangni (Togo)

Samba FALL (Senegal) – Oil man / 2008 / 1′00
Saliou TRAORE (Burkina Faso) – Traffic Mum / 2009 / 10′33″
Douts NDOYE (Senegal) – Train Train Medina / 2007 / 5′17″
Kokou EKOUAGOU (Togo) – Time / 2010 / 2′00
Michele MAGEMA (D.Congo) – Interiority-Fresco IV / 2010 / 2′31″
Guy WOUETE (Cameroon) – Le dilemme divin / 2009 / 5′31″
Kisito Assangni (Togo) Wall Dancing 2, 2008, 3:15

Africa: Nigeria (curated by Agricola de Cologne)
Emeka Ogboh (Nigeria) – [dis]connect III, 2011, 3:36
Jude Anogwih (Nigeria – UNSTABLE STABLES, 2009, 1:20

Africa: Ethiopia (curated by Agricola de Cologne)
Ezra Wube (Ethiopia) – Hisab, 2011, 7:56
Henok Getachew (Ethiopia) – Framed Embryo, 2008, 4:12

Africa: South Africa (curated by Agricola de Cologne)
Richard Bolland (RSA) – I Dream Manenberg, 2010, 15 Minutes

Africa: South Africa
City Breath Festival Cape Town curated by Kai Lossgott

Khanyisile Mbongwa (RSA) – Fragmented, 4′53”, 2009
Mandilakhe Yengo (RSA)- (Un)veiling, 2′51, 2009
Ananda Fuchs (RSA) waitless, 4′40”, 2009 by
Jeanette Ginslov (RSA) – Korohano, 3:40, 2009,

UAM - Media fest 2011 - CologneOFF 2011 - videoart in a global context

12h Still Burning – Videoart from Middle East

Ricardo Mbarkho (Lebanon) – ARAMEANS, 2007, 3 :36
Jihad Saade (Lebanon) – The Platoon, 2009, 2:45
Tarek Korkomaz (Lebanon) – Murder of a Moth, 2009, 1:02
Jad Beirouthy(Lebanon) – Brain Rape, 2009, 6:37
Leah Lahoud (Lebanon) – Salt , 2011
, 12 min 45 sec.
Larissa Sansour (Palestine)– Happy Days, 2006, 3:00
Mohammed Harb (Palestine) – Nuisance, 2010, 5:29
Ayman Azraq (Palestine) – Passport, 2007, 6:30
Shareef Sarhan (Palestine) – Zananah, 2010, 2:13

UAM - Media fest 2011 - CologneOFF 2011 - videoart in a global context

13h Still Reflecting: – videoart from China – featuring – Lily & Hong Lei

Lily & Hong Lei (China) – The Forbidden City, 2007-2008, 05:48
Lily & Hong Lei (China) – Home, 2010 , 03:00
Lily & Hong Lei (China) – Butterfly Lovers, 2011, 5:00
Lily & Hong Lei (China) – Windows: May, 2010, 1:35
Lily & Hong Lei (China) – The Peony Pavillon, 2011 , 05:46
Liu Wei (China) – Is Fighting Our Machine” 2003, 4:10
Bijing Zhang (China) – In the Field, 2009, 3:15
Xiaowen Zhu (China) – Caroussel Travel, 2010, 1:00
Xi Feng (China) – Escape, 2010, 4 :32
Jing Zhou (China) – Inner Shrine, 20111, 2:30
I-Chun Chen (Taiwan) – Inside Scenery, 2009, 7:38
Yu Cheng Yu (Taiwan) – Switch, 2008, 3:30
Ling-Yin Chen (Taiwan) – Trace” 2007, 5:36
Tubie Tsai (Taiwan) – And Skim…, 2009, 3:14

UAM - Media fest 2011 - CologneOFF 2011 - videoart in a global context

14h Still Facing – performance in Videoart

Lena Nosenko (Ucrania) – Wait form me (Espérame), 2010, 4:35
Cynthia Whelan (Reino Unido) – Selfportrait (Autoretrato), 3:27, 2005
Ellen Wetmore (EE.UU) – Portrait After Dora Maar (Autoretrato luego de Dora Maar), 2010, 2:00
Unnur Andrea Einarsdottir (Iceland) – Toilet, 5:00, 2005
Ruben Tomas (España) – Whitewater (Aguas Blancas), 2010, 2:22
Beatrice Allegranti (Reino Unido) – IN MY BODY (En mi Cuerpo), 2005, 4 min
Mikhail Torich (EE.UU) – Hold Me Closer (Abrázame más), 2009, 4:13
Sinasi Günes (Turquía) – Anatolia, 2006, 2:18
Agricola de Cologne (Alemania) – Silent Cry (Llanto Silencioso), 3:05, 2008
Fran Orallo (España) – The Life in White (La Vida en Blanco), 2006, 7:48

UAM - Media fest 2011 - CologneOFF 2011 - videoart in a global context

15h Mexican Visions II: videoart from Mexico

ICETRIP – Miguel Angel Estevez – WICCA, 2009, 2’ 35’’
Antonio Arango – COALESCENCIA, 2011, 9:17
E. S. Mayorga – Digging Out New Statements, 2009, 6:57
Daniel Ivan – N.O.W., 2010, 4:56
Nuria Fragoso – Anomia, 2008, 4:50
Julian Bonequi – Variation33, 2010, 1:55
Ligia Pintado – Happy Remains, 2009, 2:32
Priscilla Pomeroy – Pig’s Feet, 2007, 10:22
Alejandro García Caballero – Sin Juicio, 2010, 4:00
Roberto Montiel Enríquez – Las Guerras Occidentales, extracto 02, 2010, 6 :55

UAM - Media fest 2011 - CologneOFF 2011 - videoart in a global context

16h SFC – Shoah Film Collection

Shelley Jordon (USA) – Anita’s Journey, 2011, 8:28
Agricola de Cologne (Germany) – Memory Game, 2010, 8:00
Paolo Bonfiglio (Italy) – Mortale, 2009, 6:48
Brian Delevie (USA) – Haggadah, 2007, 13:03
Doron Polak & Uri Dushy (Israel) – RED (1), 2008, 7:00
Anders Weberg (SWE) – Mamo, 2008, 2:30
//
Israel curated by Agricola de Cologne

Shahar Marcus (Israel) – Still Burnng, 2009, 2:32
Guli Silberstein (I(srael) – Staring Into Infinity, 2010, 4:50
Masha Yosefpolsky (Israel)- Noli Me Tangere, 2008, 6:20
Shahar Marcus (Israel) – Leap of Faith, 2010, 3:02

UAM - Media fest 2011 - CologneOFF 2011 - videoart in a global context

17h CologneOFF VII – Art & the City 4 – Mysterious Entanglements

Sergio Sotomayor (España) – Quantum, 2009, 3:13
Alysse Stepanian (Iran) – Frey, 2009, 3:17
Shahar Marcus (Israel) – Freeze (Congelar), 2008, 4:44
Robby Rackleff (EE.UU) – Dark Fortress Occult Master of Space: Level 3 (Fortaleza Oscura oculta al Maestro del Espacio), 2010, 4:21
Manuela Barile (Portugal) – Morolojam 2008, 8:05
Nick Fox-Gieg (EE.UU) – Disarmed (Desarmados), 2:42, 2005
Alexander Isaenko (Ucrania) – Changing Point (Punto de cambio), 2010, 10:12
Doug Williams (EE.UU) – Back & Forth (Atrás y adelante), 2009, 2:42

17h – 19h finalization – panel discussion

UAM - Media fest 2011 - CologneOFF 2011 - videoart in a global context

San Luis Potosi

Centro de las Artes San Luis Potosi (MX)Centre for art and New Media San Luis Potosi (MX)

    CologneOFF 2011 Mexico @ Centro de las arties San Luis Potosi

    Centro de las Artes San Luis Potosi
    8 December
    a collaboration with CANTE- Centro de arte y nueva tecnologias
    & German Cultural Centre San Luis Potosi

    CologneOFF VII – Art & the City
    selection curated by Agricola de Cologne

    Matthias Härenstam (SWE) – Closed Circuit, 2011, 3:01
    Albert Merino Gomez (ES) – The City and The Other, 2010, 3:09
    Shahar Marcus (IL) – Leap of faith, 2010, 3:02
    Daniel Lo Iacono (D) – Digital Snapshots, 2:30, 2003
    Pablo Fernandez-Pujol (ES) – 142-143 – 2010, 2:10
    Mihai Grecu (RO) – Coagulate, 5:56, 2008
    Ezra Wube (ET) – Amora, 2011, 2:26
    Francesca Fini (IT) – Oasis in The Desert, 2010, 5:05
    Doug Williams (USA) – Back & Forth, 2009, 2:42
    Agricola de Cologne (D) – Silent Cry, 3:05, 2008

    CologneOFF 2011 Mexico @ Centro de las arties San Luis Potosi

    Download now the new PDF catalogue for the details
    CologneOFF7 PDF catalogue CologneOFF 2011 Mexico & Cuba – 10 November – 8 December 2011

    Feature starting on 11 November on
    ALPHABET screenings – Cinema X
    Xteresa DarkRoom @ Cinema T is the 2nd permanent DarRomm on ALPHABET featuring the 26 screening programs Wilfried Agricola de Cologne was curating for CologneOFF 2011 Mexico @ Exteresa Arte Actual in 2011 and 2012



    ALPHABET screenings is happy to establish the 1st permanent DarkRoom presenting the 26 screening programs Wilfried Agricola de Cologne was curating especially for Torrance Art Museum in 2014, 2016, 2018, 2020


    Video Artist of the Month November 2020 – Marcantonio Lunardi

    About the Artist

    Graduated in documentary direction, since 2001 Lunardi has been involved in social and political documentation working on installations, documentaries and video art works. After the masters at the Festival dei Popoli in Florence with Michael Glawogger, Sergei Dvortsevoy,Thomas Heise and Andrés Di Tella, he began a journey in the field of moving images, experimenting with languages on the border between real cinema and video art. His works have been exhibited in prestigious international institutions such as the National Art Center in Tokyo, Galeri Nasional Indonesia in Jakarta, the Video Tage Center in Hong Kong, and the Museum on the Seam in Jerusalem , the Videoart Yearbook of the Visual Arts Department of the University of Bologna. Lunardi was also a guest of various experimental film festivals and video art such as N Minutes Video Art Festival in Shanghai, the Cairo Video Festival in Cairo, the Invideo Festival in Milan, Video Art & Experimental Film Festival – Tribeca Cinemas of New York. In addition there are numerous biennials of contemporary art including the Bi del Fin del Mundo in Chile and Argentina, the Chongqing International Biennial of Contemporary Art in China and the Bienal Internacional de Videoarte y Animación in Mexico

    Participant in
    VIP Interview Project

    8th Cologne International Videoart Festival 2012
    9th Cologne International Videoart Festival 2013
    10th Cologne International Videoart Festival 2014
    artvideoKOELN – audiovisual experience 1 2015
    d/i/light Memorial 2013
    d/i/light Memorial 2016
    The W:OW Project 2017

    > Marcantonio Lunardi’s videos are featured in a “Special” on 3 November 2020 @ The 365 Diary

    Feature starting on 02 November on ALPHABET screenings – see the Marcantonio Lunardi’s videos featured as a screening program @ Alphabet Cinema H

    List of 12 featured videos

    1. 45th day, Pandemic Era, 2020, 03’:12”
    2. Sanctuary, 2019, 06’:58”

    3. Aesthetics of pain, 2018, 03’:27”
    4. Unusual Journey, 2017, 03’:22’’

    5. The Cage, 2016, 05’:46’’

    6. Anthropometry 154855, 2015, 03’:36’’
    7. Public Space, 2014, 03’:45’’

    8. 370 New World, 2014, 05’:08’’

    9. No – The victims’ cry, 2013, 02’:30’’
    10. The Choir, 2013, 04’:13’’

    11. Default, 2012, 02’:53’’

    12. Laboratorie Italie, 2011, 02’:20’’

    CologneOFF IX


    The complete CologneOFF IX including 16 programs will be screened on ALPHABET – Cinema C between 1 Nov 2020 and 31 January 2021, presenting each weeks another program

    CologneOFF IX - Beyond All

    list of selected videos

    Beyond All

    1#
    Yasser Abo El Ella (Egypt) – The Mask, 2013, 11:27
    Evertt Beidler (USA) – Moves Manager, 2011, 4:09
    Gregg Biermann (USA) – Crop Duster Octet, 2011, 5:00
    Eni Brandner (Austria) – Exhaustability, 2012, 8:40
    Nina Caspari (Germany) – The Silk Silence of the Wild Cotton Candy, 2012, 9:45
    Bill Domonkos (USA) – The custodian, 2013, 3:19
    Sinem Serap Duran (Turkey) – Adequate, 2012, 9:11
    Tessa Garland (UK) – Not far from Here, 2013, 5:00
    Kai Welf Hoyme (Germany) – Nocturn, 2012, 3:58

    2#
    Frédéric Labonde (France) – Annunciation, 2013, 5:25 ***
    Eric Osberg (Canada) – Chase, 2012, 3:20 ***
    Albert Merino (Spain) – Le Badinage, 2010, 6:32 ***
    Muriel Montini (France) – Future Anterior, 2006, 6:00 ***
    QNQ/AUJIK (Sweden/Japan) – Impermanence Trajectory, 2013, 07:00 ***
    Maurico Sanhueza (Peru) – Paroniria, 2013, 6:36 ***
    Manuel Saiz (Spain) – Sic Transit, 2009, 5:00 **
    Cinzia Sarto (Italy) – LOST IN A GLASS OF WATER, 2013, 02′:05 ***
    Deepak Kumar Sharma (India) – Clock Anti-Clock2013, 6:41 ***
    Javier Velázquez Cabrero (Spain) – My city a bit cleaner of advertising every day, 2012, 6:00 ***
    Pim Zwier (Netherlands) – All What is Somehow Useful, 2013, 7.35 ***
    Marcantonio Lunardi (Italy) – The Choir, 2013, 4:19 ***

    3#
    Lawrence F Mesich (USA) – Aphorisms, 2012, 3:52 ***
    Allison Berkoy (USA) – Another Day, 2012, 4:42 ***
    Camilla L. Haukedal (Norway) – Mais’68, 2009, 1:54 **
    Paula Almiron (Argentina) – Place where something is thrown,2012, 9:40 ***
    Lin Hsin Kai (Taiwan) – Cut Me Tenderly, 2011, 9:21 ***
    Vojtìch Žák – (CZ) – Svetovar Brewery, 2013, 03:18 ***
    Colette Copeland (USA) – Digby, 2012, 3:16 **
    Shahar Marcus (Israel) – Seeds, 2012, 5:03 ***
    Catron Booker (USA) – Betwixt and Between, 2013, 10:37 ***
    Silvia Carpizo (Spain) – Alienation, 2012, 3:38 ***

    4#
    Ross Lelliott (RSA) – Tigers Revenge, 2008, 1:36 ***
    Chuang Ho (Taiwan) – a time and a place, 2013, 3:29 *
    Vojtìch Žák – (CZ) – Melancholia, 2013, 3: 25 ***
    Laura y Sira Cabrera (Spain) – Self-Abandonment, 2012, 3:23 ***
    Jeremy Couillard (USA)- Blackhole memory, 2012, 5:56 **
    Sandra Dollo (Italy) – Tweng, 2013, 2:15 ***
    Dee Hood (USA) – Going Along, 2012, 3:11 ***
    Ben Grosser (USA) – Computers Watching Movies, 2013, 7:51 *
    Ausín Sáinz (spain) – A Question of Millimeter, 2013, 2:08 *
    Zlatko Cosic (Bosnia) – Only the Chimney Stays, 2012, 5:30 ***
    Myriam Thyes (CH) – After Tiepolo, 2013, 10:15 ***
    Federico Romanello (Italia) – Rewind, 2011, 2;45`***

    5#
    Aurelien Real (France) – Camera Obscura: Fragments of Humanity, 2013, 11:24 ***
    Borja Rodriguez (Spain) – Why, 2013, 4:52 ***
    Jean-Michel Rolland (France) – FIRST PERSON SHOOTER, 2012, 4’43 ***
    Robert Dohrmann (USA) – All Systems Go, Neil Armstrong, 2009, 3:14 ***
    Lee Hyung-suk (South Korea) – Western Movie, 2010, 9:00 ***
    Silvia De Gennaro (Italy) – Rubbish world, 2012, 4:05 ***
    D-Fuse (Michael Faulkner + Matthias Kispert), Secured by Design,2012, 00’34″ ***
    Mari Keski-Korsu (Finland) – Albedo Logger, 2013, 06:08 ***
    Diego de los Campos Orefice (Uruguay) – Still Life, 2012, 2:38 ***
    Virginia Eleuteri Serpieri (Italy) – Heart, 2012, 11:09 **
    Brit Bunkley(New Zealand) – Fleeced, 2009, 4:22 ***
    Baptist Coelho (India) – If it would only end, 2009, 3:41 ***
    Claudia Borgna (Italy) – Funeral to a Plastic Bag, 2013, 10:20 ***
    Koorosh Asgari (Iran) – Shahrzad, 2012, 07:48 ***
    Przemek Węgrzyn (Poland) – Backlght, 2012, 6:20 ***
    Bruno Leggieri (Italia) – Give me iron, 2010, 4.30 ***
    ***

    /////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
    6#
    Beyond the Body
    Bill Aitchison (UK) – Proletarian Dance 1, 2012, 4:50 ***
    Vito Alfarano (Italy) – My Shout, 2012, 7:42 ***
    Vibeke Bertelsen & Frederik Hilmer (Denmark) – Transient and Luminous, 2012, 4.04 min ***
    Chiara Bertin (Italy) , ./../, 2012, 6:30 **
    Cornelia Eichorn (Germany) – Parasites, 2011, 2:57 **
    Sofia Goscinski (Austria) – Without Head, 2013, 8:48 ***
    John Graham (Canada) – Sincerus, 2013, 8:43 **
    Francesca Lolli (Italy) -Abaddon, 2013,04:30 ***
    Agnes Pettersen (Norway) – All the Dreams, 2013, 12:31 ***
    Adam Sekuler (USA) – 1922, 2012, 12:32 **
    Peter Spiers (UK)- Mimicking Frame By Frame, 2010, 06:17 **
    Timo Wright (Finland) – Unfit, 2013, 8,27 ***
    //////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
    7#
    Beyond the Self
    [self]~imaging
    ] Owen Eric Wood (Canada) – Parallel, 2009, 7:42 **
    Gligo Kondovsky (Macedonia) – Audio visual Film Portait “Waitin tonight”, 2013, 3:40 **
    Albert Merino (Spain) -Compulsive Self-portrait, 2011,05:46 **
    Dorianne Wotton (France) – I am Standing Beside me, 2013, 3:38 **
    Cristina Pavesi (Italy) – IDENTITY, SELF PORTRAIT, 2013,04:00 **
    Maureen Bachaus (Netherlands) – Who am I?, 2013, 10.07 **
    Matthew Lancit (France) – 16 Reasons Why I Hate Myself, 2006,03:34**

    18#
    Biography of You
    curated by Andrea Gabriele – 2012, 22:12
    Luigi Pagliarini (Italy) – Simian Creases,
    Bianco-Valente (Italy) – DiffenrtPlace, Different Time,
    Emanuela Barbi (Italy) – Yesterday I saw You, Dance of the Mermaids,
    Ivan Divanto (Italy) – The same experiment as You,
    Marco Antonecchia (Italy) – Recording Solo,
    Ruby Calls (Italy) – Outside,
    Gaetano Carboni, Andrea Straccini,Marita Cosma (Italy) – I am looking at you,

    ////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
    8#
    Beyond Documenting
    ExDox

    Ihon Aguasaco (Colombia) – The State of Crisis, 2012, 10:00 ***
    Igor Aleksic (Serbia) – Diary of a Knight, 2012, 14,33 ***
    Stephanie Andreou (Cyprus) – Resolution, 2012, 4:53 ***
    Alexander Callsen (Germany) – Gap Camp, 2013, 6:04 ***
    Andrea Corrales Devesa & huelgadearte (Spain) – Andalusians of Jaén-Andaluces de Jaén, 2010, 17:48 ***
    Chris Dupuis (Canada) – The First Time, 2013, 8:05 ***
    Niels Gesquiere (Belgium) – Navinci – Guiding People Safely,2013, 3:00 **
    Jimmy Hendrickx (Belgium) – Semalu, 2013, 19:40 **
    Theresa Khalil (Egypt) – It goes on, 2013, 5.40 ***
    Jerome Laniau (France) – Hakili Fila, 2013, 20:00 ***
    Caroline Pellet (France) – Guen, 2012, 9:59 ***
    Nataliia Mashtaler (Ukraine) – Demonstration Lesson, 2012, 13:40 ***
    Jolene Mok (Hongkong) – SALGUOD SELYORB, 2012, 8:18 *
    Santiago Parres (EZO) (Spain) – Transit Zone, 2012, 7:45 **

    9#
    CTF – Collective Trauma Film Collection
    Beyond Memory

    Diego de los Campos Orefice (Uruguay) – Meatman, 2011, 5:12 ***
    Oleg Chorny (Ukraine) – OLEXA HIRNYK STAIRS, 2012, 14:00 ***
    Masa Hicisin Dervisevic (CZ) – Personal Images: Personal Semiotics of War, 2013, 9:54 ***
    Eric Nikiforov (Israel) – Jerusalem Syndrom, 2013, 0:32 ***
    Isabel Pérez del Pulgar (Spain) – Latent State, 2013,4:47 ***
    Javier José Plano (Argentina) – “5 actions (on the collective memory)”, 2010, 9:00 ***
    Osvaldo Raúl Ponce (Argentina) – “… Once upon now”, 2012, 09’20 ***
    Roland Quelven (France) – The Wooden Cigar Box, 2012, 4:00 ***

    10#
    Elisabetzh Ross (Mexico) – ..AND THEY CONTINUE TO BE BORN, 2007, 4:03 ***
    Liu Wei (China) – unforgettable memory, 2009, 10:00 ***
    Christian Tapies (Argentina) – Three Modern Haiku, 2010, 12:00 ***
    Mariana Radisic Koliren (Argentina) – Infant Lacrimogenia, 2013, 4:00 ***
    Tammy Mike Laufer (Israel) – Visions of another war, 2009, 2:15 ***
    Guo Jialiang (China) – Temporary Prison,2012, 70:00 ***
    Angela Aguayo (USA) – Ni Una Mas (Not One More), 2010 , 18:00 ***
    Omer Ginzburg (Israel) – No One Was Hurt, 2012, 10:00 ***
    Ana Bilankov (Croatia) – In War and Revolution, 2011,15:00 ***
    Roland Fuhrmann (Germany) – Failed Youth, 2006, 3:33 ***
    Baptist Coelho (India) – Beneath It all I Am Human, 2009, 9:41 ***
    Tzvetana Tchakarova (Bulgara) – Is There A Way Out?, 2012, 2:09 ***
    Male Cernadas (Argentina)- Displacement, 2013,1:38 ***

    11#
    T & NOK Art (Bannenberg & Snel), NL – Unravelling, 2013, 4:20 **
    Roland Quelven (France) – Death Fugue B50.02 – L19.20, 2013, 3:15 **
    Marcantonio Lunardi (Italy) – No, 2013, 2:29 **
    Andrea Nevi (Italy) – Everything collapses and disintegrates around me, 2011, 2:40 **
    Isabelle Rozenbaum (France) – Two Trees, 2009, 11:47 **
    Susanne Wiegner (Germany) – [my homeland], 2012, 1:33 **
    Istvan Horkay (Hungary) – Tenebrae, 2012, 6:00 **
    Jacob J. Podber (USA) – Vishneva, Belarus Soviet Union Poland, 2013, 2:35 **
    Mariusz Wirski (Poland) – Passerby, 2012,1:14 **
    ////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
    12#
    Beyond the Time

    Mikael Muraz (France) – 25 Years later, 2012, 1:00 ***
    Branko Istvancic (Croatia) – Fair Play, 2008, 1:00 **
    David King (Australia) – What if You Woke One Day…?, 2013, 1:00 ***
    Sandrine Deumier (France) – UnReality, 2012, 1:00 ***
    rrose present (Spain) – Postproduction- (culture),2013, 1:00 ***
    Helena Alvesalo (Sweden) – Microfilm 6, 2013, 1:00 ***
    Monika Zywer (Poland) – Re:Cabaret, 2013, 1:00 **
    Penelope Drakou (Greece) – Expecttions, 2007, 1:00 **
    Kuesti Fraun (Austria) – Ben, 2012, 1:00 **
    Irina Gabiani (Georgia) – Everywhere and in Everything, 2012, 1:00 *
    Tatiana Poliektova, Olga Poliektova (Russia) – I see you, 2012, 1:00 ***
    Oleg Chorny & Gena Khamruk (Ukraine) – Still Alive, 2012, 1:00 ***
    Giulio Boato (Italy) – The sleep of reason produces monsters, 2012, 1:00 ***
    Max Hattler (Germany/UK) – Stop The Show, 2013, 1:00 ***
    Kelly Sun Kim (South Korea) – Forgiveness, 2010, 1:00 *
    Art al Quadrat (Spain) – Videodictionary Art al Quadrat-M-Made in, 2013, 1:00 ***
    Hans de Zwaan (NL) – PTSD, 1979 -2013, 1:00 ***
    Lærke Lauta (DK) – St. Louis Cemetry, 2013. 1:00 ***
    Carlos Matías Ramacciotti/Rafael Perez Boero (Ar) – Boccacion, 2013, 1:00 ***
    Marta Szulz (PL) – e/motions, 2012, 1:00 ***
    Barbara de Azevedo (Brazil) – Time Images, 2012, 1:00 ***

    13#
    Beyond Poetry
    Tushar Waghela (India) – THE JUNGLE OF PUNISHMENT, 2012, 2min 26 **
    Pierre & Jean Villemin (France) – Lake, 2012, 5:35 **
    Dorianne Wotton (France) – Cold, 2012, 4:55 **
    Mikhael Basov (Russia) – Free Movements, 2012, 5:54 **
    Dragana Nikolic (serbia) – About a City, 2012,8:35 *
    Erika Yeomans (USA) – Entr’acte – V, 2013, 3:50 **
    Ana Rodriguez Leon (Spain) – Bell & Howell 2146 XL, 2011, 9:00 **
    Laura Petrilla & Brooke Schooles (USA) – Wrong Me A Love Life, 2012, 4:50 **
    Alberto Gemmi (Italy) – Go Burning Atacama Go, 2012, 5:40 *+
    Pasquale Polidori (Italy) – Manifest Form; Amelia Rosselli #3,2012, 8’01 **

    14#
    Yuri Pirondi & Ines Von Bonhorst (UK) – Emergencia, 2012, 10 **
    Elsa Montenegro (Spain) – Amnesia, 2013, 4:30 *
    Ulf Kristiansen (Norway) – I feel you, 2012, 04:50 **
    Mike Murnau (UK) – Something Else, 2013,3 min 46 **
    Sandor M. Salas (Spain) – The Hollow man, 2013 , 04:59 **
    Ninfa Sánchez (MX) – The solemn geographies of human limits, 2013, 3:13**
    Alexander Delnevo (Italy) – Transhumances, 2012,3:48 **
    Román Reyes (Spain) The beauty and me, 2012, 2:44 **
    Selini Marie Halvadaki (Denmark) – Time is what keeps everything from happening at once, 2013, 8:33 **
    Dalia Huerta Cano (Mexico) – The end of the existence of things, 2013, 5 min. 39 **
    Xavier Gavin (Spain) – Perfect Stranger,2008, 7:04 *

    15#
    Celine Barakat (Canada) – Tallulah, 2013, 7:30 **
    Camilla L. Haukedal (Norway) – To All the Important People, 2009, 5:05 **
    Maya Watanabe (Peru) – A-phan-ousia, 2008, 4:45 **
    Melissa Diem (Ireland) – Appraisal, 2013, 2:43 **
    Alexandre Braga (Portugal) – From Within, 2013, 3:00 **
    Veronica Santos (Colombia) – A Farewell, 2008,9:32 **
    Lisi Prada (Spain) – Haiku Time, 2012, 5:07 **
    Nicole Stenger (USA) – The Nuked My lettuce, 2012, 5:00 **
    Fabian Heitzhausen & Maximilian Schmötzer(Germany) The conversation, 2011, 3:25 **
    Moritz Fingerhut (Germany) – Viewers can, 2013, 6:00 **
    Joe Hambleton (Canada) – Days of Future Past, 2012, 7:44 *

    16#
    Beyond Perception
    animateCologne 2013

    Francesca Fini (Italy) – WOMBS, 2012, 6:00 **
    Albert Merino (Spain) – Lot’s Shadow, 2011, 6:40 **
    Emilio Rizzo (Italy) – No Tav, 2013, 02:51 **
    Maurizio Sanhueza (Peru)- My old Man’s Pistol, 2012, 2:36**
    Antje van Wichelen (Belgium) – Lost and Found, 2013, 9:34 **
    Kristen Lauth Shaeffer (USA) – Forty-Six, 2009, 4:09 **
    Dustin Grella (USA) – Animation Hotline, 2012, 5:37*
    Kianoush & Farnoush Abedi (Iran) – Irreversible, 2012, 6:50 **
    Belén Paton (Spain) – City of Caves, 2012, 06:45 **
    Todd Fuller (Australia) – One and only, 2012, 3: 54 **
    Henry Gwiazda (USA) – Choice, 2012, 9’16″ **
    Carl – Anthony Dufault (Canada) – The Rehearsal, 2012-2013, 2:00 **
    Anna Ampariotou (Greece) – scissor’s stories III, 2011, 5: 27**
    Peter Aerschmann (CH) – FROM A TO B, 2010, 3:00**

    17#
    Yufeng Li (China/USA) – Cellular Romance, 2013, 2:21**
    Urša Kastelic & Blaž Bačar (Slovenia) – Neomi- Odpri Oči, 2013, 3:55*
    Sandra Araújo (Portugal) – POW POW POW SWAG, 2013, 2:55**
    Deirdre Hegarty (Ireland) – Re-Cords, 2013, 1:27**
    Peter Whittenberger (USA) – Simple #13 (I am a Dinosaur), 2012, 1:37**
    Robby Rackleff (USA) – Guild, 2012, 9:42**
    Susanne Wiegner (Germany) – Inside My Room, 2013, 3:26**
    Daniela Wayllace (Belgium) – Memento Mori, 2012, 10:00**
    Maria Korporal (Italy) – Nevermore, 2012, 10:27**
    Ben Fox (UK) – Nature of Things, 2012
, 03:05**
    Michael Lasater (USA) – Epiphany, 2006, 5:17**
    Bruno Collet (France) .- His War , 2012, 9:50**
    Alessandro Amaducci (Italy) – Black Data, 2012, 4:05**
    Julie Boehm (Germany) – Modern Childhood, 2013, 2:35 **
    Eva Olsson (Sweden) – Timeloop, 2012, 2:02**
    Kristina Frank (Sweden) – One Minute Earth, 2013, 1:42**


    Netartist of the Month in November 2020
    Jürgen Trautwein

    view his solo feature on 4 November 2020 The 365 Diary

    About the artist
    Jürgen Trautwein is a German born interdisciplinary artist working in a variety of forms, including new media and hypertext web-works, performative temporary interferences, installations, land-art, sound art, animation and classical forms such as painting, drawing, watercolor, collage and photography. Stylistically his work is process oriented and rooted in abstract expressionism, minimalism, conceptualism. His works are manifestations of the immediate, everyday and present experience.

    For the past fifteen years Trautwein has been working on his Gesamtkunstwerk the evolving NIESATT drawing and multimedia hybridization project, a concept that includes a variety of media, resulting in site specific room installations, which reflect on issues of ephemeralness, disposability, depersonalization, disinformation, reproducibility, prefabrication, repetition and the unpredictability of the next thought; a project where meaning and statement levels are overlying each other. The drawings used for NIESATT are acid humorous, raw-thought line-based social commentaries. They are ironic cartoon-like reflections of the perpetually reoccurring human folly.

    Trautwein’s web-works are an integral part of his NIESATT project; under the domain jtwine.com he has been creating web based works since 1996 with a strong focus on repetitious sound-screens and interactive audio visual pieces. Jtwine.com functions like an archive of fictional and real incidents where personal experience merges with visual research and documentary. Jtwine.com is combining high and low tech, reflecting on the heterogeneous and pluralistic character of our visual culture and the web.

    Trautwein’s work has been shown widely in museums, non profit art spaces, festivals and galleries around the world such as the Screengrab New Media Award exhibition, Australia, File international digital art Festival Sao Paulo, Festival de Arte digital, Belo Horizonte, Brazil, European New Media Art Festival Osnabrück, Plato Sanat Istanbul, Turgut Pura Foundation, Izmir, Turkey, Stuttgarter Filmwinter, Arte -TV, Rhizome Artbase, Netart.org, El pobre diablo, Quito, Micromuseum Athens, Wand5, Stuttgart, Zero Arts, Stuttgart, Javamuseum Cologne, The Wrong online digital art festival, furtherfield.org London, Bronx art space, New York, Denis Bibro Fine Arts, New York, Southern Exposure, San Francisco, Berkely art center, Berkeley, Gallery 60six, San Francisco and Galerie Marek Kralewski, Freiburg, Germany among many others.

    Trautwein studied painting, drawing and printmaking at the Roedel art college in Mannheim, Germany and painting at the University of the Arts in Berlin. He holds a Meisterschüler degree, a German equivalent to the Masters degree, from the University of the Arts in Berlin.

    Netart from Canada
    Latino Netarte.net
    Netart from Italy

    Please follow the daily features of The 365 days Diary for November 2020

    The 365 Days Diary for November 2020

    31 October 2008

    video feature Sound: Space 2008 at MediaLAB South Hill Park Bracknell/UK – 1 November 2008 Schedule for – 01 November BEAP – Biennale of Electronic Art Perth/Australia – 1 September – 17 November 2004 La Biennale de Montreal – 23 September – 31 October 2004 FestiNova Festival Garikula/Georgia – 5…

    Continue reading

    01 November 2020

    video feature Launch of NewMediaFest 2020 ’11 – November November 2020 NewMediaFest2020 ’11 – 01-30 November 2020 http://retro.newmediafest.org/wow-jubilee-2020-xi/ is happy to launch today, 1November the 11th edition of NewMediaFest2020 including exciting features – WOW Jubilee 2020 X India launched on occasion of Mahatma Gandhi’s birthday (02 Oct 1869) the new…

    Continue reading

    02 November 2020

    video feature Videoartist of the Month November 2020 Marcantonio Lunardi Video Artist of the Month November 2020 – Marcantonio Lunardi “I remember, when Marcantonio Lunardi contacted me for the 1st time in 2011 by submitting his video “Laboratorie Italie”, he was very upset that his video work would not be…

    Continue reading

    03 November 2020

    video feature Kolkata – Gandhi – PPNRCD Kolkata The November edition of NewMediaFest2020 is a very political one! What kind of world we are currently living in! Like only a few times before citizens all over the world are requested to stand up against the attempts of all those in…

    Continue reading

    04 November 2020

    video feature Netartist of the Month November 2020 jtwine aka Jürgen Trautwein Netartist of the Month in November 2020 jtwine aka Jürgen Trautwein Already in 2001, at that time living in San Francisco, j.t.wine joint Wilfried’s Netart Cosmos, his works were selected for all possible JavaMuseum shows and his net…

    Continue reading

    05 November 2005

    video feature FILE – Electronic Language Festival 2001-20010 File Rio Hypersonica 2005-2009 9 x FILER Sao Paulo 4x FILE Rio 4x FILE Hipersonica 1 x FILE Curitiba 1x FILE Symposium Hipersónica sound: space will be the name of the new space for sonic art @ ALPHABET art centre – dedicated…

    Continue reading

    06 November 2012

    video feature Buenos Aires FIVA – Festival Internacional de Video Arte 2012, 2015, 2016 Buenos Aires Buenos Aires Biblioteca Nacional – venue of FIVA Video Art Festival Another South american collaboration was again in Buenos Aires between 2012 and 2016: FIVA – Festival Internacional de Video Arte – taking place…

    Continue reading

    07 November 2020

    video feature ALPHABET screenings week – 07-13 November 2020 WOW Jubilee X October 2020 >Week 07-13 November Schedule for – 07 November BEAP – Biennale of Electronic Art Perth/Australia – 1 September – 17 November 2004 MIVA _ Centro de las Artes – La Ronda Quito/Ecuador / 2 October –…

    Continue reading

    08 November 2008

    video feature Gijon OPTICA Videoart Festival 2007-2010 Gijon Gijon – Instituto Antiguo – venue of Optica Video Festival in Gijon Agricola de Cologne – Silent Cry, 2016, 3:40 Short synopsis Silent Cry is the visualization of an internal cry happening all the time, when society does not allow to show…

    Continue reading

    09 November 1938

    video feature Night of Broken Glass 1938 Reichsprogromnacht 1938 The d/i/light Memorial Night of Broken Glass 1938 The d/i/light Memorial 100 artists commemorate the Holocaust artists against Anti-Semitism, Racism & Intolerance Schedule for – 09 November BEAP – Biennale of Electronic Art Perth/Australia – 1 September – 17 November 2004…

    Continue reading

    10 November 2011

    video feature MediaFest CologneOFF 2011 Mexico Mexico City Exteresa Arte Actual UAM – Universidad Autonoma Metropolitana San Luis Potosi Schedule for – 10 November BEAP – Biennale of Electronic Art Perth/Australia – 1 September – 17 November 2004 Visionaria Film Festival Siena/Italy – 20 October – 20 November 2006 Biennale…

    Continue reading

    11 November 2005

    video feature Girona VAD – Festival of Video and Digital Art 2005 Chroma – Festival de Arte Audiovisual Guadalajara/Mexico – 11-17 Nov 2006 Girona Schedule for – 11 November BEAP – Biennale of Electronic Art Perth/Australia – 1 September – 17 November 2004 Visionaria Film Festival Siena/Italy – 20 October…

    Continue reading

    12 November 2006

    video feature Nürnberg 24 Hours of Nuremberg – Film Festival 2004-2008 Asolo Art Film Festival 2002-2005 Nürnberg Asolo Schedule for – 12 November BEAP – Biennale of Electronic Art Perth/Australia – 1 September – 17 November 2004 Visionaria Film Festival Siena/Italy – 20 October – 20 November 2006 Biennale 3000…

    Continue reading

    13 November 2015

    video feature Paris Terror attack – 13 November 2015 The ITERROR Memorial Paris Schedule for – 13 November BEAP – Biennale of Electronic Art Perth/Australia – 1 September – 17 November 2004 Visionaria Film Festival Siena/Italy – 20 October – 20 November 2006 Biennale 3000 Sao Paulo by Fred Forest…

    Continue reading

    14 November 2020

    video feature ALPHABET screenings week – 07-13 November 2020 WOW Jubilee XI November 2020 >Week 14 – 20 November 2020 Schedule for – 14 November BEAP – Biennale of Electronic Art Perth/Australia – 1 September – 17 November 2004 Visionaria Film Festival Siena/Italy – 20 October – 20 November 2006…

    Continue reading

    15 November 2009

    video feature Hongkong – Microwave New Media Arts Festival Visions in New York Festival Marseille – Instants Videofestival Hongkong Microwave – New Media Arts Festival Hongkong – 13 Nov-11 Dec 2009 – CologneFF-VideoChannel released originally in 2009 on netMAXX Microwave International New Media Arts Festival 2009 Nature Transformer [Partner festival…

    Continue reading

    16 November 2002

    video feature Thessaloniki 43rd Thessaloniki Film Festival – Emagic 2003 Melbourne – Experimenta Trash Oporto Links Nova Gorica Pixxelpoint Thessaloniki Emagic En[code]ed, 2002, 5:00 Digital video inspired by a visit of Thessaloniki. The work describes the principle of “code” or “coding” in form of an allegory, a metaphoric story as…

    Continue reading

    17 November 2008

    video feature Baia Mare/Romania FIFE – Festival of Experimental Film Baia Mare Wilfried is participating in this festival four times. Established at an unsual place at the perifery at the Romanian border, FIFE – Festival of Experimental Film was running in Baia Mare several years before it was discontinued. One…

    Continue reading

    18 November 2005

    video feature Santiago de Chile Biennale of Video & New Media The RRF Project Santiago de Chile The Biennale in Santiago was presenting together with The RRF Project (online) – the complete 2005 collection of VideoChannel in physical space, therefore ALPHABET @ The New Museum of Networked Art will establish…

    Continue reading

    19 November 2001

    video feature Tokyo Machita City Museum of Graphic Arts Art On The Net 2001-2002-2003 Tokyo Art on the net 2001 2002 2003 Art on the Net – 2001-2002-2003 Machida City Museum of Graphic Arts Tokyo Art On The Net (AON) – had actually a kind of pioneer function, because some…

    Continue reading

    20 November 2007

    video feature VIP Video Channel Interview Project Today in 2007, Wilfried is placing a new important conceptual extension of his curatorial activities online by launching VIP – VideoChannel Interview Project – which will become a central platform for all art & moving images activities via the 427 artists interviews. The…

    Continue reading

    21 November 2020

    video feature ALPHABET screenings week 21-27 November 2020 WOW Jubilee XI November 2020 >Week 21 – 27 November 2020 Schedule for – 21 November BEAP – Biennale of Electronic Art Perth/Australia – 1 September – 17 November 2004 Visionaria Film Festival Siena/Italy – 20 October – 20 November 2006 Biennale…

    Continue reading

    22 November 2020

    video feature new! The LGBT Film Collection Corona 2 Today, the new film collection – The LGBT Film Collection is launched – to go online on 1 December 2020 on occasion of the World AIDS DAY 2020 simultaneosly on the new AIDS Memorial on The Wake-IP! Memorial and the feature…

    Continue reading

    23 November 2012

    video feature Euroshorts Film Festival Gdansk- Warsaw Gdansk Thanks to Przemek Młyńczyk whom he met in 2012 in Warsaw, Wilfried is participating today in Euroshorts Film Festival with a videoart program he is curating, an annually organized festival starting in Gdansk and travelling afterwards through Poland. Wilfried’s programs are presented…

    Continue reading

    24 November 2014

    video feature Cuzco VideoBabel – international audiovisual festival Cuzco Schedule for – 24 November Biennale 3000 Sao Paulo by Fred Forest MAC – Contemporary Art Museum Sao Paulo – 7 October – 15 December 2006 *MICROPOLIS – International contest for Digital Film & Video Athens/Greece- 30 November -20 January 2006…

    Continue reading

    25 November 2020

    video feature International Day for the Elimination of Violence against Women 25 November 2020 Dedicated to the “International Day for the Elimination of Violence against Women” – NewMediaFest2020 releases on 25 November 2020 a special video program, entitled- ALPHABET is screening thisa program between 25 November and 4 December 2020…

    Continue reading

    26 November 2011

    video feature Camaguey Cordoba Berlin Vienna Lisbon Camaguay Today, it’s again a Marathon race – at first to Cuba – Camaguey Videoart Festival in 2011 (jump from Mexico City) – in 2008 to Cordoba/Spain – Art Tech Media Conference Cordoba, – in 2006 to Berlin where Artneuland Gallery is opening…

    Continue reading

    27 November 2014

    video feature Guwagati Ria Guwahati Schedule for – 26 November Biennale 3000 Sao Paulo by Fred Forest MAC – Contemporary Art Museum Sao Paulo – 7 October – 15 December 2006 *MICROPOLIS – International contest for Digital Film & Video Athens/Greece- 30 November -20 January 2006 *Centre d’Art la Panera,…

    Continue reading